James Hurley, Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 334, Springfield Center, NY 13468, USA Tel. (607) 264-3636
jhurley@booksasia.com

Middle East

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
ANDERSON, JON W., EDITOR  Middle East Studies Association Bulletin, Volume 29, No 2 (December 1995)
Tucson, Middle East Studies Association of North America, Inc. 1995. [vi], [144pp] pp 149-295, [iv] ads pp, 5 articles, resources for research & teaching, book & media reviews, briefly noted, recent Ph.D. degrees in Middle East Studies, in memoriam, MESA financial report, communicatios and corrections. 8vo/22.5cm. Printed card-stock covers, minor wear, internally fine. The articles include memorial article on Jacques Berque by Dale Eickelman, Preaching Islam by Walter Armbrust, Imaging Israel by Deborah L. Wheeler, Introduction to Sufi Music.. by Irene Markoff and Middle East studies on-line by the Editor. The photo illustration on the cover is of Jacques Berque in uniform as Controleur Civile of French Morocco in 1937.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 004077
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ANDERSON, JON W., EDITOR  Middle East Studies Association Bulletin, Volume 29, No 1 (July 1995)
Tucson, Middle East Studies Association of North America, Inc. 1995. [vi], 148pp [pages 1-148], 6 articles, notices, resources for research & teaching, book & media reviews, briefly noted, corrections & apologies. 8vo/22.5cm. Printed card-stock covers, minor wear, internally fine. The articles include the 1994 MESA Presidential Address--Is There A Future for Middle East Studies by Rashid Khalidi; Turks in Germany--Literature Overview by Jenny White; Music of Algeria--Select Recordings by Dwight Reynolds; Islamic Economics.. by Arun Kapil; Arab Astronomy.. by C.S.F. Burnett; and, The Destruction of Libraries and Archives in Bosnia & Herzevogina; by Andras Riedlmayer.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 004078
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ANDERSON, JON W., EDITOR  Middle East Studies Association Bulletin, Volume 29, Nos 1 & 2 (July & Dec 1996)
Tucson, Middle East Studies Association of North America, Inc. 1996. [xii], 284, [xvi] ads pp, 12 articles, notices, resources for research & teaching, book & media reviews, corrections & apologies. 8vo/22.5cm. Printed card-stock covers, minor wear, internally fine other than a few check marks in the December issue. The articles include the 1995 and 1996 MESA Presidential Addresses by Ann Mosely Lesch and Farhad Kazemi, Historical Resources and Research in Damascus by Steve Tamari & Leila Hudson; Ottoman Historiography by Engin Deniz Akarli, The Gulf/2000 Project. by Gary Sick, Political Islam by John P. Entelis, etc.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 004079
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

BACHARACH, JERE L., EDITOR  Middle East Studies Association Bulletin, Volume 22, No 2 (December 1988)
Tucson, Middle East Studies Association of North America, Inc. 1988. [iv], 155pp (pp 157-362), 3 articles, book reviews, short notices, news of the association, recent conferences, news of fellows and scholars, communications, in memoriam. 8vo/22.5cm. Printed card-stock covers, minor wear, internally fine. The articles include Michael Hudson's Presidential Address for 1987; a survey of the MESA membership by Jere Bacharach on factors affecting applications for overseas research; and, Preservation of Middle Eastern Library Materials by Michael Albin.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 004073
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

U.A.R. INFORMATION CENTER  Today in the United Arab Repblic [map-brochure]
Washington D.C. U.A.R. Information Center, Embassy of United Arab Republic. Ill.: Photographs by Hamilton Wright. N.d. (ca.1964). Two-sided sheet 37 x 32.5 inches folded down to c. 8 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches with map and 2 photo illustrations on one side and 20 photo illustrations and descriptive text on other under the headings "Fact about the UAR." and "Highlights of Egyptian history." Light soil on face of folded brochure, one short closed fold split, otherwise no significant wear. VG. The UAR was formed in 1958 by the union of Egypt and Syria. Syria withdrew in 1961 but Egypt continued to call itself the UAR until 1971. The text does not mention the withdrawal of Syria. Scarce.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003528
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

HALL, HARVEY P., EDITOR  The Middle East Journal. Volume 1, Nos 1-4 (1947) 502 Pp
Washington, D.C. Middle East Institute. 1947. First edition of the first year of publication. 502pp, January, April, July and October issues, book reviews, Bibliography of Periodical Literature, Note of The Middle East Institute, Conference on Middle East Affairs, index for year. Maroon cloth gilt, slightly soiled and rubbed, previous owner name in light pencil, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. The first issue includes an Editorial Foreword on the reason and purpose of the journal. The Middle East Institute was founded in 1946 by Middle East scholar George Camp Keiser and former Secretary of State Christian Herter. It is loosely affiliated with the School of Advanced International Studies and has a major library of Middle Eastern materials. Copies of this volume are rather scarce.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 004071
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

HARARI, MAURICE  Government and Politics of the Middle East
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1962. [xi], 179pp, map frontis, select bibliography, index. 8vo/20.5cm. Paper, slightly edgeworn, light soil, occasional pencil underlining, otherwise clean, tight and very good. A general introduction to the Middle East of the sixties with outlines of each country and particular emphasis on Israel and Palestine. Maurice Harari, was Dean of studies at California State University, taught at Columbia, Dartmouth and Hunter and later was the Secretary General of the International Association of University Presidents as well as Chairman of the Board of the World Association of International Studies.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004086
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

HUMPHREYS, R. STEVEN, EDITOR  International Journal of Middle East Studies. Volume 27 (1995) Complete
Port Chester, NY, Middle East Studies Association of North America/Cambridge University Press. 1995. Four quarterly issues. 546 + c.15 ad pp, 18 articles, some illustrations, book reviews. Tall 8vo/25.5cm. Minor exterior wear, a few check marks mainly against table of contents items, minor underlining on two pages, otherwise clean, tight and very good. The journal is sponsored by the Middle East Studies Association of North American operating out of the University of Arizona, Tucson. The Association is a private, non-profit and non-political organization and a constituent member of the American Council of Learned Societies.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 004080
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

HUMPHREYS, R. STEVEN, EDITOR  International Journal of Middle East Studies. Volume 28 (1996) Complete
Port Chester, NY, Middle East Studies Association of North America/Cambridge University Press. 1996. Four quarterly issues. 643 + about twenty ad pp, 20 articles, some illustrations, book reviews. Tall 8vo/25.5cm. Minor exterior wear, a few check marks or word underlining, short notation on cover of No.2 issue, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. The journal is sponsored by the Middle East Studies Association of North American operating out of the University of Arizona, Tucson. The Association is a private, non-profit and non-political organization and a constituent member of the American Council of Learned Societies. The geographical coverage of the IJMES encompasses Afghanistan, the countries of the Arab world, Iran, Pakistan and Turkey from the 7th century to modern times..
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 004081
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

JOHNSON, R. PARK  Middle East Pilgrimage
New York, Friendship Press. 1958. First Edition. xi, 164pp, 3 appendices, selected reading list, folding colored map at end. 12mo/18.5 cm. Pictorial wrappers, light wear, previous owner's surname on front panel and ffep, otherwise internally fine. An instructional text for missionaries and potential missionaries for work in the Middle East. The author's Foreword explains the current meaning of the term, "Middle East". The three appendices have useful information: a) Branches, Sects and Derivative of Islam; b) Divisions of the Ancient Eastern Church; c) Evangelical Churches and Missions in the Middle East, Past and Present. At the time of writing, Rev. Roswell Park Johnson was Field Representative in the Middle East for the Presbyterian Board of Foreign Missions as well as the Board of Foreign Missions of the Reformed Church in America and the Joint Committee of the United Mission in Iraq.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 003843
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

LAQUEUR, WALTER Z., EDITOR  The Middle East in Transition: Studies in Contemporary History
New York, Frederick A. Praeger. 1958. First American Edition. xix, 513pp, index. 8vo/21.5cm. Black cloth gilt, shelf wear only in edgeworn, price chipped and slightly chipped dj, clipping of long article by Ray Vicker from Wall Street Journal (Vol 203, No 53) titled "Arab Axis: Iraqi-Syrian Alliance Could Threaten Peace in Mideast" laid in at end (with consequent staining of end papers), otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. Articles by thirty four leading authorities on the Middle East such as Sir Hamilton Gibb, Bernard Lewis, Charles Issawi, Elie Kedourie, F. Kazimzadeh, Sir Isaiah Berlin, Nabih Amin Faris, A. Bennigson and others. The editor, Walter Laquer (1921- ) is an established authority on the Middle East and Soviet Union and at the time of printing was with the Russian Resarch Center and the Center for Middle Eastern Studies at Harvard.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 002367
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

LENCZOWSKI, GEORGE  The Middle East in World Affairs
iTHACA, Cornell University Press. 1952. First Edition. xx, 459pp, 8 maps, 7 appendices, selected bibliography, index. Tall 8vo/24cm. Blue cloth silver, light rubbing at extremities, internally fine. A review of the area from 1914 to 1950 arranged in five parts: The First World War and the Peace; The Northern Belt; The Fertile Crescent; West and East of the Red Sea; and, Problems of War and Peace. George Lenczowski (1915-2000) born in Russia of Polish parents, was Polish Press Attache in Teheran in the 1940s and after moving to the US, taught at SAIS, Hamilton College and UC Berkeley from which he retired.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 003959
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

LEWIS, BERNARD  The Arabs in History
Arrow Books (Hutchinson Ltd.), London. 1958. First Grey Arrow edition (1950-Hutchinson University Library ). 192pp, 3 maps, bibliography, index.12mo/18cm. Pictorial card wrappers, edgeworn, slightly soiled, underlining and marginalia, pages browning. Fair. A basic introduction to the rise of the Arabs by the distinguished scholar of Islam and the Middle East. Bernard Lewis (1916- ), Emeritus Professor of Near Eastern Studies at Princeton University and former head of the Department of Near and Middle Eastern Studies at SOAS in London, has been called 'the doyen' of Middle Eastern Studies but is frequently attacked as a leading exponent of 'Orientalism" as defined by the late Edward Said.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003953
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

LEWIS, BERNARD  The Middle East and the West
New York, Harper Torchbooks/The Academy Library. 1964. First Edition. 164 + xii list pp, notes, suggestions for further reading, index. 8vo/20.5cm. Paper, light wear at extremities, otherwise very good. The text of six lectures delivered at Indiana University in 1963 on the theme of the West's actions toward and effects on the Middle East and their successive responses. Bernard Lewis (1916- ), Cleveland E. Dodge Professor of Near Eastern Studies Emeritus at Princeton University, formerly head of the Department of Near and Middle Eastern Studies at SOAS, London is one of the leading Western specialist scholars on the Middle East. Although Edward Said, the great critic of the western Orientalist point of view, accused him of propounding such a viewpoint, his writings still command a very substantial following.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003040
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

LEWIS, BERNARD  The Multiple Identities of the Middle East
Phoenix/Orion Books Ltd, London. 1999. First paperback edition (1998). xi, 164pp, 3 maps, references, further reading, index. Small 8vo/20cm. As New. An exploration by the distinguished scholar of Islam and the Middle East of the ways in which Middle Easterners perceive themselves. Bernard Lewis (1916- ), Emeritus Professor of Near Eastern Studies at Princeton University and former head of the Department of Near and Middle Eastern Studies at SOAS in London, has been called 'the doyen' of Middle Eastern Studies but is frequently attacked as a leading exponent of 'Orientalism" as defined by the late Edward Said.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003455
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

PAINE, SHEILA  The Afghan Amulet: Travels from the Hindu Kush to Razgrad
New York, A Wyall Book for St. Martin's Press. 1994. First Edition. xix, [ii], 278pp, endpaper map, 7 detail maps in text, several drawings, glossary, bibliography, index. 8vo/21.5cm. Black cloth backed white boards, shelf wear only, in lightly rubbed dj with damp stain tail of back panel, internally fine. NF/G+. The story of a textile expert's search for a particular amuletic pattern starting in the mountains of South Asia through the Middle East to Bulgaria.Sheila Paine (1929- ) speaks a number of languages and is an experienced travel writer who has also written five other books on textiles and amulets.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003383
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SCHMIDT, DANA ADAMS  Armageddon in the Middle East
John Day NY (1974). A volume in the New York Times Survey series. [xiii], 269pp, index. 8vo/20.5cm. Paper, lightly rubbed , internally fine. VG. Arab versus Israeli through the October War. Good background for the present conflict. Dana Adams Schmidt (1915- ) was Middle East Correspondent for the New York Times.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000185
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SOLLBERGER, EDMOND  The Babylonian Legend of the Flood
London, Trustees of the British Museum. 1962. First Edition. 47pp, colored frontispiece and 15 Figures, short bibliography. 8vo/21.5cm. Illustrated card wrappers, light wear, internally fine. As the author states in his Preface, it is not his purpose to answer the question of whether there ever was a universal deluge but only to present readers with "an account of a story which has thrilled generations upon generations of Sumerians, Babylonians and Assyrians the peoples of Western Asia..of the country which is now Iraq." Edmond Sollberger (1920-1989) was of Swiss origin but eventually became a British citizen to become a staff member of the British Museum in 1960 where in 1974 he became Keeper of Western Antiquities. He was one of the leading scholars of Sumerian.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003915
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

WILBER, DONALD N.  Adventures in the Middle East: Excursions and Incursions
Princeton, N.J. Darwin Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0-87850-053-7) . First Edition. 256pp, endpaper map, 31 photo illustrations, appendix, index. 8vo/23.5cm. Blue cloth gilt in price clipped dj, otherwise NF/NF. Donald Newton Wilber (1908-1997) was a many-sided scholar, author and Middle Eastern expert. Autobiographical story includes detailed account of his early archeological experiences in Egypt and adjacent countries with Arthur Upham Pope and others qualifying him as an area expert for the wartime OSS and later the CIA. He was heavily involved in and takes a good deal of credit for their Operation AJAX which helped remove the legitimately elected Prime Minister Mossadeq of Iran in 1953 replacing him with the Shah's absolutist rule. This is a lively if somewhat censored story of this former CIA operative and widely published Middle Eastern and South Asian scholar peppered with much on the controversy with his former CIA employer. The appendix of his writings includes more than two hundred books, articles, reviews, pamphlets and editorships published between 1936 and 1986.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002396
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

WILMINGTON, MARTIN W., EDITED BY LAURENCE EVANS  The Middle East Supply Centre
State University of New York Albany 1971. First edition. HB NF/NF Frontis portrait and map. 8vo, xxiii,248pp. Foreword by Commander Sir Robert Jackson, wartime head of the Centre, who claims that it was a promising example for postwar regional cooperation.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000052
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

20 titles found
   
 
   James Hurley, Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005