| next page |
| James Hurley, Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANTONOVA, K., G. BONGARD-LEVIN, G. KOTOVSKY A History of India in Two Books. Book I Only Moscow, Progress Publishers. 1979. 264pp. 8vo/22.5cm. Green decorated cloth gilt in slightly edgeworn and chipped dj. VG+/G+. The first volume of a revised and shortened version of a 4-volume work published by Soviet Indologists between 1959 and 1969. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000600 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| RAMSBOTHAM, R.B. AND L.F. RUSHBROOK WILLIAMS A Class-Book of Indian History Bombay, K & J Cooper. Third Edition. n.d. [ca 1918?). xii, 296, + [vii] list pp, ca one hundred illustrations, 10 maps, index. 12mo/18.5cm. Printed brown paper-covered boards, slightly soiled, lightly rubbed, small stain lower corners first twenty or so pages, stamp of Lahore dealer on title page, otherwise clean, tight and very good. Richard Bury Ramsbotham, Indian Educational Service, was Professor of Indian History at Dacca College. The last six (of 27) chapters were written by Laurence Frederic Rushbrook Williams (1890), then Professor of Modern Indian History at Allahabad University at the request of Prof Ramsbotham who was called away for military duty in 1916. Professor Rushbrook Williams (1890- ) later became one of the leading Western interpreters of Indian history. Not found in LC or NYPL on-line catalogues under either author. The British Library has a copy. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 002467 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| BHANU, DHARMA History and Administration of the North-Western Provinces Subsequently called the Agra Province 1803-1858. Foreword by Sir Jadunath Sarkar Agra, Shiva Lal Agarwala & Co. Private Ltd. 1957. First Edition. xi, 426pp, Foreword, Preface, bibliography. 8vo/23cm. Untitled green cloth, shelf wear only, in slightly chipped and soiled dj, front hinge paper cracked, otherwise internally fine. Ph.D. dissertation Agra University 1955. In his Foreword, Sir Jadunath Sarkar (1870-1958) the distinguished historian of the Mughal and Maratha periods, states that the book is "an uncommonly competent and valuable piece of work"predicts that it will become a permanent book of reference. The author was teaching at Madhava College, Ujjain at the time of publication. Mahar (779) mentions that the area covered by the study, present day Uttar Pradesh, has always been a major prize in contests for political supremacy in India. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003266 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| CHAND, TARA History of the Freedom Movement in India. Volume II New Delhi, Publications Division. Ministry of Information & Broadcasting. GOI. 1967. Second Edition, enlarged. xi, 629pp, Resistance and Insurrections, Revolt of 1857, Indian Middle Class, The New Education, Press and Public Opinion, Social Reform, Economic Background of Indian Nationalism, Trends of Muslim Political Thought, Religion & Social Reform Movements, Education & the Indian Press, Imperialism & Its Record, The Political Movement, Literary Renaissance, index. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Stiff printed wrappers, light edgewear, in slightly edgeworn, soiled and chipped dj, internally fine. The second of three volumes by the distinguished educator, Dr. Tara Chand (1888- ), at the time of writing Educational Advisor to the Government of India. This volume is mainly about the 19th century. Mahar (924) calls this "a major statement of the Indian view of British rule and the nationalist movement.". USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002418 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| CHAND, TARA History of the Freedom Movement in India. Volume I Delhi, Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, GOI. 1961. First Edition. xv, 400pp, Foreword by Humayun Kabir, index. Tall 8vo/24cm. Tan textured (silk?) cloth, shelf wear only in lightly edgeworn dj, small Delhi dealer stamp on ffep, otherwise internally fine. A more or less 'official' history of the period from 1750 to 1856 and a major statement of the Indian view of British rule and the nationalist movement by one of India's leading historians. Dr. Tara Chand (1888- ) had held many high positions including as Vice Chancellor of Allahabad University and Educational Adviser to the Government of India. First of three volumes. Mahar 924. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002417 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| CHATTERJEE, ANJALI (NEE BASU) Bengal in the Reign of Aurangzeb 1658-1707. With a Foreword by Dr. P. Hardy Calcutta, Progressive Publishers. 1967. First Edition. xvi, 284pp, 2 maps (1 folding), 2 appendices, bibliography, index. 8vo/22.5cm. Cloth backed, shelf wear only, back board damp stained, in lightly edgeworn dj also dampstained on back panel, internally fine. A study of some of the main factors in the first half century of Mughal rule in Bengal, particularly the role of the European trading companies such as the East India Company. Dr. Anjali Chatterjee studied at SOAS London under the guidance of Dr. Peter Hardy who in his Foreword indicates her work on the role of Bengal zamindars is particularly unique. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003359 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| CHAUDHURI, SASHI BHUSAN Ethnic Settlements in Ancient India (A Study on the Puranic Lists of the Peoples of Bharatavarsa) Part I-Northern India Calcutta, General Printers & Publishers Ltd. 1955. First Edition. Foreword by R. C. Majumdar. xvii, 212 pp, map, charts, index. 4to/25.5cm. Cloth, shelf wear only, in protected lightly soiled and slightly chipped dj, stamp of Delhi dealer on ffep, minor spotting on title-page, otherwise internally fine. Professor Majumdar terms this "an important study..[which] throws very valuable light on an obscure branch of ancient Indian history". Dr. Chaudhuri (1904- ) was on the staff of Presidency College, Calcutta and had been Reader in History at the University of Dacca. Mahar 265. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 002388 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| ALLAN, J., SIR T. WOLSELEY HAIG, H.H. DODWELL AND R.R. SETHI The Cambridge Shorter History of India. Edited by H.H. Dodwell Delhi, S, Chand & Co. 1964. Second Printing of revised 1958 Edition. xxiv, 784, xxxxvii pp, 21 maps, bibliography, index. 8vo/19.5cm. Blue cloth, light wear in edgeworn and slightly chipped dj, internally fine. VG+/Fair. An attempt to provide the general reader with a complete account of Indian political history from its beginnings down to the year in which the reforms of 1919 were initiated with a section added by R.R. Sethi in the 1958 edition bringing the events down to the Partition of 1947. John Andrew Allan (1884-1955) was then Keeper of the Department of Coins and Medals, British Museum. Sir Thomas Wolseley Haig (1865-1938) had been a Lecturer in Persian, School of Oriental Studies, University of London. Henry H. Dodwell (1879-1946) was Professor of the History and Culture of the British Dominions in Asia, University of London. R.R. Sethi was Professor of History at Panjab University at the time of writing. A basic reference for the political history of India. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003326 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| DUNBAR, SIR GEORGE A History of India from the Earliest Times to Nineteen Thirty-nine. Two volumes London, Nicholson and Watson. 1949. Fourth Revised Edition (1936). xxi, 659pp, 54 plates, 16 maps (some colored, 1 folding colored at end), Prefaces to all four editions, Short General Chronology, index of subjects, index of names. 8vo/21cm. Blue cloth gilt, light rubbing in protected djs, stamp of London Book Co. Rawalpindi on half title, some light browning, otherwise clean, tight and very good. A popular history. Sir George Dunbar, Baronet, was born in 1878 of a prominent Scots family and wrote a number of other books, mainly on India.. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 002929 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| DUNBAR, SIR GEORGE India and the Passing of Empire London, Nicholson and Watson. 1951. First Edition. [ix], 225pp, 4 plates, 9 maps (1 colored & folding), references, 2 indexes. 8vo/22cm. Green cloth gilt, light wear in protected lightly edgeworn dj, stamp of Rawalpindi dealer on ffep, otherwise internally fine. The author makes the interesting division of British India into three periods: 1819-1858 from the end of the Maratha War to the end of the East India Company; 1858-1919 from the assumption of power by the British Government to the Amritsar Massacre; 1919-1947 from Amritsar and the coming of Gandhi to Partition. Sir George Duff-Sutherland Dunbar, 6th Baronet (1878-1962) served many years in the Indian Army and was attached to the Indian States delegation at the Round Table Conference of 1930. He wrote a number of books on India including his History of India (1936), republished several times. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 002824 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| DUBE, SAURABH. EDITOR WITH SHAHID AMIN, BERNARD COHN, RANAJIT GUHA, ET AL Postcolonial Passages: Contemporary History-writing on India New Delhi, Oxford University Press. 2004. First Indian Edition. x, 275pp, Preface, Introduction, Colony and Empire, Nation and Community, Margins of Modernity, notes on contributors, index. 4to/25cm. Pictorial hardcover in fine dj, internally fine. NF/NF. Fresh perspectives on the Indian sub-continent and its multifaceted history. Saurabh Dube is Professor of History at the Centre for Asian and African Studies at El Colegio de Mexico in Mexico City and is noted for his interdisciplinary approach to history. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003991 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| EDWARDES, MICHAEL A History of India from the Earliest Times to the Present Day New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. 1961. 444pp, 127 illustrations from photographs, 21 maps, principal dynasties and rulers, select bibliography, illustrations list, index. 4to/26cm. Blind-stamp decorated black cloth gilt, light rubbing at extremities, in edgeworn, slightly soiled and rubbed dj, front hinge paper cracked one inch at head, otherwise clean, tight and very good. A sound introduction to the history of India by one of the new generation of interpreters. Michael Edwardes (ca 1920- ) served in India as a young soldier in the forties and returned to England to become one of its most sensitive interpretive historical writers on South Asia. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 003267 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| GARDNER, BRIAN The East India Company: A History New York, Dorset Press. 1990. Reprint Edition. 319pp, 4 maps, appendix, index. 21.5cm. Brown cloth backed boards gilt, shelf wear only, in dj. NF/VG+. The story of the company that was more a military power than a commercial concern and responsible in one way or another for nearly one fifth of the world's population. An interesting read. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 003136 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| HARRISON, J.B. The Indian Mutiny. Aids for Teachers Series No. 5 London, Routledge & Kegan Paul for The Historical Association. N.D. (ca 1958?). 12pp. 8vo/21.5cm. A balanced rumination by a knowledgeable specialist historian on ways to look at a determining event of modern British imperial and Indian history. J.B. Harrison was a history instructor at the School of Oriental & African Studies of the University of London. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004168 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| IRVINE, WILLIAM. EDITED BY JADUNATH SARKAR Later Mughals. Volume 2 only. Augmented with the History of Nadir Shah's Invasion Calcutta, M.C. Sarkar. 1922. First Edition. Volume 2 (of 2). [ii], ii, 392, [iv] ads pp, errata, index. 8vo/22cm. Green cloth gilt, worn at extremities, 2 corners bumped, minor blemishes, small Lahore dealer stamp on ffep, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. The second volume of "a classic study of Mughal political history from 1707 to 1739 with copious references to original sources." (Mahar 575). William Irvine (1840-1911) was one of the outstanding British historians of the Mogul Empire. Sir Jadunath Sarkar (1870-1958) was the foremost Indian historian of the Moghul dynasty. Scarce copy of a first edition volume. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002985 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| KOSAMBI, D.D. Ancient India: A History of Its Culture and Civilization New York, Pantheon Books/Random House. 1965. First American Edition. xi, 243pp, 16 figures, 6 maps, 98 plates, index. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Illustrated hardcover gilt lettering, shelf wear only, in lightly soiled and edgeworn dj, internally fine. An unusual approach to India's history by a Marxist oriented mathematician with Renaissance inclinations. It is essentially a social history of India. Damodar Dharmanand Kosambi (1907-1966) born in Goa, son of a famed Marxist historian, was educated at Harvard and worked at the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research at Bombay. In addition to his chosen field of mathematics, he made substantial contributions in the fields of archeology, numismatics and history. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003358 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| MULLER, F. MAX Heritage of India: a Selection of the Author's Lectures on India and Previously Published in What Can India Teach Us? Calcutta, Susil Gupta (India) Limited. 1951. First Indian Edition. 148pp. 12mo18cm. Printed card-stock covers, light wear at ends of spine, small dealer stamp on back panel, internally fine. Four lectures delivered at Cambridge University in 1882: The Human Interest of Sanskrit Literature; The Lessons of the Vedas; Vedic Deities: Veda and Vedanta. Friedrich Max Muller (1823-1900) German-born philologist and orientalist, Oxford professor and probably the foremost intellectual commentator on Indian culture in 19th century Britain. One of the founders of Indic studies, he was also a founder of the field of comparative religion. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 003173 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| MURRAY, HUGH History of British India...continued to the Close of the Year 1854 London and Edinburgh, T. Nelson and Sons. 1857. [v]-xvi, 723pp, frontis illustration, folding map, index. 8vo/20.5cm. Red medallion blind-stamped illustrated cloth gilt, spine slightly sunned and ends beginning fray, minor soil and wear, book mark "Virtus ad aethera tendit/Balbirnie" on front pastedown, old damp stain on front right corner going through book, otherwise the book is internally clean, tight and very good. A popular history which first appeared in 1832 and went through many editions and printings. Hugh Murray (1779-1846) wrote many histories. "Balbernie" was the name of the Balfour family house in Markinch, Fife, Scotland. It is not clear to what member of the family this book belonged. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 002054 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| NEHRU, JAWAHARLAL The Discovery of India Calcutta, The Signet Press. 1946. August 1946. Second Edition (March 1946) xv, 514pp, postscript, index. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Blind stamp decorated black coth gilt, surface slightly abraded possibly from old damp stain, in badly chipped dj, editorial entitled "Nehru's Leadership" dated 19 March (1959?) from Lahore's English language daily, The Civil & Military Gazette, tipped in, internally clean, tight and very good. Good +/Poor. An early edition of the classic personal account of how Nehru saw India, its past and its future during three years incarceration in Ahmadnagar prison during World War II. He added a postscript at the end of 1945 after being freed. Jawaharlal Nehru (1889-1964) was a major figure in the Indian independence struggle and became its first Prime Minister in 1947, a position he held until his death. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003719 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| PANIKKAR, K.M. A Survey of Indian History Bombay, Asia Publishing House. 1960. Reprint (1947). xii, 272pp, 3 maps, 8 plates, glossary, index. 8vo/22.5cm. Black cloth, light rubbing, chipped and torn dj laid in, internally fine. A readable and much reprinted history. Kavalam Madhava Panikkar (1896-1963) was Indian ambassador to the UN, China, Egypt and France and one of India's most provocative historians. Mahar 196. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003291 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| PRASAD, ISHWARI A Short History of Muslim Rule in India from the Advent of Islam to the Death of Aurangzeb Allahabad, The India Press (Publications) Private Ltd. 1958. Revised Edition (1930). xii, 563pp, 7 colored maps, numerous illustrations (many full page), index. 8vo/20cm. Cloth backed printed boards with paper title label adhered, light wear in chipped dj, dealer stamps of University Book Agency/Kabli Gate, Peshawar and Punjab Religious Book Society, Lahore on ffep, otherwise internally fine. The earliest portion of the book is largely an abridgment of the author's History of Medieval India. The author was formerly Professor of History and Head of the Department of Political History in the University of Allahabad. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 002182 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| RAWLINSON, H.G. Indian Historical Studies London, Longmans Green, and Co. 1913. First Edition. xvii, 229pp, 7 illustrations, Gautama Buddha, Asoka, Indio-Greek Dynasties of the Punjab, Chinese Pilgrims in India, Ibn Batuta, Akbar, Shivaji the Maratha, Robert Knox, Ranjit Singh and the Sikh Nation, Foreign Influences in the Civilization of Ancient India, folding map of India and Central Asia. 12mo/20cm. Green cloth gilt, light edgewear, previous owner initials (RHD or RMD) on ffep, occasional foxing and small pencil check marks and notations (including "Dalhousie/8.6.16" on last page), otherwise tight and clean. Hugh George Rawlinson (1880-1957) was a professor of English at Deccan College, Poona about the time of writing. He wrote some thirty books on India. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 002403 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| SEN, S.P., EDITOR Historians and Historiography in Modern India Calcutta, Institute of Historical Studies. 1973. First Edition. xxviii, [iv], 464pp, Preface by Dr. Sen; Indian Historiography: Some Recent Trends by Dr. R. C. Majumdar, Indian Historians, British Historians. Tall 8vo/24cm. Blue cloth gilt, light wear in slightly edgeworn and lightly chipped dj (itself enclosed in a form of waxed-tissue paper), internally fine. The Indian Historians section is divided up into specialties: The Ancient Period (under which are evaluative pieces on 11 historians by other Indian historians; under The Medieval Period, 3; under Maharashtra, 6; Punjab 3; Rajasthan 2; Gujerat 2; The Modern Period, 6 . Seven outstanding British historians are evaluated by an equal number of contemporary Indian historians. Dr. Majumdar's introductory piece was the Presidential Address at the Sixth Annual Conference of the Institute of Historical Studies held at Srinagar, Kashmir in October 1968. The other forty papers were also presented there. Dr. Siba Pada Sen (1915- ) was the Director of the Indian Historical Studies Institute and one of India's leading historians. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 004048 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| SINGH, G.S. Maratha Geopolitics and the Indian Nation Bombay, P.C. Manaktalas & Sons Private Ltd. 1966. First Edition. xvi, 204pp, 37 maps, 31 tables in appendix, bibliography, index. 8vo/22.5cm. Black cloth gilt, shelf wear only, in slightly edgeworn dj with closed tear across front, previous owner initials with 3/67 date on ffep, otherwise clean, tight and very good. A study of the geographic basis of the creation of the Maharashtra State. Govind Saran Singh (1930- ) who received his doctorate in geography from Clark University and also trained at Harvard was head of the Department of Geography at Karnatak University at the time of writing. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 003272 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| SMITH, VINCENT A. REVISED BY H.G. RAWLINSON The Early History of India from 600 B.C. To the Muhammad Conquest Including the Invasion of Alexander the Great Oxford, At the Clarendon Press. 1914. Third Edition revised and enlarged (1904). xii, 512pp, frontispiece plus 12 illustrations, 6 maps (some folding), folding dynastic chart, index. 8vo/23cm. Red cloth gilt, small chip at tail of spine with ends beginning fray, half inch closed split front joint, ex-Springfield College Library marks, dealer tab of Probsthain & Co, occasional underlining, clean and tight. For many years a standard text on India's political history from 600 BC to the Muslim conquest; although rather out-dated, it provides some useful exmples of the "Imperial" British view of Indian history (Mahar 240). Vincent Arthur Smith (1848-1920) was a former member of the Indian Civil Service who became one of its principal historians writing the Oxford History of India, a much re-printed classic. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 003357 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. |
| next page | |
| James Hurley, Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005