| next page |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| O'BRIAN, PATRICK The Commodore London, HarperCollins 1994, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Blue cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj just a bit rubbed at spine ends, corners, now protected in clear cover.; Another swashbuckling adventure from the popular AUBREY/MATURIN SERIES. ; AUBREY/MATURIN SERIES Series; 8vo; 281 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33617 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| O'BRIAN, PATRICK The Nutmeg of Consolation New York, W.W. Norton & Company 1991, First US Edition, Hardcover; Second Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Lt. blue board bind. w/ blue cloth backstrip sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj just a bit rubbed at spine ends, corners, now protected in clear cover.; Another swashbuckling adventure from the popular AUBREY/MATURIN SERIES. ; AUBREY/MATURIN SERIES Series; 8vo; 315 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 33620 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| O'BRIAN, PATRICK The Truelove New York, W.W. Norton & Company 1992, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Lt. blue board bind. w/ blue cloth backstrip only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj just a bit rubbed at spine ends, corners, now protected in clear cover.; Another swashbuckling adventure from the popular AUBREY/MATURIN SERIES. ; AUBREY/MATURIN SERIES Series; 8vo; 256 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 33621 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CLANCY, TOM Red Rabbit New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons 2002, Limited Signed First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Red cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF signed first ed. copy. No dj. Matching slipcase just a bit rubbed on side panels, else little wear. ; Boxed; #46 of 550 ed., specially bound, signed by author on edition page. ; JACK RYAN SERIES Series; 8vo; 618 pages; Signed by Author USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 34400 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DALTON, WILLIAM The White Elephant, or: The Hunters of Ava and the King of the Golden Foot New York, W.A. Townsend & Company 1860, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Harrison Weir. Good. Decor. green cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; some pale spotting to boards & backstrip; backstrip cloth splitting at front gutter; front hinge cracked; hinge cracked & separated at page144, w/ pages 145-222 detached, but present; owner's name on ffep; notes on paste-downs; 1st & last lvs., tp dampstained, else a much-loved, clean reading copy. ; Nice b&w ils. by Harrison Weir; aeg.; 12mo; 374 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19932 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GRIFFIN, W.E.B. The Fighting Agents New York, G.P.Putnam's Sons 2000, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Blue bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; a few lvs. just barely nicked at top edges, else a very nice, tight & clean signed copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges. ; Signed by Griffin on ffep; "signed copy" medallion on dj; orig. pub. under Griffin's pseudonym, Alex Baldwin; MEN AT WAR SERIES. ; MEN AT WAR SERIES Series; 8vo; 311 pages; Signed by Author USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28132 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GUILLOU, JAN Enemy's Enemy New York, Alfred A. Knopf 1992, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Black & green bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; ffep sl. smudged along fore-edge; sm. stain to rfep; bottom lf. edges very sl. abraded, else NF. dj just a bit rubbed/chipped. ; Trans. from Swedish by Thomas Keeland; ffep inscr. by author. ; 8vo; 401 pages; Signed by Author USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 17198 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HAYWOOD, CHARLES F. No Ship May Sail Lynn, MA, Nichols-Ellis Press 1945, Hardcover; Third Printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Red cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed/smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed copy. Dj rubbed at extremities, edges sl. chipped; back cover smudged, now protected in clear cover.; Signed by author on ht.; 8vo; 382 pages; Signed by Author USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33311 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KENT, ALEXANDER Command a King's Ship New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons 1974, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Black cloth bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends & corners, a bit cocked; leaf edges lightly smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners sl. chipped; back cover smudged, now protected in clear cover. ; Another fine adventure from the famous RICHARD BOLITHO NOVELS. ; RICHARD BOLITHO NOVELS Series; 8vo; 320 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33607 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KENT, ALEXANDER Enemy in Sight! New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons 1970, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Burg. cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends & corners, just a bit cocked; bookplate on front paste-down; leaf edges lightly smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners chipped; back cover smudged, now protected in clear cover. ; The third fine adventure from the famous RICHARD BOLITHO NOVELS. ; RICHARD BOLITHO NOVELS Series; 8vo; 350 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 33612 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KENT, ALEXANDER The Flag Captain New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons 1971, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends & corners, sl. cocked; just a bit of pale spotting to front board, bookplate on front paste-down; leaf edges lightly smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners sl. chipped; back cover smudged, now protected in clear cover. ; Another fine adventure from the famous RICHARD BOLITHO NOVELS. ; RICHARD BOLITHO NOVELS Series; 8vo; 384 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 33606 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KENT, ALEXANDER Form Line of Battle! New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons 1969, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends & corners, a bit cocked; bookplate on front paste-down; leaf edges lightly yellowed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners chipped; back cover smudged, now protected in clear cover. ; The second fine adventure from the famous RICHARD BOLITHO NOVELS. ; RICHARD BOLITHO NOVELS Series; 8vo; 320 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 33608 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KENT, ALEXANDER Richard Bolitho, Midshipman New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons 1976, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Turq. cloth bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends & corners, just a bit cocked, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners chipped; back cover smudged, now protected in clear cover. ; Another fine adventure from the famous RICHARD BOLITHO NOVELS. ; RICHARD BOLITHO NOVELS Series; 8vo; 158 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 33609 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KENT, ALEXANDER Second to None London, William Heinemann 1999, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Burg. cloth bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends & corners, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed 1st edition. Dj sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, now protected in clear cover. ; Signed by author on tp; another fine adventure from the famous RICHARD BOLITHO NOVELS. ; RICHARD BOLITHO NOVELS Series; 8vo; 309 pages; Signed by Author USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 33611 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KENT, ALEXANDER Signal--Close Action! New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons 1974, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; some pale spotting to boards; owner's name whited-out on ffep; lf. edges foxed & stained, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped; covers soiled & sl. foxed; flap edges yellowed. ; The 7th RICHARD BOLITHO NOVEL. ; RICHARD BOLITHO NOVELS Series; 8vo; 320 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 18731 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LAMBDIN, DEWEY The Gun Ketch New York, Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1993, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Green & tan board bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; leaf edges just a wee bit smudged, esle a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj barely rubbed at edges , now protected in clear cover.; Another rollicking ALAN LEWRIE NAVAL ADVENTURE. ; ALAN LEWRIE NAVAL ADVENTURE Series; 8vo; 312 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 33639 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LAMBDIN, DEWEY Havoc's Sword New York, Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's Press 2003, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Ivory board bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF volume. Dj barely rubbed at edges, now protected in clear cover. ; Another thrilling ALAN LEWRIE NAVAL ADVENTURE.; ALAN LEWRIE NAVAL ADVENTURE Series; 8vo; 872 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33643 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LAMBDIN, DEWEY The King's Coat New York, Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1989, Hardcover; Second Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Red board bind. w/ black cloth backstrip; sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges lightly smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj very sl. rubbed at edges, now protected in clear cover. ; Another swashbuckling ALAN LEWRIE NAVAL ADVENTURE. ; ALAN LEWRIE NAVAL ADVENTURE Series; 8vo; 397 pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 33636 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LAMBDIN, DEWEY The King's Privateer New York, Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1992, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Tan & green board bind. sl. rubbed at extremities, just a wee bit cocked; leaf edges lightly smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean first edition copy. Dj sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, now protected in clear cover. ; Another cloak-and-dagger ALAN LEWRIE NAVAL ADVENTURE.; ALAN LEWRIE NAVAL ADVENTURE Series; 8vo; 360 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 33638 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LAMBDIN, DEWEY King's Captain New York, Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's Press 2000, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Ivory board bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj barely rubbed at edges, now protected in clear cover. ; Another high-action ALAN LEWRIE NAVAL ADVENTURE. ; ALAN LEWRIE NAVAL ADVENTURE Series; 8vo; 358 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33641 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LUDLUM, ROBERT The Scarlatti Inheritance New York, World Publishing Company 1971, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Burg. cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities, a bit cocked; bookplate removed from ffep; leaf edges, ht lightly foxed/smudged, else a tight, clean copy of Ludlum's 1st novel. Clear mylar dj brittle & badly chipped, 2-4" missing from front cover edges, 2" missing from bottom of back cover edge, 5" closed tear to top edge; bits of tape & tape residue to flap edges. ; 8vo; 358 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 31932 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MACK, WILLIAM P. Pursuit of the Seawolf, a Novel Baltimore, MD, Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company 1991, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF signed first edition. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; sm. scuff to back cover, now protected in clear cover. ; B&w map ils. on paste-downs; ffep inscr. by author. ; 8vo; 417 pages; Signed by Author USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35168 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MCCARRY, CHARLES The Secret Lovers New York, E.P. Dutton 1977, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Ivory cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, a wee bit cocked; owner's name inked on ffep, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed at spine ends, corners, now protected in clear cover. ; Another of the popular Paul Christopher novels.; PAUL CHRISTOPHER SERIES Series; 8vo; 308 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 35849 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MCCUTCHAN, PHILIP Halfhyde and the Flag Captain New York, St. Martin's Press 1980, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Blue bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; top leaf edges just a bit smudged, else a NF copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; back cover smudged, now protected in clear cover. ; Another exciting adventure from the HALFHYDE SERIES. ; HALFHYDE SERIES Series; 8vo; 183 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 33628 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MCCUTCHAN, PHILIP Halfhyde for the Queen New York, St. Martin's Press 1978, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Blue bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, just a bit cocked ; top leaf edges lightly smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back cover smudged, now protected in clear cover. ; Another exciting adventure from the HALFHYDE SERIES. ; HALFHYDE SERIES Series; 8vo; 178 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33629 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005