| next page |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Christie's South Kensington Catalog: The G.-Albert Petit Collection of Angling Books, Friday 8 October, 1999 at 2:00 p.m. London, Christie's 1999, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. black paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy.; In wraps; good b&w, color photo ils. ; 4to; 61+ pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37505 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Christies New York: Fine Printed Books and Manuscripts including James Joyce's ULYSSES: THE JOHN QUINN DRAFT MANUSCRIPT OF THE CIRCE EPISODE, Thursday 14 December, 2000 New York, Christie's 2000, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF catalogue.; In wraps; many good color photo ils. ; 4to; 215 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37504 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Phillip J. Pirages Catalogue Forty-six McMinnville, OR, Phillip J. Pirages N.D., Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. white paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF catalogue. ; In wraps; fold-out identification charts for color book photos on covers. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37503 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Technical Books, 1920 Catalogue New York, Spon and Chamberlain 1920, Softcover. Very Good-. Lt. grey paper bind. rubbed at edges; spine ends, corners chipped/bent; covers smudged, bottom edges lightly dampstained; name on price list markered-out; two sm. closed tears to 1st leaf, at staple binding; some leaves bent at corner tips; leaf edges foxed/smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean catalogue. ; In wraps; blue-toned ad cuts on inside covers; sections include: Agriculture, Business Administration, Civil Engineering, Military Engineering & Munitions, Physics, Railway Engineering et al.; price change list bound in at front. ; 8vo; 223 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34030 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ADCOCK, A. ST. JOHN Gods of Modern Grub Street: Impressions of Contemporary Authors New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company 1923, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by E.O. Hoppe. Good+ with no dust jacket. Olive cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip browned; front board lightly soiled; hinges cracked & separating, several points in textblock cracked; owner's name inked on front paste-down; rfep chipped at unopened edge; leaf edges foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; Thirty-two handsome sepia toned portrait photos by E.O. Hoppe. ; 8vo; 326 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34670 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BANTA, R.E. AND DONALD E. THOMPSON (EDS.) Indiana Authors and Their Books Crawfordsville, IN, Wabash College 1949, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Salmon cl. binds. of vol. 1& 2 only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, vol. 3 rubbed at extremities, boards lightly scuffed, bit of paper residue to ffep; all vols. lightly foxed at lf. edges, else a very sturdy, tight & clean set. No djs. ; In three vols.; CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; 4to; 352/688/475 pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 27261 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BJORING, BOB AND SUSAN CUNNINGHAM Explorers' and Travellers' Journals Documenting Early Contacts with Native Americans in the Pacific Northwest, 1741-1900 Seattle, WA, University Of Washington 1982, Softcover. Very Good. Yellow paper covers w/ black cloth tape bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; fore-edge of front cover lightly dampstained; a bit of pale green ink staining to fore-edges of last few leaves, else a very tight, clean copy.; In wraps; UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON LIBRARIES BIBLIOGRAPHY SERIES, NO. 3. ; UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON LIBRARIES BIBLIOGRAPHY SERIES, NO. 3 Series; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36636 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BRADLEY, J.W. T.G. GOODWIN AND J.J. LAING A Manual of Illumination on Paper and Vellum / A Companion to Manual of Illumination, Containing Borders, Capitals, Texts, and Detail Finishings, &c. London, Winsor & Newton, Limited N.D., Various Editions, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by J.J. Laing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Blue board binds. rubbed at extremities; backstrips chipped; 1" scars to front boards from label removal; back hinge of manual vol. cracked; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very sturdy, clean pair, w/ bright, clear ils. No djs. ; Many great b&w ils., vintage ad cuts; ONE SHILLING HANDBOOKS ON ART SERIES, NO. 15 & 16; sold as set only. ; ONE SHILLING HANDBOOKS ON ART SERIES, NO. 15 & 16 Series; 12mo; 64/VOL. pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36758 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BREWTON, JOHN E. AND SARAH W. Index to Children's Poetry: A Title, Subject, Author, and First Line Index to Poetry in Collections for Children and Youth New York, The H.W. Wilson Company 1973, Hardcover; Eighth Printing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Three vols.; all vols. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; ex-lib. w/ card pockets, else very tight and clean. No djs.; With two supplements. ; Small 4to; 965+ pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13901 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CASPERSON, RALPH A. A Northern Boyhood Niles, MI, Ralph A. Casperson Books 1993, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; very sl. cocked, else NF. Dj sl. rubbed at edges. ; Good b&w photo ils.; ffep inscr. by author. ; 8vo; 500 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 23123 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CLARK, JOHN WILLIS Fasciculus J.W. Clark Dicatus Cambridge, UK, Cambridge University Press 1909, Private Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; boards scuffed; front hinge cracked; booknote & owner's name pencilled on front paste-down & ffep; lf. edges, paste-downs, ht, tp & eps lightly foxed, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; B&w frontis photo; #137 of 500 ltd. ed.; texts in various languages; some leaves unopened; teg.; 8vo; 577 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 29371 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CRANDALL, MARJORIE LYLE AND RICHARD HARWELL Confederate Imprints: A Check List Based Principally on the Collection of the Boston Athenaeum / More Confederate Imprints Boston, The Boston Athenaeum 1955, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Two navy cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at extremities; much pale spotting to boards & backstrip; sm. fray to vol. II backstrip; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a very tight, clean set. No djs. Two softcover binds. sl. rubbed at extremities; boards & backstrip a bit soiled; some pale spotting to backstrips, front corner vol. 1 bent, else both vols. very tight & clean. ; Crandall/Harwell set in two vols.; we also include MORE CONFEDERATE IMPRINTS, by Richard Harwell, a two volume, softcover set, pub. by the Virginia State Library, 1957; THESE FOUR VOLUMES SOLD AS SET ONLY. ; Large 8vo; 910/345 pages USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 17407 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DINGMAN, LARRY (ED.) American Decorated Covers, 1890-1930, a Collection , Dinkytown Antiquarian Books 2002, Softcover. Very Good+. White paper & brown plastic clip binding sl. rubbed at corners, else a NF copy. ; In wraps; many great color ils.; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 36359 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| EAGLESFIELD, CARINA CAMPBELL Books Triumphant: Essays on Literature New York, F. Tennyson Neely Co. 1901, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Dk. red cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip & front board lightly browned; owner's name inked on ffep; a bit of pink staining along front hinge; leaf edges foxed/smudged, else a very sturdy, tight & clean signed volume. No dj. ; Inscr. by author on fep.; 12mo; 137 pages; Signed by Author USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 34676 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GROWOLL, ADOLF History of the Book Trade, Collection I: The British Book Trade in the 18th and 19th Centuries UK/Japan, Thoemmes Press/Kinokuniya Comapny Ltd. 1996, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Dk. green cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. No dj.; Many good b&w ils.; this a reprint of the 1893 & '95 eds.; NICO EDITIONS. ; NICO EDITIONS Series; 8vo; 134 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 36280 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| JONES, LYNDS E. (ED.) The American Catalogue: Author and Title Entries of Books in Print and for Sale, Including Reprints and Importations, July 1, 1876 New York, A.C. Armstrong and Son 1880, Hardcover. Poor. Banded, red half leather bind. w/ blue marbled boards bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; leather mostly abraded & badly scuffed; boards scuffed; backstrip leather gouged, front board nearly detached; front signatures loosening, creating horizontal closed tears to 1st few lvs., from hinge; lf. edges, some lvs. & margins foxed/smudged, edges chipped, else a clean reference copy. ; Large 4to; 834+ pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30731 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LAWLER, JOHN Book Auctions in England in the Seventeenth Century, 1676-1700, with a Chronological List of the Book Auctions of the Period Detroit, Gale Research Company 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Decor. brown & gold cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; eps foxed along hinges, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; 1st pub. 1898.; 12mo; 241 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 25722 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LLOYD, ROSEMARY (ED.) The Powerful Lesson of the Eye: French Artists' Books in the Lilly Library, and Exhibition Compiled and Described by Rosemary Lloyd Bloomington, IN, Lilly Library/Indiana University 2004, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. tan paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF.; In wraps; many showy b&w, color book ils. ; 4to; 68 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 29700 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LOWENSTEIN, ELEANOR Bibliography of American Cookery Books, 1742-1860, Based on Waldo Lincoln's AMERICAN COOKERY BOOKS, 1742-1860 Worcester, MA, American Antiquarian Society 1972, Third Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Olive cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; some pale spotting to boards; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Lincoln's orig. vol. pub. 1929.; 8vo; 132 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 31051 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MASON, JOHN The Art and Practice of Printing, a Work in Six Volumes, Volume V: Bookbinding and Ruling London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. 1934, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Dk. green cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; last few lvs. bent at top corner tips; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean vol. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; 3" chip to front cover, at top edge; covers & flaps edges lightly foxed/smudged. ; Many good b&w photos, ils.; THIS VOLUME ONLY.; 12mo; 320 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 24888 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MATTSON, E. CHRISTIAN AND THOMAS B. DAVIS A Collector's Guide to Hardcover Boys' Series Books, or: Tracing the Trail of Harry Hudson Newark, DE, Mad Book Company 1997, Softcover. Near Fine. In wraps; b&w ils.; covers 1872-1993; AS NEW; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. ; 4to; 578 pages USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4850] Book number: 27260 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MCMURTRIE, DOUGLAS C. A History of Printing in the United States: The Story of the Introduction of the Press and of Its History and Influence During the Pioneer Period in Each State of the Union, Volume II, Middle & South Atlantic States New York, R.R. Bowker Company 1936, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Red cl. bind. w/ gilt let. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket & tag removed from front paste-down & ffep, # on backstrip; bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine ends & corners sl. frayed; backstrip sunned; boards sl. scuffed; ffep corner-clipped 1"X2"; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; Ltd. ed. of 1,000; b&w facsimile page ils.; this vol. only. ; Large 8vo; 462 pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 16850 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MORTIMER, J.H. Confessions of a Book Agent, or: Twenty Years by Stage and Rail, Being the Experiences of a Man Who Has Sold $1,000,000 Worth of Books and Remembers the Characteristics of the People for Whom and to Whom He Sold Them Chicago, Co-Operative Publishing Company 1906, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. dk. green cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; boards lightly scuffed; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps a bit foxed, else a very tight & clean volume. No dj. ; B&w frontis ils.; 8vo; 304 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 36969 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| RITCHIE, WARD Fine Printing, the San Francisco Tradition Washington, DC, Library of Congress 1987, Softcover. Very Good+. Tan paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF.; In wraps; good b&w photos, ils.; 8vo; 65 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30076 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ROSE, ALFRED (ED.) Register of Erotic Books, Vel (sub hoc Specie) Dubiorum, Opus Bibliographic um et Praecipue Bibliothecariis Destinatum New York, Jack Brussel 1965, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Blue cl. binds. rubbed at extremities; lf. edges lightly foxed/smudged; vol. 1 boards soiled & stained, sl. bowed, two 2" abrasions to front board, at fore-edge; 1st & last few lvs. a bit waved; vol. 2 boards smudged; sm. black mark to ffep, else a tight, clean set. No djs. ; In two vols. ; Large 8vo; 398 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 22546 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005