James Hurley, Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 334, Springfield Center, NY 13468, USA Tel. (607) 264-3636
jhurley@booksasia.com

Punjab

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
SLOCUM, W.L., JAMILA AKHTAR AND ABRAR FATIMA SAHI  Village Life in Lahore District (A Study of Selected Sociological aspects)
Lahore, Social Sciences Research Ctr/University of the Panjab. 1960. [ii], ii, 50pp, map and 13 illustrations, mainly photographic, 16 tables, 2 appendices. 4to/28cm. Cloth backed paper covered pictorial boards gilt, light soil, internally fine. Tatla & Talbot (648) describe this as one of a series of studies by the Panjab Univ Social Sciences Research Center which provide a comparative perspective on economic and social changes in the rural areas of the Punjab.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 001795
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ANWAR, ABDUL AZIZ  Soil Erosion in the Punjab
Lahore, Board of Economic Enquiry. 1955. Publication No.111. First Edition. v, 91 + [iv] list pages, Preface by General Editor Prof. M. Hassan, Introduction, Nature and Extent of Erosion, Erosion its Causes, Effects and Control, Role of the Government, The Future, Summary and Conclusions; Statistical Appendices, Bibliography, Glossary of Terms. Tall 8vo/24cm. Printed pink wrappers, light soil and wear, short closed splits at spine ends, internally fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002121
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

BARRIER, N. GERALD  The Punjab in Nineteenth Century Tracts: An Introduction to the Pamphlet Collections in the British Library and India Office
East Lansing, Michigan, Research Committee on the Punjab/Asian Studies Ctr. 1969. [vii], 76pp, Introduction and Background, Select List of Vernacular Tracts on the Punjab, Select List of English-Language Tracts on the Punjab, 3 appendices, Notes. 4to/28cm. Printed decorated red wrappers, light wear, perfect bound, internally fine. Gerry Barrier, one of the authorities on the Punjab, is also a professor at the University of Missouri and a major importer and dealer in books on India. Mentioned in Tatla and Talbot 986.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002229
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

LAW DEPARTMENT, GOVERNMENT OF WEST PAKISTAN  The Punjab Village Panchayat Act, 1939 (Punjab Act No. XI of 1958) (As corrected up to 31st December, 1958)
Lahore, Superintend Government Printing, West Pakistan. 1958. iii, 32pp. Table of Contents, [text of Act], Schedules I and II. Tall 8vo/25cm. Printed wrappers, light wear, stamp of Punjab Religious Book Society Lahore on front panel, internally fine. The Panchayat is a South Asian political system usually composed of five (panch) or more village elders who settle disputes between individuals and villages.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 004172
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

FOWLER, F. J.  Some Problems of Water Distribution Between East and West Punjab. From Geographical Review, Vol 40, No 4 (1950)
New York, American Geographical Society. 1950. Offprint. pp 583-599, 3 figures, 5 tables. Tall 8vo/25.5cm. Printed grey wrappers, stapled, light wear, internally fine. A paper read at the Annual Meeting of the Institute of British Geographers in Cambridge in January 1950 on one of the many vexed problems arising from Partition in 1947. The author was a lecturer in geography at Leeds University, England.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 003704
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

BARRIER, N. GERALD AND PAUL WALLACE  The Punjab Press 1880-1905
East Lansing, Michigan, Research Committee on the Punjab/Asian Studies Center, Michigan State Univ. 1971. Research Series on the Punjab No.2/South Asia Series, Occasional Paper No.14.[vii], 201pp, 8 tables, index. 4to/28cm. Red decorated printed wrappers, perfect bound, light wear and fading, internally fine. A detailed research resource guide listing Punjab newspapers and their personnel, with locations. Both authors were professors at the University of Missouri, Columbia. Tatla and Talbot 995.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002809
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

PUNJAB GOVERNMENT  Punjab State Gazetteers, Vol XLI, Part B, Chamba State, Statistical Tables. 1933
Lahore, Superintend Government Printing, Punjab. 1934. First Edition. Compiled and published under the authority of the Punjab Government. [ii], ii, ii, xcv pp, Preface, Chapter I--Descriptive; Chapter II--Economic; Chapter III--Administrative, 57 tables. Tall 8vo/25.5cm. Cloth backed boards with spine title strip, slightly worn at extremities, small chip in title strip, internally fine. Not listed in Dewey's, Settlement Literature of the Greater Punjab.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002131
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

GRIFFIN, LEPEL H.  The Rajas of the Punjab Being the History of the Principal-States in the Punjab and Their Political Relations with the British Government
Patiala and Delhi, Languages Department, Punjab, India. 1970. xiii, 272pp, Publisher's Note, Contents and Preface to First Edition of 1873, History of Pattiala State, The Bhadour Chiefship. 8vo/21cm. Cloth backed printed boards, upperforecorners rubbed, otherwise as new though not a good printing job. Sir Lepel H. Griffin (1840-1908) was Chief Secretary to the Panjab Government in 1870 when the original of this book, a classic, was first published. Sometimes called a 2nd edition, this reprint does not include the Jhind, Nabh, Kapurthalla, Faridkot and Mandi states, the minor Phulkian Families or the appendices and index that were in the original. Though much reprinted this edition seems relatively scarce.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 001973
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KERR, IAN JOHNSTONE  The Punjab Province and the Lahore District, 1849-1872: A Case Study of British Colonial Rule and Social Change in India. 2 Volumes
Unpublished Ph.D. Thesis, University of Minnesota. 1975. Authorized facsimile produced by microfilm-xerography at University Microfilms International, Ann Arbor, Michigan. [vii], vi, 257; [i], 258-471, Introduction; Unit of Study--the Lahore District; the Colonial Situation Described--Formal Mechanisms of British Rule; European Society; The Dominant and the Dominated; Colonial Rule and Induced Change--Holders of Rent-free Land Grants; Induced or Responsive Change?--2 Situations; Responsive Change; Conclusions, 4 appendices, bibliography, index. Small 8vo/21cm. Soft wrappers with adhered labels, light wear, VG+. This thesis submitted to the Graduate School of the University of Minnesota in 1975 was apparently never published though other works of the author appear in library catalogues and standard bibliographies.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 001971
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KHAN, ABDUR RAHIM UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF K.B.SHEIKH NUR MOHAMMAD  An Economic Survey of Bhambu Sandila, a Village in the Muzaffargarh District of the Punjab
Lahore, Board of Economic Enquiry, Punjab/Civil & Military Gazette, Ltd.. 1935/1936. BEI, Punjab Publication No. 45. Punjab Village Surveys--8. First Edition. [ii], ii, xx, 205 + [iii] list pp, folding maps (1 colored), 83 tables, Foreword, Preface, Introduction, General, Cropping and Cultivation, Irrigation, Holdings, Effects of Tenancy, Land Revenue and Taccavi, Indebtedness, Mortgages, Sales of Land, Sales of Village Produce, Price of Land, Yields, Rents, Expenses of Cultivation, Food Consumption, 5 appendices, index. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Cloth backed printed boards, light edgewear, minor foxing, internally fine. The eighth of twenty nine projected studies, one for each district of the Punjab province. The Muzaffargarh District, in the south-west corner of the Punjab on the edge of the Rajputana Desert is known for its poverty. In the substantive and most interesting Foreword and Preface by the General Editor, J.W. Thomas, and the Deputy Commissioner, Nur Muhammad, who appears to have made substantive changes in Khan Abdur Rahim's original inquiry, some of the reasons for this poverty are pointed out including river floods, marriages between blood relations and Hindu money lenders. Scarce.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 002164
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KHAN, RANA NASIB. CONDUCTOR OF INQUIRY  Survey of Small Holdings in the Punjab
Lahore, Board of Economic Enquiry Punjab (Pakistan). 1955. Publication No 112 Board of Economic Inquiry. [iv], 72 + [ii] publisher list pp, Introduction, Distribution and Fragmentation of Holdings, Marketing, Family Consumption, Indebtedness and Agricultural Finance, Agricultural Employment and Subsidiary Occupations, Concept of Economic Holding, Statistical Appendices, Questionnaire Used, Glossary of Terms. Tall 8vo/24cm. Rather scarce--4 copies listed by OCLC World Catalogue.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002134
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KHAN, RANA NASIB  Working of the Co-operative Farming Societies in the Punjab
Lahore, Board of Economic Enquiry. 1956. Publication No. 115. First Edition. vii, 75 + [iv] list pages, Preface by General Editor Professor Mohammad Hassan, Foreword by Adalat Hussain Shah, Introduction, Organisation and Objects, Membership, Management, Allotment of Land, Finance, Farming Operations, Recommendations, Statistical Appendices, Questionnaire Used, Glossary of Terms. Printed grey wrappers, slightly faded at edges, small closed splits on spine, internally fine. Tall 8vo/24cm.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002122
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

LEGHARI, A.M. KHAN  Report on the Sargodha District Board Elections 1952-1953
Lahore, Superintend Government Printing, Punjab. 1955. First Edition. [il], 61, xviii, 6 appendices with folded chart and 3 large folding maps. 4to/25.5cm. Printed card wrappers, light soil and edgewear, internally fine. A. M. Khan Leghari, C.S.P. was Commissioner of the Rawalpindi/Lahore Division.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003561
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

PAUSTIAN, PAUL W.  Canal Irrigation in the Punjab: An Economic Inquiry Relating to Certain Aspects of the Development of Canal Irrigation by the British...
New York, Columbia University Press. 1930. Studies in History, Economics and Public Law Number 322. First Edition. 139pp, folding map, Part I--Historical Development of Irrigation Canals by the British in the Punjab; Part II--Some Economic Aspects of Canal Irrigation in the Punjab, 8 appendices, select bibliography, index. Tall 8vo/24cm. Decorated blue cloth gilt, shelf wear only, in slightly chipped dj, internally fine. VG+/G-. Tatla and Talbot (233) state that it is, "a pioneering study of the history of the canal colonies.".
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 001793
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SINGH, RANDHIR SUPERVISED BY W. ROBERTS  An Economic Survey of Kala Gaddi Thamman (Chak 73 G.B.) a Village in the Lyallpur District of the Punjab
Lahore, Board of Economic Enquiry, Punjab. 1932. Punjab Village Surveys--4. BEI Rural Section Publication 27. First Edition. [iv], ii, [ii], 200 + [ii] list pp, 4 folding maps (2 colored), 3 appendices, index. Tall 8vo/25cm. Green cloth gilt, no wear, spotting (possible damp marks?) on back board, 2 small edge abrasions top and bottom of front board, internally fine. The fourth of twenty nine projected studies, one for each district of the Punjab province. The village, a relatively new one, lies eleven miles southeast of the town of Lyallpur, is dependent entirely on irrigation from a branch of the Lower Chenab Canal and is inhabited chiefly by Sikh Jats. The inquiry was conducted from 1925 to 1927 and supervised by William Roberts (later Sir William) (1884- ), then Managing Director of the British Cotton Growing Association (Punjab) Ltd. A careful survey. Scarce.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 002146
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

DULAI, SURJIT AND ARTHUR HELWEG, EDITORS ET AL  Punjab in Perspective: Proceedings of the Research Committee on Punjab Conference, 1987
East Lansing, Michigan, Michigan State University. 1991. viii, 179pp, Editors' Introduction, articles, contributor bio sketches. 8vo/23cm. Printed card wrappers, shelf wear only, internally fine. VG+. Thirteen articles by leading North American and Indian scholars of the Punjab including N.Gerald Barrier, Himadri Banerjee, Miriam and V.B.L. Sharma on diverse aspects of the Punjab, its history and population including the evolution of Punjab studies, Lepel Griffin's role, the nationalist movement, the Sikhs and their diaspora, etc. The Research Committee on Punjab (RCOP) was established in 1965. Tatla and Talbot 105.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 001778
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SYED, HASAN ALI  Working of Co-operative Marketing Societies in the Punjab
Lahore, Board of Economic Enquiry/Superintendent, Government Printing, West Pakistan. 1958. Publication No.120. [i], iii, [i], 85pp, Preface by M. Hassan (General Editor), Introduction, The Co-operative Marketing Agencies, Marketing Conditions in the Rural Areas, Development of Co-operative Marketing, Summary and Recommendations, 4 appendices. Tall 8vo/25.5cm. Printed wrappers, old damp(?) stain back panel penetrating two leaves, light soil and wear, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. Examines the working of cooperative societies, which provide credit, fertilizers and other services to the rural economy. Tatla and Talbot 775. Relatively scarce.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 002156
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ROBERTS, SIR WILLIAM AND SARDAR KARTAR SINGH  A Text Book of Punjab Agriculture
Lahore, Civil & Military Gazette, Ltd. 1951. xi, 588pp, 4 maps (2 folding), 29 figures, 2 diagrams, 2 tables, appendix, glossary of vernacular terms, index. 8vo/22.5cm. Blue cloth, faded gilt lettering front board, slightly rubbed at extremities, previous owner name on ffep, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. Appears to be a very partially revised reprint of the 1947 edition of this standard text on Punjab agriculture first published by Sir William Roberts in 1921. The only concessions to the happening of Partition in 1947 is the addition of two tables (17a and b) and a map at the same place in the text (not shown in the table of contents) showing the Indo-Pakistan boundary in the Punjab. Sir William Roberts, C.I.E. had been Principal and Professor of Agriculture, Lyallpur; Sardar Bahadur Sardar Kartar Singh had been Professor of Agriculture, Lyallpur and Assistant Director of Agriculture, Punjab, Lahore before Partition.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 001780
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

YASIN, GHULAM  Economic Survey of Village Sagri in Rawalpindi District Punjab-Pakistan. Board of Economic Inquiry Village Survey No.13
Lahore, Civil & Military Gazette, Ltd. 1950. Board of Economic Inquiry Publication No.100. xvii, 172 + [ii] list pp, Preface, Introduction, General, Cropping and Cultivation, Irrigation, Holdings, Effects of Tenancy, Land Revenue and Taccavi, Indebtedness, Mortgages, Sales, Sale of Village Produce, Purchase and Industry, Price of Land, Yields, Rent, Expenses of Cultivation, Food Consumption, Health, Education, Questionnaire used by Investigator, Glossary of Terms, 42 tables, appendices. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Printed grey wrappers, light soil and wear, internally clean, tight and very good. The survey was conducted by Ch. Ghulam Yasin from June 1944 to May 1945, revisiting the village in May 1946 to bring the statistics up to date. The delay in publication was caused by communal disturbances and other difficulties caused by Partition. No copies found in catalogues of British Library, LC, NYPL or OCLC.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 002157
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

19 titles found
   
 
   James Hurley, Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005