James Hurley, Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 334, Springfield Center, NY 13468, USA Tel. (607) 264-3636
jhurley@booksasia.com

British Empire

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
(KHOSLA BROS.)  The Imperial Coronation Durbar (Illustrated). Delhi. 1911. Volume 2
Lahore, Imperial Publishing Company (Khosla Bros.). (1913). Volume 2 only (of 2). [iv], iii, 125, xxxvii, 126-427 + [vi] ads pp, Preface, Contents, Addenda and Corrigenda to Vol. I, frontis portrait, 25 full page black and white illustrations from photographs, 418 other b/w photo illustrations (three folding panoramic)--the majority of these photographs are of chiefs and notables, mostly Indian. Folio/32.5cm. Recent three quarters leather, raised spine bands, red and black title boxes, light rubbing at extremities, small scuff mark on spine, red cloth string pull, stamp in Urdu of Ambala Book Binding House, Lahore on ffep, various defects (some pages taped, marked or scuffed, pinholes in early pages, half of panoramic photo opposite page xxi missing, panorama opposite p 107 torn down middle, pp 113-114 bound in wrongly between 166-167, several closed tears, etc.) but the book is overall still in good condition with all pages present and in a handsome relatively modern (1950s) Lahore binding. Digital images available of all defects. Extremely scarce to rare, i.e. no copies were found for sale or in the online catalogues of the British Library, Library of Congress or New York Public Library. OCLC shows only 1 copy at the University of Chicago with a 1911 publication date which appears to be Volume I.
USD 255.00 [Appr.: EURO 170.25 | £UK 153.25 | JP¥ 22506] Book number: 002868
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

DUCHESNE, A.E.  Democracy and Empire, 'The applicability of the dictum that "a Democracy cannot manage an Empire" (Thucydides, Book III, Ch.37)
London, Royal Colonial Institute/Oxford University Press. 1917. Royal Colonial Institute Monograph. First Edition. vii, 120pp, 17 appendices (including several maps, tables, charts and bibliography), index. 8vo/22.5cm. Recased black cloth gilt, new endpapers, red cloth pull, internally fine. NF. Chapter headings include: Cleon's Dictum and the Ancient Empires, Ancient and Modern Democracies, The Answer of History, The British Democracy, The British Empire, India, Ceylon, Malay States, Indian Problems, The Central Power and the Dominions, Conclusion. The author was a Gold Medallist of the Royal Colonial Institute. The Institute was founded in 1868 and still exists in London with a library of more than twenty thousand titles and the Prince of Wales as its President.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002278
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

DUTT, R. PALME  The Crisis of Britain and the British Empire
Bombay, People's Publishing House. 1953. xvi, 445. [i] pp, 3 folding maps, index. 8vo/22cm. Cloth backed printed boards, lightly rubbed, small stain on ffep, pages lightly browned, otherwise clean, tight and very good. R. Palme Dutt (1896-1974) was a leading figure of the Communist Party of Great Britain and functioned as its chief theoretician for many years. He also supervised the Communist Party of India for some years and edited the left wing magazine Labour Monthly from 1921 until his death. This Indian edition very scarce.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 002175
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

EGERTON, HUGH EDWARD. REVISED BY A.P. NEWTON  A Short History of British Colonial Policy 1606-1909
London, Methuen and Company. 1941. Tenth Edition (1897). xiii, 516pp, A List of Dates bearing upon Colonial Policy, 3 appendices, index. 8vo/22.5cm. Tan cloth, shelf wear only, in edgeworn and slightly faded dj, internally fine. A classic text on the subject. H. E. Everton (1855-1927) was Belt Professof Colonial History at Oxford for many years; Arthur Percival Newton (187301945) was Professor of Imperial History in the University of London.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003463
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

HOPKIRK, PETER  Like Hidden Fire: The Plot to Bring Down the British Empire
New York and Tokyo, Kodansha International. 1994. First American Edition. Kodansha Globe Series. xvi, 631pp, Prologue, 3 maps, 32 monochrome illustrations, epilogue, bibliography, index. 8vo/22.5cm. Pictorial wraps, internally fine. NF. The story of the Kaiser's plan to team up with Turkey and unleash a Muslim holy war against the British in India and the Russians in the Caucusus. Another true thriller by 'Great Game' and derring-do specialist British journalist Peter Hopkirk (1930- ). A good read.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 002972
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

HERBERTSON, A.J. AND R.L.THOMPSON  A Geography of the British Empire
London, Edinburgh, Etc. Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford. 1916. Oxford Geography Series. Second Edition (1912?). 256pp, 3 colored endpaper maps, 112 figures (mainly b/w maps), index. 12mo/19.5cm. Illustrated brown cloth, sunned, front joint cracked at head (top three inches), previous owner name on ffep with date stamp of 14 Oct 1918, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. Andrew John Herbertson (1865-1915) was Professor of Geography in the University of Oxford.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 002718
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

NEWTON, A.P. AND J. EWING  The British Empire Since 1783: Its Political and Economic Development
London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1929. First Edition. xi, frontispiece plus 12 illustrations, 8 maps, index. 8vo/19.5cm. Illustrated red cloth, slightly rubbed at extremities, back board slightly spotted, minor foxing of endmatter and foredge, otherwise clean, tight and very good. A reliable elucidation of the subject. Arthur Percival Newton (1873-1942) was Rhodes Professor of Imperial History at the University of London. J. Ewing was Professor of History in Rhodes University College, South Africa.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003375
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

PARROTT, J. EDWARD  Britain Overseas: The Empire in Picture and Story
London, Edinburgh and Dublin, Thomas Nelson and Sons. Nelson's Young Folk's Bookshelf Volume I. N.d. (ca.1908?). 96pp, profusely illustrated with text drawings and 33 full page illustrations (8 colored). Small 4to/24cm. Blue cloth backed, paper covered boards with colored image of what appears to be King Edward VII (1841-1910) adhered to front board, back board edgeworn with small surface chip at head, front board also slightly edgeworn with damp marks at tail, half title browned, lacks ffep and rear fep, may also be missing one or more illustrations added to 3 leaf cluster of illustrations the last one of which is browned. Sir James Edward Parrott, M.A. Ll.D. (1863-1921) was a historian and well published author who was also editor to the publishing house of Thomas Nelson and Sons. He wrote a number of children's books. The Nelson's Young Folk Bookshelf began in 1908 There was another larger edition ( ca. 316 pages) of this title.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003914
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

8 titles found
   
 
   James Hurley, Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005