| James Hurley, Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| ANTHONY, EVELYN The Persian Price New York, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. 1975. [vii], 213pp. 8vo/22cm. Green cloth, light wear in lightly chipped and edgeworn dj, internally clean, tight and very good. VG+/G-. A novel of intrigue set in the period of the Shahs. Evelyn Anthony (1928- ) is a popular British writer who has specialized in thriller and spy novels with some earlier historical novels. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004057 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| BARTH, FREDRIK Nomads of South Persia: The Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy Oslo, Universitetsforlaget. 1965. Second Printing (1964). [x],159pp, 10 figures, appendix, bibliography, index. 8vo/23cm. Hardcover, shelf wear only in lightly foxed and edgeworn dj. VG+/G. "A major contribution to the meager scientific literature on nomads." Harold Amos in Ethnohistory. The Khamseh consist of five tribes and are Arab in origin. Fredrik Barth (1928- ), Norwegian born, is now Professor of Anthropology at Boston University and has published widely on his field work in the North-West Frontier of Pakistan and Iraqi Kurdistan. Ghani, page 31. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 003488 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| BOULANGER, ROBERT Iran Paris, Librairie Hachette. 1956. Ill.: Photographs by the Author. First Edition. Text in French. 127pp, 8 color plates, 60 black & white plates, map. 8vo/21.5cm. Blue cloth gilt, light wear in edgeworn and slightly soiled dj, gift inscription on ffep, some foxing of end matter, small dampstain at head of gutter but otherwise clean and tight. Good +. Robert Boulanger (1926- ), a talented photographer, has written a number of guidebooks on European and Asian countries and cities. Ghani p. 627 notes the interesting photographs. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 002351 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| MIRDREKVANDI, ALI. EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOHN HEMMING No Heaven for Gunga Din Consisting of the British and American Officers' Book. Foreword By Professor R.C. Zaehner New York, E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc. 1965. First American Edition. 128pp. 8vo/21cm. Quarter bound purple cloth gilt with patterned yellow boards, shelf wear only, internally fine. A fable by a poor unlettered Persian peasant determined to learn English by consorting with American and British troops during World War II. The editor and introducer, John Hemming, was one of the British officers for whom Ali Mirdrekvandi, surnamed Gunga Din by the officers, worked. Robert Charles Zaehner (1913-1974) who was acting Counselor of the British Embassy in Teheran about 1950 and shortly later appointed Spalding Professor of Eastern Religions and Ethics at Oxford, for whom he also worked briefly, describes him in the Foreword as, "one of the most extraordinary human beings I have ever met..". USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 003312 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| FOLLETT, KEN On Wings of Angels New York, William Morrow & Co. 1983. Bce. viii, 370, [i]pp, 2 endpaper maps, double-paged plan, 16 pages of monochrome illustrations from photographs, appendix, epilogue, bibliiography. 8vo/21.5cm. Hardcover, small damp stains front board, in slightly chipped and edgeworn dj, internally clean, tight and very good. A true-life adventure and rescur that took place in Iran in 1978-79. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003569 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| FRYE, RICHARD N. Iran New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1953. Berkshire Studies in European History. vi, [iv], 126pp, 2 maps, bibliographical note, 3 appendices, index. 12mo/18.5cm. Blue printed card-stock wrappers, A short and straightforward text by an acknowleged authority designed for introductory college reading on a subject connected with European history. Richard N. Frye (1920- ) is the Aga Khan Professor of Iranian Emeritus at Harvard University and one of the world's leading authorities on Iran. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003204 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| FRYE, RICHARD N. Iran London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1954. First British Edition. [ix], 126pp, bibliographical note, 3 appendices, index. 12mo/19cm. Blue cloth, light wear in protected dj with small chip back panel, internally fine. Richard Nelson Frye, (1920- ) was Aga Khan Professor of Iranian Studies at Harvard and one of the leading Western authorities on Iran. Ghani p 143. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003109 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| GODARD, ANDRE The Art of Iran New York & Washington, Frederick A. Praeger. 1965. First American Edition. Translation from L'Art de l'Iran (Paris 1962). 358pp, 6 colored plates, 179 mochrome plates, 230 figures, 6 maps, bibliography, index. Tall 8vo/23.5cm. Blind stamp decorated tan cloth gilt, shelf wear only, light foxing, in protected dj slightly chipped at spine ends, internally fine. A reliable survey of Persian art. Ghani (pp 646-7) waxes eloquent about the major role of the author and his wife in making the world, and Persians, aware of Persian art. Strangely, Navabpour does not even mention him. Andre Godard (1881-1965) first went to Iran in 1928 at the request of the Iranian Government to create an archeological service, draw up an inventory of historical remains and undertake their restoration. He stayed thirty years and played a crucial role in the training of artists and archeologists as well as in the development of Teheran University in collaboration with Ali Asghar Hekmat. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 003380 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| LOCKHART, LAURENCE Famous Cities of Iran. With a Foreword by Lord Cadman of Silverdale Brentford, Middlesex, Walter Pearce & Co. 1939. First Edition. 115pp, end paper and text maps, 65 illustrations (mainly photographic), bibliography, index. Small 4to/25.5cm. Green cloth gilt, rubbed at extremities-especially at spine ends, foreedge and end papers slightly foxed, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. Laurence Lockhart (1890-1975) worked for the Foreign Office and both the Anglo-Persian and Anglo-Iranian Oil Companies in Iran. He was one of the leading British authorities on Iran and co-edited Volume 6 of The Cambridge History of Iran with Peter Jackson. A talented photographer he took many photographs of Iran from the 1920s to the 1950s. Navabpour lists some twenty five works by him in his 1988 Clio bibliography on Iran. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 002880 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| MAHFOUZ, IMZA En Asie Paris, Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner. 1937. Extrait de la Revue des Etudes Islamiques, Annee 1937, Cahier 4, pp 391-414, Iran, Afghanistan, Musulmans d'Extreme Orient. Tall 8vo/24cm. Printed tan wrappers, light soil, short closed tear at head of spine, light browning of text, otherwise very good. Text in French. Much on the abandonment of the veil and chador in Iran. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002424 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| MARTIN, HAROLD H. Iran's Good King: A Report from the imperial Realm of "our staunchest ally in the Middle East" in, The Saturday Evening Post, Apr 14, 1962 (Vol 235/No 15), pp 17-25 Philadelphia, Curtis Publishing Co. 1962. Ill.: Photographs by John Bryson. Entire issue. 9 pages, map, 9 b/w photo illustrations (some full page) plus cover color photo. Folio/34cm. Small stain top of front cover, otherwise internally fine. A fairly analytic article about the then King of Kings, His Imperial Majesty Mohammed Reza Shah Pahlavi (1919-1980), and his family. The author, an experienced writer, asks good questions and gives some indications of what was to come by 1979, the return of the Ayatollah Khomeini from France and the advent of the 'Iranian revolution' when he had to flee. Other articles on the Nuclear dilemma, reading, the artist Bill Shelly, the Menningers of Kansas, Bergdorf-Goodman's, deposit boxes, etc. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 002799 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| NWEEYA, SAMUEL K. Persia: The Land of the Magi or The Home of the Wise Men Philadelphia, Author. Printed by the John C. Winston Co.l. 1913. Fifth Revised Edition (1904). 426pp, map, more than thirty b/w illustrations. Small 8vo/20cm. Pictorial green cloth gilt, rubbed at extremities, internally clean, tight and very good. An ambitious effort to describe all aspects of Persia in the beginning of the 20th century. The original 1904 edition was only 141 pages and this one is three times as large. The author, Samuel Kasha Nweeya, (1876- ), M.D. Ph.D. has been described as a Nestorian Christian doctor settled in Philadelphia. Ghani (Iran and the West..Bibliography, p.282) gives the first edition poor marks stating it was written to further Christian missionary work among Muslims. Dr. Nweeya was also Superintendent of the Persian Medical and Hospital Association whose purpose was to build non-sectarian hospitals and medical schools in Persia. Nevertheless this much larger edition appears to have some useful period information. Ghani also lists a 1916 printing of this edition and a slightly different 1924 work. Not listed in Navabpour. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 002651 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| RAJPUT, A.B. Iran Today. Introduction by Dr. Ishtiaq Husain Qureshi Lahore, Lion Press. 1953. Third Edition (1945). xvi, 351, x pp, frontis portrait, many photo illustrations, index. 8vo/22.5cm. Blind-stamp decorated red cloth gilt, shelf wear only in protected lightly soiled dj, small stamp of London Book Co. Rawalpindi on ffep, round stamp of Sh. Mohammad Ashraf, (the original publisher) on title page, otherwise internally fine. An account of the land, resources, industrial development, trade and the oil industry in Iran. Contains a full account of the 1933 Oil Agreement and a discussion of the negotiations that preceded it. Updated and extensively revised from its 1945 first edition. Ghani (p.310) says it is "a surprisingly good book for its time." Allah Bakhsh Rajput was a prolific writer who wrote a number of books including an especially well reviewed one on the Muslim League in 1948. Ghani commented that from the contest of this book he obviously considered Iran as his "spiritual home". Rajput received an award, the Nishan-e-Sipas or 'Order of Merit', from the Iranian Government in 1951 for writing this and a History of Persian Literature in Persian. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 003200 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| SAIKAL, AMIN The Rise and Fall of the Shah Princeton, Princeton University Press. 1980. xiv, 279pp, 15 photo illustrations, 3 maps, bibliography, index. Tall 8vo/24cm. Black cloth gilt, lightly rubbed at extremities, in price clipped dj, light edgewear, one short closed split back panel, internally fine. A critical study of the rule of Mohammad Reza Shah Pahlavi (1919-1980), Shah of Iran, from the fall of Mossadeq in 1953 to 1979 (though he was Shah from 1941). Dr. Amin Saikal (1951- ), of Afghan origin, is Director of Arab and Islamic Studies and Professor of Political Science at the Australian National University. Navabpour 358 seems relatively favorable to the book but Ghani (p. 329) pans it badly. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003182 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| SANGHVI, RAMESH The Shah of Iran. Aryamehr: The Shah of Iran. A Political Biography New York, Stein and Day. 1969. First Edition. xxvi, 390pp, end-paper map and 2 others, 14 photo illustrations, 2 appendices, 5 documents, bibliographical notes, index. 8vo/22.5cm. Blue cloth silver, lightly rubbed at tail edges in protected lightly edgeworn dj, personal gift inscription on title page, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. Ramesh Sanghvi is a left-wing Indian journalist but one who apparently had the full cooperation of the Shah in writing this biography. Mohammad Reza Shah Pahlavi (1919-1980) ruled as Shah from 1941 to 1979. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 003205 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| SHAWCROSS, WILLIAM The Shah's Last Ride: The Fate of An Ally New York, Simon & Schuster. 1988. First Edition.463pp, nearly fifty photo illustrations, notes, index. Tall 8vo/ 24.5cm. Blue cloth backed boards gilt, shelf wear only, small remainder symbol on bottom edge. VG+/VG. The story of a king's journey into exile and death. Mohammad Reza Shah Pahlavi (1919-1980) served as Shah of Iran from 1941 until his overthrow in 1979. William Shawcross (1946- ) is a British writer, broadcaster and commentator with a number of books to his credit, often on controversial figures or subjects. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003184 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| STEVENS, ROGER (SIR) The Land of the Great Sophy London, Methuen & Co Ltd. 1962. First Edition. xvi, 291pp, 28 plates from photographs, 6 maps, 2 appendices, bibliography, index. 8vo/23cm. Blue cloth gilt, slightly rubbed at extremities, spine ends a bit faded, in chipped dj, previous owner name on ffep, otherwise internally fine. The usually hypercritical Ghani (p 354) considers this "one of the better 'short' books on Iran". The first half is a history of Persia, the second the author's impressions of what Persia "looks and feels like today". Sir Roger Stevens (1906-1980) was British Ambassador to Iran from 1954 to 1958 and his impressions are mainly from those years. He was later Deputy Under Secretary in the Foreign Office as well as Vice Chancellor of the University of Leeds from 1963 to 1970. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003183 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| WILKINSON, CHARLES K., SELECTOR Iranian Ceramics New York, Asia House/Distributed by Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1963. First Edition. [iv], 145pp, map of important ceramics sites, 100 plates (most full page, 9 in color tipped in), Introduction, Glossary, Catalogue Notes. Square 4to/25cm. Light textured cloth gilt, almost no wear, in edgeworn and chipped dj with closed tears, internally fine. NF/Fair. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Asia House Galleries, New York selected by Charles Kyrle Wilkinson (1897- ) was Curator Emeritus of both the Department of Near Eastern Art at the Metropolitan Museum and of the Department of Middle Eastern Art at The Brooklyn Museum. Ghani (Iran and the West, p. 706) says, "One of the best books on Iranian pottery and beautifully illustrated.". USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002021 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. |
| James Hurley, Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005