James Hurley, Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 334, Springfield Center, NY 13468, USA Tel. (607) 264-3636
jhurley@booksasia.com

China

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
CRESSEY, G.B.  Land of the 500 Million: A Geography of China
New York, McGraw-Hill Company, Inc. 1955. McGraw-Hill Series in Geography. xv, 387pp, endpaper map, profusely illustrated with photographs, 42 maps, 36 tables, 22 climatic charts, bibliography, index. Small 4to/26cm. Decorated black cloth gilt, lightly rubbed, dealer tab on ffep, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. A basic text by a renowned geographer. George Babcock Cressey (1896-1963) was Maxwell Professor of Geography and Chairman of the Geography Department at Syracuse University at the time of writing.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003944
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

FAIRBANK, JOHN KING  Chinabound: A Fifty-year Memoir
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1982. Ill.: Maps by George Colbert. Second printing. xiv, 480, [i], 3 maps, 16 pages of illustrations from photographs, abbreviations, index. Tall 8vo/24cm. Rust colored cloth gilt, light wear, in protected very good dj, foreedge lightly foxed, internally clean, tight and very good. The life story of one of America's most prominent scholars of China and East Asia in the twentieth century. John King Fairbank (1907-1991), trained at Harvard, Oxford and at Tshinhua University in China, spent most of his long teaching career at Harvard and is commemorated there by the Fairbank Center for East Asian Research.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003941
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

HEDIN, SVEN, CARL-HERMAN HJORTSJO AND ANDERS WALANDER  Reports from the Scientific Expedition to the North-Western Provinces of China Under the Leadership of Dr.Sven Hedin. Vol.VII, Part 3. Archaeology. Das Schadel und Skelettgut der archaologischen Untersuchungen in Ost-Turkistan
Stockholm, Tryckeri Aktiebolaget Thule. 1942, First Edition. 89pp, 14 full page plates, 36 figures, 7 tables, bibliography. 4to/30cm. The Sino-Swedish Expedition. Publication 19. Original wrappers, light soil o/w NF. Unopened. Yakushi H121.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000428
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

HUGHES, E.R  The Invasion of China by the Western World
Adam & Charles Black London 1937. First edition. xvi, 324pp, 3 maps (2 folding). 8vo. VG except for small gouge front board and light foxing; dj edgeworn and spotted. A thoughtful account by an individual well qualified by experience, academic capability and inclination. Pioneer Series.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 000155
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

JENKINS, PETER  Across China
New York & London, William Morrow/Sweet Springs Press. 1986. First Printing. 351pp, 16 pages of color plates and 32 plates of monochrome illustrations from photographs, epilogue. Tall 8vo/24cm. Pink cloth, silver lettering, in lightly rubbed dj with one short closed edge tear, internally fine. NF/G+. The story of an adventurous dash across China in 1976. Peter Jenkins (1951- ) is an American adventurer who has written several books and has a well developed publicity apparatus.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003919
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

LATTIMORE, OWEN  The Situation in Asia
Boston, Little, Brown and Company/An Atlantic Monthly Press Book. 1949. First Edition. vii, 244pp, index. 12mo/21cm. Decorated tan cloth, light rubbing, in slightly edgeworn and rubbed dj, traces of damp stains, internally clean, tight and very good. An attempt to change American illusions on Asia. Edgar Snow, another China expert of the period, said of it..a thougtful book..about matters which will change the fate of every American." Owen Lattimore (1900-1989) was one of the pre-eminent experts of the period on China and northeast Asia.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003075
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

LATTIMORE, OWEN AND ELEANOR  China: A Short History
New York, W.W. Norton and Company. 1947. New and revised edition of, The Making of Modern China, published in 1944. 218pp, 8 maps, index. 12mo/21cm. Red cloth gilt, spine slightly faded and beginning wear at ends, small spot on back board, in mylar protector, "Complimentary Examination Copy" stamp along with previous owner signature on ffep, extensive underlining and marginalia mostly in pencil but some in ink, otherwise tight and very good. A "simple and straightforward" book by two Americans who had spent most of their lives in China but also drawing largely on Owen Lattimore's more scholarly, Inner Asian Frontiers of China, published in 1940 by the American Geographical Society. Owen Lattimore (1900-1989) was the eminent self-made sinologist and specialist on northeast Asia who was serving as Director of the Walter Hines Page School of International Studies at Johns Hopkins. Eleanor Holgate Lattimore (1895-1970) was a scholar and writer herself with a number of books on Asia to her credit. This revised edition of the 1944 book is quite scarce for some reason.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 003078
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ROSSABI, MORRIS  The Tea and Horse Trade with Inner Asia During the Ming
Wiesbaden, Otto Harrassowitz. 1970. Reprint from Journal of Asian History, Volume 4, No. 2, pp 136-168 + errata sheet.laid in, abbreviations, units of measurement, bibliography. Tall 8vo/24cm. Stiff printed blue wrappers, no wear, internally fine. NF. The Ming Court, though publicly scornful of commerce, initiated and nurtered the tea-horse trade with the barbarians through a series of official embassies. Morris Rossabi, a specialist in the Mongols and Central Asia, was with Case Wetern Reserve University at the time of writing, later with Queens College and Columbia University.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 002431
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ROY, CLAUDE  Sur la Chine
Paris, Editions Gallimard. 1979. Collection Idees. 180, [viii] list pp. 12mo/18cm. Paper, light wear, blind stamp of previous owner M. Kathryn Jones on ffep, light browning, otherwise clean, tight and very good. A general introduction to modern China. Claude Roy (1915-1997) was a French poet, essayist and travel writer.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003884
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SNOW, EDGAR  The Long Revolution
New York, Random House. 1972. 3rd Impression. [xii], 235, [i]pp, endpaper map, 16 pages of monochrome illustrations from photographs, 4 appendices, index. 8vo/21.5cm. Red cloth silver, light wear, spine sunned, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. Posthumous and last work on China edited by the author's second wife, Lois Wheeler Snow with the help of other close friends and colleagues. Edgar Parks Snow (1905-1972) was an American journalist noted for his writing on China and the Chinese Communist Party over more than four decades. He was probably the first westerner to interview Mao Zedong and his book Red Star Over China in the late thirties, about the rise of the Communist movement, became a classic. He was on good terms with both Mao Zedong and Chou En Lai and in that regard played a special role in Sino-American relations. Half of his remains are buried on the campus of Peijing University.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003637
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SULLIVAN, MICHAEL  The Arts of China
Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press. 1984. Third Edition. xvii, [v], 278pp, 12 maps, 319 illustrations, Preface, Chronological Table of Dynasties, Reign Periods of the Ming and Ch'ing Dynasties, Notes, Further Reading, Index. 4to/26cm. Paper, label scar front panel, edgewear, occasional highlighting throughout, otherwise clean and tight. A general approach to the arts of China, especially well illustrated. Professor Michael Sullivan (1916- ) then at Stanford University, later at Oxford, is a leading scholar in the field and has written a number of other books on the subject.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003949
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

WALEY, ARTHUR  Translations from the Chinese. Illustrated by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1941. Ill.: Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge. [xvii], 325, [i]pp, 186 poems, illustrated by Cyrus Le Roy Baldridge in many monochrome drawings and 10 full page color paintings. 4to/27.5cm. Orange pictorial cloth gilt, slightly soiled, spine rubbed, front hinge cracked, previous owner name on creased ffep, lining papers foxed in gutters, damp stain on top edge, otherwise clean and good. "The volume was planned by Richard Ellis..and composed in a special Monotype cutting of Frederic W. Gougy's Deepdene type made for this edition..". The paper was patterned after old papers of the orient. Arthur David Waley (1899-1966) learned Chinese while working at the British Museum in the 1920s on the documents brought back from Central Asia by Aurel Stein. He became a rather eccentric literary lion in London life with his turbulent life celebrated in the book, A Half of Two Lives, by his second wife, Alison Grant Waley. Cyrus Le Roy Baldridge (1889-1977) was an American artist, illustrator, author and adventurer whose illustrations for the Random House edition of Morier's, Haji Baba, were much acclaimed. His adventurous life even led to him being called "a kind of Haji Baba himself".
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003948
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

WHITAKER, DONALD P., RINN-SUP SHINN, ET AL  Area Handbook for the People's Republic of China
Wash DC, U.S.Government Printing Office. 1972. xvi, 629pp, 16 figures (including maps--some folding), 13 tables, bibliography, glossary, index. Tall 8vo/24cm. Green cloth gilt, light rubbing, internally fine. VG+. One of a series of handbooks prepared by the Foreign Area Studies unit of American University designed to be useful to military and other personnel as a convenient compilation of basic facts about the social, economic, political and military institutions and practices of various countries.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002679
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

LIN YUTANG  The Vigil of A Nation
New York, The John Day Company. (1945). [x], 262pp, map, 8 pages of illustrations from photographs, index. Black cloth silver, spine rubbed both ends, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. The impressions of an expatriate Chinese scholar returning to his native country in the midst of a bitter war. 8vo/21.5cm. Lin Yutang (1895-1976) Leipzig, Ph.D. former Dean of Amoy University, came to the US in the late twenties, wrote a plethora of books, a number of which were published by the firm of his close friend Pearl Buck's husband, John Day.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003945
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   James Hurley, Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005