| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4 |
| HERRING, JOSEPH B. The Enduring Indians of Kansas, a Century and a Half of Acculturation Lawrence, KA, University Of Kansas 1990, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Black cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj very sl. rubbed at spine ends; covers just a bit scuffed. ; Good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 236 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33440 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| OBERLY, JAMES W. A Nation of Statesmen, the Political Culture of the Stockbridge-Munsee Mohicans, 1815-1972 Norman, OK, University Of Oklahoma Press 2005, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Brown board bind. w/ black cloth backstrip only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; a bit of pencilled book review notes to margins, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj now protected in clear cover. ; B&w maps; CIVILIZATION OF AMERICAN INDIAN SERIES, VOL. 252.; CIVILIZATION OF AMERICAN INDIAN SERIES, VOL. 252 Series; 8vo; 336 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33439 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PARSONS, ELSIE CLEWS Tewa Tales New York, Kraus Reprint Company 1969, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Burg. cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; two horizontal white scuff marks to front board; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very tight, clean copy. No dj. ; Orig. pub. 1926; MEMOIRS OF AMERICAN FOLK-LORE SOCIETY, VOLUME XIX.; MEMOIRS OF AMERICAN FOLK-LORE SOCIETY, VOLUME XIX Series; 8vo; 304 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 35504 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| WISHART, DAVID J. An Unspeakable Sadness: The Dispossession of the Nebraska Indians Pawnee, Otoe, Missouria, Ponca, and Omaha Lincoln, NB, University of Nebraska Press 1994, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Rust cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. No dj. ; Good b&w map ils.; 8vo; 309 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 35160 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005