James Hurley, Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 334, Springfield Center, NY 13468, USA Tel. (607) 264-3636
jhurley@booksasia.com

Nepal

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
BERNSTEIN, JEREMY  The Wildest Dreams of Kew: A Profile of Nepal
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1971. Ill.: Photographs by Claude Jaccoux. First Printing. 186pp, 16 pages of photographs (some in color), selected bibliography, index. Tall 8vo/24cm. Blue cloth gilt, small stain head of back board from damp stain of dj, both otherwise clean, tight and very good. Account of a trip to this small Himalayan kingdom by an unusually skilled writer. Jeremy Bernstein (1929- ) was a professor of physics who also wrote for the New Yorker which sponsored this trip to Nepal. He is described in the Encylopaedia Brittanica as, "American physicist, educator and writer, widely known for the clarity of his writing for lay readers on the major issues of modern physics." Yakushi B139.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003207
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

DAVIS, HASSOLDT  Nepal, Land of Mystery: Adventures in Burma China India and the Kingdom of Nepal
London, Robert Hale Limited. 1942. First Edition. 345pp, 24 b/w photo illustrations. 8vo/22cm. Brown cloth, slightly rubbed at extremities, hinge paper cracked, 1/4" erasure split on title page, several text sections of slightly darker (cheaper?) paper (possibly wartime measure?), otherwise clean and very good. Overall Good. The story of the Denis-Roosevelt Asiatic Expedition of 1939-40. Hassoldt Davis (1907- 1959), travel writer and adventurer served as writer and photographer for Leila (Roosevelt) and Armand Denis on their expedition. He wrote many other books about his travels. Wood p.11; Yakushi D63 (b).
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 003066
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

FLETCHER, GRACE NIES  The Fabulous Flemings of Kathmandu: The Story of Two Doctors in Nepal
New York, E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1964. 219pp, map, 12 photo illustrations. 8vo/21cm. Blue cloth gilt, light rubbing top edge, few small spots head of front board in rubbed and edgeworn dj, previous owner name on front pastedown, otherwise internally fine. An American doctor, Bethel Fleming was a founding member of the United Mission to Nepal, an interdenominational organization, and the first Western physician allowed to practice in Nepal, and her ornithologist husband, Robert Leland Fleming (1905- ) return to Nepal and establish its first modern hospital, Shanta Bhawan. Grace Nies Fletcher (1895-1991) was a professional writer with a dozen books to her credit. Yakushi F81a.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003203
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

GOODMAN, CARL., EDITOR  State Magazine. No. 416 (July/August 1998)
Washington, D. C. U.S. Department of State. 1998. 64pp, maany photo illustrations, some drawings, 8 articles and various news items and notices. 4to 28cm. Pictorial cover, light soil, internally fine. The State Department house organ. Feature article on Foreign Service 'Post of the Month', Kathmandu, Nepal, by Micaela Schwieitzer, pages 14-20 with a further article on page 21 on USIS Kathmandu by Phillip Hoffmann, USIS Public Affairs Officer.Other features include articles on foreign building operations, public service recognitions, the complications of international marriage for State employees, counterintelligence concerns, economics and the foreign service and NATO enlargment.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 004160
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

HOAG, KATHARINE  Exploring Mysterious Kathmandu
Kathmandu, Avalok Publishers & Distributors. 1978. Ill.: Artwork by K. Karmacharya. Second Edition. [ix], 75, [vii] pp, 4 maps, many illustrations, author bio. 8vo/21.5cm. Pictorial yellow wrappers, 3 small closed breaks on or near spine, light soil, internally fine. A general guidebook. Yakushi H209.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 002953
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ANDERSON, JOHN GOTTBERG, EDITOR WITH HANS JOHANNES HOEFER AND LISA VAN GRUISEN  Nepal
Hong Kong, Apa Productions (HK) Ltd. 1983. Ill.: Cartography by Gunter Nelles; Photos by H.J. Hoefer, Wm.Wassman & W. Andreae. Insight Guides Series. First Edition. 349pp, 13 maps, profusely illustrated with b/w and color photographs (many full or double-paged, index. 8vo/22.5cm. A thorough-going guide to this exotic Himalayan kingdom. Pictorial card wrappers, light wear, internally fine. A book conceived and executed by an international team of writers, photographers and others over a period of fifteen years.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003848
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

JAIN, GIRILAL  India Meets China in Nepal
Bombay, Asia Publishing House. 1959. First Edition. [v], 177pp, 6 appendices, index. 8vo/22.5cm. Black cloth, shelf wear only, in protected dj slightly rubbed at extremities, internally fine. An account of political developments in Nepal since 1950 with sketches of the leading Nepalese personalities involved. The appendices give the texts of five treaties between Nepal and Tibet, China, Great Britain and India. Girlal Jain (ca 1921-1993) was a former leftist freedom fighter and journalist later associated with M.N. Roy. He eventually became editor-in-chief of The Times of India and wrote a number of books.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 003284
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

DE FOREST, MRS. LOCKWOOD WITH DRAWINGS BY J. LOCKWOOD KIPLING  A Little-Known Country of Nepaul: A Vist to Nepaul. With Sketches by J.Lockwood Kipling. From Century Magazine, Vol LXII/10, 1901, pp 73-82
New York, Century Magazine. 1901. Tear sheets from original issue, single stapled. 2 sketches, 3 illustrations from photographs, 1 facsimile page. Very good condition. Account of a trip made by Lockwood De Forest and his wife in 1881 or 1882. The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine was published from 1881 to 1930 and apparently was one of the most successful general interest magazines in American publishing history. J. Lockwood Kipling (1837-1911) father of Rudyard Kipling, artist and illustrator, was Head of the Lahore School of Industrial Art and Curator of the Lahore Museum. An interesting and nicely illustrated and written account of Nepal a century and a quarter ago at the time of the coronation of the young King Jugget Jung. Scarce.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 002998
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MEINHOLD, MARGIT AND PRAKASH A. RAJ  Nepal Phrasebook
Victoria, Australia, Lonely Planet. 1984. First Edition. 62, [ii] pp, text illustrations. 24mo/13cm. Paper, light wear, 2 former owner names, otherwise clean, tight and very good. A useful pocket sized book. Margit Meinhold has written, or been involved in writint with others, two similar books--for Sinhalese and Indonesian. Prakash A. Raj (1943- ) has written more than a dozen books on Nepal and Nepalese subjects.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003484
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KIHARA, H., EDITOR WITH G.NAGAO, J. KAWAKITA, Y. HUZIOKA, S. NAKAO AND S. KITAMURA  Peoples of Nepal Himalaya: Scientific Results of the Japanese Expedition to Nepal Himalaya, 1952-1953. Volume III
Kyoto, Fauna and Flora Research Society, Kyoto University. 1957. First Edition. [viii], v, 425, 1l, vii,38, 4 pp, Preface by G. Nagao, Ethno-Geographical Observations.. by J. Kawakita; Report on Results of Rorschach Test by Y. Huzioka; Transmittance of Cultivated Plants via Sino-Himalayan Route by S. Nakao; Supplements & Corrections for Plants and Ferns in Vol.I by S. Kitamura; Editor's Postscript; Appendices; 2 Indices. more than two hundred figures (including maps, tables and charts). 4to/26cm. Blue cloth, shelf wear only, in slightly edgeworn dj with some fading, internally fine. VG+/G+.Yakushi K 64.
USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.75 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9029] Book number: 001710
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SCOT, BARBARA J.  The Violet Shyness of Their Eyes: Notes from Nepal
Corvallis, Oregon, Calyx Books. 1993. [vii], 270, [iv]pp, 3 maps, more than 50 illustrations from monochrome photographs, glossary, list of photographs, author bio, publisher list. 8vo/23cm. Paper, light wear, internally fine. An oriental travel tale from a woman's point of view: "We have all grown up with those mighty male travel memoirs: tales of the great white father as he makes his way around the world, devouring much of it in the name of civilization or progress or simply 'natural' ownership." This is an antithesis. Barbara Scot (1942- ) is a writer from the American Mid-west with several books to her name.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 004294
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SHAHA, RISHIKESH  Nepal and the World. Foreword by B.P. Koirala
Kathmandu, Nepali Congress Party. N.d. (ca.1955). Second Edition. 54pp. 8vo/21.5cm. Printed green wrappers, light soil, internally fine. A statement of the basic elements that should determine Nepal's foreign policy. Rishikesh Shaha (1925-2002) was one of the founders of the Nepali Congress Party. He was sometimes referred to as Nepal's 'scholar-statesman'. B.P. Koirala (1914-1982) was Nepal's first democratically elected Prime Minister but was deposed and imprisoned by the King and spent most of the rest of his life in prison or in exile.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003281
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

HAN SUYIN  The Mountain Is Young
London, Jonathan Cape. 1958. First Edition. Marbled paper-covered boards, silver lettering, light rubbing at extremities, in dj printed for this book on both sides--back flap missing, internally clean, tight and very good. A love story set in Nepal. Han Suyin is the pen name of Elizabeth Comber born Rosalie Elizabeth Kuangho Chow (1917- ). Trained as a physician she has written many novels as well as autobiographical works and historical studies. Her novel, Love Is A Many Splendored Thing, was made into a motion picture. The double printed dj is very unusual.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 003669
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

THAPA, NETRA B.  A Short History of Nepal
Kathmandu, Ratna Pustak Bhandar. 1981. 5th revised and enlarged edition [ca 1951]. xi, 188pp, 5 appendices, bibliography. 8vo/22.5cm. Brown cloth gilt, shelf wear only in chipped and creased dj, previous owner name, otherwise clean, tight and very good. Wood p. 35 references 1951 edition.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002684
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   James Hurley, Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005