| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4 |
| The Modern Wonder Book of Knowledge: The Thrilling Stories of Twentieth Century Industry, Science, Nature, Transportation, Communication, and Other Marvels of the World Philadelphia, The John C. Winston Company 1949, Hardcover. Very Good. Pictor. green cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards sl. soiled & scuffed; lf. edges sl. foxed, else a tight, clean sample copy. ; B&w ils.; standard dummy format w/ bind. samples, abbreviated text, sales instructions & work sheets, etc. ; SALESMAN'S SAMPLE Series; Large 8vo; Unpaginated pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 13784 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BUEL, J.W. The Beautiful Story: A Companion Book to the Holy Bible Philadelphia, Historical Publishing Company 1890, Hardcover. Good+. Pictor. burg. cl. bind. bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; boards soiled & scuffed; lf. edges, eps foxed; back hinge cracked; tp separated.; B&w ils.; standard dummy format w/ bind. samples, abbreviated text, sales instructions & work sheets, etc. ; SALESMAN'S SAMPLE Series; Small 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 13789 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DANIELS, JOSEPHUS The Life of Woodrow Wilson, 1856-1924 US, Will H. Johnson 1924, Hardcover. Very Good. Tipped-in pictor. blue cl. bind. bumped/rubbed/sl. frayed at extremities; boards sl. soiled & scuffed; lf. edges sl. foxed, else a tight, clean sample copy. ; B&w ils.; standard dummy format w/ bind. samples, abbreviated text, sales instructions & work sheets, etc. ; SALESMAN'S SAMPLE Series; 8vo; Unpaginated pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 13786 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| EVERETT, MARSHALL Complete Story of the San Francisco Earthquake: The Eruption of Mount Vesuvius and Other Volcanic Outbursts and Earthquakes, Including All the Great Disasters of History, the Marvelous Phenomena of Nature and the Strange Inventions of Mankind... Chicago, Henry Neil N.D., Memorial Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Decor. coral cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; covers soiled & scuffed; some pinholing to cloth at gutters; spine base sl. frayed; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a nice, clean salesman's dummy. ; B&w ils.; standard dummy format w/ abbreviated text, featured ils. & blank note papers bound in at rear; SALESMAN'S SAMPLE ONLY. ; SALESMAN'S SAMPLE Series; 8vo; Unpaginated pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 25989 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005