Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Basement Set Shelf, North Wall

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
   United States-Vietnam Relations, 1945-1967: Study Prepared by the Department of Defense, Printed for the Use of the House Committee on Armed Services, in Twelve Volumes (The Pentagon Papers)
Washington, DC, US Government Printing Office 1971, Softcover. Very Good. Tan paper binds. sl. rubbed at extremities; some backstrips lightly sunned/smudged; some covers & leaf edges bent/chipped at corner tips; a few spine ends a bit chipped; leaf edges, a few covers smudged; some inked & pencilled margin notation to 1st vol. & leaf edges stamped & marked, else a very sturdy, tight & clean set. ; In wraps; full set of this exhaustive study; CALL/E-MAIL FOR SHIPPING QUOTE. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 663.25 | £UK 603.5 | JP¥ 85994] Book number: 37147
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CLARK, CHARLES E.   My Fifty Years in the Navy, Classics of Naval Literature Series
Annapolis, MD, Naval Institute Press 1984, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES Series; 8vo; 190 pages
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22957
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

FORESTER, C.S.   The Good Shepherd, Classics of Naval Literature Series
Annapolis, MD, Naval Institute Press 1989, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES Series; 8vo; 256 pages
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22952
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MELVILLE, HERMAN   White-Jacket, or: The World in a Man-of-War, Classics of Naval Literature Series
Annapolis, MD, Naval Institute Press 1988, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES Series; 8vo; 452 pages
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22972
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

NORDHOFF, CHARLES   Man-of-War Life: A Boy's Experience in the United States Navy, During a Voyage around the World in a Ship-of-the-line, Classics of Naval Literature Series
Annapolis, MD, Naval Institute Press 1985, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES Series; 8vo; 290 pages
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22966
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

PARKER, WILLIAM HARWAR   Recollections of a Naval Officer, 1841-1865, Classics of Naval Literature Series
Annapolis, MD, Naval Institute Press 1985, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES Series; 8vo; 403 pages
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22968
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ROOSEVELT, THEODORE   The Naval War of 1812, Classics of Naval Literature Series
Annapolis, MD, Naval Institute Press 1987, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES Series; 8vo; 476 pages
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22967
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SLOCUM, JOSHUA   Sailing Alone Around the World, Classics of Naval Literature Series
Annapolis, MD, Naval Institute Press 1985, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES Series; 8vo; 234 pages
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22955
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SOUTHEY, ROBERT   The Life of Nelson, Classics of Naval Literature Series
Annapolis, MD, Naval Institute Press 1990, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES Series; 8vo; 518 pages
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22964
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SPROUT, HAROLD & MARGARET   The Rise of American Naval Power, 1776-1918, 1966 Edition, Classics of Naval Literature Series
Annapolis, MD, Naval Institute Press 1990, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES Series; 8vo; 518 pages
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22965
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

STAFFORD, EDWARD P.   The Big E: The Story of the USS Enterprise, Classics of Naval Literature Series
Annapolis, MD, Naval Institute Press 1984, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES Series; 8vo; 585 pages
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22960
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

WOUK, HERMAN   The Caine Mutiny: A Novel of World War II, Classics of Naval Literature Series
Annapolis, MD, Naval Institute Press 1987, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES Series; 8vo; 616 pages
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22969
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

YOUNG, FILSON   With the Battle Cruisers, Classics of Naval Literature Series
Annapolis, MD, Naval Institute Press 1986, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES Series; 8vo; 295 pages
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22953
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

13 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005