| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| Papers for the 26th International Conference on Salish and Neighbouring Languages, August 15-17, 1991 Vancouver, BC, University of British Columbia Press 1991, Softcover. Very Good-. Pictor. olive paper bind. rubbed/chipped at extremities; covers & outer lvs. bent/curled at corners; 1" chip to bottom corner of back cover; top lf. edges stamped; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else a sturdy, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; b&w charts; contributors include Judith Berman, Dwight Gardiner, Toshihide Nakayama, Henry Zenk et al. ; Oblong 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31730 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BLEEKER, SONIA The Masai: Herders of East Africa London, Dennis Dobson 1964, First British Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Kisa N. Sasaki. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; bookplate on ffep, else very tight and clean. Dj bumped/rubbed; sl. chipped. ; B&w ils.; 8vo; 155 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13842 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GORDAN, JOAN (ED.) (JOAN GORDON) Margaret Mead: The Complete Bibliography, 1925-1975 The Hague, Netherlands, Mouton 1976, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Black cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; ffep abraded from card pocket removal, # label on dj backstrip, plastic-covered dj flaps neatly glued to paste-downs; bind. just a bit rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a very tight, clean volume. Dj sl. rubbed at edges. ; 8vo; 202 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34089 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HERENIKO, VILSONI Woven Gods: Female Clowns and Power in Rotuma han mane 'ak su HI, University of Hawai`i Press 1995, Hardcover. Near Fine. In orig. shrink-wrap; b&w photos, ils.; PACIFIC ISLANDS MONOGRAPH SERIES, NO. 12; red cloth bind. ; PACIFIC ISLANDS MONOGRAPH SERIES, NO. 12 Series; 8vo; 223 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35544 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| JONES, CHARLES C., JR. Antiquities of the Southern Indians, Particularly of the Georgia Tribes New York, D. Appleton & Company 1873, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Red cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket on back paste-down, # inked on backstrip; rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; spine head a wee bit frayed; boards soiled; several leaves bent/chipped at top corners; several sm. closed tears to edges of last index page; leaf edges sl. foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy of this comprehensive volume. ; Many good b&w ils.; 8vo; 532 pages USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 37527 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LEACOCK, SETH AND RUTH Spirits of the Deep: A Study of an Afro-Brazilian Cult Garden City, NY, American Museum of Natural History/Doubleday Natural History Press 1972, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; lf. edges just a bit smudged, remainder spray to bottom lf. edges, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. Dj just a bit rubbed at edges, sl. smudged. ; Good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 404 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 25534 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MACLEAN, J.P. A Manual of the Antiquity of Man Cincinnati, OH, Robert Clarke & Co. 1880, Hardcover. Very Good. Dk. teal cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; corners sl. frayed; boards a bit smudged & scuffed; sm. dlr. label on front paste-down; owner's stamp on ffep; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. ; Many good b&w ils.; 12mo; 159 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30432 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MATTHIESSEN, PETER Under the Mountain Wall: A Chronicle of Two Seasons in the Stone Age New York, The Viking Press 1962, First Edition, . Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ; Great b&w ils.; 3rd state. Only very sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges smudged, else NF. Dj rubbed/chipped.; 8vo; 256 + pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11917 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MURPHY, JOSEPH M. AND MEI-MEI SANFORD (EDS.) Osun across the Waters: A Yoruba Goddess in Africa and the Americas Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press 2001, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges just a wee bit smudged, else a NF copy. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 273 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 32616 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PAREZO, NANCY J. Navajo Sandpainting: From Religious Act to Commercial Art Tucson, University Of Arizona Press 1983, First Edition, . Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dj only very sl. rubbed, else NF. ; Good b&w ils., maps, color plates; tp signed by author; tan cl. bind.; Small 4to; 251 pages; Signed by Author USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 20320 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| POWELL, J.W. Thirteenth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, 1891-'92 Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office 1896, . Very Good with no dust jacket. ; Many b&w ils. Olive cl. bind. bumped/rubbed/frayed; leaf edges & eps foxed, else tight & clean.; 4to; 462 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 11615 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005