James Hurley, Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 334, Springfield Center, NY 13468, USA Tel. (607) 264-3636
jhurley@booksasia.com

India-politics & Government

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
AGGARWALA, R.N.  National Movement and Constitutional Development of India
Delhi, Metropolitan Book Co. Private Ltd. 1956. Appears to be first edition. xx, 512pp, appendix, select bibliography, index. 8vo/23cm. Brown cloth, shelf wear only in edgeworn dj with short closed tears at spine ends and stain at 2 corners, small Delhi dealer stamp (Atma Ram & Sons) on ffep, otherwise clean, tight and very good. A review and appraisal of British rule by an Indian political scientist sympathetic to the nationalist cause. At the time of writing, Rama Nand Aggarwala was a Lecturer in Political Science at Ramjas College, Delhi. Mahar 921.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 003131
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

BARRIER, N. GERALD  Banned: Controversial Literature and Political Control in British India 1907-1947
Columbia, Missouri, University of Missouri Press. 1974. First Edition. xii, 324pp, Part One-The Politics of Proscription; Part Two--A Guide to Banned Literature, bibliography, author index, subject index. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Maroon cloth, light wear, in lightly soiled dj, 1 library stamp on ffep, otherwise clean, tight and very good. VG+/G+. A reliable guide to the subject. N. Gerald Barrier was then associate professor of history at the University of Missouri; also found of South Asia Books, one of the largest importers in the United States of books published in India.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 004252
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MAJUMDAR, BIMANBEHARI AND BHAKAT PRASAD MAZUMDAR  Congress and Congressmen in the Pre-Gandhian Era: 1885-1917
Calcutta, Firma K.L. Mukhopadhyay. 1967. First Edition. [iv], ii, [iii], 527pp, notes and references, list of Congressmen, condolence resolutions, Resolutions passed by Congress, Conclusions, bibliography, index.8vo22.5cm. Blue cloth, light wear, chipped dj laid in, internally fine. An attempt at an objective history of the first thirty three years of the Congress Party.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 004110
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

BUTLER, HARCOURT  India Insistent
London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1931. New [2nd] Impression (1931). viii, 117pp. 12mo/19cm. Red cloth gilt, titling dulled, a few spots, light foxing of foredge, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. A basic description of India by an experienced but conservative Indian civil servant. Sir Harcourt Butler, G.C.S.I. G.C.I.E. D.C.L. (1869-1938) had served 38 years in India, thirteen as head of two of the most important states, the United Provinces and Burma. He cites American caution in granting independence to the Phillipines for being cautious on granting Indian independence.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002656
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KHAN, ABDUL MAJID  Leader by Merit: A Study of the Career and Character of Sardar Patel, as Well as His Ideas and Ideals, Including All His Important Speeches from 1921 to 1946
Lahore, Indian Printing Works. 1946. 312pp. 12mo/18cm. Pictorial boards with dj pasted to it, dj slightly chipped and edgeworn, rear fep partly adhered to pastedown near gutter, otherwise internally clean, tight and good+. A partisan biography of Vallabhbhai Patel (1875-1950) one of the principal leaders of the Indian independence movement and Congress Party. He was sometimes known as the 'man of steel' or 'Iron Man' for his forceful style of speaking and post-Partition role as Deputy Prime Minister of India. Abdul Majid Khan, M.A. a professor at Forman Christian College as well as a journalist, wrote another book in 1946 (Vital Islam) dedicated to the Congress leader, later President of post-Partition India, Maulana Abul Kalam Azad. The current book was expanded and republished in a 384 page new edition with a slightly different title, in 1951, after Patel's death referenced by Mahar as number 900 (see also).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002583
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KRISHNAMURTI, Y.G.  Indian States and the Federal Plan. Foreword By Bhulabhai J. Desai
Bombay, Ratansey Parker & Co.. First Edition. xviii, 150, iii pp, frontis portrait, colored map, 12 appendices plus index. 8vo/23cm. Brown cloth, silver lettering, short closed splits both ends of spine, slightly stained along top edge, library marks of Tagore Memorial Library, Lahore, pp xi-xiv of introduction incorrectly entered after page xviii, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. Bhulabhai J.Desai was a leading Bombay barrister and leader of the Opposition, Indian Legislative Assembly. The author wrote a number of books on Indian politics, Gandhism, yoga and Nepal but few seem to be currently available. Scarce.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 002559
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

PARK, RICHARD L. AND IRENE TINKER, EDITORS  Leadership and Political Institutions in India
Princeton, Princeton University Press. 1959. First Edition. x, 486pp, 29 papers in eight sections: Traditions of Leadership; Personality and Leadership; Political Institutions; Political Parties; Influence Groups; Public Administration; Rural Development and Administration; and, Leadership and Change in the Villages, index. Tall 8vo/24cm. Blue cloth, silver titling, light wear in protected very lightly edgeworn dj, 4 digit number on title-page, otherwise internally fine. VG/VG. Part (pp 97-98) of undated review from Journal of Asian Studies laid in. Selected papers, edited and revised, from the seminar on Leadership and Political Institutions in India held at the University of California, Berkeley, in August 1956. Among the leading Indian and American scholar-presenters were W. Norman Brown, Robert I. Crane, Margaret W. Fisher, A.D. Gorwala, Selig Harrison, Baij Nath Singh and Myron Weiner. The unnamed reviewer says, "This volume represents something of a landmark in Indian studies in the United States within the nexus of political science-cum-sociology-cum-anthropology, in which it is the first really original American contribution." Mahar 1039.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 002727
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

LELE, P.R.  Federation of India
Bombay, Popular Book Depot. 1946. Third Revised and Enlarged Edition (1936). [viii], 177pp, Prefaces to First, Second and Third Edition, Expressions Explained, Resumption and Distribution of Authority, Legislature, Federation of India, Provincial Autonomy, Crown and States, Legislative Powers, Administrative Relations, Finance Property Suits, Federal Railway Authority, Judicature, Services, Secretary of State, Miscellaneous and General, Transitional Provisions, Commencement and Repeal, Towards Independence, 7 appendices, index. 8vo/22cm. Green wrappers, chipped and spotted, dealer stamp of Balkrishnas, The Mall, Lahore, previous owner name on ffep ("Shaukat Awan/25/11/46"), much marking and marginal comments (as if by a lawyer?), pencilled notes on inside back cover. Purushottama Ramacandra Lele (1890- ) was a lawyer and apparently an authority on this subject. The First Edition of 115 pages published in 1936 was entitled, he Federation of India: How It Will Be Governed. Copies scarce of any edition though OCLC lists 4 libraries holding it.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002201
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MASANI, M.R.  The Communist Party of India: A Short History with an Introduction by Guy Wint
London, Derek Verschoyle. 1954. First Edition. 302pp, 3 appendices, notes. 8vo/22.5cm. Maroon cloth gilt, almost no wear, in protected lightly edgeworn dj with closed tears front joint, pages browning but otherwise clean, tight and very good. One of the first studies of the development of the Indian Communist Party by an informed observer. Minoo R. Masani (1906-1998) was a renowned nationalist leader who played an active part in the pre-Partition struggle for independence, was jailed, subsequently he was a key member of the Congress Socialist party, attended meetings in Moscow, was a member of the Constitutent Assembly and later Lok Sabha as well as being elected Mayor of Bombay and serving as Indian Ambassador to Brazil. Guy Wint (1910-1969) was a journalist and writer specializing in Asia and the Middle East.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 003582
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MEHTA, F.C.  Failure of Provincial Autonomy in India. Foreword by Kailash Chandra
Lahore, Hero Publications. 1944. First Edition. [viii], 116pp. 12mo/18.5 cm. Printed boards, stains front panel, slightly chipped, internally clean, tight and very good. Chapter headings include: Communal Representation, Congress Rule, Pakistan--the Bastard Child of Communal Award, Our Imperialist Lords, Impeachment. Kailash Chandra who wrote the Foreword was a Congress apologist and had written a biting attack on Jinnah (Tragedy of Jinnah) in 1943. Scarce.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 002473
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MOON, PENDEREL  The Future of India
London, The Pilot Press. 1945. Third Impression. 80pp, map, 21 illustrations from monochrome photographs. 8vo/22.5cm. Red cloth, rubbed at spine ends, in protected but edgeworn dj, internally fine. VG/Fair. A good analysis of India's situation on the eve of partition. Sir Penderel Moon (1905-1987) had been a member of the elite Indian Civil Service from 1929 until 1943 and was so well regarded that Nehru invited him back after 1947 to help organize the new state.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 003287
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MUSTANSARULLAH, SHEIKH MOHD.  Reception Address: U.P. Minorities and Backward Classes Convention, Lucknow Oct 12-13, 1968
Lucknow, National Fine Press. 1968. 10pp. 12mo/18cm. Yellow printed paper brochure, light wrinkling, otherwise very good. An attempt at uniting the "backward classes and minorities" to get thier rights and benefits and for the prevention of communal disturbances. The speaker includes Scheduled Castes, Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Buddhists and Jains among the 'backward classes' categories. The President of the Convention was B. Sham Sunder and it was sponsored by the Muslim Majlis of U.P.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 003523
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

PATEL, SARDAR  On Indian Problems
Delhi, Publications Division, Ministry of Info & Broadcasting, Govt of India. 1949. First Edition. [ix], 117pp, frontis portrait drawing, many illustrations from photographs. 8vo/22.5cm. Paper, well worn with a few spots, stamp of "A.H. Wheeler & Co/Railway Bookstalls" on back panel, 4-5 words on pp 116-117 partly damaged by stickiness, otherwise clean and tight. A selection of speeches of the then Deputy Prime Minister of India, Sardar Villabhai Patel (1875-1950), who was one of the top leaders of pre-Partition India. Mahar 899. Copies scarce.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 003513
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ROSINGER, LAWRENCE K.  Restless India
Chicago and San Francisco, Foreign Policy Association/Henry Holt & Company. 1946. First Printing. ix, 113pp, maps and graphs, documentary appendix, suggested reading, note on author. 12mo/19.5cm. Brown cloth, light wear, in chipped dj, internally clean, tight and very good. A volume in the Headline Series of the Foreign Policy Association originally published for its members to enable them to reach intelligent and independent conclusions on important contemporary international problems. Lawrence Kealter Rosinger (1915- ) who authored more than a dozen books on Asia, had been the Far Eastern expert of the Foreign Policy Association since 1942. He was also associated with the Institute of Pacific Relations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003346
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

THOMPSON, EDWARD  Reconstructing India
New York, Dial Press. 1930. First American Edition. xii, 404pp, 2 folding maps, 7 monochrome illustrations from photographs, 3 appendices, index. 12mo/21.5cm. Blind-stamp decorated maroon cloth, light rubbing, paper clip mark first 2 leaves, pencilled name of previous owner on ffep, partly unopened, 2 leaves of index roughly opened, otherwise clean, tight and very good. A sensitive account of India's position and nationalist movement in the first third of the twentieth century. Edward John Thompson (1886-1946) novelist, poet, journalist and historian of India was a liberal advocate for Indian culture and self-determination. He was friendly with Tagore, Gandhi, Nehru and other Congress leaders so was an unusually good channel for interpreting India to England though perhaps his voice was not so influential there. Nehru sent him a tender message of affection and respect on his deathbed in 1946.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 003417
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

VIRENDRA  Pakistan: A Myth or A Reality. With a Foreword by Dr. Rajendra Prasad
Lahore, Minerva Book Shop. 1946. First Edition. [iv], 155pp, Foreword, Introduction by Prof. Abdul Majid Khan, Author's Introduction, folding map. 12mo/18.5cm. Cloth backed, light soil, small closed tear on ffep, otherwise clean, tight and very good. A negative view of the Pakistan proposal by a Hindu member of the legislative assembly. Dr. Rajendra Prasad (1884-1962) was a principal leader of the Indian independence movement and is considered the creator of the Indian constitution. He served as President of India from 1950 to 1962.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 003386
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

WEINER, MYRON  Party Politics in India: Development of A Multi-Party System
Princeton, Princeton University Press. 1957. First Edition. xiii, 319pp, 2 maps, 5 tables, bibliography, index. 8vo/22.5cm. Brown cloth gilt, shelf wear only, in protected price clipped dj, internally fine. NF/NF-. The first major study of India's developing party system published for Princeton's Center for International Studies. Myron Weiner (1931-)1999) was an expert of refugees and political change in developing countries. He taught at Princeton, Chicago and MIT where he was chairman of the department of politiical science. Mahar 1164.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 003290
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   James Hurley, Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005