| James Hurley, Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| GHALIB ACADEMY Welcome Address ...to Dr Zakir Hussain, Guide to Academy Art Gallery, Etc. and List of Distinguished Honorary Members and Membership Application New Delhi, Ghalib Academy. 1969. A booklet, a pamphlet, a 2-page stapled list and 2 copies of the membership application. The booklet welcoming Dr Hussain, President of India, consists of 6 pages in card stock printed wrappers, 8vo/23cm in size, the 2-page address printed in English, Hindi and Urdu; the 14-page pamphlet Guide to the Art Gallery, Museum and Library is 12mo/17cm in size and includes a list of publications of the newly founded Ghalib Academy; the List of 17 Nobel Laureates, Academicians and Orientalists who had agreed to become Honorary Members of the Academy includes the names of A.J. Arberry, W. Mongomery Watt, Wilfred Cantwell Smith, Alessandro Bausani, Annemarie Schimmel and Philip K. Hitti and is 4to/26.5cm in size; the membership application form is 4to/25cm in size. The occasion for the distribution of these ephemeral materials was the inauguration of the first building of the Academy on Nizamuddin, New Delhi, February 22, 1969. All four items are in very good condition, only the Welcome Address has a little light soil. Mirza Asadu'llah Khan Ghalib (1797-1869) was considered the greatest Indian Muslim poet of the nineteenth century. Scarce. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 001441 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Letters of an Indian Judge to an English Gentlewoman London, Futura Publications Limited. 1978. Reprint (1934). 255pp. 12mo/18cm. Card stock wrappers, light wear and fading at edge, internally clean and tight. A group of fifty three letters supposedly written over the course of a lifetime by an Indian judge educated in England and the wife of an English colonel whom he met at a party. Published anonymously in the 1930s, they have been sometimes considered to have been written by the "English Gentlewoman" now known to have been the English novelist, Dorothy Black. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 003295 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, SIR EDWIN The Light of Asia and The Indian Song of Songs (Gita Govinda) Bombay & Calcutta, Jaico Publishing House. 1949. First printing (March 1949). xxiiv, 229pp, publisher's message, encomiums from Gandhi, Nehru, O.W. Holmes, et al, Message of The Light of Asia by K.D. Sethna, Glossary. 16mo/16.5cm. Decorated card-stock wrappers, light soil and wear, stamp of Tariq Book Stall, Karachi on ffep, text pages a little browned toward edges, otherwise clean, tight and very good. The Light of Asia is a poetic version of the life of Sakyamuni, the Buddha, and is the best known of Arnold's works. His translation of the Gita Govinda or Song of Govinda, the story of Krishna and the cowgirl Radha, was composed in the 12th century by Jayadeva of Puri, Orissa. Sir Edwin Arnold (1832-1904) was an English poet and journalist whose interest in things Indian was sparked by his seven years as Principal of the Government Sanskrit College, Poona from 1857 to 1864 When he returned to England, he remained on the staff of The Daily Telegraph for forty years eventually becoming its Editor-in-Chief. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 004247 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| BAIN, F.W. A Digit of the Moon and A Draught of the Blue Bombay, Jaico Publishing House. 1956. First Indian paperback edition (1898 and 1905). 137 + [vii] ads pp. 12mo/16.5cm. Illustrated paperback, slightly rubbed, text lightly browned, stamp of New Delhi dealer on ffep. Two Indian love stories. The author, Francis William Bain (1863-1940) was an American long resident in India who often based his stories on Indian and Hindu mythology, as in these stories. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002492 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| BAIN, FRANCIS WILLIAM A Draught of the Blue. Translated from the original manuscript By F.W. Bain London, Methuen and Co. 1910. Third Edition. 87pp, frontis illustration. 16mo/17.5cm. Cloth backed boards, rubbed, slightly stained, front hinge cracking, otherwise internally clean and tight. Uncut. Francis William Bain (1863-1940 was an American author long resident in India who often based his stories on Indian and Hindu mythology. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001038 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| IYENAGAR, K.R. SRINIVASA Literature and Authorship in India. With an Introduction by E.M. Forster London & New York, George Allen and Unwin Ltd/P.E.N. Books. 1943, First Edition. 46pp. 12mo/18.5cm. Decorated stiff paper covered boards, light soil and wear, internally fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000569 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| JAGADISAN, T.N., EDITOR Indian Life and Legend Bombay, Calcutta, Madras, Blackie and Son (India) Limited. 1942. [vii], 193pp. 12mo/17.5cm. Grey cloth, lightly rubbed, Delhi dealer stamp on ffep, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. A selection of stories about India mainly by well known European authors intended for use as readings in intermediate university courses. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 001937 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| JAIN, SUSHIL KUMAR Indian Literature in English: A Bibliography Windsor, Ontario, University of Windsor Library. 1972. 62pp, author's introduction, bibliography, addendum, appendix, reprints of two short articles on Indian bibliography by the author. 8vo/22cm. Printed yellow card-stock wrappers, light soil, internally clean, tight and very good. Copies appear scarce. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 004072 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| RAM LALL AND SYEDA NASEEM CHISHTI, EDITORS New Generation Three 1968 Lucknow, Printed at Sardar Press. 1968. First Edition. 148 +[ii]pp, drawings, 9 articles, 8 short stories, many poems, index. 8vo/22cm. Printed card wrappers, light soil, short closed tears spine ends, internally clean and tight. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003811 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| MASCARO, JUAN. INTRODUCER The Bhagavad Gita Baltimore, Penguin Books. 1969. Penguin Classics L121. Later printing (1962). 122, [vi]pp. 12mo/21cm. Paper, slightly rubbed, corner crease front panel, internally clean and tight. 27 page scholarly Introduction by the noted translator of Hindu religious works Juan Mascaro (1897-1987) of Cambridge University. This is said to be one of the most popular translations of this ancient Indian classic work. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 004100 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| MASCARO, JUAN. INTRODUCER The Bhagavad Gita Baltimore, Penguin Books. 1985. Penguin Classics L121. Later printing (1962). 122, [vi]pp. 12mo/21cm. Paper, light wear, internally clean, tight and very good. 27 page scholarly Introduction by the noted translator of Hindu religious works Juan Mascaro (1897-1987) of Cambridge University. This is said to be one of the most popular translations of this ancient Indian classic. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 004439 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| MUNSON, ARLEY Kipling's India. Illustrated London, Eveleigh Nash Company. 1916. First British Edition (1915 Garden City). xii, 204pp, nearly fifty monochrome illustrations from photographs, index. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Red cloth gilt, lettering dulled, light spotting, signature of previous owner on ffep (T.G. Rappoport/Yenan.../Burmah/October 1916), occasional foxing, otherwise clean, tight and very good. A lively account of a Kipling-lover's travels through India on the track of the people, places and things mentioned in his works. The picture captions are full and literarature-specific. Arley Munson (1871-ca.1915) was an American woman missionary doctor who spent a number of years in India during which collecting Kiplingiana was her avocation. The British edition is scarce for unknown reasons. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 003844 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| ANAND, MULK RAJ AND IQBAL SINGH, EDITORS Indian Short Stories London, New India Publishing Company Ltd. 1946. First Edition. 193, [ii] pp, Editors Introduction, sixteen short stories, Notes on Contributors, acknowledgements. 8vo/21.5cm. Decorated brown cloth gilt in slightly chipped and edgeworn dj, dealer stamp of Hind Kitabs Ltd/Bombay on title page, otherwise internally fine. VG+/Fair. A selection of the short writings of some of the leading pre-Partition India writers including Tagore, Sarat Chandra Chatterjee, Prem Chand, Raja Rao, Saadat Hussain Minto, Ahmed Ali, R.K. Narayan, Ismat Chugtai, Subramaniam, J.K. Shukla, Attia Habibullah, K. Ahmed Abbas, Raja Ratnam, Tarashankar Bannerjee and the two editors. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003803 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| RAY, PUNYA SLOKA. EDITOR Modernity and Contemporary Indian Literature. Proceedings of A Seminar Simla, Indian Institute of Advanced Study. 1968. Transactions of the Indian Institute of Advanced Study, Volume 5. First Edition. viii, 443pp, seminar inauguration speech, papers presented, discussion, list of participants, index. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Original blue cloth, spine light soil, shelf wear only, in slightly rubbed dj chipped at spine ends, internally clean, tight and very good. The fifth such seminar with nearly forty writers including Mulk Raj Anand, Sajjad Zaheer and Sisirkumar Ghose. Colloquial languages are well represented, e.g. poetry in Hindi, Oriya, Punjabi, Sindhi and Urdu. The Preface is by the IIAS Director, Niharranjan Ray. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 001437 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| JAFRI, SARDAR AND QURRATULAIN HYDER Ghalib and His Poetry. Foreword By Rafiq Zakaria Bombay, Popular Prakashan. 1970. First Edition. xi, 92pp, Foreword, biographic appreciation by Ali Sardar Jafri, excerpts from Ghalib's letters, Ghalib's poetry. Black cloth, almost no wear but one corner bumped, closed split back pastedown, in edgeworn and slightly soiled dj with few closed splits, internally fine except for "Complimentary copy" stamp on ffep. Mirza Asadullah Khan (1797-1869), given the poetic name or 'takhallus' of Ghalib was one of the great Urdu poets and has been compared to Iqbal. Jafri was an Urdu poet and critic; Miss Hyder, who translated the letters and poems, was an Urdu novelist and short story writer. Rafiq Zakaria was President of the Ghalib Yadgar Committee. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001272 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| SINGH, HARBANS Aspects of Punjabi Literature Ferozepur Cantt: Bawa Pub. Hse, 1961. 96 pp. 12mo/19cm. Original cloth, shelf wear only, in lightly soiled dj, presentation inscription on ffep "Presented to Ctr Antioch CG/Antioch Inn/April 14, 1964/"[signature not legible--probably the author's(?)] o/w VG. A collection of critical essays dealing with representative trends in Punjabi literature. Harbans Singh (1921- ) was Principal of Government College, Muktsar at the time of writing. He authored a number of other works on Sikhism referenced in the Tatla and Talbot bibliography on the Panjab. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 000350 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| SINGH, KHUSHWANT The Voice of God and Other Stories Bombay, Jaico Publishing House. 1957. First Edition. 139 + [v] list pp. 16mo/16cm. Semi-stiff pictorial wrappers with contemporary photo of Singh on back panel, lightly rubbed, internally beginning brown but otherwise clean and tight. Stories by one of India's best-known and prolific authors, and arguably its most popular. Known as "the feisty sardar" he has had multiple careers as a lawyer, professor, diplomat, politician and journalist-columnist and is still writing at 90. This edition scarce. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002894 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| VEDALANKAR, SAHARDADEVI The Development of Hindi Prose Literature in the Early Nineteenth Century (1800-1856 A.D.) Allahabad, Lokbharti Publications. 1969. First Edition, xvi, 270pp, 4 folding maps, 3 appendices, bibliography, 2 indexes. 8vo/22.5cm. Original cloth in slightly chipped and edgeworn dj. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 000732 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| WADIA, SOPHIA, EDITOR The Indian P.E.N. Volume XXXIII/No 2 (February 1967) Bangalore, L.S. Doralswamy. 1967. The organ of the P.E.N. All-India Centre. Entire issue of 32 pages (pp 35-66,) 8vo/21cm. Printed card wrappers, light soil and wear. VG. The featured article in this issue is, "Henry James: A Semantic View of his Short Stories." by Tetsumaro Hayashi . P.E.N. is a worldwide association of writers with chapters in 141 countries. Mrs. Sophia Camacho Wadia (c.1901-1986), an American from New York, was the widow of the Theosophical leader B.P. Wadia (1881-1958). She edited other journals and wrote a number of books and was a popular Theosophical speaker. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003809 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| WADIA, SOPHIA, EDITOR The Indian P.E.N. Volume XXVI/No 10 (October 1960) Bangalore, M. Narayan. 1960. The organ of the P.E.N. All-India Centre. Entire issue of 30 pages (pp 285-314) 8vo/21cm. Printed card wrappers, light soil. internally fine. The articles in this issue are on the XXXIst International P.E.N. Congress in Rio de Janeiro, Modern Indian Poetry--Sindhi, and The Jamia Millia Islamia by Professor M. Mujeeb. P.E.N. (Poets/Editors/Novelists) is a worldwide association of writers with chapters in 141 countries. Shrimati Sophia Wadia, nee Sophia Camacho (c.1901-1986) of New York City, was the widow of the well-known United Lodge of Theosophists (U.L.T.) leader, B.P. Wadia (1881-1958). They were among the first members of the International P.E.N. Club and started The Indian P.E.N. periodical. Mrs. Wadia wrote a number of books and was also a popular speaker among the Theosophists. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 003984 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| WADIA, SOPHIA, EDITOR The Indian P.E.N. Volume XXVI/No 10 (October 1960) Bangalore, M. Narayan. 1960. The organ of the P.E.N. All-India Centre. Entire issue of 37 pages (pp 129-166) 8vo/21cm. Printed card wrappers, light soil. internally fine. The main article in this issue is Contemporary Literature in the Netherlands by Mynheer H. Klumper of the Netherlands Embassy, New Delhi. Additional regular features of the magazine include P.E.N. Meetings, Notes and News, The Literary Scene in India and Book Reviews. P.E.N. (Poets/Editors/Novelists) is a worldwide association of writers with chapters in 141 countries. Shrimati Sophia Wadia, nee Sophia Camacho (1901-1986) of New York City, was the widow of the well-known United Lodge of Theosophists (U.L.T.) leader, B.P. Wadia (1881-1958). They were among the first members of the International P.E.N. Club and started The Indian P.E.N. periodical. Mrs. Wadia wrote a great deal and was also a popular speaker among the Theosophists. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 003985 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| WADIA, SOPHIA, EDITOR The Indian P.E.N. Volume XXIX/No 6 (Jne 1963) Bangalore, M. Narayan. 1963. The organ of the P.E.N. All-India Centre. Entire issue of 35 pages (pp 161-195,) 8vo/21cm. Printed card wrappers, light soil and wear. VG. The featured article in this issue is, "Panjab Literary Journals by Attar Singh." P.E.N. is a worldwide association of writers with chapters in 141 countries. Mrs. Sophia Camacho Wadia (c.1901-1986) the widow of the United Lodge of Theosophists leader B.P. Wadia (1881-1958) edited other journals and wrote a number of books. She was also a popular speaker among the Theosophical groups her husband had founded. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003810 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. |
| James Hurley, Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005