| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BELLAIRS, JOHN The Figure in the Shadows New York, Dial Press 1975, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Mercer Mayer. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on ffep, tape residue to paste-downs & boards from library dj attachment; front board lightly dampstained 2" along top edge; hinges just a bit wobbly; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a sturdy, clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; spine end, corners chipped; price-clipped. ; Delightful b&w ils. by Mercer Mayer; sequel to THE HOUSE WITH A CLOCK IN ITS WALLS. ; 8vo; 155 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 27754 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CRISP, FRANK The Haunted Reef New York, Coward - McCann, Inc. 1952, Hardcover; Third Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by Richard M. Powers. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Pictor. grey cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual markings; many stampings, card pocket on front paste-down, # & label residue on backstrip, tag removed from fep; rubbed/frayed at extremities; backstrip lightly scuffed; boards smudged; ffep missing; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a tight & clean, much-loved copy of this classic mystery. No dj. ; Good b&w ils. by Richard M. Powers.; 8vo; 250 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 27755 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LAMBERT, JANET A Dream for Susan New York, Grosset & Dunlap 1954, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. red cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; rfep removed, # label residue on backstrip; sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean copy of this popular novel. No dj.; JORDAN FAMILY SERIES.; JORDON SERIES Series; 8vo; 189 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 27571 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LAMBERT, JANET Fly Away, Cinda New York, E.P. Dutton & Co. 1956, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Pictor. blue cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on front paste-down, # on backstrip; bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners sl. frayed; backstrip & boards scuffed & smudged; a few lvs. bent at corners; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a tight, clean, much-loved copy of this popular novel. No dj. ; CINDA HOLLISTER SERIES.; CINDA HOLLISTER BOOKS Series; 8vo; 187 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27763 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LINGREN, ASTRID Mio, My Son New York, Viking Press 1956, First US Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Ilon Wikland. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. blue/grey cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on front paste-down, tag removed from front pocket, # on backstrip; sl. rubbed at extremities; boards smudged; backstrip a bit sunned; lf. edges sl. smudged, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; Great b&w ils. by Ilon Wikland. ; 8vo; 179 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27748 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MCCREADY, T.L., JR. Pekin White New York, Farrar, Straus, Ariel Books 1955, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Tasha Tudor. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. green cl. bind. w/ gilt let. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on front paste-down, tag removed from ffep, # on front board; sl. rubbed at extremities; spine base sl. frayed; light paper clip indent to 1st few lvs., at bottom corners; lf. edges, eps a bit foxed, else a tight, clean copy, w/ bright, crisp ils. No dj. ; Many charming b&w, color ils. by McCready's wife, Tasha Tudor.; 8vo; 49 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 28637 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MEADER, STEPHEN W. Bulldozer New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company 1951, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Edwin Schmidt. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. green cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on front paste-down, tag removed from ffep, partial # label on backstrip; sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip lightly faded; boards a bit smudged; a few lvs. bent at corners; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a tight, clean copy of this popular novel. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils. by Edwin Schmidt.; 8vo; 239 pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 27807 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MEEK, S.P. Surfman, the Adventures of a Coast Guard Dog New York, Alfred A. Knopf 1950, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. grey/blue cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on front paste-down, tag removed from ffep, # & label residue on backstrip; rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly yellowed; boards lightly soiled; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a tight, clean volume. No dj. ; 8vo; 267 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27808 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MONTGOMERY, ELIZABETH RIDER Half-pint Fisherman New York, Dodd, Mead & Company 1956, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Gerald McCann. Very Good with no dust jacket. Lt. blue cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on front paste-down, tag removed from ffep; # & label residue on backstrip; sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip sunned; lf. edges lightly foxed/smudged, else a tight, clean volume. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils. by Gerald McCann.; 8vo; 202 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27811 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PEASE, HOWARD Long Wharf, a Story of Young San Francisco Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company 1950, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. grey cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on front paste-down, tag removed from ffep, # on backstrip; sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly yellowed; boards smudged; sm. closed tear to dedication page, at bottom edge; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight, clean volume. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils.; 8vo; 219 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27752 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SEREDY, KATE A Tree for Peter New York, Viking Press 1950, Hardcover; Fourth Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by Kate Seredy. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Maize cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pockets on front paste-down, tag removed from ffep; # on backstrip; sl. rubbed at extremities; one center leaf detached but present; lf. edges very sl. smudged, else a nice, clean copy of this charming story. No dj. ; Many fine sepia-toned ils. by Seredy. ; Large 8vo; 102 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27816 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005