James Hurley, Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 334, Springfield Center, NY 13468, USA Tel. (607) 264-3636
jhurley@booksasia.com

Kipling

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
BEECROFT, JOHN  Kipling: A Selection of His Stories and Poems. 2 Volumes
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Company. 1956. Ill.: Richard M. Powers. ix, 531; vii, 505pp, frontis illustrations of both volumes double-paged and in color; several other headpieces and text illustrations in monochrome. Black cloth gilt, Volume I liightly worn, small gouge in front joint, front hinge cracked, otherwise clean and very good; Volume IIedgeworn with a 1 1/2 inch abrasion on spine, previous owner name, otherwise internally fine. Volume I includes Kim, The Jungle Book, Just So Stories and Puck of Pook's Hill: Volume II includes more than twenty Stories including The Man Who Would Be King, We Willie Winkieand Rikki-Tikki-Tavi; more than fifty Poems; and Something of Myself. John Beecroft (1902-1966) was an American editor and writer known chiefly for his long stint as Editor-in-Chief of the Literary Guild--from 1937 to 1960. The illustrator, Richard M. Powers (1921-1996) was a surrealist painter and illustrator who did covers for Doubleday but was considered one of the all-time greatest illustrators of science-fiction works.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 004202
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

BRAYBROOKE, PATRICK  Kipling and His Soldiers
Philadelphia, J.B Lippincott Company. 1926. First American Edition. 180, [ii] publisher's list pp, frontis portrait of Kipling by Elliott & Fry, Ltd w/tissue protector. 8vo/22cm. Red cloth with title patches on spine and front board, light edgewear and soil, internally fine. A careful analysis of Kipling's treatment of soldiers in both his prose and verse. Patrick Braybrooke (1894- ) was a prolific British writer who specialized in biographic works of late Victorian and Georgian authors such as Barrie, Belloc, Chesterton, Coward, Hardy, Shaw and Wells.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 004455
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MOORE-GILBERT, B.J.  Kipling and "Orientalism"
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1986. First Edition. x, 228pp, bibliography, index. 8vo/22.5cm. Black cloth gilt, light wear, dj lightly rubbed, publisher's request for review letter laid in, otherwise internally fine. NF/VG. A rather academic study on the relationship of Kipling's writings to the concept of "Orientalism" as introduced by Edward Said of Columbia University in the 1970s. He argues that Kipling doesn't fit Said's monolithic version of Orientalism and offers his own in substitution. B.J. Moore Gilbert (1952- ) was then a lecturer in English at a British university.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2236] Book number: 004052
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

GROSS, JOHN. EDITOR  The Age of Kipling: The Man, His Work and His World
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1972. First printing. xii, 178pp, 99 monochrome and color illustrations from photogaphs, drawings, paintings and cartoons, index. Tall 8vo/25.5cm. Pictorial blue cloth gilt in price clipped and lightly edgeworn dj, internally fine. A nice sellection of well-informed writers including such specialists on the Indian scene as Michael Edwardes, Philip Mason and the incomparable Nirad C. Chaudhuri who considered his Kim as "The Finest Story about India--in English". John Gross is theatre critic of The Sunday Telegraph and former writer-editor of both the New York Times and the [London] Times Literary Supplement.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 004056
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

BROWN, HILTON. WITH FOREWORD BY FRANK SWINNERTON  Rudyard Kipling: A New Appreciation
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1946. Third Printing (1945). 224pp, frontispiece and 4 other author portraits, foreword, appendix, index. 12mo/19cm. Purple cloth gilt, light edgewear, pencilling on ffep otherwise internally fine. Torn but complete dj laid in. "..the first serious and informed criticism of [Kipling] that has appeared since the last century.." (John Betjeman). Hilton Brown (1890- ) was a British writer with considerable experience of India and a particular interest in Kipling. Frank Swinnerton (1884-1982) was a British writer and critic.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 004258
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KIPLING, RUDYARD  Departmental Ditties and Other Verses
London, Methuen and Co. Ltd. 1950. 45th Edition (1886). xi, [iii], 176pp, frontis portrait of M.P. Pagett, Index to First Lines, Prelude, 14 Departmental Ditties, circa three dozen Other Verses. 12mo/17.5cm. Decorated blue cloth in lightly soiled and edgeworn dj with 2 short closed splits, stamp of Punjab Religions Book Society/Lahore on ffep, otherwise internally fine. VG+/G. The front board bears the blind-stamped image of the Hindu god Ganesh which was one of Kipling's trademarks. This collection was Joseph Rudyard Kipling's first entry into the literary world. It was published in 1886 when he was still working on The Civil & Military Gazette, an Anglo-Indian newpaper in Lahore. Livingston pp.25-32.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 004257
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KIPLING, RUDYARD  From Sea to Sea and Other Sketches. Letters of Travel. Volume II. Macmillan's Colonial Library
London, Macmilland and Co. Limited. 1900. "This Edition intended for circulation only in India and the British Colonies". First British Edition. xi, 438pp. 12/19cm. Half leather gilt, edgeworn and bumped, spine chipped at head with one inch split both joints, quarter inch split bottom rear joint, back board spotted with cloth slightly bubbled one spot, faint impression two pencilled words head of title page, quarter inch hole through 2 leaves (pp.67-70) affecting 4 words, otherwise internally clean and tight. Good+.Contains Chapters XXV to XXXVII of From Sea to Sea plus The City of Dreadful Night, Among the Railway Folk, The Girdih Coal-fields, In An Opium Factory and The Smith Administration. Rudyard Kipling (1865-1936), winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1907, was one of the most popular writers in English for both prose and verse in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Copies of this particular edition are somewhat scarce.
USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4472] Book number: 004456
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KIPLING, RUDYARD  Kipling's Indian Tales., With Original Illustrations by L.J. Bridgman and Others
New York, Dodge Publishing Company from the plates of H.M. Caldwell Co. 1899. Oriental Edition. vi, 750pp, frontis portrait with tissue protector, 16 monochrome illustrations from artwork. 8vo/21cm. Extensively decorated maroon cloth gilt, in mylar protector, light fading to spine with edgewear on ends, top edge gilt, few small foxing marks pages 18 and 19, small chips tail of pp 366 and 551, otherwise clean, tight and very good. Thirty six short stories concerning India mainly from Kipling's early years. Rudyard Kipling (1865-1936), winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1907, was one of the most popular writers in English during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Lewis Jesse Bridgman (1857-1931) was an author and book illustrator.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 004465
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KIPLING, RUDYARD  The Man Who Would Be King
New York, Brentano's at Union Square. Pomegranate Series. N.D. (originally issued ca. 1898-1899?). [iv], 80pp. 16mo/16cm. Decorated cloth, spine badly chipped, front hinge cracked, ink spots front pastedown, on ffep & p.80, otherwise clean. Overall poor.but with attractive cover.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 004244
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KIPLING, RUDYARD  Rudyard Kipling's Verse. Definitive Edition. On India Paper
London, Hodder & Stoughton Limited. 1958. 4th Priniting (1940, 1941,1949). xvi, 845pp, bibliographic history of this work, list of 37 poems written since the publication of the Inclusive Edition of Kipling's Verse in 1918. 8vo/23cm. Blue cloth gilt. NF.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 004457
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KIPLING, RUDYARD  Selected Works of Rudyard Kipling, Volume I
New York, P.F. Collier & Son. Ill.: From Drawings by Walter Russell, Peter Newell & Bernard Rosenmeyer. N.d. (early 1900s?). 468pp, author's preface, 3 lithograph illustrations from drawings, Soldiers Three, In Black and White, Story of the Gadsbys,The Phantom Rickshaw and Wee Willie Winkie. Grey-brown cloth gilt, slightly rubbed, faded and spotted, tail of front joint frayed half inch, rear hinge cracked, otherwise internally clean and good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 004483
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KIPLING, RUDYARD  Selected Works of Rudyard Kipling, Volume III
New York, P.F. Collier & Son. Ill.: From Drawings by C.D. Graves. N.d. (early 1900s?). 499pp, author's preface, 2 lithograph illustrations from drawings, biography of Kipling by A. Lang, Introduction by Henry James, Mine Own People, The Courting of Dinah Shadd. Grey-brown cloth gilt, spine a bit faded with ends beginning fray, hinges cracked, shaken, otherwise internally clean and good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 004485
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KIPLING, RUDYARD  Stalky & Co: with Introduction and Glossary by John Rouse
New York, Dell Publishing Co. Inc. 1968. Ill.: Cover art by Owen Wood. Laurel Leaf Library. Dell B237. Second Printing (1968). 253pp, Introduction, Glossary. 12mo/18cm. Paper, light wear, light browning of text, otherwise clean, tight and very good. Originally published in serial form in 1897-98, this is a rollicking story of three untamed teenagers in a 19th century school meant to prepare future officers for the British Army. Beetle, Stalky and Turkey are the three unruly characters at a school named Westward Ho! patterned after the United Services College which Kipling himself attended and parts of him can be seen in the character Beetle. Stalky is clearly patterned after Lionel Charles Dunsterville, later a Major General, whose most famous exploit was leading an elite force named "Dunsterforce" across Iran in 1917 to prevent a feared Turko-German attack on India. The Introduction by an experienced secondary school teacher and administrator gives an informed view on the generational conflict that is portrayed in this work. British-born Owen Wood (1929-2003), illustrator and teacher, illustrated many books in both England and America and is said to have been much admired by his peers.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 004245
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KIPLING, RUDYARD  Stalky & Co
Garden City, Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1929. Later printing (1899). [x], 310pp, poem (Let Us Now Praise Famous Men), In Ambush, Slaves of the Lamp (I), An Unsavory Interlude, The Impressionists, The Moral Reformers, A Little Prep, The Flag of Their Country, The Last Term, Slaves of the Lamp (II). 12mo/18cm. Deluxe edition. Decorated red calf gilt with Kipling's long-term swastike trademark inside a left facing Ganesh roundel on front board, in mylar protector, head of spine worn, light edgewear, previous owner signature "Frances Worldride/March 1930" on maroon ffep, otherwise clean, tight and very good. Gilt still bright--a handsome binding. Originally published in serial form in 1897-98, this is a rollicking story of three untamed teenagers in a 19th century school meant to prepare future officers for the British Army. Beetle, Stalky and Turkey are the three unruly characters at a school at Westward Ho!, Devon patterned after the United Services College which Kipling himself attended and parts of him can be seen in the character of Beetle. Stalky is clearly patterned after Lionel Charles Dunsterville (1865-1946), later a British Major General, made famous by his leadership of the elite "Dunsterforce" moved across Iran in late 1917 to prevent a feared Turko-German attack on India. Turkey is patterned after George Charles Beresford (1865-1938) artist, photographer & antique dealer. In fact direct connections between the fictional characters and the particular lives of the three individuals as students are relatively few. See Livingston 215.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2236] Book number: 004246
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KIPLING, RUDYARD  Stalky & Co
Garden City, Doubleday, Page & Company, Inc. 1915. Later printing (1899). [xiii], 310pp, Kipling's long-term swastica trademark on half-title, frontis illustration, poem (Let Us Now Praise Famous Men), chapter headings include "In Ambush", Slaves of the Lamp (I), An Unsavory Interlude, The Impressionists, The Moral Reformers, A Little Prep, The Flag of Their Country, The Last Term, Slaves of the Lamp (II). 12mo/18cm. Dark green pictorial cloth with image of sailing corsair on front board, small edge nick and light edgewear, internally fine. Originally published in serial form in 1897-98, this is a rollicking story of three untamed teenagers in a 19th century school meant to prepare future officers for the British Army. Beetle, Stalky and Turkey are the three unruly characters at a school at Westward Ho!, Devon patterned after the United Services College which Kipling himself attended and parts of him can be seen in the character of Beetle. Stalky is clearly patterned after Lionel Charles Dunsterville (1865-1946), later a British Major General, made famous by his leadership of the elite "Dunsterforce" moved across Iran in late 1917 to prevent a feared Turko-German attack on India. Turkey is patterned after George Charles Beresford (1865-1938) artist, photographer & antique dealer. In fact direct connections between the fictional characters and the particular lives of the three individuals as students are relatively few. The book is dedicated to Cormel Price, Head-Master, United Services College, Westward Ho, Bideford, North Devon, 1874-1894. See Livingston 215.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 004296
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KIPLING, RUDYARD  The Works of Rudyard Kipling: One Volume Edition
New York, Walter J. Black, Inc. N.d. (ca. 1930?). x, 1004pp. Sm 8vo/19.5cm. Decorated brown limp leather gilt, light wear, dated presentation inscription on ffep ""To Blanche/from Arthur/1932", otherwise internally clean, tight and very good plus.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 004464
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KNOWLES, F.L.  A Kipling Primer Including Biographical and Critical Chapters, an Index to Mr. Kipling's Principal Writings, and Bibliographies
Boston, Browne & Company. 1899. Ill.: Perriton Maxwell. (1899). 219pp, frontis portrait by Perriton Maxwell, Prefatory Note, Index to Kipling's Principal Writings, Appendix, Bibliography of First Editions, Bibliography of Reference Articles, Index to Authorities Quoted. 12mo/18.5cm. Brown boards with printed labels applied, worn, head of spine beginning fray, bookmark of Marjorie Kip Jones on front paste-down, otherwise internally fine. Frederic Lawrence Knowles (1869-1905) was an American poet, author of several volumes including of his own work, editor of several anthologies and a member of the editorial staff of both the Houghton Mifflin and Dana Estes publishing companies. His unusually short life was lamented.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 004223
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

RAO, K. BHASKARO  Rudyard Kipling's India
Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press. 1967. First Edition. ix, 190pp, appendix (Published works of Kipling written in India, 1882-1889), bibliography, index. Tall 8vo/23.5cm. Ochre cloth gilt, light wear, in protected dj, internally fine. A perceptive study of Kipling's role especially in relation to the dissemination of British imperialism. But he also portrayed ordinary Indian life in a superb manner as in his novel, Kim. Professor Rao states on page 159, "If I were asked to name one novel written by an Englishman which genuinely interprets the India of every-day life, the India of the common people, I would unhesitatingly give that honor to Kipling's Kim.".
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 004323
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

RICE, HOWARD C., JR.  Rudyard Kiplings's House in Vermont. from Vermont Life, Vol VI, No 3 (Spring 1952), pp 34-39
Vermont Life. 1952. Reprint from Vermont Life. 6pp, 11 illustrations from photographs (4 in color), reproduction of pen or pencil sketch front cover, light wear, one fold. VG. Howard Crosby Rice, Jr. (1904- ) was an Associate Professor at Princeton University and an Assistant Librarian in the Rare Books and Special Collections department of the University Library.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 004064
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

RUTHERFORD, ANDREW. EDITOR  Early Verse by Rudyard Kipling 1879-1889: Unpublished, Uncollected and Rarely Collected Poems
Oxford and New York, Clarendon Press Oxford. 1986. First Edition. xix, 497pp, Frontis port and 6 monochrome illustrations, 4 appendices, index of titles, index of first lines. 8vo/22cm. Dark blue cloth gilt, dj, internally fine. F/F. Over three hundred poems by Kipling none of which appear in the 'Definitive Edition' of his verse. A major contribution to the understanding of Joseph Rudyard Kipling (1865-1936) at this formative stage of his career. Andrew Rutherford (1929-1998) was formerly Regius Professor of English in the University of Aberdeen. later Vice-Chancellor of London University.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 004259
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

YOUNG, W. ARTHUR  A Dictionary of the Characters and Scenes in the Stories and Poems of Rudyard Kipling 1886-1911
New York, Burt Franklin. 1969. Reprint of 1912 original. xxxi, 227pp, Preface, A Summary of the Books, The Dictionary. 8vo/23.5cm. Blue cloth gilt. NF. A carefully compiled and useful reference for Kipling lovers.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 004054
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

21 titles found
   
 
   James Hurley, Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005