James Hurley, Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 334, Springfield Center, NY 13468, USA Tel. (607) 264-3636
jhurley@booksasia.com

Himalayas

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
HEIM, ARNOLD AND AUGUST GANSSER  The Throne of the Gods: An Account of the First Swiss Expedition to the Himalayas
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1939. Translated from the German original, Thron der Gotter (Zurich 1938), by Eden and Cedar Paul. First American edition. xxv, 233, [ii] pp, 200 plates in photogravure, 18 sketches in the text, 11 musical items, 2 folding panoramas, 1 colored folding map in pocket, appendix, glossary. Tall 8vo/24cm. Green cloth gilt, teg, spine slightly chewed at tail, otherwise light wear and internally fine. Arnold Albert Heim (1882-1965) was a geologist; Prof. Dr. Augusto Gansser (1910- ) of the University of Zurich won the Patron's Medal of the Royal Geographical Society for his 1964 book on the geology of the Himalayas.Neate H69; Yakushi (1984 edition) H131b.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 001797
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ATKINSON, EDWIN T.  Religion in the Himalayas
Delhi, Cosmo Publications. 1974. Reprint (1883). vi, 699-934. 8vo/22.5cm. Green cloth gilt, light wear in protected slightly edgeworn dj with small chip at head of spine, internally fine. Reprint of Chapters VIII-X of the Himalayan Gazetteer of 1883, one of the most detailed and authentic descriptions of the Himalayan districts of the then North-Western Province. Edwin Felix Thomas Atkinson (1840-1890) joined the Indian Civil Service in 1862 and held high positions including Accountant General of Bengal and President of the Board of Trustees of the Indian Museum. He was an entomologist and published a number of works in that field. Yakushi A105.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002666
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

BRAHAM, T.H., EDITOR  The Himalayan Journal. Vol.XX, 1957
London, Oxford University Press. 1957. [vi], 176 + [viii] ad pp, many maps and photos/panoramas (some folding of each). 8vo/22cm. Bound in maroon Indian khudr cloth with wrapper cover laid down on front board, shelf wear only, light soil on back, small New Delhi dealer stamp on ffep otherwise VG+.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 000698
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

DOUGLAS, WILLIAM O.  Exploring the Himalaya
New York, Random House. 1958. Ill.: Clarence Doore. World Landmark Books series. First Printing. [x], 177pp, map, 14 monochrome illustrations from photographs, drawings by Clarence Doore, epilogue, index, author's typed letter to Young Readers laid in. 8vo/22cm. Decorated tan cloth, shelf wear only, in protected slightly edgeworn and lightly soiled dj, internally fine. Stories about the Himalayas picked up by the author during his travels in the Himalayas in 1950, 1951 and 1955. William Orville Douglas (1898-1980) was the longest serving Justice on the U.S. Supreme Court serving from 1939 to 1975. He was somewhat controversial for his rather adventurous style and was sometimes referred to as 'Wild Bill'. He was an inveterate traveller and wrote a number of books about his travels.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003464
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

FURER-HAIMENDORF, CHRISTOPH VON  Himalayan Barbary
New York, Abelard-Schuman, Inc. 1956. First American Edition. xiv, 241pp, double-page map, 35 b/w photo illustrations, epilogue, index. 8vo/22cm. Maroon cloth gilt, light wear, ex-library marks, otherwise internally fine. An account of an anthropological field work in the Subansiri area of Assam in 1944-45. Christoph von Furer-Haimendorf (1909-1995) was educated in Vienna and London where he came under the influence of Bronislaw Malinowski with whom he first went to India. He served as Advisor to the Nizam of Hyderabad for Tribes and Backward Classes and later became a lecturer at SOAS in London, gravitating to the Chair of Asian Anthropology where he stayed for many years. One of his idiosyncracies observed there was feeling asleep in his own seminars! He was an authority on the tribal peoples of the North East Frontier Agency and Nepal and wrote a number of books on them. Yakushi F139.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 002664
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

HILLARY, LOUISE  A Yak for Christmas
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1969. First American edition (1968). 255 pp, illustrations. 8vo/21cm. Blue cloth gilt in slightly worn dj, internally fine. VG/G. A humorous little book about a family trip to Nepal for a Christmas celebration and dedication of a hospital financed by Sir Edmund Hillary and the author, his wife. Married in 1953, Lady Louise Mary Rose Hillary was killed with her daughter Belinda in 1975 when a plane carrying them to the dedication of another hospital financed by she and her husband crashed in Nepal.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000463
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KHOSLA, G.D.  Himalayan Circuit: The Story of a Journey in the Inner Himalayas. Foreword by Jawaharlal Nehru
London, Macmillan & Co LTD. 1956. First Edition. xiii, 233pp, 23 photo illustrations, folding map. 8vo/22.5cm. Tan cloth gilt, light wear in protected dj with light soil back panel, internally fine. VG+/VG-. Primarily an account of the valleys and peoples of Spiti and Lahoul. The author writes both because of his personal fascination with the mountains but also to bring to public light the difficult conditions of the inhabitants. Gopal Das Khosla (1901- ) was Chief Justice of the Punjab High Court and presided over many controversial trials as well as the commission to review the deaths of both Gandhi and Subhas Chandra Bose. In his Foreword, Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru (1889-1964) reveals his emotional attachment to his family's homeland, Kashmir, as well as that part of the Himalayas written about by the author. In one passage, he reveals his feelings from some of his early trips, "There were few human beings at those altitudes but there was enchantment in that loneliness, a sense of vast spaces and something of eternity.." Yakushi K58.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 002938
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

JONES, REX L. AND SHIRLEY KURZ JONES  The Himalayan Woman: A Study of Limbu Women in Marriage and Divorce
Palo Alto, CA, Mayfield Publishing Company. 1976. First Edition. xiii, 155pp, map, 26 photo illustrations, glossaries of native and anthropological terms, bibliography, index. 8vo/22cm. Card wrappers, rear panel rubbed, internally fine. An anthropological study of women's roles in Limbuan, a community in the Nepal Himalaya, done between 1967 and 1975. A volume in the Explorations in Ethnology series.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003260
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MASON, F. VAN WYCK  Himalayan Assignment.
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1952. First Edition. 282pp. 8vo/21.5cm. Blue cloth, lightly rubbed in edgeworn slightly soiled dj, ex-lib minimum marks, illustrated endpapers, otherwise clean, tight and very good. Another of the Colonel North adventures in the imaginary Himalayan Vale of Jonkhar. F. Van Wyck Mason (1901-1978) was a prolific American writer of both fiction and non-fiction. He served as chief historian on Eisenhower's staff in World War II.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003596
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MATTHIESSEN, PETER  The Snow Leopard
New York, The Viking Press. 1978. 4th Printing. [xi], 338pp, end-paper map, frontis illustration, index. Tall 8vo/24cm. Decorated blue cloth silver in protected dj. NF/NF. Narrative of the author's pilgrimage to the Crystal Mountain in Torbo, north-west Nepal, in 1973, with the naturalist George Schaller also searching for the Bharal, the Himalayan blue sheep and the rarely seen snow leopard. Matthiessen (1927- ) a prolific writer of both fiction and non-fiction won the National Book Award in 1978 with this book. A Zen Buddhist devotee and ordained Buddhist priest, he runs a Zen center on Long Island, New York.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 002637
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

REDFORD, LORA BRYNING. ILLUSTRATED BY NATHAN GOLDSTEIN  Getting to Know The Northern Himalayas: Kashmir, Tibet, Assam
New York, Coward-McCann, Inc. 1964. Second Impression, Revised. 64pp, pictorial map and many illustrations. Light wear, x-library marks, otherwise internally fine. A good introduction to the area especially Kashmir with informed insight into the lives of Kashmiris, including in their homes. Lora Bryning Redford was a U.S. Foreign Services Officer assigned to the area.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002915
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SINGH, MADANJEET  Himalayan Art: Wall Painting and Sculpture in Ladakh, Lahoul and Spiti; the Siwalik Ranges, Nepal, Sikkim and Bhutan
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1971. Reprint of first volume in the UNESCO Art Series published originally in 1968 by the New York Graphic Society. 288pp, map, profusely illustrated in both monochrome and color, list of plates, list of figures, bibliography. 8vo/20.5cm. Madanjeet Singh (1924- ) was a member of the Indian Foreign Service who has also published several other substantial volumes on Indian art. Yakushi 248a.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 004313
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SINHA, SATYANARAYAN  Operation Himalayas: To Defend India's Sovereignty
New Delhi, S. Chand & Co. (Pvt) Ltd. 1975. First Edition. xi, 200pp, 2 double-paged maps (on lining papers), 4 appendices. 8vo/22.5cm. Blue cloth, light fading spine ends, in slightly edgeworn dj, stamp on ffep "Provided by The Library of Congress Special Foreign Exchange Program", otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. An account of the activities of the Himalayan Pilots Association (HIPIA) in defending India's Himalayan borders after the Chinese aggression of 1962. Dr. Satyanarayan Sinha (1910- ) led an adventurous life including as an Indian diplomat and Congress M.P and participated in Operation Himalayas.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003216
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SWIFT, HUGH  The Trekker's Guide to the Himalaya and Karakoram
Sierra Club, San Francisco. 1982. First Edition. x, 342pp, maps for each of the ten areas covered, numerous photo illustrations, glossaries for Balti, Burushaski, Hindi/Urdu, Kowar, Ladakhi and Tibetan, 2 appendices, bibliography, index. Oblong 8vo/22 x 25cm. Paper, edgeworn with closed split tail of spine, internally clean, tight and very good. Recommended by David Taylor in his well regarded CLIO bibliography of Kashmir (# 75: "The approach is sensible and there are useful chapters giving a wide range of practical information.").Hugh Swift (1943-1991) was a famed 20th century trekker of the Himalaya who had walked from Bhutan to Nanga Parbat, circled Annapurna fourteen times and Mt. Kailas three times. He was a 'systematic wanderer' and accomplished photographer and wrote three guide books on the areas he had walked in, all published by the Sierra Club. Eric Hansen, a writer friend, wrote a book about him: The Traveler: An American Odyssey in the Himalayas (1993) published by the Sierra Club.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004312
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SWIFT, HUGH  Trekking in Nepal, West Tibet and Bhutan. Foreword by Galen Rowell
San Francisco, Sierra Club Books. 1989. Sierra Club Adventure Travel Guide. First Edition. xix, 360pp, maps for each of the areas covered, numerous photo illustrations, 2 appendices, bibliography, outfitters in Nepal, glossary of foreign words used, Introduction to Spoken Nepali by Charles Gay, Tibetan Lossary by Milan Melvin, index. 8vo/21.5cm. Paper, lightly edgeworn, internally clean, tight and very good.Another in the well regarded Sierra Club guides. Hugh Swift (1943-1991) was a famed 20th century trekker of the Himalaya who had walked from Bhutan to Nanga Parbat, circled Annapurna fourteen times and Mt. Kailas three times. He was a 'systematic wanderer' and accomplished photographer and wrote three guide books on the areas he had walked in, all published by the Sierra Club. Eric Hansen, a writer friend, wrote a book about him: The Traveler: An American Odyssey in the Himalayas (1993) published by the Sierra Club.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004399
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

TICHY, HERBERT  Himalaya. Translated from the German by Richard Rickett and David Streatfield
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1970. Ill.: Frontispiece by Sherpa artist Kalden. First Edition in English (1968). 175pp, b/w frontispiece, 129 illustrations from photographs (61 in color, many full page, some tipped in), other monochrome illustrations from art and manuscripts, glossary. 4to/28cm. Decorated blue cloth, rubbed at tail of spine, lower corners and front board insignia, light soil, endpaper map, blurb panels from dj laid in, internally clean, tight and very good. Extra copy of color photo 81 laid in (Tibetan pilgrims in ceremonial attire in front of Dhaulagiri). Primarily a photo album of Austrian-Himalayan expeditions but with much autobiographical material about the author's many trips to the area. Herbert Tichy (1912-1987) was an Austrian geologist, author and mountain climber famed for being the first to climb the 8200 meter Cho Oyu, 6th highest mountain in the world, in 1954. Neate T33; Yakushi (1984 edition) T74.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003615
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

TICHY, HERBERT  Himalaya. Translated from the German by Richard Rickett and David Streatfield
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1970. Ill.: Frontispiece by Sherpa artist Kalden. First Edition in English (1968). 175pp, b/w frontispiece, 129 illustrations from photographs (61 in color, many full page, some tipped in), other monochrome illustrations from art and manuscripts, glossary. 4to/28cm. Decorated blue cloth, with dj ,in unmarked cardboard slipcase. F/F/F. Original wrapping paper from Austrian publisher laid in. Primarily a photo album of Austrian-Himalayan expeditions but with much autobiographical material about his many trips to the area. Herbert Tichy (1912-1987) was an Austrian geologist, author and mountain climber famed for being the first to climb the 8200 meter Cho Oyu, 6th highest mountain in the world, in 1954. Neate T33; Yakushi (1984 edition) T74.
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 003617
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

TOBIN, H.W., EDITOR  The Himalayan Journal. Vol. XIX, 1955-56
London, Oxford University Press. 1956. Records of the Himalaya Club. vi, 216 + 10 [ads]pp, many maps and photographs (including 1 folding panorama]. 8vo/22cm. Original printed wrappers, short closed tear at head of spine, tiny chip at foot, Calcutta dealer stamp on front ad page, internally fine. Includes 17 articles, notes on recent expeditions, obituaries of significant figures, reviews and club proceedings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 000697
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

WADDELL, L.A.  Among the Himalayas
Westminster, Archibald Constable & Co. 1899. Ill.: A.D. McCormick, author and Others. First Edition. xvi, 452pp, more than one hundred illustrations, 4 maps (1 folding colored), appendix, index. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Pictorial blue cloth gilt, rubbed at extremities, beginning fray at spine ends, minor worming at both ends (through boards and into front matter about fifteen pages; from the rear two of the three holes at top left go all the way through the book), in mylar protector, top edge gilt, signature of "H.H. Hayden" in blue pencil on ffep, London dealer (Arthur Probsthain) tab at foot of front paste-down, closed tear on hinge of folding map, otherwise clean, tight and very good. The results of the author's fourteen years of travel in the eastern Himalayas and Tibetan border regions. Laurence Austine Waddell (1856-1938). then a Major in the Indian Army Medical Corps, had already written two books on Lamaism and Tibetan Buddhism. He later accompanied the Younghusband expedition to Lhasa and wrote another book about that. A.D.McCormick was one of the foremost mountain artists of the time and had accompanied the great Conway expedition to the Karakorams in 1895. Henry Hubert Hayden (1869-1923) co-authored with Colonel Sir Sidney Burrard, A Sketch of the Geography and Geology of the Himalayan Mountains and Tibet first published in 1907-08, a major work of its kind. He also co-authored, Sport and Travel in the Highlands of Tibet with Cesar Cossom (1927). Yakushi W03a.
USD 255.00 [Appr.: EURO 170.25 | £UK 153.25 | JP¥ 22506] Book number: 002053
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

WEARE, GARRY  Trekking in the Indian Himalayas
Victoria, Australia, Lonely Planet Publications. 1986. First Edition. 161, [iii] ads pp, maps, many illustrations from drawings and photographs in color and monochrome, index. 12mo/18.5cm. Paper, light wear, internally clean, tight and very good. Another of the usually informative and generally reliable Lonely Planet guides. Taylor (Kashmir 74) recommends it.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 004314
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

20 titles found
   
 
   James Hurley, Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005