James Hurley, Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 334, Springfield Center, NY 13468, USA Tel. (607) 264-3636
jhurley@booksasia.com

India-Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
FITZGERALD, VALERIE  Zemindar
New York, Bantam Books. (1981) Book Club Edition. 763pp, 4 maps, Author Note. 8vo/21.5cm. Cloth backed boards, spine ends a bit rubbed, in edgeworn dj, internally clean, tight and very good. VG/G. A historical novel centered around The Mutiny of 1857 by an author very familiar with the terrain, the culture and her historical facts. In her Author Note, she gives specifics of how she departed from the facts in a few details. Though a romance is involved, it could be read in conjunction with an official Indian version of this important historical watershed. Winner of the prestigious Georgette Heyer Historical Novel Prize in 1981.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 001607
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

FORSTER, E.M.  Passage to India
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1957. Penguin Books 48. Later printing (1924). 317, [iii] pp. 12mo/18.5cm. Card wrappers, light soil, internally clean, tight and very good. Edward Morgan Forster (1879-1970) was a noted English author, critic and a member of the Bloomsbury Group. An account of the British in India, this is the last of his novels and his masterwork.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004025
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

FORSTER, E.M.  A Passage to India
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company. Harbrace Modern Classics Later printing. 322pp. Small 8vo/20.5cm. Grey cloth, light soil and wear, previous owner name dated 1958 on ffep, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. An account of the British in India, this is the last novel and masterwork of the English writer and critic Edward Morgan Forster (1879-1970), based partly on his previous several years residence in India.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003437
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

FOX, GARDNER F.  Woman of Kali
New York, Gold Medal Books/Fawcett Publications. 1954. Ill.: Cover Painting by Herman Bischoff. First Printing. Gold Medal Book 438. 156 + [iv] list pages. 12mo/18cm. Paper, light rubbing at extremities, pages lightly browned at edges, otherwise clean, tight and very good. An adventure novel of 18th century India. Gardner Francis Fox (1911-1986) was an American writer who wrote more than one hundred works as well as some four thousand comic book stories.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003672
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

GILLESPIE, SUSAN  Himalayan View
Rome, The Albatross. 1950. Modern Continental Library 587. 261 + [iii] pp. 12mo/18cm. Decorated wrappers, closed split at tail of front panel with small chip at tail of spine, previous owner name, internally clean and tight. Notice at bottom of front panel: "NOT TO BE INTRODUCED INTO THE BRITISH EMPIRE OR THE U.S.A." Susan Gillespie was the pseudonym of Edith Constance (Bradshaw) Turton-Jones (1904-1968). She wrote another novel about Indian life, Cantonment, in 1936. Most of her books were published in London by L.Bles as was this one in 1947.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002064
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MARKANDAYA, KAMALA  A Handful of Rice
New York, The John Day Company. (1966) Second Impression. [v], 297pp. 8vo/22cm. Cloth, shelf wear only, slightly sloped, ex-library (only mark the unused pocket with Discard stamp), marks of dj paste on both paste-downs otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. Kamala Purnaiya Taylor (1924-2004) who wrote under the name Kamala Markandaya was an Indo-British author of notable fiction. Orville Prescott in the New York Times called her, "The ablest Indian novelist writing in English." She generally wrote about the resilience of the human spirit and the importance of values and was often acclaimed for the preciseness of her language. More than a dozen Ph.D. theses have been written in America about the meaning of her work.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 003339
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MISTRY, ROHINTON  A Fine Balance: a Novel
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1996. First U.S. Edition (Canada 1995). [xi], 603, {1L) pp, Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Decorated red cloth backed gilt in pictorial dj. NF/VG+. The story of four unlikely Indian citizens forced to share an apartment during the political State of Emergency of 1975. The author's second novel which won Canada's Giller Prize. Rohinton Mistry (1952- ) is considered to be one of the foremost authors of Indian ancestry writing in English.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004478
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

RAJAN, BALACHANDRA  The Dark Dancer
London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1959. First British Edition (1958-US). [v], 313pp. Maroon cloth, light wear, previous owner name on ffep, otherwise internally fine. "A sobering study of the conflicts of Partitition." A Cambridge educated Indian returns to his homeland for an arranged marriage on the eve of Partition, with trepidation, complicated by the visit of a beautiful former English acquaintance from Cambridge. Balachandra Rajan (1920- ) a scholar of poetry and poetics, is Professor Emeritus of English at the University of Western Ontario. Educated at Cambridge, Rajan returned to India and served in the Indian Foreign Service, including at the UN, before emigrating to Canada. He wrote several non-fiction books and one novel in addition to this one.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003742
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

RAO, RAJA  The Serpent and the Rope
London, John Murray. 1960. First Edition. 414pp. Blue cloth gilt, light wear in lightly edgeworn dj with barely visible dampstain at head of spine, dampstain visible at head of first few papes, otherwise clean, tight and very good. A story based on the author's search for the spiritual tradition of India during the war years. All of Rao's protagonists, as the intellectual Rama in this novel, struggle with the same concern--the search for truth and how to find it. Raja Rao (1908/9- ) has been termed "the sacred wordsmith" and the only true philosopher-novelist of India. A very good read.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002840
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SINGH, KIT PURAN  Saraswattee: A Novel of India
Seattle, Madrona Publishers, Inc. 1982. First Printing. [v], 278pp. Hardcover in illustrated dj. NF/NF. An offbeat novel based on East Indian folklore andmythology by the West Indian son of ezpatratriot East Indian immigrants.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 004291
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SPENCER, DOROTHY M  Indian Fiction in English: An Annotated Bibliography
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press. 1960. First Edition. 98pp, Introductory Essay on Indian Society, Culture and Fiction; Notes and Reference; Annotated List of Fiction and Autobiography written by Indians in English or translated into English. 8vo/21cm. Brown cloth gilt, light wear, undated signed presentation "For Gardiner & Lois Murphy/with warmest regards/DMS" on ffep, internally fine. VG+. A useful reference work. Dorothy Mary Spencer (1907- ) was a member of the South Asian Regional Studies staff at the University of Pennsylvania.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004450
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

THOMPSON, EDWARD  A Farewell to India
London, Ernest Benn, Limited. 1931. Second Impression (1931). 288pp. 12mo19cm. Black cloth gilt, slightly rubbed at extremities, beginning fray at spine ends, free end papers browned from adjacent pastedowns, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. A story about Anglo-Indian life in British India. Edward John Thompson (1886-1946) novelist, poet, journalist and historian of India went to India as a Methodist missionary teacher in 1910. He became familiar with major figures like Tagore, Gandhi and Nehru and was sympathetic to their nationalist aims.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003416
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

WHITE, ROBIN  Elephant Hill
London, Bodley Head. 1959. Ill.: Jacket by Charles Mozley. First British Edition. 255pp. 12/19cm. Green cloth gilt, shelf wear only in lightly soild dj with small edge chip near head of spine, stamp of New Delhi dealer (Bhawnani & Sons/Connaught Place) on read fep, previous owner name of ffep, otherwise internally fine.This book, the author's first novel, won the Harper Prize. Robin White (1928- ) was born in India and lived his first sixteen years there.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 002387
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

WOODRUFF, PHILIP  The Wild Sweet Witch
London, Jonathan Cape. 1947. First Edition. 240pp, end-paper map of Garhwal. 12mo/19.5cm. Cloth, light wear, partial crease front board, blurb flap of dj adhered to front paste-down, round stamp of Afghani Press Book Depot/Circular Road/Lahore at foot of title-page, minor price markings, otherwise tight and very good. A gripping story set in the Garhwal Himalayas and spanning three generations. The author, Philip Mason (1906-1999) who used the pen-name Philip Woodruff for his early books, was a long-time member of the Indian Civil Service ending his career as a senior member of the staffs of the two last Viceroys of India, Wavell and Mountbatten. He had in fact been Deputy Commissioner of Garhwal in the thirties so his depiction of the 3 Deputy Commissioners over a period of seventy five years is based on solid experience as is his accurate description of hill life in one Himalayan district. He is most noted for his 2-volume classic of British-Indian literature, The Men Who Ruled India: The Founders;and, The Guardians.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 002439
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   James Hurley, Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005