Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Agriculture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
EBELING, JEAN   The Angora Goat Book and Guard Dogs
Austin, TX, Nortex Press 1983, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, a bit cocked; owner's name inked on ffep; leaf edges lightly soiled, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; backstrip browned; covers smudged; flap edges foxed. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 225 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 32547
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ELSDON, G. D. AND G.H. WALKER   Richmond's Dairy Chemistry, Revised and Largely Rewritten by G.D. Elsdon and G.H. Walker
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company 1942, Fourth Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Burg. cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners a bit abraded; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps lightly foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Nine b&w diagrams, two hundred and forty-three tables. ; 8vo; 472 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 35902
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HAMILTON, F.W.   Service at Cost: A History of Manitoba Pool Elevators, 1925-1975
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Modern Press N.D., Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Green cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. tape residue spot to front paste-down; owner's name on ffep, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; back cover smudged; 1" closed tear near spine head. ; B&w photo ils.; 8vo; 326 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 26699
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MACGERALD, WILLIS (ED.)   Practical Farming and Gardening, or: Money Saving Methods in Farming, Gardening, Fruit Growing, Also Horse, Cattle, Sheep, Hog and Poultry Raising, Embracing the All Important Subjects of Soil Fertility, Crop Culture, Irrigation and Drainage...
Marietta, OH, S.A. Mullikin Company 1914, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Blue cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly sunned; just a bit of pale spotting to boards; front hinge cracked, frontis ils. loosening, from base; leaf edges, foxed, else a very crisp, clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 518 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 33984
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

NEELY, WAYNE CALDWELL   The Agricultural Fair
New York, AMS Press, Inc. 1967, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards & lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. No dj.; B&w photos, frontis portrait; 1st pub. 1935. ; 8vo; 313 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 26700
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

PATTON, HARDISON   More Fur-bearing Animals, Including the Angora Wool Rabbit, Fitch, Nutria, and Fisher with Revisions on the Silver Fox, Mink and Muskrat, Supplementary to RAISING FUR-BEARING ANIMALS
Chicago, Clement V. Ritter 1934, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. Burg. cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; quite a bit of pale spotting to boards & backstrip; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps, foxed/soiled, else tight & clean. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip lightly browned; covers soiled; flap edges foxed. ; Good b&w ils., diagrams. ; 8vo; 191 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24911
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

STANFORD, ERNEST ELWOOD   Economic Plants
New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1934, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Lt. red cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards lightly spotted; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges smudged, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; Many b&w photos, ils., diagrams; part of THE CENTURY BIOLOGICAL SERIES. ; THE CENTURY BIOLOGICAL SERIES Series; 8vo; 571 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16558
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

STEPHEN, LES AND WARD SULLIVAN, JR.   Cattle Breeds Index
Hays, KA, Research Communications Incorporated 1976, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; front board sl. bowed; owner's extensive breeding notes inked on eps; stray pen mark to front paste-down; a few leaves bent at corners; leaf edges, eps lightly foxed, else a very tight, clean copy, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj.; Many good b&w photos, charts, color plates. ; 4to; 359 pages
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 33769
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

VOIGT, WILLIAM, JR.   Public Grazing Lands: Use and Misuse by Industry and Government
New Brunswick, NJ, Rutgers University Press 1976, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Lt. green cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else tight & clean. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip a bit foxed; covers sl. yellowed & smudged; flaps creased & browned. ; B&w photo ils., maps.; 8vo; 359 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 25562
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

WHEELER, TOM L.   What Readers Want to Know
Huntington, IN, Indiana Farmer's Guide 1931, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip scuffed & faded; boards lightly scuffed; back hinge & one spot in text block cracked; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a nice, clean copy. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 242 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27510
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

10 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005