James Hurley, Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 334, Springfield Center, NY 13468, USA Tel. (607) 264-3636
jhurley@booksasia.com

Mountaineering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
ABRAHAM, GEORGE D  Modern Mountaineering
London, Methuen. 1948. Third Edition, Revised (1933). x, 198pp, 16 monochrome illustrations from photographs, index. 12mo/19cm. Light blue cloth, light wear in lightly soiled dj with small chip, internally clean, tight and very good. A basic text by the well known mountaineer and author George D. Abraham (1872-1965). Neate A05.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000007
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SMITH, GEORGE ALAN AND CAROL D.  The Armchair Mountaineer: A Gathering of Wit, Wisdom & Idolatry
New York, Toronto, London, Pitman Publishing Corporation. 1968. Ill.: Drawings by Debra Healy. First Edition. xvii, 361pp, Prologue from Wilfred Noyce, many drawings and illustrations (some from color photographs), Explanations and Excuses, Bibliography. 4to/26cm. Blue cloth gilt, light wear, personal presentation inscription on ffep, otherwise internally fine. An anthology of writings over the ages by a great variety of individuals who found pleasure and/or challenge in climbing. George Alan Smith was an arts consultant and mountain climber. He wrote the article on Mountaineering for a recent edition of the online Encyclopedia Brittannica. Neate S99.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 004037
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

BONINGTON, CHRIS  Everest the Hard Way
New York, Random House. 1976. First American Edition. xiv, 1l, 303, [i] pp, 11 appendices, 14 maps and diagrams, monochrome title-page illustration, 64 color plates, index. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Cloth backed silver, light wear, in protected dj, internally fine. VG/VG+. The dramatic story of the 1976 ascent of Everest by Bonington and company using an unusually difficult route. Sir Christian John Storey Bonington, CBE (1934- ) British climber and explorer, has written more than a dozen books and was awarded the CBE in 1996 for his services to the sport of mountaineering. Neate B130.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 004036
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

CASEWIT, CURTIS W.  The Mountain World
New York, Random House/A Ridge Press Book. 1976. First edition. 246pp, profusely illustrated with both monochrome and full color illustrations from photographs (many full page), index. 4to/28cm. Light blue cloth gilt, light wear, in price clipped dj with short closed tear at top edge, internally fine. NF/VG-. Curtis W. Casewit is a writer and mountaineer.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 004055
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

TOBIAS, MICHAEL CHARLES AND HAROLD DRASDO, EDITORS  The Mountain Spirit
Woodstock, NY, The Overlook Press. 1979. First American Edition. 264pp, many illustrations from photographs, drawings and paintings. notes and bibliographies, overview. A thoughtul collection of writings on the philosophical and psychological subject of mountains and their climbing by a great range of writers including Samuel Beckett, T.S. Blakeney, Burton Watson and Galen Rowell. The book is organized in several sections including, Contemporary Meditations, Style and Meaning in Mountaineering, Stairways to Another World and The Journey in the Mountain Experience. Michael Charles Tobias (1951- ) is an American educator, author, ecologist and filmmaker. Harold Drasdo (1930- ) is an experienced British climber, author and environmentalist.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 004040
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

TENZING OF EVEREST WITH JAMES RAMSAY ULLMAN  Tiger of the Snows: The Autobiography of Tenzing of Everest Written in Collaboration with James Ramsay Ullman
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons. (1955). xvi, 294pp, 5 maps (including endpapers) and sketches, 30 monochrome illustrations (most from photographs). 8vo/21.5cm. Blue cloth gilt with monogram insignia of Himalayan Club on front board, light spotting, small corner chip rear endpaper otherwise clean, tight and very good. The story of Tenzing Norgay (or Norkey or Norkay) who received the appellation 'Tenzing of Everest' when he reached the summit of Everest, the world's highest mountain, along with Edmund Hilary in 1953. Tenzing Norkey (1914-1986) was a Nepalese Sherpa guide-porter who had been on five previous Everest expeditions; Edmund (later Sir Edmund) Hilary (1919- ) was a New Zealand beekeeper. James Ramsay Ullman (1907-1971) was an American writer and mountaineer who was later on the first American expedition to Everest in 1963. Neate U05.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 004038
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

AUDEN, W.H. AND CHRISTOPHER ISHERWOOD  The Ascent of F6 a tragedy in two acts
Faber & Faber London 1953. VG in dj with few small closed edge splits. 8vo, 123pp. Satirical verse drama first performed Feb. 26,1937 at the Mercury Theatre, London.(Neate X17).
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 000011
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

HERRLIGKOFFER, KARL M.  Nanga Parbat
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1954. First American Edition. Foreword by Sir John Hunt. xx, [i], 263, viii pp, Translators' Introduction by Eleanor Brockett and Anton Ehrenzweig, Author's Preface, 6 maps, more than fifty monochrome illustrations from photographs, 3 appendices, bibliography, glossary, index. 8vo/22cm. Blind-stamp decorated blue cloth silver, light edgewear, in protected dj with 2 short closed edge tears, previous owner name on front pastedown, light foxing at head of end photographs in photo cluster, otherwise text clean, tight and very good. The story of the successful 1953 German-Austrian Expedition to the 26, 620 foot Nanga Parbat in Pakistan. The author, Dr. Karl Herrligkoffer (1916- ) was its leader. The first 87 pages catalog the tragedies which this mountain exacted particularly to German climbers in the thirties, one of whom, Willi Merkl, was the author's brother. No other mountain has been the scene of so great a toll of human life over the years.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 004349
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

HERZOG, MAURICE  Annapurna: First Conquest of an 8,000-meter Peak (26, 493 feet). With an Introduction by Eric Shipton
New York, E.P. Dutton & Co, Inc. 1953. Ill.: Cartographic & Photographic Documentation by Marcel Ichac. Translated from the French by Nea Morin and Janet Adam Smith. 316pp, 8 maps (1 folding colored), folding panorama, colored frontis and 2 other color-gravure illustrations (1 double-paged), 24 monochrome illustrations from photographs, glossary, list of routes. 8vo/22cm. Black and green blind-stamped cloth silver, light soil, small stain back board, otherwise clean, tight and very good. An account of the first climb of a mountain over 8,000 metres high. This version of the climb was later disputed by two members of the team. Maurice Herzog (1919- ) was the leader of the 1950 French Himalayan Expedition and was later appointed French Minister of Sport. Neate H74; Yakushi H176b.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004261
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KOLB, FRITZ  Himalaya Venture. Translated from the German by Lawrence Wilson
London, Lutterworth Press. 1959. First Edition in English. 148pp, 3 maps, 15 monochrome illustrations from photographs. 8vo/22cm. Blue cloth gilt, in protected lightly rubbed dj, small stamp of London Book Co. Rawalpindi on ffep, otherwise internally fine. NF/VG-. Lightweight climbs in Lahul, Padar and Garhwal in 1939 and 1945 by two Austrians who were interned in India during World War II. Neate K44; Yakushi K117b.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003997
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MESSNER, REINHOLD  To the Top of the World: Alpine Challenges in the Himalaya and Karakoram. Translated by Jill Neate
Seattle, The Mountaineers. 1992.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 004390
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

NEALE, JONATHAN  Tigers of the Snow: How One Fateful Climb Made the Sherpas Mountaineering Legends
New York, Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press. 2002. First Edition. xv, 336pp, 5 maps, 8 pages of monochrome illustrations from photographs, notes, sources and bibliography, index. Tall 8vo/24cm. Hardcover, shelf wear only, in dj. NF/NF. The story of the 1934 Nazi attack on Nanga Parbat and the tribulations of the hardy Sherpa 'coolie-climbers' from Nepal which made their reputation as superb climbers; with some of their later exploits on Everest and elsewhere, from their point of view. The author, Jonathan Neale, is an American, who learned the Sherpa language to 'get it right'.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 003497
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ROBERTS, DAVID  Moments of Doubt and Other Mountaineering Writings of David Roberts. Foreword by Royal Robbins
Seattle, The Mountaineers. 1989. Third printing (1986). xvi, 237, [i] pp, portrait illustration. Paper, very light wear, presentation in ink on ffep, otherwise internally fine. VG+. Twenty essays and articles organized under three categories: Adventures, Profiles and Reflections by the veteran Harvard educated mountaineer-writer David Roberts (1943- ) whose many articles and books, especially about climbing in Alaska, are said to have had a major impact on the form of mountaineering literature. Royal Robbins (1935- ) was one of the pioneers of American rock climbing, made many first ascents and now owns an outdoor apparel company.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 004032
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SHIPTON, ERIC  The Mount Everest Reconnaissance Expedition 1951
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1953. Second Printing. 128pp, maps, profusely illustrated. 4to/27cm. Original cloth, light wear and soil otherwise VG. Eric Earle Shipton (1907-1977) often considered to be one of the great mountaineers of all time, had been scheduled to be the leader of the Everest Expedition but was edged out for other reasons. Neate S60.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 000769
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SLESSER, MALCOLM  Red Peak: A Personal Account of the British-Soviet Pamir Expedition
New York, Coward-McCann, Inc. 1964. First Edition. 256pp, end-paper map,3 color illustrations (1 double-paged), 30 black & white photo illustrations, 2 appendices, index. 8vo/23cm. Blue cloth gilt, shelf wear only, faint mottling at top edge, in protected lightly edgeworn dj, internally fine. A frank account of the first Soviet-British mountaineering expedition to Soviet Asia, its considerable tensions, the death of Wilfred Noyce and another prominent British climber and the difficult ascent of nearly 25000 foot Pik Kommunizma. C.G. Malcolm Slessor (1926- ) was Deputy Leader of the expedition under Sir John Hunt. An experienced climber, he was also a professor of energy studies at Strathclyde University. Neate S 82; Yakushi S 276.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003089
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SMYTHE, FRANK S.  British Mountaineers
London, Collins. 1946. Second Impression (1942). 48pp, 8 color plates, 22 monochrome illustrations, short bibliography. 8vo/23cm. Illustrated paper-covered boards, light wear, in protected lightly rubbed dj, light foxing of free end papers, otherwise clean, tight and very good+. An excellent and well illustrated description of the principal British mouintaineers of the pre-World War II era. Francis Sydney Smythe (1900-1949) was one of the most prolific and popular British writers of the mountaineering scene in the thirties and forties. His Valley of Flowers (1938) and Spirit of the Hills (1935) became classics.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 004001
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

THOMAS, LOWELL  Lowell Thomas' Book of the High Mountains
New York, Julian Messner, Inc. 1964. 512pp, more than one hundred fifty illustrations (mainly from photographs augmented by maps, drawings, other artwork and tables), index. Tall 8vo/24cm. Blue cloth gilt, lightly rubbed at extremities, sunned at edges and spine, 2 small abrasions back board, light foxing of spine, foredge and end matter, otherwise internally fine. Wide ranging survey of mountaineering by the inveterate adventurer, radio broadcaster, journalist and sometime amateur climber, Lowell Thomas (1892-1981). Neate T20.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 003867
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

TILMAN, H.W.  China To Chitral
Cambridge, At the University Press. 1951. First Edition. xi, 124pp, 69 photographs by author, 4 maps. Tall 8vo/24cm. Red cloth gilt, light wear, one corner slightly bumped, in edgeworn and chipped dj, small book stamp of New Delhi dealer on ffep, marginalia on 1 page, otherwise internally very good. VG/Fair. His biographer, Tim Madge, calls Tilman (1898-1977) "the last of the great explorers". In his inimitable style he recounts here the adventures of his 1949 trips. Neate T36; Yakushi T80.
USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4624] Book number: 002011
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

WEXLER, ARNOLD  The Theory of Belaying
Golden, Colorado, American Alpine Journal. 1950. N.p. Reprinted from the American Alpine Journal, Vol VII, No 4 (1950), pp 379-405. 26pp, 7 figures. 8vo/23cm. Printed wrappers with American Alpine Club insignia on rear panel, light soil and rubbing, internally fine. A memorial article on Arnold Wexler appeared in the 1997 AA Journal.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 004031
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

19 titles found
   
 
   James Hurley, Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005