| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications, Volume XV Columbus, OH, Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society 1906, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Dk. green cloth bind. discreetly ex-lib. w/ minimal stamps & markings; bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip browned; boards lightly scuffed & spotted; hinges cracked, front hinge separating; leaf edges browned & brittle, resulting in several bent/chipped corners & fore-edges, else a nice, clean copy w/ bright, clear ils. No dj.; Many good b&w photos, ils.; features include: Big Bottom, Indian Camp Meeting, the Wyandot Mission, Salmon P. Chase, Sinclair's Defeat, Tecumseh, et al. ; 8vo; 514 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 34270 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BARING-GOULD, S. Cliff Castles and Cave Dwellings of Europe London, Seeley and Co. Limited 1911, First Edition, . Very Good with no dust jacket. ; Great b&w ils.; teg. Bumped/rubbed; ink stain to gutter; ffep inscrd. & dlr. label; lf. edges & eps foxed; fr. hinge loose.; 8vo; 323 + ads pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 12044 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CONVERSE, ROBERT N. Ohio Stone Tools OH, Archaeological Society of Ohio 1968, Softcover; 3rd Printing, Revised. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. lt. green paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; cover edges sunned; leaf edges a wee bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. ; Many good b&w ils.; 4to; 44 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37269 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CONVERSE, ROBERT N. Ohio Slate Types, a Special Publication of Archaeological Society of Ohio OH, Archaeological Society of Ohio 1978, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; covers lightly scuffed, else a very crisp, tight & clean guide, w/ bright, clear ils. ; In wraps; many good b&w photos, map ils.; 4to; 106 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37270 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GREGG, SUSAN ALLING Foragers and Farmers: Population Interaction and Agricultural Expansion in Prehistoric Europe Chicago, University Of Chicago Press 1988, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Rust cl. bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back board lightly sunned along top edge; top lf. edges a bit soiled, else a crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; B&w charts & graphs. ; 8vo; 275 pages USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 29199 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HODGE, F.W. Indian Notes and Monographs, a Series of Publications Relating to the American Aborigines, Vol. III, No. 3: Hawikuh Bonework New York, Museum of the American Indian/Heye Foundation 1920, Softcover. Very Good-. Tan paper bind. sl. rubbed at corners; backstrip chipped & splitting along gutters; front hinge, a few points in textblock cracked, else a very nice, clean copy of this indepth volume, w/ bright, crisp & clear ils. ; In wraps; many great b&w photos, ils. ; INDIAN NOTES AND MONOGRAPHS SERIES, VOL. III, NO. 3 Series; 16mo; 151 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35159 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HOUSE, JOHN H. Powell Canal: Baytown Period Occupation on Bayou Macon in Southeast Arkansas Fayetteville, AK, Arkansas Archeological Survey 1982, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. chartreuse paper bind. very sl. rubbed at edges; slight bend to covers & lvs. at top corner; backstrip lightly browned; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy. ; In wraps; many good b&w photos, ils., diagrams; ARKANSAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SURVEY RESEARCH SERIES, NO. 19. ; ARKANSAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SURVEY RESEARCH SERIES, NO. 19 Series; 4to; 107 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 29183 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KATZ, FRIEDRICH The Ancient American Civilizations New York, Praeger Publishers 1972, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dark teal cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's name on ffep; one lf. bent at bottom corner as per binder's cutting flaw, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj just a bit rubbed; back & flaps very lightly yellowed. ; Nice b&w photo ils.; HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION SERIES. ; HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION SERIES Series; 8vo; 386 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17925 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LASZLO, GYULA Steppenvolker und Germanen: Kunst der Volkerwanderungszeit Herrsching/Ammersee, Germany, Pawlak Verlages 1970, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Pictor. tan cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges. ; Many fine b&w ils., b&w, color photos; text in German.; 4to; 152+plate ils. pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29176 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PASZTORY, ESTHER (ED.) Middle Classic Mesoamerica: A.D. 400-700 New York, Columbia University Press 1978, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Gold cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at corners; owner's name on ffep, else NF. Dj just a bit smudged; backstrip & front cover sunned; back sl. scuffed. ; Many good b&w photos, ils.; Oblong 4to; 197 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18018 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ROBERTSON, MERLE GREENE (ED.) Primera Mesa Redonda de Palenque, Part I, Part II: A Conference on the Art, Iconography, and Dynastic History of Palenque, Palenque, Chiapas, Mexico, December 14-22, 1973 Pebble Beach, CA, Robert Louis Stevenson School 1974, Softcover. Very Good-. Yellow paper bind. sl. rubbed at edges; backstrips lightly browned; covers smudged; leaves of vol. 1 pulling away at stitching, nearly all detached & backstrip glue loosened (vol. 2 textblock tight & firm); lf. edges a bit foxed/smudged, else a very crisp clean set. ; In wraps; in two vols.; many good b&w photos, ils., maps, some are fold-out; SOLD AS TWO VOL. SET ONLY. ; 4to; 173/142 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 29916 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SMITH, GEORGE The Assyrian Eponym Canon, Containing Translations of the Documents, and an Account of the Evidence, on the Comparative Chronology of the Assyrian and Jewish Kingdoms, from the Death of Solomon to Nebuchadnezz ar London, Samuel Bagster and Sons N.D., Hardcover. Good. Slate cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; # inked on backstrip; bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends sl. frayed; backstrip lightly browned; hinges cracked; feps detached but present; a bit of pencilled underlining to text; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a good, clean reference copy. ; No date, pub. c.1874. ; 8vo; 206 pages USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 34755 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| WATSON, PATTY JO ET AL. State of Illinois, Department of Registration and Education, Illinois State Museum Reports of Investigations, No. 16: The Prehistory of Salts Cave, Kentucky Springfield, IL, Government Printing Office 1969, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. white paper bind. rubbed at extremities; sm. tears to spine head neatly repaired w/ clear tape; lf. edges a bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; many good b&w photo ils., folding map in pocket on inside back cover.; 4to; 86 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28822 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005