Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Art History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
BALTRUSAITIS, JURGIS   Reveils et Prodiges, le gothique fantastique (Réveils et Prodiges, le gothique fantastique)
Paris, Armand Colin 1960, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. Pictor. navy cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; bind. cracked at midpoint of textblock, else a very nice, clean volume, w/ bright, crisp ils. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; owner's name inked on front flap, now protected in clear cover. ; Many good b&w ils.; text in French. ; 4to; 367 pages
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 36521
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BLANCHE, JACQUES-EMILE   Portraits of a Lifetime: The Late Victorian Era, the Edwardian Pageant, 1870-1914
New York, Coward-McCann 1938, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Tan cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities, a bit cocked; backstrip foxed; boards smudged; front paste-down & ffep lightly dampstained; sm. price stamp on ffep; leaf edges foxed/smudged, else a very tight, clean volume. No dj. ; Many b&w photos, ils.; trans. from French by Walter Clement, Ed.; intro by Harley Granville-Barker. ; 8vo; 316 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37013
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CAFFIN, CHARLES AND AINSWORTH R. SPOFFORD   Handbook of the New Library of Congress, Compiled by Herbert Small, with Essays on the Architecture, Sculpture and Painting by Charles Caffin, and on the Function of a National Library, by Ainsworth R. Spofford
Boston, Curtis & Cameron 1897, Hardcover. Very Good. Maize cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip browned; boards soiled; front hinge only just barely starting to crack; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean volume. ; Good b&w photos, ils., ad cuts.; 8vo; 128+ads pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 26697
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CARTER, ANNE BRYAN   Painting Indiana: Portraits of Indiana's 92 Counties, Indiana Plein Air Painters Association, Inc., Paintings by Lyle Denney, Robert Eberle, Ronald Mack, Don Russell, and Dan Woodson
Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press 2000, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Red cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; light smudge to fore-edges, else a NF copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; light chipping & 2" closed tear to bottom edge of back cover, jacket now protected in clear cover.; Profuse color ils.; county essays by Earl L. Conn; foreword by James Edward May. ; Oblong 4to; 193 pages
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 36260
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CARTER, ANNE BRYAN (ED.)   Painting Indiana: Portraits of Indiana's 92 Counties, Indiana Plein Air Painters Association, Inc., Paintings by Lyle Denney, Robert Eberle, Ronald Mack, Don Russell, and Dan Woodson
Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press 2000, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Red & tan cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj's front cover sl. sunned, now protected in clear cover.; Profuse color ils.; county essays by Earl L. Conn; foreword by James Edward May. ; Oblong 4to; 193 pages
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 36732
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

GRUEN, JOHN   Callas Kissed Me...Lenny Too!
Brooklyn, NY, powerHouse Books 2008, Uncorrected Proof, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. white paper bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; top leaf edges a wee bit smudged, else a NF volume. ; In wraps; great b&w photo ils. by author; uncorrected proof copy.; 8vo; 323 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35677
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HARRINGTON, PETER   British Artists and War: The Face of Battle in Paintings and Prints, 1700-1914
London, Greenhill Books 1993, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Red cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; inked inscr. & blindstamp on ffep, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj sl. rubbed at edges, now protected in clear cover.; Many good b&w ils. ; 4to; 352 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 33058
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

NEWTON, JUDITH VALE AND CAROL WEISS   A Grand Tradition: The Art and Artists of the Hoosier Salon, 1925-1990
Indianapolis, IN, Hoosier Salon Patrons Association 1993, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Green cloth bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at corners, else a NF copy. No dj. ; B&w photo ils.; from a 2000 ltd. ed. ; 4to; 481 pages
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 35401
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

PEAT, WILBUR D.   Pioneer Painters of Indiana
Indianapolis, IN, Art Association of Indianapolis 1954, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Rose cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; front board lightly smudged; owner's name on ffep; back hinge just starting to crack, but still firm; one leaf bent at top corner tip; lf. edges lightly smudged, else a nice, clean copy of this fascinating history. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils., color frontis.; 8vo; 254 pages
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 24628
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SPELTZ, ALEXANDER   Styles of Ornament, Exhibited in Designs and Arranged in Historical Order with Descriptive Text: A Handbook for Architects, Designers, Painters, Sculptors, Wood-carvers, Chasers, Modellers, Cabinet-makers and Artistic Locksmiths, As Well As Also for...
Leipzig, Germany, K.F. Koehlers Antiquarium 1910, English Language Ed., Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Olive cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; corners bumped; boards a bit soiled & scuffed; backstrip lightly browned; back hinge cracked; owner's stamp on ffep; lf. edges, eps, a few margins foxed, else a nice, clean copy of this comprehensive art reference. No dj. ; Profuse b&w ils.; 1st German ed., pub. 1904; trans. from 2nd German ed. by David O'Conor; no date, but editor's preface dated 1910. ; 8vo; 647 pages
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 26918
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

STOKSTAD, MARILYN ET AL.   Art History, Second Edition, Volume Two
Upper Saddle River, NJ, Prentice Hall 2002, Second Edition, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; four leaves bent at top corner tips, else a NF copy. ; In wraps; profuse & showy b&w, color ils.; David Cateforis, Collaborator; other chapters authored by Stephen Addiss, Chu-Tsing Li, Marylin M. Rhie & Christopher D. Roy; THIS VOLUME ONLY. ; 4to; 1187 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35336
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

WARD, JOHN L.   American Realist Painting, 1945-1980
Ann Arbor, MI, UMI Research Press 1989, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dk. teal cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. abrasion to ffep else a NF copy. Dj barely rubbed at edges. ; Many good b&w photos, ils.; 8vo; 431 pages
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 31876
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

WEALE, JOHN AND ROBERT HUNT   A Dictionary of Terms Used in Architecture, Building, Engineering, Mining, Metallurgy, Archaeology, the Fine Arts &c. with Explanatory Observations on Various Subjects Connected with Applied Science and Art, Edited, with Numerous Additions, by Robert Hun
London, Crosby Lockwood and Son 1891, Sixth Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Tan cloth bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip browned, 3" split to front gutter cloth, from head; boards soiled; diagonal crease to front board; bind. cracked at a few points in textblock, but still fairly sturdy; #s inked on back paste-down & ffep; leaf edges foxed & smudged, else a nice, clean volume. ; Good b&w ils., diagrams.; 12mo; 568+ pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 32347
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

13 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005