next page  
   James Hurley, Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 334, Springfield Center, NY 13468, USA Tel. (607) 264-3636
jhurley@booksasia.com

Islam

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AHMAD, MIRZA BASHIR-UD-DIN MAHMUD  The Life of Muhammad
Rabwah, Ahmadiyya Muslim Foreign Missions Office. N.d. (probably 1950s. Printed by N.V.de Zuid-Holl. Boek- en Handelsdrukkerij, The Hague. [ix], 221pp, frontis portrait of author. 8vo/23cm. Original black cloth gilt in dj with light wear, presentation stamp of Ahmadiyya Muslim Foreign Missions Office, Rabwah on half-title. F/NF. Hazrat Mirza Bashir-ud-din Mahmud Ahmad (1889-1965) was the son of the Ahmadiyya founder, Mirza Ghulam Ahmad of Qadian, and was also known as the Khalifatul Masih II or Second Successor of the Promised Messiah.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003113
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

AHMAD, S. ALAY. EDITOR  The Muslim Review: An English Monthly Magazine Of Madrasatul Waizeen. Volume XI, No 3 (Sept 1932)
Lucknow, Syed Baqar Husain at the Muslim Press. 1932. First Edition. 64pp. Tall 8vo/24cm. Brown printed wrappers, edgeworn, chipped and soiled, previous owner name (S. Ali Ausat Zaidi) on cover and first page, front panel loose, end page browned, small stain on first page, otherwise internally good. A sub-title on the first page has, "An Islamic Missionary Publication." An ad on the inside of the front cover describes the Madrasatul Waizeen (or College of Preachers), Lucknow: "Under the patronage of Shamsh-ul-Ulema Maulana Syed Najmul Hasan Sahib, Mujtahid, this Islamic missionary movement has been working since 1920. Its field of operations has not been confied to India and Burma but its missionaries have done a good deal of work in Zanzibar, Uganda, Mombasa, Darussalam, SIngapore, Shanghai, &c. [signed by] Mirza Abid Husain, Honorary Secretary." There are 6 articles: Why I Accepted Islam by Ansuprokas Das Gupta; Islam's Gift to Man by S. Khuda Bukhsh; Life of Ali by Muhammad Bashir; Why Is Islam the Best Religion by Sir Ahmad Husain, Nawab Amin Jung Bahadur; Position of Women in Christianity by S. Abid Husain; and, The Quran and Science by the Editor. Scarce to Rare. No copies were found on OCLC, LC, and Harvard catalogues but the British Library had copies from 1948 to1962.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 003694
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

AHMAD, SYED ALAY. EDITOR  The Muslim Review: An English Monthly Magazine Of Madrasatul Waizeen. Volume X, No 6 (June 1932)
Lucknow, Syed Baqar Husain at the Muslim Press. 1932. First Edition. 62pp. Tall 8vo/24cm. Brown printed wrappers, spine chipped at head, previous owner name (S. Ali Ausat Zaidi) on cover, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. A sub-title on the first page has, "(An Islamic Missionary Publication.)" An ad on the inside of the front cover describes the Madrasatul Waizeen (or College of Preachers), Lucknow: "Under the patronage of Shamsh-ul-Ulema Maulana Syed Najmul Hasan Sahib, Mujtahid, this Islamic missionary movement has been working since 1920. Its field of operations has not been confied to India and Burma but its missionaries have done a good deal of work in Zanzibar, Uganda, Mombasa, Darussalam, SIngapore, Shanghai, &c. [signed by] Mirza Abid Husain, Honorary Secretary." There are 10 articles: H.E.H. The Nizam's Visit to Madrasat-uo Waizeen..by the Editor; Ali's Sermon..Translated by Syed Ahmad Ali, Mohani; Martyrdom of Imam Husain by Syed Ameer Ali Masoomi; The Tragedy of Karbala by Ali Hasnain; Islam in England by Syed Abid Husain; The Bible and the Quran by the Editor; Prohibition of Wine in Islam by Syed Ahmad Ali Mohani; What Is True Islam by Sir Ahmad Husain, Nawab Amin Jung Bahadur; The Martyr of Karbala by Hon. Justice A.D. Russel; Hazrat 'Abbas at Karbala (also by Justice Russell); and "One Minute on Islam by K.I. Bhattacharge "Shahjanta". At the end there is a 4-page Urgent Appeal for funds to the subscribers from the Editor to keep the publication going. The Editor is also described on the cover as "the M.R. and Financial Secretary of the Madrasatul Waizeen." Scarce to Rare. No copies were found in the OCLC, LC, and Harvard on-line catalogues but the British Library had copies of Volumes 35 to 48, from 1948 to1962.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2312] Book number: 003693
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ALI, ABDULLAH YUSUF  The Holy Quran
Clarksville, Maryland, Khatoons, Inc. Later printing (ca.1995?). [x], 466, [iv] ads pp, Introduction by Sayed Asgar A. Rawzy dated 1995, Arabic names with English equivalents, 114 Surahs, index. 12mo/18cm. Printed card-stock wrappers, internally fine. NF. First translated in 1934 by Abdullah Yusuf Ali in Lahore, this translation ranks along with that of Marmaduke Pickthall as the most widely known and used in the worldhas been .This edition has been slightly modernized to bring it more into line with 21st century usage. Abdullah Yusuf Ali (1872-1953) was an Islamic scholar who was picked by Sir Muhammad Iqbal to be principal of Islamia College, Lahore. He later moved to England where he died and is buried close to the other famous translator, Marmaduke Pickthall.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003466
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ALI, MUHAMMAD  The Living Thoughts of the Prophet Muhammad
London, Cassell and Company, Limited. 1947. Cassell Living Thoughts Library series. First British Edition. xi, 142pp, transliteration system, prefatory note, chapter headings include A Brief Sketch of the Prophet's Life, Charity, Wealth, Home Life, The State. 12mo/19cm. Red cloth gilt, shelf wear only, in lightly edgeworn dj, official Lahore Anjuman presentation slip on ffep dated Nov 8, 1959 signed by the President, Sadr-ud-Din and addressed to J.Hurley, AmConGen, Lahore. Maulana Muhammad Ali (1875-1951) was a companion of the Founder, Mirza Ghulam Ahmad, one of the founders of the Lahore group and its President or Amir from 1914 to his death in 1951, and one of its most prolific authors contributing to Islamic religious literature during his life some ten thousand pages in Urdu and six thousand in English.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 002746
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ALI, MUHAMMAD  A Manual of Hadith
Lahore, Ahmadiyya Anjuman Ishaat Islam. N.d. [ca.1951?]. Second Edition (1944). x, 408pp, Preface, Abbreviations, chapter headings include Purification, Adhjan and Iqamah, Prayer Service, Pilgrimage, Jihad, Marriage, Wills and Inheritance, Ethics and The State. 8vo/21,5cm. Blue-green cloth, shelf wear only, in slightly chipped a soiled illustrated dj adhered to boards, one inch closed tear at head of front hinge, chemical spots on one page of Preface, light over-printing on page 1, otherwise internally fine. An official Lahore Anjuman presentation slip addressed to J.P. Hurley, AmConGen, Lahore dated Nov 8, 1959 and signed by its then President, Sadrud-Din, is adhered to the free front end paper. Hadith is defined as a saying. This work is sometimes known as the Sunnah and is a record of what the Prophet Muhammad said, did or approved during his life. This edition was printed verbatim from the first edition. This version is based largely on the Jami' of Muhammad Ismail al-Bukhari (810-870) and of its 690 hadith, 513 are taken from the Bukhari. Maulana Muhammad Ali (1875-1951), M.A. Ll.B. was one of the major leaders and writers of the Ahmadiyya sect of Islam. Companion of the founder, Mirza Ghulam Ahmad of Qadian, he became President of the breakaway Lahore Anjuman or party on its founding in 1914 retaining that position until his death in 1951. During the course of his life he contributed some ten thousand pages in Urdu and six thousand pages in English to Islamic religious literature. Scarce copy of this edition with its rather unique presentation.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 002748
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ALI, MUHAMMAD  Muhammad the Prophet
Lahore, Ahmadiyya Anjuman Ishaat Islam. 1951. Third Edition (1924). [ii], x, 286pp, Prefaces to all three editions, index. 12mo/19cm. Red cloth gilt, shelf wear only, official presentation slip on ffep of Lahore Anjuman dated Nov 8, 1959 signed by Sadr-ud-Din, President, and addressed to J.Hurley at AmConGen, Lahore, otherwise internally fine. NF. Maulana Muhammad Ali (1875-1951) was Amir or President of the Lahore Anjuman from its formation in 1914 till his death in 1951. He was also one of the most prolific Ahmadiyya authors composing some ten thousand pages in English and five thousand in Urdu during his lifetime.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 002745
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ALI, MAULANA MUHAMMAD  The Muslim Prayer-Book
Lahore, Dar-ul-Kutub Islamia Ltd. 1957. 3rd Impression (1939). viii, 72pp, Preface to first impression dated 1938. 24mo/15cm. Section headings include: Nature and Value of Prayers, the 5 Daily Prayers, Tahajjud & Tarawih, Quranic Prayers, Hadith Prayers, and Short Phrases of Daily Use. Printed blue card wrappers, light wear, 1 1/2" closed split at tail of spine, small stamp of Sh.Mohammad Ashraf, Lahore publisher, on half-title, otherwise internally fine. Maulana Muhammad Ali (1875-1951) was President of the Ahmadiyya Anjuman Isha'at-i-Islam and one of the principal writers of the Ahmadiyya sect. He had originally given details of the Islamic institution of prayer in the preface to his translation of the Quran in 1917 but this version gives many supplementary details.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 002751
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ALI, MAULANA MUHAMMAD  The Religion of Islam: A Comprehensive Discussion of the Sources, Principles and Practices of Islam
Lahore, Ahmadiyya Anjuman Isha'at Islam . 1950. Reprint of Second Edition (ca. 1936). xxvii, 784pp, Preface, Transliteration notes, List of Authorities and Key to References, Introduction, The Sources of Islam, The Principles of Islam, Laws and Regulations of Islam, Index of Arabic Words and Phrases, General Index. Tall 8vo/25cm. Decorated green cloth, light wear, lightly soiled dj adhered to boards at front edges, presentation slip on ffep to James Hurley, U.S. Consulate, Lahore dated 11.8.59 and signed by Sadr-ud Din, President, Ahmadiyya Anjum Isha'at Islam, Lahore, otherwise internally fine. A general text on the religion of Islam by the then President of one of the two main elements of the Ahmadiyyas created about 1914 when the Lahore group was formed apart from the original Kadian group. A basic difference between the two was that the Lahore party considered the founder, Mirza Ghulam Ahmad (1835-1908) as a reformer only, the Kadianis considered him a "nabi" or Prophet. The author, Maulvi Muhammad Ali (1875-1951) M.A. Ll.B. was a leader in that split and became President of the Lahore group. Regarding his authorship, as he explains in the Preface, he had been charged by the founder shortly before his death to write a book in English "which should contain all that was necessary for a Muslim or a non-Muslim, to know about the religion of Islam, and to give a true picture of the religion which was largely misrepresented.".
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1867] Book number: 002731
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ALI, M. AHMAD  The Tragedy of Muharrum
Lahore, Punjab Shia Tablighi Conference. N.d. (1950s?). 4pp. 12mo/18cm. Pamphlet No.2. Leaflet, wrinkles, light wear, otherwise clean and very good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004137
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF NORTH AMERICA  Against Terrorism and Religious Extremism: Muslim Position and Responsibilities
Plainfield, IN, Islamic Society of North America. 2005. Pamphlet. 6pp folded to 3. 8vo/22cm. A clearly worded statement of the Islamic Society of North America (ISNA) on the subjects of terrorism and religious extremism. The pamphlet is organized into four sections: I--Our Position on Terrorism; II--Clarifying Related Issues; III--Countering Terrorism and Religious Extremism: Muslims' Responsibilities; and, IV--An Appeal to People of All Faiths. ISNA is probably the largest organization of Muslims and Muslim organizations in the United States and Canada. It publishes a bi-monthly magazine called, Horizons.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004062
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ANON.  Facts About Muslims in the USSR
No Place, No Publisher. 1952. [second edition--1951]. 22pp, Muslim Population, Islam and Communism, Soviet Policy 1912-1941, Soviet Policy During the War, Soviet Post-war Policy, New Campaign against Religion, Muslim Resistance, Suppression of Muslim Nationalism, Appendix: World Distribution of Muslim Population + map of Muslim Areas of the USSR dated January 1952. Oblong 12mo/16.5 x 21cm. Printed wrappers, front panel damp stained and slightly edgeworn with closed splits on spine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 002167
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ARMSTRONG, KAREN  Islam: A Short History. Revised and Updated
New York, The Modern Library/Random House, Inc. 2002. A Modern Library Chronicles Book. xxxiv, 230, [iv] pp, List of Maps, Preface, Chronology, Epilogue, Key Figures in the History of Islam, Glossary of Arabic Terms, Pronunciation Guide, Notes, Suggestions for Further Reading, Index, Discussion Questions. 8vo/20.5cm. Paper. As new. Karen Armstrong is a former Catholic nun who has written and lectured widely on world religions, especially Islam.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004440
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ASIRI, F. M.  Shah Wali Allah
Santiniketan, Visva-Bharati Annals. N.d. (between 1950 and 1970). Offprint. 50pp, Introduction, Metaphysical Conceptions of Shah Wali Allah, On Mystic Development, On Social Evolution, Bibliography. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Plain wrappers, very light soil, short closed tears at spine ends, internally fine. Shah Wali Allah of Delhi (1703-1764) was one of the great theologians, philosophers and Muslim religious reformers of 18th century India. He took over the school of his father, Shah Abdur Rahim, named the Madrasa'i Rahimia or Rahimia School and maintaied it until his death. He produced some one hundred books during his life only about fifty of which still survive. Fazl Mahmud Asiri also wrote a critical study of Urdu literature published by Visvabharati in 1952. Scarce.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002285
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

D'AUTREMONT, FAUSTIN  Etude sur la Renaissance Islamique et Les Purissances Chretiennes a la Fin du Dix-Neuvieme Siecle
Paris, Librairie Marescq Aine. 1893. 82pp. 8vo/23cm. Printed wrapper, front panel loose, edgeworn, soiled and chipped, rear panel missing, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. Signed presentation inscription on half-title: "a' M P'Abbe Gisanis [?]/Hommage de P'Auteur/ F. D'Autremont/ Vice-Consul De France/a' Trieste." Text in French. Scarce to rare.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 002161
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KHUDA BAKHSH, S.  Politics in Islam
Lahore, Sh. Muhammad Ashraf. 1954. Third Edition (1920). viii, 156, [viii] pp, The Patriarchal Epoch, The First Two Caliphs, Anti-Islamic Reaction or The Civil War, The Family and Tribe in Arab Antiquity, Civil War, Rise of Politico-Religious Parties, The Kharijites, Shiites, Khilafat & Imamate, The Sultanate, index. 12mo/18.5cm. Printed boards in lightly edgeworn and soiled dj, small stamp of London Book Co./Rawalpindi on ffep, pages lightly browned, otherwise internally clean, tight and good. An enlargement and amplification of 'Von Kremer's, Staatsidee des Islams incorporating researches of Wellhausen, Goldziher and other European scholars.' The more exact title of the original German work by Alfred Freiherr von Kramer (1828-1889) appears to be, Geschichte der herrschenden Ideen des Islams..(Leipzig: 1868). Salahuddin Khuda Bakhsh (1877-1931) was a lawyer, and lecturer who wrote a number of books on Islamic history and statecraft.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 003048
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KHUDA BUKHSH, S.  Studies: Indian and Islamic
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, Ltd. 1927. Trubner's Oriental Series. First Edition. xii, 275pp, index. 8vo/23cm. Green cloth gilt. NF. Some chapter headings: Arabian Poetry, Islamic Regeneration, The Book Trade under the Caliphate, Tales of Nasr-ed-din Khoja, Shahamah of Firdausi, The Caliphate--Its Decline and Fall, Mahatma Gandhi, Sir Asutosh Mookerjee, C.R.Das, Baba Firawn, Hindu-Muslim Pact. The author, Salahuddin Khuda Buksh (1877-1931), was a lawyer, Fellow of Calcutta University and author of a number of scholarly books on Islamic and Indian history. He seems to have been the son of the founder of the famous Khuda Baksh Library at Patna, from where he wrote the Foreword.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002255
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

CARRE, OLIVIER. EDITOR  L'Islam et L'Etat dans le Monde Aujourd'hui
Paris, Presses Universitaires de France. 1982. Politique d'Aujourdhui series. First Edition. 270pp, Presentation par Olivier Carre, thirteen papers by various Islamic scholars. 8vo/21.5cm. The chapters cover Islam in Egypt, Syria, Lebanon, the Maghreb, Iran, Turkey, the countries of south-east Europe, the Soviet republics, China, Pakistan, India, Indonesia and some of the countries of Africa. Authors include the editor, M. Seurat, S. Nasr, G. Grandguillaume, J.-P. Digard, P. Dumont, J.-F. Bayart, A. Popovic, A. Bennigsen, F. Aubin, M. Gaborieau, V. Graff, D. Lombard, J.-L. Triaud and C. Coulon. Olivier Carre was a French sociologist and Arabist who was in charge of research at the Fondation Nationale des Sciences Politiques in Paris. This French language edition appears to be scarce.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003906
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

GAUDEFROY-DEMOMBYNES, MAURICE  Mahomet
Paris, Editions Albin Michel. 1969. L'evolution de l'Humanities series Vol 11. Second Edition (1956). 698pp, author's prefaces for both editions, introduction by Paul Chalus, Secretary General du Centre International de Synthese,, notes, bibliography, index. 12mo/18cm. Paper, lightly soiled and rubbed, otherwise VG+. A study by Maurice Gaudefroy-Demombynes (1862-1957) the noted French scholar of Islam whose previous work includes thisclassic 1923 study of the pilgrimage rituals at Mecca and the highly regarded Muslim Institutions published in 1950 .
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 003875
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KAMAL-UD-DIN, KHWAJA  A Lecture delivered By Khwaja Kamaluddin at the Victoria Public Hall, Madras on the 25th July 1920
[Woking Mission and Literary Trust]. Printed sheets. No title page, publisher or date attribution. 8pp. 8vo/22cm. Light wear, minor edgewear and corner creasing, otherwise very good. A religious lecture based on the principle of homogeneity within religions in which he finds seven "laws": unity of origin; ramification; community of allegiance to the root from all its branches; mutual recognition by every branch; mutual willingness to be benefitted by the each other; abstention from injury to each other; and principle of co-operation for working out one big purpose. Khwaja Kamal-ud-Din (1875-1932), B.A. Ll.B. originally from Lahore, was founder of the Muslim Mission at Woking, England and probably the most important Muslim missionary in England from the time of his arrival in 1912 to his death in 1932. He appears also to have some connection or at least sympathy with the Ahmadiyya movement in Lahore where the Woking Mission and Literary Trust also had its main office for receiving funds. Scarce. No copies found in the on-line catalogues of OCLC, British Library, Library of Congress, New York Public Library and the small collection of the author's works at the Hamilton College Library, Clinton, NY.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 002766
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KAMAL-UD-DIN, AL-HAJJ KHWAJA  Re-incarnation of Souls
Woking, Surrey, Woking Muslim Mission and Literary Trust. N.d. (1930s?). 44pp. 16mo/17.5cm. Printed blue wrappers, stapled, light fading at edges, 4-digit hand-written number on front panel, internally fine. Khwaja Kamal-ud-Din (1875-1932), prolific expositor of Islamic religious literature and founder of the Woking Muslim Mission in England was one of the most important Muslim missionaries in England from the time of his arrival in 1912 to his death in 1932. Scarce. No copies found on OCLC or in the on-line catalogues of the British Library, Library of Congress, New York Public Library or the small collection of materials by the Khwaja at Hamilton College in Clinton, NY.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 002764
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KAMAL-UD-DIN, AL-HAJJ KHWAJA  Worship & Sacrificialism
Woking, Surrey, The Woking Muslim Mission and Literary Trust. N.d. [193-?]. 8pp. 8vo/22c.m. Printed green wrappers, faded at edges, stamp of London Book Co. Peshawar on front panel as well as 4 digit hand-written number, light edgewear, internally fine. Mainly on the role of cemonialism and sacrificialism in the Christian and Hebrew churches. Khwaja Kamal-ud-Din (1870-1932) was the founder of the Woking Mosque and the principal Muslim missionary in England from 1912 to 1932. He wrote several dozen books and pamphlets and it would appear this one was not published until after his death as he is listed as "The Late Al-Hajj Khwaja Kamal-ud-din". Scarce to rare. No copies were found in the on-line catalogues of OCLC, British Library, Library of Congress, NYPL or the small collection of the author's works at the Hamilton College Library, Clinton, NY.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 002759
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

EL-DROUBIE, RIADH  Muslim's Guide to Britain
London, Printacolor Limited/Islamic Cultural Centre. 1963. First Edition. [vi], 56, [iv], ads, Foreword, General Information, Mosques and Islamic Centres in London and out of London, Conversion, Marriage and Funerals, Islamic Calendar, Islamic Organizations, Student Islamic Organizations, General Information for Students, Unions and other Student Organizations, Libraries, Accommodations, Places of Interest, Consulates and Visa Information, ads. 12mo/18.5cm. Green wrappers, light wear, occasional pencil checks throughout, otherwise very good+. The author was connected to The Islamic Cultural Centre in London, an institution founded in 1940 by a group of distinguished Muslims and which had served as a mosque from that time. It was given a grant of Crown land by the British Government. The guide is very practical and is intended by the author, who had arrived in 1957, "to present a gateway to Britain for Muslim visitors". More than a dozen advertisements, from halal meat markets to restaurants to an Omani rights organization, they give a contemporary feel to the publication. Scarce--no copies found on OCLC or in the British Library, LC or NYPL catalogues.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 002248
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

FYZEE, A. A.  Conferences Sur l'Islam. Preface by Louis Massignon
Paris, Centre National De La Recherche Scientifique. 1956. Translated by Eva Meyerovitch. 137pp, Preface by Louis Massignon, La Culture Islamique, Doctrines Juridiques Shi'ites, Droit et Theologie Islamique dans l'Inde, Droit et Religion en Islam, Ouvrages d'Asaf A.A. Fyzee. Tall 8vo/25cm. Green cloth, faded toward edges, few spots at top of front board, light soil, internally fine. Professor Asaf Ali Asghar Fyzee (1899-1982) was a noted Muslim writer and authority on Muslim jurisprudence.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002173
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

GARDET, LOUIS  Connaitre l'Islam
Paris, Librairie Artheme Fayard. 1958. Je Sais - Je Crois. Encyclopedie du Catholique au XX Eme Siecle. Quatorzieme Partie : Religons non Chretiennes et Quete de Dieu. 159pp. 8vo/19cm.Text in French. Wrappers loose and worn, internally clean and very good. Louis Gardet was a prolific French Islamicist on the faculty of the University of Toulouse.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001035
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

76 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   James Hurley, Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005