| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| (J.K. LILLY) Medicine: An Exhibition of Books Relating to Medicine and Surgery from the Collection Formed by J.K. Lilly Bloomington, IN, Lilly Library/Indiana University N.D., Softcover. Near Fine. In wraps; good b&w facsimile ils.; burg. paper bind.; 4.5" X 11.5" pamphlet: LILLY LIBRARY OF INDIANA UNIVERSITY also included.; 4to; 100 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34093 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Ruebush's Catalogue No. 68: Americana / No. 69: Americana, American Biography, Virginiana, West Virginiana, Genealogical Material / No. 71: American History / Southern Book Company, Catalog No. 35: Southern Americana / Catalog No. 36: Americana / Catalo Harrisonburg, VA/Baltimore, MD, Joseph K. Ruebush Company/Southern Book Co. 1941, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; vertical creases to some catalogues; a few tps chipped at edges; a few covers lightly smudged/soiled; several leaves bent at corners, edges chipped, else a very tight, clean volume.; Six book catalogs: three Ruebush, three Southern Book Co., bound in one volume. ; 8vo; 19+/vol. pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 34082 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Wright Howes Catalog 54: Americana, 1938 / Catalog 53: The United States, Its History and Literature, 1938 / Catalog 55: American History and Travel, November, 1938 / Catalogue Number 56 / Catalog 57: Americana, 1939 Chicago, Wright Howes 1938, Hardcover. Very Good. Plain brown board bind. w/ handmade title plate on front board & inked title on backstrip sl. rubbed at extremities; boards soiled; one tp foxed/smudged; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very tight, clean volume. ; Five issues of this popular book catalogue bound in one volume. ; 8vo; 30+/vol. pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 34081 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ALLIBONE, S. AUSTIN A Critical Dictionary of English Literature and British and American Authors, Living and Deceased, from the Earliest Accounts to the Latter Half of the Nineteenth Century, Containing over Forty-six Thousand Articles (Authors) with Forty Indexes of Subjec Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company 1888, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good-. Black cloth binds. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; spine ends sl. frayed; backstrips sunned; boards a bit scuffed; some hinges just starting to crack, but still fairly firm; owner's name pencilled on ffep of vol. 1; leaf edges, eps lightly foxed/smudged, else a very sturdy, clean set. ; In three volumes; CALL/E-MAIL FOR SHIPPING QUOTE. ; 4to; 1100+/vol. pages USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 34071 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BYRD, CECIL K. A Bibliography of Illinois Imprints, 1814-58 Chicago, University Of Chicago Press 1966, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; bottom of front board & bottom leaf edges sl. coffee stained; boards a bit scuffed; sm. ding to front board; leaf edges lightly smudged, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; 4to; 601 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34075 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DYKES, JEFF C. Western High Spots: Reading and Collecting Guide US, Northland Press 1977, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges just a wee bit smudged, else a NF copy. Dj rubbed at edges; 1" chip near spine head & sm. chip near top corner of back cover; backstrip & front cover sunned.; B&w ils. ; 4to; 192 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34094 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FRY, C. GEORGE AND JON PAUL FRY Jules Verne & H.G. Wells, Pioneers of Science Fiction Columbus, OH, Westwood Community Press 1991, Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Ronald A. Knepper. Very Good+. Pictor. blue paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; very light label residue spot to front cover, else a quite crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; b&w ils. by Ronald A. Knepper. ; 8vo; 29 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34077 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HAIGHT, WILLET BICKETSON Canadian Catalogue of Books, 1791-1897: 1791-1895 and the Two Annual Supplements for 1896 and 1897 London, H. Pordes 1958, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. w/ gilt let. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket on back paste-down, # label on backstrip; sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back board lightly scuffed; leaf edges a bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Three handy guides bound in one volume. ; 8vo; 130+38+57 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34120 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| JOHNSON, ALLEN (ED.) Dictionary of American Biography, in Twenty Volumes / Index for Volumes 1-20 / Volume 21: Supplement One / Comprehensive Index, Complete through Supplement Eight New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1928, Various Editions, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Cloth binds. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; #s inked on backstrips; binds. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrips lightly sunned; some boards a bit scuffed; a few vols. lightly dampstained at bottom edges of outer leaves; leaf edges foxed/smudged, else a very sturdy, tight & clean set. No djs. ; Our twenty-three volume set features 20 vol. dictionary plus index vol., Supplement One (to December, 1935) all in uniform navy cloth bind., and a comprehensive Index, in red cloth bind.; SOLD AS 23 VOL. SET ONLY; CALL/E-MAIL FOR SHIPPING QUOTE. ; 4to; 600+/vol. pages USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 34069 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MALLETT, DANIEL TROWBRIDGE Supplement to Mallett's Index of Artists: International, Biographical, Including Painters, Sculptors, Illustrators, Engravers and Etchers of the Past and the Present Not in the First Volume Bath, UK, Kingsmead Press 1977, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket on front paste-down, # label on dj backstrip; plastic-covered dj neatly taped to boards at flap corner; bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; backstrip sunned; price-clipped. ; Orig. pub. 1940. ; 8vo; 319 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34084 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MCMURTRIE, DOUGLAS C. A Bibliography of Chicago Imprints, 1835-1850 , N.D., Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. A crisp photo-copy of this classic 1944 bibliography, stamped #3733 at bottom of rep; printed on one side of page only; bound in sturdy navy buckram, w/ white spine lettering. ; 8vo; 112 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34090 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| NEVINS, ALLAN ET AL. (EDS.) Civil War Books, a Critical Bibliography: Volume One Baton Rouge, LA, Louisiana State University Press 1970, Hardcover; Second Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Lt. blue cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; top leaf edges a wee bit dusted, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy of volume one. Dj rubbed at edges; spine head very sl. chipped; back cover smudged. ; THIS VOLUME ONLY.; Vol. 1; 4to; 278 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34095 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SHARP, HAROLD S. (ED.) Handbook of Pseudonyms and Personal Nicknames, Volume I: A-J / Volume II: K-Z / First Supplement, Volume I: A-J / First Supplement, Volume II: K-Z Metuchen, NJ, Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1972, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Aqua cloth binds. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; # labels on back boards; bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards just a wee bit smudged; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean set. No djs. ; Four volume set; SOLD AS SET ONLY; CALL/E-MAIL FOR SHIPPING QUOTE. ; 8vo; 550+/vol. pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 34072 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005