Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Atlas: OGC

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5
   The Ideal Reference Atlas of the World, New Census Edition, Containing Newly Engraved Maps and Charts of Each State in the United States, Each Grand Division, and Detailed Maps of Every Country, State and Kingdom in the World, Together with a Complete...
Chicago, George F. Cram 1914, Updated, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Dk. grey cl. bind. w/ white let. bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; boards soiled & back board scuffed; owner's name on feps; lf. edges, eps, tp & a few margins lightly foxed/smudged, else a nice, tight & clean copy. ; Many good b&w photo ils., color maps. ; 4to; 276 pages
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 20434
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   Illustrated Historical Atlas of the State of Indiana
Chicago, Baskin, Forster & Co. 1876, Hardcover. Very Good. Orig. black cloth boards rubbed/chipped at edges; a few sm. chips to board cloth; 1st few leaves sl. chipped at edges; marbled leaf edges, tp, a few margins lightly foxed/smudged, else a handsome, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, clear map ils.; Many good b&w ils., color maps; engraved & printed by Chas. Shober & Co.; professionally rebacked & corners re-tipped in deep brown half leather, new eps.; CALL/E-MAIL FOR SHIPPING QUOTE. ; Folio; 462 pages
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 34148
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   Rand, McNally & Co.'s Universal Atlas of the World
Chicago, Rand, McNally & Co. 1892, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Some pale spotting & light scuffing to orig. cloth on front board; tp chipped & a bit smudged at top edge; marbled lf. edges & a few margins lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. ; Many good color maps, b&w ils.; rebound in rust cl. bind., utilizing decor. portion of orig. front board cloth, gilt let., new eps. ; Folio; 360 pages
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 22519
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

LAKE, D.J. ET AL.   Atlas of Wayne Co., Indiana, from Actual Surveys, to Which Is Added a Map of the State of Indiana, Also an Outline and Rail Road Map of the United States
Philadelphia, Griffing, Stevenson & Co. 1874, Hardcover. Very Good-. Black quarter leather bind. w/ green cl. boards & gilt let. bumped/rubbed/f rayed at extremities; leather at spine head starting to split along gutters; several sm. holes to cloth on front board; boards soiled, leather scuffed; owner's name on front paste-down & ffep; lf. edges, eps, tp & some margins foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy of this vintage atlas. ; Many nice color map ils., one a fold-out; 1942 photo copy of 1831 Indiana folding map included. ; Folio; 77+ pages
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 23706
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

WALKER, FRANCIS A.   Statistical Atlas of the United States, Based on the Results of the Ninth Census, 1870, with Contributions from Many Eminent Men of Science and Several Departments of the Government, Compiled under Authority of Congress
Washington, DC, Department of the Interior, Census Office 1874, Hardcover. Good+. Brown half leather bind. w/ brown cl. boards bumpd/rubbed/frayed at extremities; boards soiled & dampstained, leather scuffed; back board warped & bowed, cloth splitting 3" at joint w/ leather backstrip, near base; paste-downs & most lvs. dampstained along edges; lvs. brittle, many sm. chips, nicks & closed tears to edges, some corners bent; lf. edges, eps, tp, many margins foxed/smudged, else a good, tight copy, w/ clean ils. ; Many good color maps, b&w charts.; Folio; Unpaginated pages
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 23702
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

5 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005