| James Hurley, Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| BISCH, JORGEN (JERGEN BITSCH) Mongolia: Unknown Land. Translated from the Danish by Reginald Spink New York, E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1963. First Edition in English (from the Danish, Ukendt Land. 1962). 160pp, map, 50 color photo illustrations, bibliography. Tall 8vo/24cm. A general introduction with many fine pictures of Mongolia just before its admittal to the UN. Jorgen Bisch is an adventurous Danish journalist with a number of books to his credit. Schwarz: Bibliotheca Mongolica Part I, 2344. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 002949 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| HASLUND-CHRISTENSEN, HENNING Men and Gods in Mongolia (Zayagan). Translated from the Swedish by Elizabeth Sprigge & Claude Napier New York, National Travel Club. Reprint. xvi, 358pp, double-paged map, more than fifty photo illustrations, several text illustrations including musical notations, bibliography, very detailed index. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Black cloth gilt, light wear in protected lightly soiled and foxed dj, light foxing of both pastedowns and adjacent page, previous owner stamp on title-page, otherwise clean, tight and very good. Partly unopened. The word "Zayagan" seems to mean 'your fortune' or 'the luck of the road' (p.71). Basically an adventurer, the Danish explorer Henning Haslund-Christensen (1896-1948) went to Mongolia in 1923 as part of an agricultural experiment. He learned the language and was recruited for the Sven Hedin Expedition in 1927 as a caravaneer and handling relations with the Mongolians. He also began recording music for the expedition and later led several small expeditions to Mongolia and Central Asia. He died in Afghanistan on his last expedition. This is the story of his early years in Mongolia including with Hedin. The Danish Society for Central Asia has been informally described as his 'grandchild'. Schwarz: Bibliotheca Mongolica I, 2301; Yakushi H67. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002942 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| HASLUND-CHRISTENSEN, HENNING Men and Gods in Mongolia (Zayagan). Translated from the Swedish by Elizabeth Sprigge & Claude Napier New York, E.P. Dutton & Co, Inc. 1935. First Edition. xvi, 358pp, double-paged map, more than fifty photo illustrations, several text illustrations including musical notations, bibliography, very detailed index. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Rough textured and decorated cloth gilt, gilt dulled, lightly rubbed at extremities--a bit more at head of spine, light foxing of both pastedowns and adjacent page, otherwise clean, tight and very good. A possible glitch at the top of the Printer's Imprint (or Copyright) page of both this edition and the reprint edition has the words, "Haslund's :Tents in Mongolia/Copryright, 1935, by E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc" over the words "First Edition". No other mention of the correct title of this book is made on that page. Partly unopened. "Zayagan" seems to mean 'your fortune' or 'the luck of the road' (p.71). Basically an adventurer, the Danish explorer Henning Haslund-Christensen (1896-1948) went to Mongolia in 1923 as part of an agricultural experiment. He learned the language and was recruited for the Sven Hedin Expedition in 1927 as a caravaneer and for handling relations with the Mongolians. He also began recording music for the expedition and later led several small expeditions to Mongolia and Central Asia. He died in Afghanistan on his last expedition. This is the story of his early years in Mongolia including his time with Hedin. The Danish Society for Central Asia has been informally described as his grandchild. Schwarz: Bibliotheca Mongolica I, 2301; Yakushi H67 (1984 edition). USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003178 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| HASLUND-CHRISTENSEN, HENNING Tents In Mongolia (Yabonah): Adventures and Experiences Among the Nomads of Central Asia New York, E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1934. 4th Printing. Translated from the Swedish by Elizabeth Sprigge and Claude Napier. xvi, 366pp, double-paged map showing both the author's and the Krebs Expedition routes, 64 b/w plates, route of the expedition, Yabonah, Plan of the Iga farm, Mongolian measurements, index. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Blue cloth, rubbed at extremities, three small tears in cloth, hinge paper cracked, mottled paste-downs, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. "Yabonah" seems to mean the Mongolian call to break camp and start the day. The personal account of the author's experiences with the Danish Expedition of 1923 headed by Dr. Carl E. Krebs. Henning Haslund-Christenson (1896-1948) was a member of the Krebs Expedition and later travelled independently. This recounts a trip from Peking to Khuvsgol in July to November 1923. In 1934 he was a member of Sven Hedin's Sino-Swedish Expedition to the North-west Provinces of China. Schwarz Bibliotheca Mongolica I:2297; Yakushi (1984 edition) H66b. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 002674 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| FRITERS, GERARD M. EDITED BY ELEANOR LATTIMORE Outer Mongolia and Its International Position. Introduction by Owen Lattimore London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1951. First British Edition. xlvi, 358 + [i] ads pp, Mongolia's Place in the World by Owen Lattimore, endpaper and 2 additional maps, 5 appendices including glossary of Mongolian terms and a copy of the 1940 Constitution of the MPR, index. 8vo/22.5cm. Red cloth gilt, rubbed at spine ends with half inch chip at tail, in protected dj slightly soiled and chipped, small stamp of London Book Co. Rawalpindi on ffep, otherwise internally fine. Laid in are 3 clippings from Indian and Pakistani newspapers, 2 on the visit of Prime MinisterTsedenbal to Delhi in November 1959. Also laid in is a clipping on Tsedenbal of Sept 13, 1959 from the leftist periodical, Link and a 3-page article entitled "Tibet and Outer Mongolia--A Study in Contrast" by Madhu Limage, ex-Chairman of the Socialist Party of India, from United Asia, undated [probably 1959?]. Gerard Martin Friters (1911- ) was Professor of Political Science and Internation Affairs at Punjab University, Lahore from 1951 into the 1960s. Schwarz: Bibliotheca Mongolica I, 2043; Sinor 1780. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 002796 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| GILMOUR, JAMES Among the Mongols London, The Religious Tract Society. [Ca. 1890]. London Missionary Society Edition. 288pp, 50 b/w illustrations, 16 pages of ads at end. Pictorial green cloth gilt with gilt box at top right saying, "Presentation Copy/London/Missionary Society", light wear, spine slightly sloped, hinge papers cracked with tape adhered, edges foxed, otherwise clean and very good. A classic account of Mongolia about 1880. Reverend James Gilmour (1843-1891) of the London Mission, Peking went out to Mongolia in 1870 and spent the rest of his life there. He spoke the language, wore Mongol clothes and wrote in a style compared to Daniel Defoe. Schwarz Bibl.Mongolica I 1996. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 002686 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| KNUTSON, JEANNE NICKELL Outer Mongolia: A Study in Soviet Colonialism Hong Kong, Union Research Institute. 1959. First Edition. [iv], 174, ii pp, map, 7 appendices, bibliography. 4to/26cm. Printed green cloth backed wrappers, light soil and fading at edges, internally fine. A publication in the Communist China Research Series of the Union Research Institute. The author, a political psychologist, appears to have been the founder of the International Society of Political Psychology. Henry G.Schwarz in his Bibliotecha Mongolica I, item 2049, calls it "A fairly good compilation, considering the place of origin.". USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002691 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING DEPARTMENT, MONGOLIAN PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC Mongolia Today. Volume II/No. 1 (5). January 1960 New Delhi, Mongolian Embassy in India. 1960. Organ of the Information and Broadcasting Dept, MPR. 21pp, 15 photo illustrations. 4to/25cm. Pamphlet format, stapled, light wear, minor soil. VG. Articles include: Our Pavilion at the World Agriculture Fair [New Delhi?]; Plan for 1960; Glorious 1959; Common Path by P. Shinje; New Step to Cooperative Development in the Mongolian People's Republic; Guik's Destiny by D. Abmad; Horon "Friendship" in "Cultural Drive"; As Others See Us; and, News in Brief. Schwarz, Bibliotheca Mongolica Part I, p.12 lists Mongolia Today, New Delhi, Volumes 1-12 published 1959-70. Issues scarce. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 002948 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| VREELAND, HERBERT HAROLD III Mongol Community and Kinship Structure New Haven, Human Relations Area Files. 1953. First Edition. ix, 321pp, 12 illustrations (including 5 maps), 3 appendices, bibliography. 4to/27.5cm. Printed blue wrappers, spine lightly faded, internally fine. VG. Originally a Ph.D. dissertation at Yale, focuses on kinship structure. Based on a 1920s survey of 3 communities in the western part of the Mongolian People's Republic and among the Dagurs of the Nonni valley in northern Manchuria. Schwarz, Bibliotheca Mongolica I: 2469. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 002690 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| WIENS, HEROLD J. Geographical Limitations to Food Production in the Mongolian Peoples Republic. From Annals of the Association of American Geographers, Dec 1951, XLI/4, pp 348-369 Association of American Geographers. 1951. Offprint. 21pp, 4 figures. 4to/26cm. Tan printed wrappers, light wear, internally fine. VG+. The author's conclusion is that there is little possibility for increased food production and that therefore Soviet Russia, especially Siberia, cannot expect food exports from Mongolia or anything more than political and strategic benefits from its interest in Outer Mongolia. Herold J. Wiens (1912-1971) was a professor in the Geography Department of Yale University with a special interest in China. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 002945 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. |
| James Hurley, Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005