| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics Report No. 124: Aerodynamic Characteristics of Aerofoils, II; Report No. 182: Aerodynamic Characteristi cs of Airfoils, III Washington, DC, Government Printing Office 1924, Softcover. Very Good. Tan paper binds. rubbed at extremities; covers foxed & soiled; lvs. bent at top corner tips; lf. edges, foxed; one vol. chipped at top edges of front cover & 1st leaf, else a tight & clean set.; In wraps; b&w charts; SOLD AS TWO VOL. SET ONLY.; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30589 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BORISCH, BONNIE JEAN (ED.) Waco Airplanes: The Famous F Series US, Raymond H. Brandly 1982, Revised Edition, Softcover. Good+. Pictor. white paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip a bit yellowed; covers smudged; glue along spine joint cracking, resulting in several middle leaves being loose from binding, though all present, else a nice, clean volume, w/ bright & crisp ils. ; In wraps; many good b&w photos, ad cuts, diagram ils. from The Waco Aircraft Co., Troy Ohio. ; 4to; 91 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36163 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BRADLEY, SAMUEL STEWART (ED.) Aircraft Year Book, 1926 New York, Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce of America, Inc. 1926, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Discreetly ex-lib. w/ minimal stamps & mkgs.; a bit of pencilled margin notation & one red ink line to one section; a few lvs. bent at corners; lf. edges, 1st few lvs. lightly foxed, else an attractive, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Many good b&w photos, ils., diagrams; rebound in navy quarter leather, w/ matching navy cl. boards, utilizing orig. khaki cl. title panel on front, w/ gilt let., new eps. ; 8vo; 331 pages USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 21304 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| COULTHARD, W.H. Aircraft Instrument Design New York, Pitman Publishing Corporation 1952, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards only sl. scuffed; owner's name on front paste-down; ht & tp very lightly wrinkled; some juvenile pencilled scribbling to bottom half (blank) of page 280; one fold-out bent at fore-edge; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; Many good b&w photos, ils. diagrams, fold-outs. ; 8vo; 309 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18470 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MINGOS, HOWARD (ED.) Aircraft Yearbook for 1942 New York, Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce of America, Inc. 1942, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Decor. khaki cl. bind. rubbed/sl. bumped at extremities; backstrip & backboard dampstained, quite a bit of pale spotting to back; front board lightly smudged; most top lf. edges sl. dampstained & a few sticking together; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else text clean, a nice, tight copy. No dj. ; Many good b&w photos, ils.; 24th annual ed.; Vol. 24; 8vo; 693 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 20289 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MINGOS, HOWARD (ED.) Aircraft Yearbook for 1946 New York, Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce of America, Inc. 1946, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Decor. khaki cl. bind. discreetly ex-lib. w/ minimal stamps & mkgs.; rubbed/sl. bumped at extremities; boards & backstrip lightly smudged; back hinge only barely starting to crack, and still firm; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a nicet, clean copy. No dj. ; Many good b&w photos, ils.; 28th annual ed.; Vol. 28; 8vo; 702 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 20293 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MINGOS, HOWARD (ED.) Aircraft Yearbook for 1942 New York, Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce of America, Inc. 1942, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Decor. khaki cl. bind. discreetly ex-lib. w/ minimal stamps & mkgs.; rubbed/bumped at extremities; very sl. cocked; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped; several chips at spine head & 2" gouged hole to backstrip; 2" closed tear to front cover; covers soiled; corner-clipped. ; Many good b&w photos, ils.; 24th annual ed.; Vol. 24; 8vo; 693 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 20303 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| NORTON, F.H. AND W.G. BROWN National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics Report No. 153: Controllability and Maneuverabiity of Airplanes Washington, DC, Government Printing Office 1922, Softcover. Very Good. Tan paper bind. rubbed at extremities; covers foxed & soiled; lvs. bent at top corner tips; lf. edges, inside covers foxed/soiled, else tight & clean. ; In wraps; b&w photos, charts; two notes from director of A.I. included. ; 4to; 18 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30588 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005