| James Hurley, Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| AHMAD, MUSHTAQ Government and Politics in Pakistan Karachi, Pakistan Publishing House. 1959. First Edition. x, 265pp, appendix, bibliography, glossary, index. 8vo/22cm. Yellow cloth, shelf wear only, in protected slightly chipped dj, internally fine. David Taylor (446) describes this a "A well established and reliable, if old fashioned, textbook.." but indicates there is little discussion of the social background. Educated in Bombay, London and New York, Mushtaq Ahmad (1919- ) was an editor of a Karachi newspaper at the time of printing. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 003364 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| AHMAD, MUNEER. GENERAL EDITOR: H. MONTGOMERY HYDE Legislatures in Pakisan (1947-1958) Lahore, Department of Political Science, Punjab University. 1960. First Edition. Problems of Pakistan series No.4; Panjab University Studies in Political Science..Series No 5. [viii], 160pp, abbreviations used, Foreword by General Editor, 12 appendices. Tall 8vo/24cm. Illustrated card-stock wrappers, front panel slightly soiled with closed tears at both ends of joint, hand lettered spine title and author name, internally fine. A detailed review of the years from the creation of Pakistan in 1947 up to and including the assumption of rule by General Ayub Khan in October 1958. Munir Ahmad (ca. 1936- ) received his M.A. in the Dept of Political Science under Chairman Dr. Gerard Friters with this thesis about 1958. It was edited by the new Chairman H. Montgomery Hyde. Few copies publicly available. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 003366 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| AJMAL, MUHAMMAD The New Regime: A Psychological Interpretation Lahore, Self Published. Printed at Allied Press. N.d. 16pp. Tall 8vo/23.5cm. Photocopy of printed wrappers. Fine. A general-theoretical paper not mentioning any individuals but alluding to the then current regime, i.e. probably of Ayub Khan (1958-1969) as probably written in the late 1950s or early 1960s. Dr. Muhammad Afzal (1919-1994) was one of Pakistan's most eminent psychologists, especially known for his interest in mystical psychology. He set up the Department of Psychology at Government College, Lahore in 1962 and later served as Principal of the College and Vice Chancellor of the University. The National Institute of Psychology at Quaid-i-Azam University in Islamabad was founded in 1976 and was named after him. A very scarce publication. No copies found on OCLC or in the British Library, Library of Congress or the NYPL. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004147 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| ALI, MOHAMAD The Task Before Us Karachi, Pakistan Publications. 1952. 42pp. 12mo/18.5cm. Printed green wrappers, light rubbing, internally fine. An address delivered by the Honorable Mohamad Ali, Finance Minister, Government of Pakistan, at Lahore, on Iqbal Day, April 21, 1952. Copies scarce. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 002979 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| BIRKHEAD, GUTHRIE S., ED. Administrative Problems in Pakistan. Foreword by Irving Swerdlow Syracuse, Syracuse University Press. 1966. First Edition. xv, 223pp, various tables, index. 8vo/21.5cm. Green cloth, shelf wear only in lightly soiled dj with 2 closed splits, internally fine. Seven essays on the subject of administration and development by academics associated with the Pakistan Administrative Staff College, Lahore through the Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University. David Taylor 536. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003230 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, ROBERT D. Pakistan: Emerging Democracy Princeton, D.Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1963. Searchlight Book Series #14. First Edition. 144pp, Preface, 2 maps, 9 tables, bibliography, index. 8vo/20.5cm. A rather optimistic view of the emergence of democracy in a country which has seen mostly military rule and dictatorships in its nearly six decades of existence. The author coined the phrase, "political personality" in scoring its progress. Robert D. Campbell was Professor and Chairman, Department of Geography, George Washington University, Washington DC and served as Visiting Lecturer at the University of Peshawar. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003368 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| SOCIAL SCIENCES RESEARCH CENTRE, PANJAB UNIVERSITY A Study on Knowledge and Attitudes Towards Basic Democracies Lahore, Superintendent Government Printing, West Pakistan. 1960. Bureau of National Reconstruction, West Pakistan. First Edition. [v], 30pp, 16 tables, 2 appendices. Folio/34cm. A study done by researchers of the Social Sciences Research Centre, University of the Panjab, at the request and with the assistance of the Bureau of National Reconstruction, West Pakistan. It was done in a very short time during December 1959 after the election campaign had already started and finished after the elections had concluded. The appendices are two of the questionnaires used by the researchers and are largely in Urdu. The rest of the publication is in English. Very scarce. No copies for sale were found and only one copy was found on OCLC at the University of London's, Institute of Commonwealth Studies. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003251 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| MAZARI, SHERBAZ KHAN A Journey to Disillusionment. As Told to Shehryar Khan Mazari Karachi, Oxford University Press. 1999. First Edition. xxxii, 646pp, 20 monchrome illustrations from photographs, epilogue, glossary, index. 8vo/22.5cm. Black cloth gilt, light wear, in lightly rubbed dj, internally fine. A frank and honest account of Pakistan politics and its players from the forties to the eighties by one of the major players. "Though primarily the memoirs of a leading opposition figure during the Bhuto and Zia eras, the book is also, in part, a history of Pakistan written with an uncommonly frank and original perspective.." Sirdar Sherbaz Khan Mazari (ca 1930- ) entered politics in 1964 supporting Miss Fatima Jinnah against General Ayub Khan. He was elected to the National Assembly in 1970 and later formed the National Democratic Party after the banning of the National Awami Party. He was jailed on numerous occasions. A substantial contribution to the history of Pakistan's first sixty years. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 004101 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| GOVERNMENT OF PAKISTAN Introduction of Basic Democracies in Pakistan Pakistan, Bureau of National Reconstruction. N.d. (ca 1959?). 15pp. 8vo/23cm. Produced by the Department of Advertising, Films & Publications, Government of Pakistan for the Bureau of National Reconstruction. Illustrated wrappers, stapled, closed stretch tears at staples, otherwise clean and very good. Eight pages are devoted to an explanation of the concept of Basic Democracies introduced by the "Revolutionary Government" on June 12, 1959 envisaging a four-tier system based on directly elected Union Panchayats at the village level. The remaining seven pages consist of favorable foreign press comment on the plan. No copies found for sale but 8 copies are listed on OCLC as held by university libraries: 5 in the US, 1 in Canada, 1 in the UK and 1 in Hong Kong. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003007 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| RAHMAN, FAZLUR Pakistan: One and Indivisible. With an Introduction By Sharif al-Mujahid Karachi, Pakistan Educational Publishers, Ltd. 1960. First Edition. viii, 60pp, errata slip, appendix. 8vo/22.5cm. Blue cloth, shelf wear only, in slightly rubbed dj with closed tear at head of spine, small stamp of London Book Company, Rawalpindi on ffep, otherwise internally fine. Excerpts from high-minded speeches by Fazlur Rahman who served as a Minister in the pre-Partition Bengal Government and subsequently as the Minister for Land, Land Revenue and Information in the Pakistan Government. The speeches attempt to capture the critical role of ideology in the creation of Pakistan and how it should be depended on even in overcoming the difficult problem of geography and the existence of two widely separated provinces. Sharif al-Mujahid is a prominent Pakistani professor who was Director of the Quaid-i-Azam Academy and author of books on Pakistan's ideology as well as Jinnah. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 003390 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| INAYET ULLAH, MUHAMMAD A Proposed Islamic Constitution for Pakistan Lahore, The Author. N.d. (1950s?).[iv], 2, vii, IX, 31, xvi pp, Preface, Contents, Errata, Central Idea, Contrast with other constitutions of the world, Introduction, Proposed Islamic Constitution. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Last sixteen pages and end pages in Urdu, remainder in English. Printed wrappers, stapled, light soil, brown spot from newsclip between pp VI and VII, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. A since attempt on the part of Dr. Muhammad Inayet Ullah to set out the essential elements of an Islamic constitution while that was being discussed in the early 1950s. Nothing is known about Dr. Inayet Ullah other than that he lived at 18, Nicholson Road, Lahore. Pakistan's first indigenous constitution was promulgated iby the Constituent Assembly in 1956; it was replaced in 1973. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 002871 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| ZAKARIA, NASIM Parliamentary Government in Pakistan Lahore, New Publishers. 1958. First Edition. xii, 222pp, appendix, index. 8vo/22cm. Unprinted green paper-covered boards, shelf wear only in protected lightly soild dj, stamps of Lahore and Rawalpindi dealers on ffep, otherwise internally fine. Jacket blurb by Gerard Friters, Head of the Panjab University Political Science Department. A discussion of the facts and problems arising from the Pakistan Constitution. Nasim Zakaria was Head of the Political Science Department, Dyal Singh College, and Lecturer in the Panjab University Political Science Dept. Lahore. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003229 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. |
| James Hurley, Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005