| next page |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Guess What Santa Wants for Christmas Chicago, Playboy Press 1972, First Edition, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. red bind. only very sl. rubbed at edges; back cover lightly creased. ; In wraps; the best of Playboy Magazine's bawdy holiday b&w cartoons. ; 24mo; 128 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 17589 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Hand Book: Machines and Tools for Sheet Metal Work, Pexto, Broemel Southington, CT, Peck, Stow & Wilcox Company 1920, Centennial Edition, Softcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Pictor. grey paper bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends sl. frayed; covers smudged; owner's name pencilled on ffep; back cover & last few leaves bent at top corner tips, else a very tight, clean copy, w/ bright, clear ils. ; In wraps; many good b&w product ils. ; 16mo USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 37319 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| How I Spent My Summer Vacation: Cartoons from Playboy Chicago, Playboy Press 1972, First Edition, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. gold paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; sm. stamp at top lf. edges, else a crisp, clean copy. ; In wraps; profuse b&w cartoon ils.; #16169.; #16169 Series; 24mo; 128 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 27494 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Illustrations of 76 Premiums Given Free for Signatures from Arbuckles Coffee Wrappers New York, Arbuckle Brothers 1905, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. red paper bind. sl. rubbed at edges; 2" closed tear to front cover, along hinge joint; leaf edges a wee bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean mini-catalog, w/ bright, clear ils.; In wraps; fantastic color ils., cover art, featuring seventy-six showy premiums from "Arbuckles' Notion Department". ; 24mo; 22 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 35904 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Life and Experiences of Mon-Gas-Yah, Generally Known As Swift-Foot among the Miami, Pottawatomie and Sioux Indians, to Which Is Added a Large Number of Valuable Indian Medicine Receipts and a Description of Several Indian Languages Paulding, OH, Paulding County Gazette 1886, Softcover. Very Good-. Pictore. yellow paper bind. rubbed at extremities; a few sm. closed tears to edges; covers lightly soiled, corner tips bent; some leaves bent at corners, edges a bit chipped, else a very tight, clean copy of this classic history. ; In wraps; two b&w ils.; hand-stitched binding. ; 16mo; 55 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 35906 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Operators' Manual: Ford "F" Series Trucks Detroit, Ford Motor Company 1951, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. tan paper bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges a wee bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy.; In wraps; many b&w photos, diagram ils.; sepia-toned cover artwork. ; 16mo; 95 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 36006 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Pocket Playboy 4 Chicago, Playboy Press 1974, First Edition, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. bind. only very sl. rubbed at extremities; very sm. nick to spine head; owner's name on tp, else NF. ; In wraps; many good b&w, color photos, ils.; this issue includes Ray Bradbury fiction, Portfolio of Erotica by Drs. Kronhausen; Lainie Kazan photo bio & special Marilyn Monroe Photo insert. ; 24mo; 224 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 17396 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, NORMAN Twisted Lust , Chariot Books 1961, First Edition, Softcover. Very Good-. Pictor. white paper bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; 1" splits to backstrip, from base; covers a bit scuffed; covers & outer leaves chipped/bent at corner tips; leaf edges, inside covers, outer leaves foxed, else a tight, clean copy of this novel "of forbidden thrills". ; In wraps; "..her public must never know that their Hollywood 'Sex Queen' preferred the tender flesh of her own sex.."; author name on front cover is actually Lew Simpson (Norman Adams on cp & tp); A CHARIOT ORIGINAL, CB 166. ; A CHARIOT ORIGINAL, CB 166 Series; 24mo; 159 pages USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 32583 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ANTHOLZ, PEYSON All Shook Up New York, Ace Books 1958, Softcover. Very Good-. Pictor. red paper bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; spine ends abraded; 1" closed tear at spine head; back cover bent at corners; label residue & sm. scuff to front cover; leaf edges lightly smudged, else a very tight, clean copy of this shocking teen novel. ; In wraps; complete & unabridged tale of "delinquents out for kicks..the wildest of a wild bunch"; ACE PB #D-306. ; ACE PB #D-306 Series; 24mo; 192 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 35221 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BAIRD, JACK Hot, Sweet and Blue New York, Fawcett Publications 1956, First Edition, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. white paper bind. rubbed at extremities; covers lightly scuffed; sm. abrasion to back cover; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy. ; In wraps; great color cover art by Mitchell Brooks; GOLD MEDAL ORIGINAL #557. ; GOLD MEDAL ORIGINAL #557 Series; 24mo; 160 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 27966 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BANKS, RAMOND E. The Moon Rapers Encino, CA, World Wide Publishing Company, Inc. 1980, First Edition (?), Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; one corner bent; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; great cover art reflects the "Action, adventure and eroticism of the future" of this pulp classic. ; HUSTLER PAPERBACKS Series; 24mo; 190 pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 17395 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BENNETT, JAY The Hooded Man New York, Fawcett Juniper 1993, First Edition (?), Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. black paper bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed copy. ; In wraps; ht signed by Bennett. ; 24mo; 161 pages; Signed by Author USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 29113 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BERCOVICI, KONRAD Blood and Lava Girard, KA, Haldeman-Julius Publications 1930, Softcover. Very Good. Lt. blue paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; cover edges lightly browned; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very tight, clean pocket volume. ; In wraps; LITTLE BLUE BOOK SERIES, NO. 1519.; LITTLE BLUE BOOK SERIES, NO. 1519 Series; 32mo; 64 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 35986 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CHESSMAN, CARYL Cell 2455, Death Row New York, Perma Books 1957, Second Edition, Softcover; Second Printing. Very Good. Pictor. white paper bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly smudged; lf. edges, tp a bit foxed, else a tight, clean volume. ; In wraps; "..a condemned man's own story.."; M-4063.; M-4063 Series; 24mo; 326 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 26979 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CLEVE, JOHN The Crusader: Julanar the Lioness New York, Dell Publishing 1975, First Edition, Softcover. Very Good-. Pictor. white paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; a wee bit cocked; covers smudged; back cover abraded & scored; sm. dampstain to front cover & 1st several leaves, near spinebase; inside covers foxed, else a tight, clean copy. ; In wraps; CRUSADER SERIES #3/A DELL GROVE BOOK. ; CRUSADER SERIES #3/A DELL GROVE BOOK Series; 24mo; 192 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 33912 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DEAN, JOHN The Indiana Torture Slaying New York, Bee-Line Books, Inc. 1966, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. white paper bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip a bit foxed; glue at hinge joint starting to dry out & loosen, from head; lf. edges, eps, browned & sl. brittle, else a tight, clean copy of this unbelievable story. ; In wraps; b&w photo ils. on covers; step-by-step account of Slvia Likens' ordeal & death; BEE-LINE SPECIAL #131. ; BEE-LINE SPECIAL #131 Series; 24mo; 186 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 26978 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DEAN, JOHN The Indiana Torture Slaying New York, Bee-Line Books, Inc. 1966, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. white paper bind. rubbed at extremities; covers & a few lvs. bent at corners; inside covers, lf. edges foxed, else a tight, clean copy of this incredible case.; In wraps; b&w photo ils. on covers; step-by-step account of Slvia Likens' ordeal & death; BEE-LINE SPECIAL #131. ; BEE-LINE SPECIAL #131 Series; 24mo; 186 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 27534 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DOYLE, CONAN AND JOSEPH MCCABE (E. HALDEMAN-JULIUS, ED.) Debate on Spiritualism Girard, KA, Haldeman-Julius Company 1922, Softcover. Very Good. Lt. blue paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; cover edges yellowed; sm. closed tear to spine base; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very tight & clean pocket volume. ; In wraps; LITTLE BLUE BOOK SERIES, NO. 122.; LITTLE BLUE BOOK SERIES, NO. 122 Series; 32mo; 62 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 35980 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FAROUT, BILLY A Sailor Coming Out US, Parisian Press 1972, Softcover. Very Good. Burg. paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities, a bit scuffed; sm. red letter stamps to bottom lf. edges; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy of this steamy novel. ; In wraps; interesting b&w ad cuts at back; ADULTS ONLY subject matter; P209. ; 24mo; 146+ pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 24066 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FREDERICKS, ANDERSON (E. HALDEMAN-JULIUS ED.) 100 Cocktails: How to Make Them and What to Eat with Them, a Laboratory Manual of Cocktail Making with Appetizers to Offset Them Girard, KA, Haldeman-Julius Publications N.D., Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. lt. blue paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; cover edges lightly browned; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very tight & clean pocket volume. ; In wraps; LITTLE BLUE BOOK SERIES, NO. 1688.; LITTLE BLUE BOOK SERIES, NO. 1688 Series; 32mo; 32 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 35992 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HAARDT, SARA (E. HALDEMAN-JULIUS, ED.) The Love Story of an Old Maid Girard, KA, Haldeman-Julius Publications 1927, Softcover. Very Good. Lt. blue paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; covers sunned & browned; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very tight, clean pocket volume. ; In wraps; LITTLE BLUE BOOK SERIES, NO. 375.; LITTLE BLUE BOOK SERIES, NO. 375 Series; 32mo; 32 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 35984 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HALDEMAN-JULIUS, E. (ED.) Constitution of the League of Nations Girard, KA, Appeal to Reason N.D., Softcover. Very Good-. Lt. blue paper bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; cover edges lightly browned & chipped; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a tight, clean pocket volume. ; In wraps; PEOPLE'S POCKET SERIES NO. 179.; PEOPLE'S POCKET SERIES NO. 179 Series; 32mo; 37+ads pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 35988 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HALDEMAN-JULIUS, E. (ED.) Soviet Marriage Laws, Code of Labor Laws Girard, KA, Appeal Publishing Company N.D., Softcover. Very Good. Lt. blue paper bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip & cover edges yellowed; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very tight, clean pocket volume. ; In wraps; PEOPLE'S POCKET SERIES NO. 217. ; PEOPLE'S POCKET SERIES NO. 217 Series; 32mo; 127 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 35978 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HANDELSMAN, J.B. You're Not Serious, I Hope: Cartoons from Playboy Chicago, Playboy Press 1971, First Edition, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. white paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; sm. stamp at top lf. edges, else a very nice, crisp & clean copy. ; In wraps; profuse b&w cartoon ils.; #16152.; #16152 Series; 24mo; 128 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 27495 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HERSHEY, BURNET Get the Boys out of the Trenches New York, Pyramid Books 1968, Softcover; Later Printing. Very Good. Pictor. white paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip just a bit browned; front cover scuffed & sl. soiled; back cover smudged; inside covers & lf. edges foxed/browned, else a tight, clean copy. ; In wraps; orig. titled: THE ODYSSEY OF HENRY FORD AND THE GREAT PEACE SHIP. ; 24mo; 212 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 26854 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005