| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| CLEARY, DAVID POWERS Great American Brands: The Success Formulas that Made Them Famous New York, Fairchild Publications 1981, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictor. white board bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; sm. stains to front paste-down, ffep, else NF. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils., ads. of Birds Eye, Budweiser, Evinrude, Gillette, Jantzen, Kleenex, Ralston Purina, Spalding, et al. products & their makers. ; 8vo; 307 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16527 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CRUIKSHANK, JEFFREY AND DAVID B. SICILIA The Engine That Could: Seventy-five Years of Values-driven Change at Cummins Engine Company Boston, Harvard Business School Press 1997, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Royal blue cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj barely rubbed at edges; . ; Good b&w photo ils.; 4to; 589 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 31952 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| EISENSCHIML, OTTO Without Fame: The Romance of a Profession Chicago, Alliance Book Corp. 1942, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Burg. cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped; backstrip sunned; back cover smudged; flap edges foxed & corner-clipped. ; Ffep insr. by author & gift giver, to Rev. Dr. Walter A. Maier. ; 8vo; 368 pages; Signed by Author USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19535 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HUNT, FREEMAN Lives of Amercian Merchants, Two Volumes New York, Augustus M. Kelley 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Grey cl. binds. only very sl. rubbed at bottom corners; one back board just a bit scuffed; sm. gouge to bottom lf. edges of vol. 2, else a very nice, tight & clean set. No djs. ; B&w portrait ils.; 1st pub. 1856. ; REPRINTS OF ECONOMIC CLASSICS Series; 8vo; 576/605 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 20999 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LIEF, ALFRED The Firestone Story: A History of the Firestone Tire Rubber Company New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1951, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine. Boxed; many b&w photo ils.; color frontis of Harvey S. Firestone; blue faux leather bind.; teg. Slipcase rubbed a bit at extremities, else little wear. ; 8vo; 437 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16240 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MCCURDY, A.C. Win Who Will, or the Young Man's Key to Fortune, Being a Practical Treatise on Money-getting, the Mystery of Accumulation, and Causes of Failure, Including Many Autobiographical Sketches of Distinguished and Successful Men, Showing How They Became Wealth Philadelphia, Barclay & Co. 1872, Softcover. Very Good-. Lt. green paper bind. rubbed/chipped at extremities; backstrip nearly chipped away from stitched binding; front cover lightly soiled; covers & most leaves bent/chipped at corners; leaf edges, most margins foxed/smudg ed, else a tight, clean copy of this early financial guide. ; In wraps; good b&w portrait ils.; DOES NOT INCLUDE CHAPTER VIII: RIGHT IS MIGHT. ; 8vo; 96 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 32892 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| RUBLE, KENNETH D. The Magic Circle: A Story of the Men and Women Who Made Andersen the Most Respected Name in Windows Bayport, MN, Kenneth D. Ruble 1978, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Tan cl. bind. w/ gilt let. only very sl. rubbed at extremities, else NF. Dj rubbed/chipped; sl. bumped at spine head; back surface smudged. ; Many b&w, color ils.; 75th anniversary souvenir vol. ; 4to; 216 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13175 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| TUTHILL, MRS. L.C. Success in Life: The Merchant/The Mechanic Cincinnati, OH, Henry W. Derby 1854, Hardcover; Later Printing. Good+. Bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; front hinge cracked, separated & board detaching at gutter; back hinge cracked but still fairly firm; lf. edges, eps & some margins foxed, else a good, clean reference copy. ; Two vols. bound in one; brown full leather bind. stamped w/ Indiana Township Library on front cover & library label tipped-in at front paste-down. ; 12mo; 188/171 pages USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 17915 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005