| next page |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Album komischer Deklamationen, Eine Auswahl der neuesten und wizigsten zu Borträgen in geselligen Kreisen Lahr, Germany, M. Schauenburg & Co. 1880, Hardcover. Very Good-. Black board bind. w/ brown leather backstrip rubbed at extremites; board edges chipped; boards abraded; backstrip scuffed, leather along gutters starting to crack; back board & last few leaves nicked at fore-edges; front hinge cracked, though still firm in stitching; leaf edges, paste-downs & eps, most leaves lightly foxed, else a sturdy, clean volume. ; Text in German.; 16mo; 320 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 34431 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Book of Common Prayer, and Adminstration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England, Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed As They Are to Be Sung or Said in Churches Edinburgh, J.H. Blair and J. Bruce, Printers to the King 1800, Hardcover. Very Good-. Banded, brown full leather bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners frayed; boards & backstrip scuffed; Bateman's dealer label on front paste-down; ffep removed; hinges cracked, though textblock tight w/in self; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps, some margins foxed/smudged, else a very sturdy, clean volume, containing notes of Redfern family history.; Genealogical notes of John & Ann Redfern family, spanning 1805-25 neatly inked on feps.; 32mo; Unpaginated pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 35275 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the United Church of England and Ireland, Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed As They Are to Be Sung London, G.E. Eyre and W. Spottiswoode, Printers to the Queen 1848, Hardcover. Very Good-. Leather bind. rubbed at extremities; back board a bit scuffed; front hinge cracked, but still firm; two leaves sl. wrinkled at bottom edges, not affecting appearance of gauffered edges; eps, outer margins of 1st few leaves lightly foxed, else a very attractive, sturdy & clean prayer book. ; Showy banded & tooled, black full leather bind. w/ ornate brass board edgings & clasp, gilt & gauffered leaf edges. ; 32mo; Unpaginated pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 35289 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Chimney Corner Stories for the Little Ones: Boys and Boys, 1 Story for Boys Boston, D. Lothrop & Company 1872, Hardcover. Good+. Pictor. dk. blue cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly yellowed; two 1.5" narrow scrapes to front board; hinges cracked; gift inscriptions pencilled on front paste-down & ffep; leaf edges, tp, some leaves & margins foxed/smudged, else a very nice, clean volume. ; Nice b&w ils., color cover art plate.; CHIMNEY CORNER STORIES FOR BOYS Series; 24mo; 60 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35847 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Circus / The First Lie Philadelphia, American Sunday-School Union N.D., Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue marbled board bind. w/ navy leather backstrip rubbed at extremities; backstrip chipped, sm. hole at spine head; boards scuffed & smudged; ffep bent at top corner tip; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps a bit foxed, else a very tight, clean double volume. No dj. ; Two inspirational tales bound in one volume; charming b&w ils.; AMSSU #23.; 32mo; 15+16 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34375 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| A Collection of Hymns and Sacred Songs, Suited to Both Private and Public Devotions, and Especially Adapted to the Wants and Uses of the Brethren of the Old German Baptist Church Dayton, OH, Johnson & Watson 1893, Fourth Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Brown full leather bind. rubbed/chipped at edges; leather along gutters splitting; boards scuffed; front hinge neatly reinforced w/ glue; ffep chipped at fore-edges; a few leaves bent at corner tips; leaf edges, eps a bit foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. ; Orig. pub. 1882. ; 32mo; 397 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36356 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Cypress Bungalow "D", with Complete Specifications and Working Plans on Large Sheet Attached, Containing Complimentary Working Plans and Specifications, All a Good Carpenter Needs New Orleans, LA, Southern Cypress Mfrs. N.D., Softcover. Very Good. Red paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; front cover lightly sunned, # stamped; 1" closed tear to map edge, near hinge joint, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; b&w ils., 24"x36" fold-out building plan; clever 3"x5.5" pocket book format; CYPRESS POCKET LIBRARY, VOL. 32.; CYPRESS POCKET LIBRARY, VOL. 32 Series; 32mo; 16+map pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 33750 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Die ernsthafte Christenpflicht: enthaltend schone geistreiche Gebete, womit sich fromme Christenherzen zu allen Zeiten und in allen Noten trosten konnen. Nebst einem Anhange, enthaltend eine kurze Darstellung des Glaubens und das Glaubens-Bekenntniss de Elkhart, IN, Mennonitische Verlagshandlung 1894, Revidierte und vermehrte Ausgabe, Hardcover. Good-. Brown leather bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners frayed; split gutters & hinges neatly secured w/ white cloth tape across backstrip; boards scuffed; bind. cracked at midpoint of textblock; feps missing; brittle tp neatly secured at hinge w/ clear tape; owner's name inked on front paste-down; 1st few leaves chipped at edges; leaf edges, paste-downs & eps foxed, else a nice, clean reference volume. ; Text in German (Fraktur Blackletter).; 16mo; 143+67 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 36661 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Das Gemeinschaftliche Gesangbuch, zum gottesdienstlichen Gebrauch der Lutherischen und Reformirten Gemeinden in Nord-America Philadelphia, Georg W. Menss und Sohn 1841, Hardcover. Good+. Brown full leather bind. rubbed at extremiteis; spine ends chipped, leather along gutters splitting; corners abraded; backstrip browned; boards scuffed; hinges cracked, rear signatures loosening; owners' names inked on feps; a few leaves chipped at edges, corners bent; 3" closed tear to fep, along hinge; leaf edge, leaf edges, most leaves foxed, though text clear, else a nice, clean volume. ; Text in German (Fraktur Blackletter).; 24mo; 374 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 36584 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Guide Map of the Best and Shortest Cattle Trail to the Kansas Pacific Railway, with a Concise and Accurate Description of the Route...from the Red River Crossing to Ellis, Russell, Ellsworth, Brookville, Salina, Solomon, and Abilene Pecos, TX, Bill Leftwich/Pecos Press N.D., Reprint Edition, Softcover. Very Good. Aqua paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; covers just a bit smudged; rep chipped at edges, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy, w/ bright, clear map.; In wraps; 13.5"x22" two color fold-out map tipped-in at inside back cover; orig. pub. 1875. ; 24mo; 21+map pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33758 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Hymnal According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America New York, Pott, Young & Co. 1872, Hardcover. Very Good-. Brown full leather bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends chipped; backstrip sunned; boards scuffed; gift inscr. & sm. note inked on eps; eps a bit foxed/smudged, else a very sturdy, tight & clean hymnal. ; Features lyrics for 520 hymns, plus misc. responses et al. ; 24mo; 369 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36372 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Im Kreise der Kinder. Erzahlungen fur die Altersstufe von 9 vis 12 Jahren (Im Kreise der Kinder. Erzählungen für die Altersstufe von 9 vis 12 Jahren) Waverly, IA, Wartburg Publishing House 1895, Hardcover. Very Good. Pictor. white board bind. w/ red cloth backstrip rubbed at extremities; boards scuffed, edges sl. chipped; owner's name inked on front paste-down; sm. closed tear at bottom edge of 1st leaf; leaf edges, paste-downs, a few margins foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. ; Text in German (Fraktur Blackletter); IM KREISE DER KINDER IX. ; IM KREISE DER KINDER IX Series; 32mo; 64 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36677 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Institutio Graecae Grammatices Compendiaria in Usum Regiae Scholae Westmonasteriensis, in usum studiosae Juventutis adduntur etiam quidam Literarum nexus & Scripturae compendia, quae partim Elegantiae, partim Brevitatis causa usurpari solent London, S. Buckley & M.&T. Longman 1769, Hardcover. Very Good. Brown leather boards rubbed at edges; 1/2" shallow gouge to back board; tiny ink spots to tp; a few leaves bent at top corner tips; leaf edges, a few margins foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy of this comprehensive grammar. ; Greek text, vocabulary charts et al., notes in Latin; rebound in black half leather, utilizing orig. brown leather boards, new eps. ; 32mo; 134+ pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 35292 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Life of Napoleon Bonaparte, Emperor of the French, from the Best Authorities New York, Nafis & Cornish 1847, Hardcover. Very Good-. Dk. green cloth bind. w/ gilt decor. rubbed at extremities; spine base sl. frayed; front hinge cracked, though textblock tight w/in self; owner's name inked on front paste-down; leaf edges, paste-downs & eps, some margins lightly foxed, else a very nice, clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. ; Great b&w ils., two lovely color frontis ils. ; ILLUSTRATED LIFE SERIES Series; 32mo; 256 pages USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 37284 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Little Key to Heaven, Containing Catholic Prayers Compiled from Approved Sources New York, Catholic Publications Press 1939, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Black cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; hinges cracked; ffep missing; gift inscr. on back paste-down; leasf edges, eps smudged, else a nice, clean prayerbook, w/ bright, clear ils. ; Good b&w ils., color art plate on front board; orig. pub. 1925. ; 32mo; 190 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37019 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Missal, Compiled by Lawful Authority from the Missale Romanum, a New Edition Agreeable with the Vatican Typical Edition and with a Preface by Adrian Fortescue, Together with a Supplement Containing the Additional Masses Used in English-speaking... London, Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd 1922, 8th Edition, Revised & Enlarged, Flexible leather. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Black full leather bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends frayed; corners sl. abraded; backstrip & covers lightly scuffed; hinges just starting to crack 2", from base, though still firm & textblock tight w/in self; owner's name inked on ffep; address pencilled on rep; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very sturdy, clean prayer book. No dj. ; Prompts in red; responses in Latin w/ English in opposite column; aeg.; 32mo; 1179 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 35277 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Niagara Falls Souvenir Album New York, Wittemann Brothers N.D., Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. Decor. brown cloth bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; accordion-styl e textblock separated from binding, despite previous owner's tape repairs at hinge joint, 1st "page" of photos detached from the rest; leaf edges foxed, else bright, clear photo ils. and sturdy boards. ; Great sepia-toned photo ils.; no date, c.1885. ; 16mo; Unpaginated pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 33254 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Pennsylvania Railroad System Operating Department Rules for Conducting Transportation, Effective April 26, 1925 US, Pennsylvania Railroad Company 1925, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Burg. cloth bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; corners a bit frayed; front hinge, a few points in textblock cracked; owner's name pencilled on ffep; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed & smudged, else a nice, clean manual. No dj. ; B&w, color ils.; handbook #77860 for: The Pennsylvania Railroad Company, West Jersey and Seashore Railroad Company, Pennsylvania and Atlantic Railroad Company, Waynesburg and Washington Railroad Company & the Ohio River and Western Railway Company.; 24mo; 207 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33253 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Rosette, and Other Stories New York, T.Y. Crowell Co. N.D., Hardcover. Good+. Decor. rust cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; sm. hole to backstrip cloth, near front gutter; boards soiled & scuffed; front hinge cracked, back hinge starting to crack; gift inscr. pencilled on ffep; a few lvs. bent at corners, fore-edges lightly dampstained; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; B&w ils.; other stories are: BLIND PAUL, THE TWO MOTTOES, A BALLOON VOYAGE, WAITING FOR JESUS, PLEASE TAKE MY HAND. ; 24mo; 112 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28729 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Salt Lake City: Twenty-four Photo-tone Miniature Views Souvenir Mailer Salt Lake City, UT, Geo. F. Evans 1928, Softcover. Very Good+. Paper mailer sl. rubbed at edges; sm. closed tear to flap edge; back cover sl. smudged; all photos NF, a delightful Utah mini-souvenir. ; Great 2"x3" b&w photo ils., (23 unbound, one secured on folder front) housed in a 3.25"x3" self-mailer w/ decorated cover & clever inner pocket for ils. ; 32mo; Unpaginated pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 35998 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Treatise on the Faith and Practice of the Freewill Baptists, Written under the Direction of Their General Conference Boston, F.B. Printing Establishment 1887, Hardcover. Very Good. Black cloth bind. w/ gilt let. sl. rubbed at extremities; back board just a bit scuffed; 1/2" crack to back hinge, from head, though hinge sturdy & firm; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. ; 32mo; 50 pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 33249 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Ein Unparthenisches Gesang-Buch, zum allgemeinen Gebrauch des Wahren Gottesdienstes, Mit einem doppelten Register Canton, OH, Peter Kauffman und. Co. 1839, Hardcover. Good+. Brown full leather bind. reinforced at spine ends, board edges; orig. single clasp, leather strap & catch plate assembly missing, leaving only rear anchor pin present; boards scuffed; front hinge cracked though still fairly firm; some chipping & sm. to 2" closed tears to edges of outer leaves; long tear to last register page neatly repaired w/ clear archival tape; leaf edges, paste-downs, most leaves foxed, though text clear & quite readable, else a nice, clean hymnal. ; Text in German (Fraktur Blackletter); long-ago owner's clever reinforceme nt of orig. leather binding features added leather backstrip guard & spine end straps, sl. decorative metal board edgings, secured w/ brass rivets.; 24mo; 320 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 36599 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| What a Good Chauffer Should Know , Rolls-Royce Owners' Club, Inc. 1977, Reprint Edition, Softcover. Near Fine. In wraps; covers appearance, politeness, punctuality, royalty, vehicle maintenance, and other daily concerns of the conscientious Rolls-driving chauffer; navy paper bind. w/ silver let. ; 24mo; Unpaginated pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33261 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| What a Good Chauffer Should Know , Rolls-Royce Owners' Club, Inc. 1977, Reprint Edition, Softcover. Near Fine. In wraps; covers appearance, politeness, punctuality, royalty, vehicle maintenance, and other daily concerns of the conscientious Rolls-driving chauffer; navy paper bind. w/ silver let. ; 24mo; Unpaginated pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33262 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| What a Good Chauffer Should Know , Rolls-Royce Owners' Club, Inc. 1977, Reprint Edition, Softcover. Very Good+. Navy paper bind. w/ silver let. very sl. smudged at front cover; # inked at top edge of tp, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; covers appearance, politeness, punctuality, royalty, vehicle maintenance, and other daily concerns of the conscientious Rolls-driving chauffer. ; 24mo; Unpaginated pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33263 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005