| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| Bewitched, No. 1: April-June, 1965 New York, Dell Publishing Company, Inc. 1956, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. paper bind. sl. rubbed at spin ends, corners; back cover & last few leaves bent at top corners; bottom corner of last two leaves a wee bit chipped, else a very tight, clean copy, w/ bright, crisp ils. ; In wraps; great color cartoon ils., cover art; 1st quarterly issue of this popular tv-based comic series; DELL COMIC #12-068-506. ; DELL COMIC #12-068-506 Series; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36118 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Hanna-Barbara Cave Kids, No. 3 Poughkeepsie, NY, K.K. Publications, Inc. 1963, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. paper bind. rubbed at spine ends; backstrip just a bit rolled; leaf edges lightly yellowed, else a very tight, clean comic book, w/ bright crisp ils. ; In wraps; great color cartoon ils., cover art; GOLD KEY COMICS #1004-311. ; GOLD KEY COMICS #1004-311 Series; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36120 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Man from U.N.C.L.E., No. 8, September, 1966 Poughkeepsie, NY, K.K. Publications, Inc. 1966, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. paper bind. sl. rubbed at edges; front cover & 1st few leaves bent at bottom corner tips; leaf edge a wee bit yellowed, else a very tight, clean comic book, w/ bright crisp ils. ; In wraps; great color cartoon ils., cover photos; GOLD KEY COMICS #10146-609. ; GOLD KEY COMICS #10146-609 Series; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36119 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CRUMB, R. ET AL. Hup, No. 2: All Escapist Sex Fantasy Issue! San Francisco, CA, Last Gasp Eco-Funnies 1987, Softcover. Near Fine. In wraps; great b&w R. Crumb cartoon ils., color cover art. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33937 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FELDSTEIN, ALBERT B. (ED.) MAD Super Special Number Twenty-six New York, E.C. Publications, Inc. 1978, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. white paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; covers smudged, edges lightly foxed; leaf edges a bit yellowed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume, w/ nice, clean recording still bound-in. ; In wraps; classic b&w MAD cartoon ils.; features "..Our free super bonus: MAKIN' OUT, MAD's new 6 1/2 minute musical laff hit danceable, singable, forgettable, on a real 33 1/3 RPM vinyl record.."; floppy vinyl recording bound-in. ; 4to; 80 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33941 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FELDSTEIN, ALBERT B. (ED.) MAD Super Special Number Thirteen New York, E.C. Publications, Inc. 1974, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. white paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; covers smudged, lightly foxed; leaf edges a bit yellowed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume, w/ nice, clean sticker sheet still bound-in. ; In wraps; classic b&w MAD cartoon ils.; features "..A full-color double fold-out super bonus: MAD Sickie-Stickies, pre-glued and perforated for immediate use, misuse and abuse, plus 14 pages of never-before-publishe d material.."; fold-out sticker sheet bound-in. ; 4to; 95 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33942 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KITCHEN, DENNIS (ED.) Weird Trips, No. 2 Princeton, WI, Kitchen Sink Press 1978, First Edition (?), Softcover. Near Fine. In wraps; many great b&w photos, ils., color cover art; features a bonus interview w/ ILLUMINATUS author Robert Anton Wilson, and "the bizarre truth behind the man who inspired PSYCHO & TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE, Ed Gein". ; 4to; 32 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33936 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PEKAR, HARVEY ET AL. Harvey Pekar's American Splendor: TransAtlantic Comics / Odds & Ends / On the Job / Special: A Step out of the Nest Milwaukie, OR, Dark Horse Comics 1994, Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Gary Dumm, Joe Sacco, Frank Stack & Joe Zabel. Near Fine. In wraps; four issues of this autobiographical comic book series; great b&w comic ils. & color cover artwork by Gary Dumm, Joe Sacco, Frank Stack & Joe Zabel; SOLD AS SET ONLY.; AMERICAN SPLENDOR COMICS Series; 4to; 20+/vol. pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 33957 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SUAREZ, GEORGE (ED.) The Tick: Heroes of the City #1, February, 1999 Quincy, MA, New England Comics Press 1999, Softcover. Very Good+. This copy only very sl. bent at bottom corners, else a NF premier comic book. ; In wraps; great b&w comic ils.; contributors include Marc Silvia, Nathan MacDicken, Gabe Crate, Tak Toyoshima et al. ; THE TICK SERIES Series; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33940 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005