James Hurley, Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 334, Springfield Center, NY 13468, USA Tel. (607) 264-3636
jhurley@booksasia.com

British India

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
ASHRAF, MOHAMMAD. COMPILER  Cabinet Mission and After
Lahore, Muhammad Ashraf. 1946. First Edition. [iv], 431pp, appendix. 8vo/21.5cm. Paper-covered board, discoloration along bottom edge, in protected slightly edgeworn dj, internally clean, tight and very good. A collection of relevant documents connected with the Cabinet Mission and its Award. Scarce.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 003336
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

BURKE, NORAH  Jungle Child
New York, W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. (1956). 278pp, 32 photo illustrations. 8vo/22cm. Green cloth, lightly rubbed at extremities, name of previous owner on ffep, otherwise clean, tight and very good. A well-written retrospective account of a novelist's life growing up in India as the daughter of an Imperial Forest Service Officer. Norah Aileen Burke (1907- ) remembers with fondness and unusually good family photographs her life to the age of fourteen in the foothills of the Himalaya around Lansdowne in the Garhwal section of Uttaranchal.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 003140
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

COUPLAND, R.  The Future of India: The Third Part of A Report on the Constitutional Problem in India Submitted to the Warden and Fellows of Nuffield College, Oxford
Bombay, Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press. 1944. Second Printing of Indian Edition (March 1944). xvi, 208pp, summaries of Parts I, II and III, chapter headings include: The Situation in 1943, Diagnosis, Self-Determination, Provincial Autonomy, Provincial Constitutions, Prospects of Partition, Case for A United India, Regionalism, British Obligations and India and the Commonwealth, plus 5 appendices, 8 maps (4 folding), index. 8vo/21.5cm. Yellow cloth covered boards, spine ends chipped, light soil, stamp of Lahore bookdealer A.M. John on ffep, erasure of 4-digit number on title page, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. The third part of a well documented study of constitutional developments in India and information acquired from interviews with Indian political leaders with a view to deciding the future shape of India. Sir Reginal Coupland, K.C.M.G. (1884-1952) was Beit Professor of Colonial History at Oxford. Mahar 681-2 and 840 evaluate the several parts and editions of this important work.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 002801
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

CUMMING, SIR JOHN, EDITOR  Modern India: A Co-operative Survey
London, Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford. 1931. First Edition. viii, 304pp, 5 maps (one folding colored in end pocket), 3 diagrams, 18 chapters each on a separate department or subject area authored by a specialist on that area, index. 12mo/19cm. Blue cloth, slightly rubbed, some soil, back hinge a little weak, otherwise internally fine. A broad picture of every aspect of British India in 1931 patterned after Sir Richard Temple's, India in 1880. Among the specialist authors are Sir Harcourt Butler, Sir William Barton, General Sir George Barrow, the Editor, Sir E. Denison Ross, W.H. Moreland, Sir Thomas Ward, Lord Meston, Vera Anstey and Sir Alexander Murray. Two of the maps show the Indian railways in 1872 and 1930; another the composition of the Indian Army in 1929. Sir John Cumming (1868-1958), formerly of the Indian Civil Service, wrote or edited more than a dozen books on India.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002822
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

DIVER, MAUD  Honoria Lawrence: A Fragment of Indian History
London, John Murray. 1936. First Edition. 524 + [iv] list pp, frontis portrait, 7 monochrome plates, index. 8vo/22cm. Blue cloth with spine title label, light soil, slightly rubbed with small splits at spine ends, previous owner signature dated Sept 1938 on ffep (Lise Hennegrave), owner stamp on title-page (A. Hennegrave/Box 982 Nairobi), occasional light foxing throughout, lacks map, otherwise clean, tight and very good. The story of a remarkable woman and her equally remarkable husband in the dawn of British India. Honoria Marshall Lawrence (1808-1854) and Sir Henry Lawrence,((1806-1857), the first British ruler of the Punjab and hero of the Mutiny, were united in their Irishness and by a special love. This account has been described as a book of outstanding merit and a classic of its kind. Maud Diver (1867-1945) was an outstanding novelist of Anglo-India who knew it from first hand. She was also a distant relative of Honoria Lawrence through her father.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 003728
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

DIVER, MAUD  Honoria Lawrence: A Fragment of Indian History
Boston and New York, Houghton Miflin Company. 1936. First American Edition. 524 pp, frontis portrait, 7 monochrome plates including folding map at end, 8 extra b/w illustrations tipped or laid in, index. 8vo/22.5cm. Black and yellow cloth gilt, spine ends worn, gilt dulled, light soil, previous owner signature Mary Crane Mc [Cleussen?], Storrow House, dated Sept 1936 on ffep, otherwise clean, tight and very good. The extra illustrations are neatly labelled, e.g. Dilwarra Temple, Mt. Abu, petition writer Lahore, Etmad-ud-Dowla Tomb Agra, Khyber Pass and Afridi Village, Peshawar, etc. and placed at a relevant section of the text. The story of a remarkable woman and her equally remarkable husband in the dawn of British India. Honoria Marshall Lawrence (1808-1854) and Sir Henry Lawrence,((1806-1857), the first British ruler of the Punjab and hero of the Mutiny, were united in their Irishness and by a special closeness. This account has been described as "a book of outstanding merit and a classic of its kind." Maud Diver (1867-1945) was a notable novelist of Anglo-India who knew it from first hand. She was also a distant relative of Honoria Lawrence through her father.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 003750
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE (MRS. EVERARD COTES). EDITED BY GERMAINE WARKENTIN  Set In Authority
Peterborough, Ontario, Broadview Press. 1996. Broadview Literary Texts series. Reprint of 1906 original. 343pp, frontis portrait, Introduction, Notes, 2 appendices, textual note, Variants in the 1906 New York edition, chronology of Sara Jeannette Duncan. 8vo/21.5cm. Paper, light wear, corner crease back panel, light pencil underlining, otherwise internally fine. A gripping story with a surpizing ending of a piece of 'Anglo-Indian' life at the turn of the century. An edition made more absorbing by the immaculately crafted literary and bibliographical trappings of editor Germaine Warkentin (1933- ) a widely published Toronto University professor. Mrs. Everard Cotes (nee Sara Jeannette Duncan) (1861-1922), a Canadian, lived twenty years in India, practiced journalism in the US and Canada and wrote a number of other insightful books about imperial illusions and related themes.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 003818
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

CHARLES, EDWARD AND MARY  Indian Patchwork
London, William Heineman Ltd. 1935. First Edition. vi, 304, [iii] ads pp. 12mo/19cm. Red cloth gilt, well worn, chewed at head of front board, nearly two inch closed split of read joint, hinges cracked but internally clean. Fair. An interesting collection of anecdotal memories of late twenties India by the principal of a large mixed Hindu-Muslim college in Central India and his wife. The tone of the book is set with the first sentence, "I can't tolerate cobras in my commode!". Titles of other sections amplify this, e.g. Death of A Monkey, Tight Water, Somebody's Tiget, High Jinks and The Last Lap.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003157
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

EDWARDES, MICHAEL  Bound to Exile: The Victorians in India
London, Sidgwick and Jackson. 1969. First Edition. xii, 283pp, 67 illustrations mainly from photographs, notes on sources, index. 8vo/22cm. Tan cloth, light wear, internally fine. A view of 'Anglo-India' in the words of the people who lived and worked in India during the reign of Queen Victoria (1837-1901). Some quotations from contemporary fiction is included because the editor, a thoughtful former British Indian soldier and historian, feels they "reveal much that would never have been allowed to intrude into the formality of memoirs.".
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 003265
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

GRIFFITHS, P.J.  The British in India
London, Robert Hale Limited. 1946. First Edition. 222pp. 8vo/22.5cm. Red cloth gilt, light wear, small price stamp on ffep, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. An overview of one hundred eighty years of British occupation of India from 1765 to 1946 by an old hand. Sir Percival Joseph Griffiths, C.I.E. (1899-1992), colonial administrator, historian and businessman served in the Indian Civil Service from 1922 to 1937 and as a member of the Indian Legislative Assembly after that. He wrote more than a dozen books, most of them on India.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 002817
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA  Agricultural Marketing in India: Report on the Marketing of Barley in India
Delhi, Manager of Publications. 1945. Marketing Series No. 51 (AMA.44/730). iv, [i], 74pp, 2 photo illustrations, map, many charts, graphs and tables, 29 appendices. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Printed brown wrappers, light edgewear, few corner creases, ink slash and cross-out lines on pp 35-44, otherwise very good. The cross-out lines may indicate this was a draft version of the final booklet?.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 002514
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

BENCE-JONES, MARK  The Viceroys of India
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1982. First American Edition. xviii, 343pp, profusely illustrated from monochrome photographs, select bibliography, source references, index. Sm 4to/24cm. Red cloth gilt, shelf wear only in lightly edgeworn dj, internally fine. NF/VG+. A very readable work on the men who filled the most powerful office of the British Empire.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 003399
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KAPUR, ANUP CHAND  "Disraeli's Forward Policy on the North-West Frontier of India 1874-77."in, Research Bulletin of Panjab University, No IV, 1951, Pp 1-18
Hoshiarpur, University of the Panjab. 1951. 18 pp (entire issue). Printed wrappers, light soil and wear otherwise Very Good. The "Forward Policy" toward the tribes along the borders of Afghanistan on the North-West Frontier of India was debated long and loudly throughout the late nineteenth and into the twentieth century.This is an early chapter of that debate.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 000997
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MOON, PENDEREL  Strangers in India
London, Faber and Faber. 1945. 4th Impression (1944). 212pp, three 'appendices'. 12mo/19.5cm. Blue cloth gilt, light wear, short scuff mark on spine with short puncture of back joint, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. A fair minded appraisal of British India nearing the time of its termination. Sir Penderel Moon (1905-1987) had been a member of the Indian Civil Service and was so highly regarded that he was asked by Nehru to serve in the post- Partition Indian government. His views were sometimes labelled as "compassionate imperialism". Mahar 837.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 003289
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MUKERJEE, RADHAKAMAL  Food Planning for Four Hundred Millions
London, Macmillan and Co. Limited. 1938. First Edition. xviii, 267 + [ii] ads pp, 6 diagrams, index. 8vo/22cm. Blue cloth gilt, slightly rubbed at extremities, few small spots, stamp of Lahore book dealer, previous owner name on ffep dated Lahore 1938, occasional pencil underlining, otherwise, clean and tight. Said to be the 'first book to examine systematically the relations between agriculture, nutrition and population in India'. Dr. Mukerjee (1889-1968) was Head of the Economics and Sociology Departments of Lucknow University and a prolific author of books on Indian economics and social conditions.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 002105
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SINGH, S.N.  The Secretary of State for India and His Council
Delhi, Munshi Ram Manohar Lal. 1962. First Edition. viii, 185pp, appendix, bibliography, index. 8vo/22.5cm. Grey cloth, minor manufacturing defects (light bubbling), in very good protected dj, internally fine. VG/VG+. The Mutiny of 1857 spelled the death knell of the East India Company. As the Crown took over, the Council of India was developed with the Secretary of State for India at its head. It oversaw developments in India until superseded by the Government of India Act of 1919 and formally abolished in 1937. Sheo Narain Singh is described as a historical writer.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 003307
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

STAMP, L. D.  A New Geography of India, Burma and Ceylon
Bombay, Longmans Green, and Co. Ltd. 1939. First Edition (?). vi, [ii], 452pp, 255 figure (includes many maps and photographs), 18 tables, index. 12mo/18.5cm. Cloth backed heavy red printed paper-covered boards, slightly rubbed, lightly soiled, small stamp of Minerva Book Shop, Lahore on ffep, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. One of the earlier publications on South Asia of Sir Laurence Dudley Stamp (1898-1966), the noted British geographer. Copies are scarce.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 002604
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

WALSH, JUDITH E.  Growing Up in British India: Indian Autobiographers on Childhood and Education under the Raj
New York & London, Holmes & Meier. 1983. First Edition. xii, 178pp, 2 appendices, Selected Bibliography, index. 8vo/23.5cm. Black cloth gilt in dj. NF/NF. Based on the author's doctoral dissertation at Columbia and using more than a hundred autobiographical works written by Indians in English, the author shows how a negative view of their own culture was transmitted to the Indian population aby their British interlocutors. Judith Walsh has written three other books about life in India and teaches Asian studies at the State University of New York, Westbury.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003682
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

18 titles found
   
 
   James Hurley, Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005