| next page |
| James Hurley, Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 231 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| GORDON, LEONARD A. AND PHILIP OLDENBURG, EDITORS PLUS WALTER ANDERSEN, SUMON DUBEY, DEENA KHATKHATE, ET AL India Briefing, 1992 Boulder and New York City, Westview Press and The Asia Society. 1992. First Edition. viii, 259pp, Preface by Marshall Bouton of the Asia Society, 2 maps, 5 figures, multiple tables, 1991 Chronology, Glossary, Further Reading, Contributors, index. Tall 8vo/23cm. Paper, light wear, internally fine. A review of political, economic and social changes in India in 1991. The editors, both well-reputed South Asian scholars, were affiliated with Columbia University at the time of writing. The authors of the six papers (W. Andersen, S. Dubey, D. Khatkhate, B.R. Nayar, A.K. Ramanujan and H. Sims) are all established authors, researchers and writers on South Asia. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 003058 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| ABBASI, MUHAMMAD YUSUF Muslim Politics and Leadership in South Asia 1876-1892 Islamabad, Institute of Islamic History, Culture and Civilization. 1401 A.H./1981. First Edition. xviii, 350pp, bibliography, index. Tall 8vo/25cm. Blue cloth gilt, rather blotchy color but almost no wear, in edgeworn dj, internally clean, tight and very good. An interesting study on the growth of Muslim leadership in response to British authoritarian rule. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001351 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| AKBAR, MUHAMMAD The Punjab Under the Mughals Lahore, Ripon Printing Press. 1948. First printing. xvi, 325pp, Foreword by Sayed Abdul Qadir, Preface, Abbreviations, The Land and the People, Akbar's Accession and Early Difficulties, Bairam Khan's Rebellion, Husain Quli Khan and Shah Quli Khan, Said Khan 1578-1585, Lahore as the Imperial Headquarters, 1585-1598, Jahangir's Accession, A Note on the Law of Succession, Khusrau's Rebellion, Conquest of Kangra, Mahabat Khan and Nur Jahan, The Punjab under Shah Jahan, The Punjab and the War of Succession, Development of Sikhism, Aurangzeb and the Sikh Gurus, Guru Govind Singh, The Feudatory States of the Punjab, Economic and Culturual Life, Appendix, Bibliography, Index. 8vo/21.5cm. Printed paper covered boards, shelf wear only, half title slightly browned on recto, verso of last page of index (which is printed upside down) also browned, protected dj is slightly edgeworn with few short closed edge tears, otherwise clean, tight and very good. An undated [ca 1958] Christmas card signed by the author to, "Mr. Hurley" is laid in. Tatla & Talbot 132 "provid[es] many valuable details of the Mughal administration..". USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 001771 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, CHARLES FREER Zaka Ullah of Delhi. With an Introductory Memoir By the Late Maulvi Nazir Ahmad Lahore, Universal Books. 1976. First Pakistan Edition (1929). xxx, [ii], 159pp, appendix, index. 8vo/21.5cm. Red pictorial wrappers, light wear, internally fine. A loving appreciation of this learned Muslim who had known the last Moghul court of Bahadur Shah by his friend C.F. Andrews (1871-1940) one of the legendary Englishmen who labored in the cause of Indian independence and was a close friend of Gandhi, Tagore and other leaders of that larger struggle. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 001584 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Indian Studies Delhi, Printed at Times of India Press for United Publications. n.d. (ca.1944?). 177pp, folding map, index. 8vo/22cm. Blue cloth, light soil, slightly chewed 3/4" head of front board, small stamp of Lahore dealer Rama Krishna & Sons on ffep, larger one of Qureshi Book House Amritsari, also of Lahore, on title page, otherwise internally fine. A series of studies which first appeared in the Mizan Newsletter of India. The unidentified author in his Foreword says, "There is room for a general book on India which will provide brief, clear and concise studies of the background of the modern India scene for the general reader." This appears to be such a work. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002446 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| ARCHER, W.G. The Loves of Krishna in Indian Painting and Poetry London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1957. Ethical and Religious Classics of East and West No.18. First Edition. 127pp plus 39 plates and commentary, notes bibliography, index. Tall 8vo/24cm. Dark red cloth, silver lettering, boards rubbed at top and bottom edges, in protected but edgeworn dj chipped at spine head and a bit at spine tail, internally fine. An excellent interpretive analysis of the popular Indian deity Krishna, whose role as 'loving protector' and romancer of both his consort Radha and the cowgirls, is widely celebrated in art and poetry. The distinguished art historian and critic W. G. Archer was Keeper of the Indian Section at the Victoria and Albert Museum. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1867] Book number: 001550 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| AUROBINDO, SRI Uttarpara Speech of Sri Aurobindo Calcutta, Arya Publishing House. 1943. Fourth Edition (1919). [ii], 20pp. 16mo/17.5cm. Printed wrappers, slightly edgeworn, spotted, quite a bit of ink underlining of text, otherwise Good+.Sri Aurobindo Ghose (1872-1950) was a Yoga philosopher, prominent in the Indian nationalist movement. Scarce. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 001635 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| AYYATH, K.M. Land Reform in India and Kerala Trichur, Printed at the Ajanta Press. 1959. [ii], iv, 35pp. 12mo/18.5cm. Blue wrappers, minor fading at spine, internally fine. The author, K.M. Ayyath, M.A. has written other small works on Kerala. Here he argues for the re-constitution of the original historical Kerala, in place of the 'Khanda Kerala' created as a result of the reorganization of the Indian states. He also argues for a constitutional monarcy in Kerala. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 002137 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| AZAD, MAULANA ABUL KALAM Speeches of Maulana Azad: 1947-1955 Delhi, Publications Div, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, GOI. 1956. First Edition. viii, 331pp, many b/w photo illustrations. 8vo/22.5cm. Brown cloth, light wear in slightly edgeworn dj, small dealer stamp of Atma Ram & Sons, Delhi on ffep, otherwise internally fine. Speeches of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (1887-1958) during his term as Minister for Education (from January 1947) and, from May 1952, as Minister for Natural Resources and Scientific Research. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 001889 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| BAGCHI, PRABODH CHANDRA India and China: A Thousand Years of Sino-India Cultural Contact Calcutta, China Press Limited. 1944. First Edition. x, 240pp, folding map, chronological chart, ancient capitals of China, bibliography, Chinese index. 12mo/18cm. Rebound brown cloth gilt, shelf wear only, red cloth marker pull, internally fine. Dr Bagchi (1898-1956), India's first Sinologist, was then a lecturer at Calcutta University and later taught at Santiniketan. Copies of this edition are scarce. USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4090] Book number: 002441 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| BAJPAI, K.D. Archaeology in Uttar Pradesh Lucknow, Department of Education, Uttar Pradesh. 1953. 8 pages text, 28 images on 21 plates. Tall 8vo/24cm. Pictorial wrappers, slightly soiled, surface of front panel damaged at top forecorner, 2 closed splits on spine, internally fine. The author was Curator of the Archaeological Museum at Mathura, said to be the most important in India for the study of the Kushana period. It was established in 1874 and holds some 10,000 objects. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 001546 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| BANERJI, S.K. Earthquakes in the Himalayan Region Calcutta, Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science. 1957. First Edition. [vii], 64pp, 6 plates, 15 figures, references, index. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Cloth backed printed boards, light soil, internally fine. VG+. The first printing of three lectures analysing earthquakes in the Himalayas over 200 years and delivered by Professor Banerji to the IACS in 1953 under the Ripon Professorship Fund. The region is one of great seismicity with an expectation of disastrous earthquakes evey eight years. Dr. Banerji (1893- ), Emeritus Professor at Javadpur University, was the first Indian to hold the position of Director-General of Observatories in the Indian Meteorological Department. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 002207 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| BARTON, SIR WILLIAM India's Fateful Hour London, John Murray. 1942. First Edition. [viii], 157pp, 8 photo illustrations, index. 12mo/19cm. Blue cloth light wear in slightly edgeworn dj with 2 very small chips. VG/G. The views of an 'old Indian hand' as independence approached. Sir William Barton (1862-1957) served as a high official in the Indian Civil Service as Resident of the State of Hyderabad and in the North-West Frontier Province. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 000995 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| INDIA. GOVERNMENT OF BENGAL Report on the Administration of Bengal, 1906-7 Calcutta, Bengal Secretariat Book Depot. 1908. (vi), xxiii, (ii), vii, 133 pp, large folding pocket map. Folio . Original brown blind stamp decorated cloth, boards damp stained and slightly spotted o/w VG. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 000276 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| BERKOWITZ, MONROE India: Struggle Against Time. Preface by Lewis Wagner [Minneapolis], Curriculum Resources, Inc./Scott Foresman and Company`. Area Studies in Economic Progress series. N.d. (ca 1963?). v, [ii], 72pp, many illustrations (photographs, maps, charts and tables). 8vo/21.5cm. Printed card wrappers, light wear, internally fine. A straightforward introduction to Indian economics for university students. Monroe Berkowitz (1919- ) was Chairman of the Economics Department at Rutgers University at the time of writing. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003904 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| BORUA, PROFULLA CHANDRA Fundamentals of Assamese Culture Gauhati, Assam, P.C.Borua. 1965. Foreword by V.S.Agrawala. Pictorial wrappers, light soil and wear, New Delhi dealer stamp on ffep, otherwise internally fine. A basic introduction to some essential aspects of Assamese culture. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 001628 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| BOURNE, F.C., CHAIRMAN Annual Report for the Year 1963: Oxford Mission to Calcutta London, Oxford Mission to Calcutta. 1964. 27pp. organizational chart, General Report of Chairman, Superior's Report, Treasurer's Report, Balance Sheet, Publications, Provincial Secretaries, forms. 12mo/18cm. Leaflet, light wear, internally fine. The Oxford Mission to Calcutta was founded in England in 1880. The brotherhood was joined by a sisterhood in 1902. It also operates in Bangladesh. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003738 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| YEATS-BROWN, FRANCIS Lancer at Large NY: Garden City Pub. Co. (1939). xii, 323 pp, endaper map, 12 pp photo illustrations, glossary. 8vo. Original red cloth, light wear, slightly worn and chippped dj, VG/G+. The soldier-adventurer author delves into Indian mysticism toward which he was inclined and with which he had had some experience. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000385 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| BROWN, W. NORMAN The United States and India and Pakistan Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press. 1953. America Foreign Policy Library series. First Edition. xi, 308pp, Introduction by series editor Donald C. McKay, 3 colored endpaper maps, 3 text maps, 3 appendices, index. 12mo/20cm. Hardcover gilt, light soil and wear, chipped and torn dj laid in, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. A succinct and reliable overview of the British period and development of Indian nationalism. William Norman Brown (1892-1975) was one of the pioneers of Asian studies in the U.S. Starting out as the son of missionaries in India, he learned Hindi before he was in his teens and Sanskrit followed before he was 30. After teaching Sanskrit in Jammu, Kashmir, he was appointed Professor of Sanskrit at the University of Pennsylvania in 1926 and went on to develope one of the outstanding language and area studies programs in the US. Mahar 821. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003643 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| BROWN, D. MACKENZIE The White Umbrella: Indian Political Thought from Manu to Gandhi Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of Caliifornia Press. 1953. First Edition. xv, 205pp, Foreword by Dr. C.P. Ramaswami Aiyar, title page drawing of a 'white umbrella', 4 portrait plates from photographs, transliteration and translation of Sanskrit words, notes, bibliography, index. 8vo/21cm. Decorated green cloth, a little mottled (possibly from acidic dj?), in protected lightly rubbed dj, light foxing of endpapers, previous owner name in pencil, otherwise internally clean tight and very good. A concise survey of Hindu political ideas presented through selections from the classics and from writings of modern leaders such as Bhose and Gandhi. Donald Mackenzie Brown (1908- ) was Professor of Political Science at the University of California, Santa Barbara at the time of publication but later became Professor of Religion and Sociology. Besides being a student of Dharmashastra and Arthrashasta literature he was an educational innovator and organized the first course of interdisciplinary Asian studies at UCSB in 1955. A chair of Religion is named for him. Dr. C.P. Ramaswamy Aiyar is a noted legal scholar and was formerly Secretary of the Indian National Congress. Mahar 1076. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 003610 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| CASEY, R.G. An Australian in India London, Hollis & Carter. 1947. First Edition. 120pp. 12mo/18cm. Stiff blank boards in stiff printed wrappers, back panel lightly soiled, otherwise VG+, faint stamp of Punjab Religious Book Society, Anarkali, Lahore on ffep otherwise internally fine. Pithy but informed comments on the state of Bengal and India on the eve of Partition. Richard Gardiner Casey (1890-1947) had been Governor of Bengal from 1944 to 1946 and was later to serve as Australian Foreign Minister. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 002297 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| CHAND, FAQIR (ARRORA) Commerce by River in the Punjab or A Survey of the Activities of the Marine Department of the Punjab (1861-62 to 1871-72) Lahore, Superintendent Government Printing, Punjab. 1930. Punjab Government Record Office Publications: Monograph No 9. First Edition. [vi], ii, viii, xxvii,98, xxix pp, 2 colored drawings, 7 appendices. Tall 8vo/25cm. Half brown calf gilt, minor rubbing, red pull cloth, stamp of Lahore binder Mohd Bashir/Ambala Book Binding House on ffep, none of the several maps indicated in Table of Contents are present and do not appear to have been bound in, otherwise internally fine. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4268] Book number: 002065 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| CHANDRA, SATISH Parties and Politics at the Mughal Court 1707-1740 Aligarh, Department of History, Aligarh Muslim University. 1959. First Edition. Publication 15 of the Department of History. l, 309pp, 3 appendices, chronology, select bibliography, index. Tall 8vo/25cm. Original blue cloth gilt, light sunning of spine and heads of boards, minor prepublication marks, internally clean, tight and Near Fine. This classic work describing a crisis period of the Mughal Empirer and tying it partly to the collapse of the jagirdari system was republished in 2002 by the Oxford University Press. Scarce in this first edition. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 001438 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| CHATTERJEE, ATUL CHANDRA The New India London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1948. First Edition. 201pp, index. 12mo/19cm. Brown cloth, shelf wear only in slightly soiled dj. VG/G+. A handbook of both the new India and the new Pakistan created on 14 August 1947 as a result of Partition. Sir Atul Chandra Chatterjee, G.C.I.E. K.C.S.I. (1874-1955) was a senior civil servant and played a large role in representing British India prior to Partition serving as the Indian High Commissioner in Britain for seven years, as head of the governing body of the ILO and as one of two Indian delegate to the League of Nations. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 003125 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| CHAUDHURI, SIBADAS Index to the Publications of the Asiatic Society 1788-1953, Vol. 1, Part 1 Calcutta, Asiatic Society of Bengal. 1956. First Edition. xii, 1l, 336pp, Preface, Introduction, Index. Recent half leather gilt, light wear, small scratch across title box on spine, stamp of Ambala Book Binding House/Propr. Mohd Bashir on ffep, few check marks, otherwise clean, tight and very good. An article describing the Society in its collections from an undated 1950s copy of the left-wing Indian magazine, Link, is laid in. Sibadas Chaudhuri was then the Acting Librarian of the Society but became the permanent Librarian and authored more than a dozen bibliographical and orientalist volumess during his career. The Ambala Book Binding House was in Lahore, Pakistan from about 1949 to the 1990s. This book was bound about 1958. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 004452 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. |
| next page | |
| James Hurley, Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005