James Hurley, Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 334, Springfield Center, NY 13468, USA Tel. (607) 264-3636
jhurley@booksasia.com

India-Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
BOSE, SUBHAS CHANDRA  Selected Speeches of Subhas Chandra Bose. Biographical Introduction by S.A. Ayer with a Foreword by B. Gopala Reddi
Delhi, Ministry of Information, Govt of India. 1965. Second Printing ((1962). xi, 241pp, frontis portrait. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Printed paper-covered boards, light rubbing at tail of spine, in slightly edgeworn dj chipped at tail of spine with 2 closed edge tears, internally clean, tight and very good. More than sixty speeches between 1928 and 1945 of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose (1897-1945) Indian revolutionary, one-time Congress President and founder-leader of the controversial Indian National Army. The reverent Foreword was written by B. Gopala Reddi, former Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh and then Minister for Revenue in the Government of India. Subbier Appadurai Ayer (1898- ) wrote several other works on Bose.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 002603
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

FISCHER, LOUIS  Gandhi: His Life and Thought for the World
New York, Mentor Books/New American Library. 1954. First Printing of Mentor edition. 189, [iii]pp, frontis illustration, index. 12mo/18cm. A shorter version of the author's major 1950 biography of Mohandas Karimchand Gandhi (1869-1948), The Life of Mahatma Gandhi, the legendary leader of the non-violent part of the Indian independence struggle. Louis Fischer (1896-1970) who probably was responsible for introducing Gandhi and his work to a larger part of the reading world than any other writer.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003195
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

FISCHER, LOUIS  The Life of Mahatma Gandhi
New York, Collier Books/Macmillan. 1973. Fourth Printing of Collier Books edition of 1962. 544pp, Part One--The End and the Beginning; Part Two--Gandhi in India, 1915-1946; Part Three--The Birth of Two Nations--March 23, 1946-January 30, 1948, sources and bibliography, index. 12mo/18cm. Card stock wraps, light soil and rubbing, spine sloped, internally clean, tight and very good. This generally gets good marks as a biography: Ian Derbyshire (252) calls it a "fine biography"; Mahar (866) calls it, "the most readable account of Gandhi's life." and Pearl Buck in the back cover blurb is quoted as calling it, "The best life of Gandhi that has yet been done." Louis Fischer ( 1896-1970) was one of America's best known popular authors and was a personal friend of Gandhi .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003324
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KAYE, M.M., EDITOR  The Golden Calm: An English Lady's Life in Moghul Delhi. Reminiscences by Emily, Lady Clive Bayley and her Father Sir Thomas Metcalfe
New York, Viking Press/Studio Books. 1980. First American Edition. 220pp, endpapers illustrated with Persian calligraphy, the text by Emily [Metcalfe] Clyde Bayley with commentary by M.M. Kaye, embellished with reproductions of more than one hundred paintings (including spectacular multi-fold panorama of Moghul Emperor's Eid-Gah procession) done for Sir Thomas Metcalfe by prominent local artists of the time, index. 4to/25cm. Red leatherette gilt, shelf wear only, in protected near fine dj, internally fine. NF/NF. Introduction by Lt.-Col. John M. Ricketts, great-great-grandson of Sir Thomas Metcalfe, who tells the story of the unearthing of Sir Thomas' "Delhie Book" of paintings and how they came to be included. M.M. "Mollie" Kaye (1908-2004), the well known author and an 'old India hand' in her own right with multiple connections to the Raj period as well as to the second Metcalfe House in Delhi, provides an informed running commentary on Emily's reminiscences. Emily Annie Theophilia Metcalfe (1830- ) the eldest daughter of Sir Thomas Metcalfe (1795-1853), British agent at Delhi was brother to SIr Arthur Metcalfe, British Resident to the Imperial Court at Delhi and therefore had superb access to the last Mogul imperial court. An unusually attractive and interesting book.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 003445
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KHAN, ABDUL MAJID  Life and Speeches of Sardar Patel: A Study of the Career and Character of Sardar Patel...with an Autobiographical Letter by Sardar Patel
New Delhi, Indian Printing Works. 1951. [iv], 384pp, Preface by author. 12mo/18cm. Printed paper cover boards, light wear, in protected pictorial dj with handwritten spine titling, one stapled gather (pp 3-14) loose, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. VG-/VG. An expanded version of the author's 1946 book, Leader by Merit: A Study of the Career and Character of Sardar Patel.. Although the title states that it includes "An Autobriographical Letter by Sardar Patel" at p. xiii, no such letter is included as there are only four unnumbered pages in the introductory section. Included in the added pages is a chapter on Nehru and Patel by Dr. Pattabhi Sitaramayya. Sardar Villabhai Patel (1875-1950) was one of the top pre-Partition Congress leaders and was Deputy Prime Minister of the new Indian Union at the time of his death. The author is listed on the title page as Prof. Abdul Majid Khan, M.A. formerly Indian Consul, Jeddah, (Saudi Arabia). In the former book (see also) he had been listed as a staff member, presumably a teacher at Forman Christian College, Lahore. Mahar 900.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 002587
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MORAES, FRANK  Jawaharlal Nehru: A Biography
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1956. First Printing. xi, 511pp, frontis portrait, appendix, bibliography, index. 8vo/21cm. Paper, few creases, light soil, stamp of New Delhi dealer on ffep, otherwise internally very good. Jawaharlal Nehru (1889-1964) was one of the principal leaders of the Congress Party's struggle for independence and served as Prime Minister of India from Partition in 1947 until his death in 1964. Francis Robert Moraes (1907-1974), writer, war correspondent and editor of two major Indian newspapers was once described as "a person of many vivid hues". He was the first Indian Editor of the Times of India. A solid piece of work.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002908
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MUKHERJEE, HARIDAS  Benoy Kumar Sarkar (A Study). Foreword By Dr. Radha Kumud Mookerji
Calcutta, Das Gupta & Co. 1953. First Edition.xiii, [i], 76pp, frontis portrait, 7 appendices. 12mo/18.5cm. Printed wrappers, light soil, internally fine. Professor Benoy Kumar Sarkar (1887-1949) was a prominent spokesman for Bengali literature as well as an active internationalist. The Foreword by Dr. Radhakumud Mookerji, a close early friend of Sarkar and cohort in starting the National Education Movement. Scarce.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002455
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MUKHERJEE, S.N.  Sir William Jones: A Study in Eighteenth-Century British Attitudes to India
Cambridge, At the University Press. 1968. Cambridge South Asian Studies No. 6. First Edition. viii, 199pp, frontis portrait, 2 illustrations, 2 appendices, notes, bibliography, index. 8vo/22cm. Blind-stamp decorated blue cloth gilt, shelf wear only in lightly soiled dj. NF/VG-. According to Ian Derbyshire (243), a reliable biography of the great Sanskritist and Orientalist, Sir William Jones (1746-1794) who founded the Asiatic Society of Bengal in 1784 and restored Hindu confidence in their ancient culture through the translation of a series of classic texts. Soumyendra Nath Mukherjee was a lecturer at Cambridge at the time of writing and later was associated with the Department of Asian Studies at the University of Sydney.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 003271
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

PAYNE, ROBERT  The Life and Death of Mahatma Gandhi
New York, E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1969. First Edition. 703pp, 2 double-paged maps, 32 pages of photo illustrations (several double-paged), genealogy, glossary, bibliography, notes, chronological table, index. 8vo/23cm. Red cloth gilt, light rubbing at tail of spine, otherwise very good+ in very good dj. A detailed biography by a professional writer specializing in biography. Pierre Stephen Robert Payne (1911- 1983) wrote 110 books in his life including biographies of Alexander the Great, Chiang Kai-chek, Churchill, Dostoyevsky, Greta Garbo, Ivan the Terrible, Lawrence of Arabia, Leonardo da Vinci, General George Marshall, Marx and Sun Yat-sen. He was a skilled translator from nine languages.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 003186
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

RAU, SANTHA RAMA  Home To India
New York & London, Harper & Row, Publishers. (1945). [ix], 236pp. 12mo/19.5cm. Brown cloth, shelf wear only, in price-clipped and edgeworn dj w/slightly faded spine, internally fine. An autobiographical work about the return of a Western educated Indian writer to the home of her parents--her first published work. Santha Rama Rau (1923- ) attended Wellesley College, married an American and became a much published author, playwright and lecturer.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003217
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ROLLAND, ROMAIN.  Mahatma Gandhi: The Man Who Became One with the Universal Being. Translated by Catherine Dase Groth
New York & London, The Century Company. 1924. [v], 250pp, frontis portrait drawing, bibliography. 12mo/19cm. Blue cloth with red lettering, light wear except spine ends which beginning fray, slight foxing of title page, gilt seal of The Book Shelf dealer on front pastedown, otherwise internally fine. The classic biographic essay by French pacifist and Nobel prize winner Romain Rolland (1866-1944) which helped make Mohandas Karimchand Gandhi (1869-1948) , otherwise known as the "Mahatma" (great soul), known world wide. The semi-metallic gilt colored dealer label, 7/8" x 1 3/8", on the front pastedown is quite unique: a raised shelf of books in low relief underneath which is written, "The Book Shelf/ The Doctors' Bldg/15 Garfield Place/Cincinnati, O.".
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003025
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

GODDEN, RUMER AND JON  Two Under the Indian Sun
New York, Alfred A. Knopf and The Viking Press. 1966. BOMC edition. First printing. ix, 240pp, Preface, Epilogue. 8vo/22cm. Quarter cloth, small blemish bottom of front board, otherwise internally fine. The retrospective story of five years in the lives of two small English girls growing up in the Narayangunj area of Bengal, India. "..we never felt that we were foreigners, not India's own; we felt at home, safely held in her large warm embrace, content as we never were to be content in our own country." As adults Jon Godden (1908-1984) and Margaret Rumer Godden (1907-1998) both wrote books, Jon a dozen or so, Rumer more than sixty. Rumer has sometimes been described as one of the foremost English language authors of the twentieth century.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 003515
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SAHGAL, NAYANTARA  Prison and Chocolate Cake
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1954. Second Printing. (May 1954). xvi, 236, iii pp, 8 illustrations from photos, glossary, index. 8vo/21cm. Decorated black cloth, light edgewear, in edgeworn and taped dj, internally fine. An interesting peep into the top layer of Indian society by one of its lively younger members. The author, born in 1927 to Madame Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit, Nehru's sister and later President of the United Nations, and Ranjit Sitaram Pandit, a fellow Congressman, barrister and talented linguist who translated the Rajatarangini, became a substantial writer and went on to write another dozen books often concerned with the Indian elite. This is her first book.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003407
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

TROTTER, LIONEL J.  The Bayard of India: A Life of General Sir James Outram
London, J.M.Dent & Sons Limited. 1925. Everyman's Library series 387 (Biography). 3rd printing (1909). xv, 240pp, 4 appendices, index. 12mo/18cm. Light red blind-stamp decorated cloth, light wear, dj laid in (with badly chipped head of front panel), initial of previous owner on ffep, otherwise internally fine. VG+/Poor. A biography of one of the 'giant' personalities of early British India. General Sir James Outram (1803-1863) especially distinguished himself during the relief of the siege of Lucknow in 1857. The allusion of the title, 'The Bayard of India', refers to the Chevalier de Bayard Pierre de Terrail (c.1473-1524), a French soldier known for his fearlessness. The author, Captain L.J. Trotter (1827- ) also fought in the Mutiny and wrote an authoritative biography of John Nicholson, one of the heroes of Lucknow.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003148
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   James Hurley, Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005