| next page |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARTHUR, ERIC AND DUDLEY WITNEY The Barn: Vanishing Landmark in North America Toronto, Canada, McClelland and Stewart Ltd. 1972, First Edition, . Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ; Profuse ils., color plates; inscribed by Witney. Sl. bumped & rubbed, else NF. Dj bumped & rubbed; 2" closed tear on back.; 4to; 256 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 8844 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BARTHES, ROLAND La Tour Eiffel , Delpire Editeur 1964, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. white board bind. rubbed at extremities; corners sl. frayed; backstrip sl. soiled, along gutters; front board a bit scuffed; two sm. tape strips on front paste-down; blindstamp on ffep; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy, w/ bright, crisp ils. No dj. ; Profuse b&w, color photo ils., fold-out tower photo; text in French; 4th vol. of LE GENIE DU LIEU SERIES. ; LE GENIE DU LIEU SERIES Series; Oblong 4to; 119 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 22367 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BARTHES, ROLAND AND ANDRE MARTIN La Tour Eiffel Switzerland, Delpire Editeur 1964, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. White board bind. rubbed at extremities; spine base, corners a bit frayed; boards lightly soiled/scuffed; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Profuse b&w photo ils.; text in French.; Oblong 4to; 119 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 28638 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BAUERNHAUSER, SCHWEIZER Swiss Cottages Teufen, Switzerland, Verlag Arthur Niggli , . Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ; Fine b&w ils; text in German & English. Only very sl. bumped & rubbed, else clean. Dj rubbed & chipped at spine head, corners.; 4to; 111 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 8879 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BRIGGS, MARTIN S. Muhammadan Architecture in Egypt and Palestine New York, Da Capo Press 1974, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. only very sl.bumped/rubbed at spine base, corners; owner's name on ffep; a bit of label residue to front paste-down; lf. edges very lightly smudged, else a nice, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; reprint of 1924 ed.; ARCHITECTURE AND DECORATIVE ART SERIES. ; ARCHITECTURE AND DECORATIVE ART SERIES Series; Small 4to; 255 pages USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 19890 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BUGBEE, GORDON P. Domino's Mansion: Thomas Monaghan, Gunner Birkerts, and the Spirit of Frank Lloyd Wright Troy, MI, Probe Press 1988, First Edition, . Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ; Many ils.; 4to; 184 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5314 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BURNS, JIM Arthropods: New Design Futures New York, Praeger Publishers 1972, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Red & burg. cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; lf. edges soiled & lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; back cover soiled & sl. scuffed; flaps a bit yellowed. ; Many good b&w photos, ils., plan drawings.; 4to; 167 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 21951 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| COLVIN, HOWARD A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects, 1600-1840 New York, Facts On File, Inc. 1980, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges lightly smudged, else a tight, clean volume of this comprehensive reference volume. Dj very sl. rubbed at edges; flaps just a bit yellowed. ; 1st pub. 1954.; 8vo; 1080 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 26017 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DATTNER, RICHARD Civil Architecture: The New Public Infrastructure New York, McGraw-Hill 1995, Later Printing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ; Many b&w ils., plans. Dj only very sl. rubbed at top corners, else NF.; 4to; 243 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12323 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| EMPIE, SUNNIE AND HART W. Minding a Sacred Place Scottsdale, AZ, Boulder House Publishers 2001, First Edition (?), Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Hart W. Empie. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dj barely rubbed at spine ends, corners; retail label on back cover, now protected in clear cover. ; Stunning & profuse color photo ils. by Hart accompany Sunnie's fascinating narrative; ht signed by both Empies; "2002 IP Award Finalist" gilt medallion sticker affixed to front dj cover; lt. grey cloth bind.; 4to; 199 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 33571 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FEUER-TOTH, ROZSA Renaissance Architecture in Hungary Corvina, Budapest, Magyar Helikon 1981, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Tan cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. owner's stamp on ffep, else NF. Dj just a bit rubbed at edges; back cover only lightly smudged. ; Profuse b&w photo ils., plan drawings; ARS HUNGARICA SERIES. ; ARS HUNGARICA SERIES Series; 4to; 243 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 26531 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FITZPATRICK, JOHN C. (ED.) Some Historic Houses: Their Builders and Their Places in History New York, The Macmillan Co. 1939, Later Printing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. ; B&w ils. Lt. blue cl. bind. sl. rubbed; end-strip, lf. edges & eps foxed, else tight & clean. Dj rubbed/chipped/foxed.; 8vo; 160 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 12129 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HALL, JAMES ET AL. Architectural Rendering and Classic Orders: Elements of Pen-and-ink Rendering , Rendering with Pen and Brush, Elements of Water-color Rendering, Rendering in Water Color, the American Vignola Scranton, PA, International Textbook Company 1927, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Red & green cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities, a bit cocked; backstrip lightly browned; boards sl. scuffed & smudged; back hinge cracked, though still firm, else a very crisp, sturdy & clean volume. No dj. ; Many fine b&w ils., color plates; compiled from manuscripts by Hall, J.F. Copeland & William R. Ware. ; INTERNATIONAL LIBRARY OF TECHNOLOGY 153B Series; 8vo; 104 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34451 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HERBERT, WILLIAM Houses for Town or Country New York, Duffield & Company 1907, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. green cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip sl. browned; boards soiled & scuffed; sm. chip to back paste-down, at fore-edge; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps foxed/smudged, else a nice, tight & clean copy of this classic designer's helper. No dj. ; Many fine b&w photo ils., plan drawings.; Large 8vo; 249 pages USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 28322 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HOWARD, F.E. AND F.H. CROSSLEY English Church Woodwork: A Study in Craftsmanship During the Medieval Period, A.D. 1250-1550 New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1927, Second Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Blue cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine base bumped; boards lightly soiled; bind. cracked at one point in textblock; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps lightly foxed, else a very nice, clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj. ; Many good b&w photos, ils.; 1st pub. 1917. ; 4to; 370 pages USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 32033 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| JODIDIO, PHILIP Tadao Ando Koln, Germany, Taschen 1999, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Lt. grey bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. Dj just a bit rubbed at edges; back cover very lightly smudged. ; Profuse color photos, b&w lay-out ils.; text in English, German & French. ; 4to; 176 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 26380 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KERVICK, FRANCIS W. Architects in America of Catholic Tradition Rutland, VT, Charles E. Tuttle Company 1962, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; 2" closed tear to bottom edge; back cover smudged. ; Many good b&w photos, ils.; 8vo; 140 pages USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 27819 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KUCUKERMAN, ONDER Turkish House: In Search of Spatial Identity Istanbul, Turkish Touring and Automobile Association 1991, Fourth Edition, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. grey paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; rfep smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; many great b&w, color photos, ils., plan drawings; text in Turkish & English; 1st pub. 1978.; 4to; 214 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 30126 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MADDEN, BETTY I. Art, Crafts, and Architecture in Early Illinois Urbana, IL, University Of Illinois Press 1974, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Navy & white cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, else NF. Dj just a bit rubbed at edges; front cover very lightly smudged. ; Many good b&w photos, ils.; Oblong 4to; 297 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 20856 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MARS, G.C. (ED.) Brickwork in Italy: a Brief Review from Ancient to Modern Times Chicago, American Brick Association 1925, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Burg. quarter leather bind. w/ rust cloth boards rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; boards smudged; some label residue & foxing to front board; a few leaves nicked at edges; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very tight, clean volume, w/ bright, crisp ils. & photos. No dj. ; Many fine b&w photos, ils., color plates; some leaves unopened.; 4to; 298 pages USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 36749 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MEEKS, CARROLL L. V. Italian Architecture, 1750-1914 New Haven, CT, Yale University Press 1966, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Olive cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges lightly foxed & smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at extremities; sm. gouge & light scuffing to front cover; back cover smudged; price-clipped. ; Many good b&w photos, ils., plan drawings.; 4to; 546 pages USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 26958 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| METZENDORF, GEORG Kleinwohnungs, Bauten und Siedlungen Darmstadt, Germany, Alexander Koch 1920, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Tan board bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; corners a bit frayed; boards sl. soiled; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy w/ bright & crisp ils. No dj. ; Profuse b&w photo ils., plan drawings; text in German.; 4to; 149 + pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 20842 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MULLINS, LISA C. (ED.) Architectural Treasures of Early America, From Material Originally Published As THE WHITE PINE SERIES OF ARCHITECTURAL MONOGRAPHS, Edited by Russell F. Whitehead and Frank Chouteau Brown, Volume I-XI Washington, DC, National Historical Society 1987, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictor. green board binds. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; tiny nick to one spine head; top leaf edges a wee bit smudged, else a NF partial set. No djs. ; First eleven volumes of this popular sixteen vol. set; many great b&w photos, ils.; volume titles feature: Survey of Early American Design, Early Architecture of the South, New England by the Sea, Colonial Architecture of the Mid-Atlantic, Homes of New York and Connecticut, Early Architecture of Rhode Island, Village Architecture of Early New England, Early American Southern Homes, The Evolution of Colonial Architecture, Early American Community Structures, Blueprints for America's Past; SOLD AS SET ONLY; call/e-mail for shipping quote. ; 4to; 200+/vol. pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 36752 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PEREZ-GOMEZ, ALBERTO Polyphilo, or: The Dark Forest Revisited, an Erotic Epiphany of Architectur e Cambridge, MIT Press 1992, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Black cloth bind. only very sl. cocked; inked notes on ffep & front paste-down, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj barely rubbed at edges. ; Many showy b&w photo ils.; 4to; 311 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 32275 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ROBINSON, L. EUGENE Domestic Architecture New York, The Macmillan Company 1918, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. tan cl. bind. w/ brown let. sl. rubbed at extremities; boards lightly smudged; ink mark along back gutter; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges a bit foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w ils., diagrams. ; 8vo; 378 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 20843 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005