| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
| GEBHARD, ELIZABETH R. The Theater at Isthmia Chicago, University Of Chicago Press 1973, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Rust bind. rubbed at extremities; eps, lf. edges lightly smudged, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; covers lightly soiled; a few sm. closed tears. ; Many good b&w photo ils., diagrams. ; Oblong 8vo; 154 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 23277 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GEIKE, JAMES The Antiquity of Man in Europe, Being the Munro Lectures, 1913 New York, D. Van Nostrand Company 1914, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Green cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip a bit yellowed; boards lightly soiled & scuffed; back hinge cracked & bind. starting to crack at page 97; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges, eps, tp & a few lvs. foxed, else a nice, clean copy. No dj. ; Good b&w photos, ils., four color fold-out maps.; 8vo; 328 + ads pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 22255 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GRIFFIN, JAMES B. (ED.) Archeology of Eastern United States Chicago, University Of Chicago Press 1952, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly browned; boards a bit scuffed; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj. ; Many fine b&w photos, ils., maps.; 4to; 392+ ils. pages USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 31919 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MERRIFIELD, RALPH The Archaeology of Ritual and Magic London, Guild Publishing Corp. 1987, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Green cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj barely rubbed at edges, now protected in clear cover.; Many good b&w photos, diagram ils. ; 8vo; 224 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 35046 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| RAU, CHARLES, ROBERT FLETCHER, AND CYRUS THOMAS Department of the Interior U.S. Geographical and Geological Survey of the Rocky Mountain Region: Contributions to North American Ethnology, Volume V: Observations on Cup-shaped and Other Lapidarian Sculptures in the Old World and in America; On Prehistor Washington, Government Printing Office 1882, Hardcover. Good+. Brown cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; # label on backstrip; bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners frayed; backstrip sunned; boards scuffed; hinges cracked & separating, several points in textblock cracked; a middle signature loosening, one leaf detached but present; leaf edges foxed, else a nice, clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils.; Many fine b&w ils.; three studies bound in one volume (vol. V of series). ; DEPT. OF THE INTERIOR GEOGRAPHICA L AND GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE ROCKY MT. REGION: CONTRIBUTIONS TO NORTH AMER. ETHNOL., VOL V Series; Folio; 112+32+236+ils. pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 37105 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005