Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

American History: Native American

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4
HERRING, JOSEPH B.   The Enduring Indians of Kansas, a Century and a Half of Acculturation
Lawrence, KA, University Of Kansas 1990, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Black cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj very sl. rubbed at spine ends; covers just a bit scuffed. ; Good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 236 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33440
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

OBERLY, JAMES W.   A Nation of Statesmen, the Political Culture of the Stockbridge-Munsee Mohicans, 1815-1972
Norman, OK, University Of Oklahoma Press 2005, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Brown board bind. w/ black cloth backstrip only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; a bit of pencilled book review notes to margins, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj now protected in clear cover. ; B&w maps; CIVILIZATION OF AMERICAN INDIAN SERIES, VOL. 252.; CIVILIZATION OF AMERICAN INDIAN SERIES, VOL. 252 Series; 8vo; 336 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33439
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

PARSONS, ELSIE CLEWS   Tewa Tales
New York, Kraus Reprint Company 1969, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Burg. cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; two horizontal white scuff marks to front board; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very tight, clean copy. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1926; MEMOIRS OF AMERICAN FOLK-LORE SOCIETY, VOLUME XIX.; MEMOIRS OF AMERICAN FOLK-LORE SOCIETY, VOLUME XIX Series; 8vo; 304 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 35504
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

WISHART, DAVID J.   An Unspeakable Sadness: The Dispossession of the Nebraska Indians Pawnee, Otoe, Missouria, Ponca, and Omaha
Lincoln, NB, University of Nebraska Press 1994, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Rust cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. No dj. ; Good b&w map ils.; 8vo; 309 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 35160
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

4 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005