next page  
   James Hurley, Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 334, Springfield Center, NY 13468, USA Tel. (607) 264-3636
jhurley@booksasia.com

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALI, MOHAMED. EDITED BY AFZAL IQBAL  My Life: A Fragment. An Autobiographical Sketch by Maulana Mohamed Ali
Lahore, Shaikh Muhammad Ashraf. 1946. Third printing (1942). xv, 363pp. 12mo/18cm. Printed boards, light wear, in protected lightly chipped dj with portrait of Mohamed Ali, small stamp of London Book Co, Rawalpindi on ffep, otherwise internally fine. Laid in is a newspaper clipping commemorating Mohamed Ali's 29th death anniversary from the Karachi newspaper Dawn dated 4 January 1960. Entitled, "Muhammad Ali Jauhar/Fearless Fighter for Freedom"/by Z. A. Barni, it occupies about 32 column inches and is very detailed. Maulana Mohamed Ali (1878-1931) was one of the important Indian Muslim leaders of the early 20th century. Founder of The Comrade review and the Jamia Millia Islamia, friend of Gandhi and Khilafat leader he was also a religious thinker and this book gives a good outline of his main thougts on religion, politics and the future of India. The editor, Dr. Afzal Iqbal, a Pakistani scholar and former ambassador, has written some twenty books on Islamic subjects.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002658
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ANDERSON, JOHN. EDITED BY B. ROY  Speeches and Addresses of Sir John Anderson, P.C., G.C.B., G.C.S.I., G.C.I.E., M.P. Governor of Bengal 1932-1937
London, Calcutta, Etc, Macmillan and Co. Limited. 1939. First Edition. xv, 394pp, frontis portrait, Introduction by Bhabatosh Roy, 43 speeches on the subjects of Politics, Economics, Administration, Reforms, Education and Welfare. 8vo/23cm. Blue cloth gilt, light edgeware and mottling, internally fine. Presentation copy signed on half-title: "With the sincerest/compliments of/the Editor/B.Roy/29-1-40". The editor, Bhabatosh Roy, Editor of The Hindu newspaper, indicates that Anderson had a very successful administration of Bengal and thought that the selected speeches would be of interest to a wide readership as, "the inner thoughts of one, who. now bears very great responsibility in the British Cabinet." John Anderson, 1st Viscount Waverly of Westdean (1882-1958) after his governorship served as Lord Privy Seal under Neville Chamberlain and Chancellor of the Exchequer under Winston Churchill, in the interim serving as Home Office Secretary. Copies are scarce.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 002657
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

STRONG, TRACY B. AND HELENE KEYSSAR  Right In Her Soul: The Life of Anna Louise Strong
New York, Random House. 1983. First Edition. xv, 399, [i]pp, 16 pages of monochrome illustrations from photographs, notes, bibliography, index. Tall 8vo/24cm. Red cloth-backed silver, light wear, in lightly edgeworn dj, internally fine. A professionally written as well as a heart-felt biography of this extraordinary American woman of the twentieth century by her great-nephew and his wife. Anna Louise Strong (1885-1970) was an American 'blue-blood', born of pioneer stock she embraced many of the radical ideas of the early part of the century, got involved with social causes such as the IWW, went to Russia with the early American enthusiasts of the revolution and then ended up in China where she was given one of the highest honors afforded foreigners by being buried in the special Babaoshan cemetery for notable revolutionaries.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 003963
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

BIRDWOOD, FIELD MARSHALL LORD OF ANZAD & TOTNES...  In My Time: Recollections and Anecdotes
London, Skeffington & Son, Ltd. 1946. Second Edition (1945). 112pp, frontis portrait. 8vo/22cm. Red cloth gilt, light wear, back board rubbed, in protected but edgeworn and slightly soiled dj with 2 closed splits, dealer stamp of Rama Krishna & Sons, Anarkali, Lahore on ffep, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. William Riddell Birdwood (1865-1951) Baron and Field Marshall, was Commander in Chief of the Indian Army from 1925 to 1930, also at one point senior Field Marshal of the British Army. An informal supplement to his earlier autobiography, Khaki and Gown.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 002113
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

BRYCE, JAMES  Lord Reay 1839-1921
London, Oxford University Press Published for the British Academy. Offprint from Proceedings of the British Academy, Volume 10. 7pp. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Printed grey wrappers, light darkening at edges, sewn, internally fine. Donald James Mackay, Viscount Reay, was born in the Netherlands but moved to England in 1875 and succeeded to a family title becoming a peer in 1881. He served as Governor of Bombay from 1885 to 1890 and later became Under Secretary for India as well as President of the Royal Asiatic Society. He was the first President of the British Academy in 1901. Lord Bryce (1828-1922), author and statesman, was Ambassador to the United States from 1907 to 1913 and author of many books including The American Constitution and Modern Democracies. He died before finishing this obituary.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 002814
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

BUCK, PEARL S  Fighting Angel. Portrait of A Soul
New York, Triangle Books (Blue Ribbon Books. 1939. Reprint (1936). 302pp, 12mo/19.5cm. Orange cloth, one corner rubbed, slightly spotted, pages browning, o/w clean and tight. Biography of author's father, Rev.Andrew Sydenstricker (1852-1931).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000104
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

BUCK, PEARL S.  Fighting Angel. Portrait of A Soul
New York, John Day/Reynal & Hitchcock New York (1935). 1936. BOMC edition. 302pp. Brown blind stamp decorated cloth, shelf wear only in mylar protected but edgeworn and slightly rubbed dj, slightly spotted, internally fine. VG+/G-. Pearl Sydenstricker Buck (1893-1973), winner of both the Nobel and Pulitzer prizes was one of the most renowned and controversial figures to influence Chinese and American cultural history in the twentieth century. Biography of author's father, Rev. Absalom Sydenstricker (c.1852-1931) whom she had great problems with but produced a reasonably objective biography about him which according to her biographer Peter Conn describes as, "one of the most richly detailed and evocative narrative accounts of the missionary world ever written". Along with The Exile, the biography of her mother, he considered the two works were," monuments to the story of Protestant Evangelism in China".
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 001990
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

BUCK, PEARL  My Several Worlds
New York, The John Day Company. 1954. First Edition. [vi], 407pp. Green cloth, light rubbing at extremities, small puncture tail of spine joint, fore and top edge slightly foxed, previous owner name on ffep (Edith Dimmick), otherwise internally very good. 8vo/20.5cm. A memoir of the life of the first female Nobel Laureate for Literature, who was also a world citizen and a major humanitarian, Pearl (Sydenstricker) Buck (1892-1973) three quarters of the way through her life. Published by the John Day Company to whose president, Richard John Walsh (1886-1960), she was then married, the book was successful and temporarily revived her waning reputation. The China oriented writer Helen Foster Snow described her partnership with John Day and Walsh as "the most successful writing and publishing partnership in the history of American letters." The firm had published everything she'd written since their marriage in 1935. Her biographer, Professor Peter Conn, describes the book as "a thickly textured representation of the Chinese and American societies in which she had lived." Friend of Eleanor Roosevelt, cultural ambassador between China and America, tireless advocate for racial democracy and women's rights and founder of the first international adoption agency, this is a book by and about a special American citizen of the twentieth century.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002693
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

CARRINGTON, CHARLES  Rudyard Kipling: His Life and Work
Aylesbury, Penguin Books. 1970. Pelican Biographies.: First Paperback Edition (1955).634pp, Preface, Preface to Pelican Edition, Chronology, Prologue, Genealogy--Kiplings and Macdonalds, text, epilogue,sources, notes general index, general index, index of Kipling's works, map of Kipling's India. 12mo/18cm. Paper, lightly browned toward edges, edgewear first three leaves, otherwise clean, tight and very good. The authozed biography. Charles Carrington (1897-1990) was a prominent English writer.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 004187
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

CHIROL, VALENTINE  Fifty Years In A Changing World
London, Jonathan Cape. 1927. Second Impression. 351pp, index. 8vo/23cm. Green cloth gilt, light rubbing except quarter and half inch spots on board edges where cloth rubbed through, minor spotting, internally clean, tight and very good. Sir Ignatius Valentine Chiral (1852-1929) was one of the most well known British journalists of his time. Educated mainly in France, he started off in the Foreign Office later switching to journalism and for many years was in charge of the London Times foreign section later becoming a board member. He travelled widely in the Middle East, Persia, India, Australia, etc. and was acqainted with many of the principal international personalities of the time. He wrote a number of books and is said to have coined, or at least popularized, the term, "the Eastern question".
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001972
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

CONWELL, RUSSELL H  The Life, Travels and Literary Career of Bayard Taylor
B.B. Russell Boston 1879. 358pp, engraved frontis and 13 plates. 12mo. Original decorated cloth gilt, extremities rubbed, slightly frayed head of spine, boards lightly soiled, plates stained top margin, internally clean and tight,overall G+. Bayard Taylor (1825-1878) was known particularly for his travel writings also wrote serious works, novels and poetry and was, briefly, a diplomat.The author (1843-1925), founder and first President of Temple University whose lecture, Acres of Diamonds, was delivered 6000 times, was a close friend of Taylor.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000082
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

EASWARAN, EKNATH  A Man To Match His Mountains: Badshah Khan Nonviolent Soldier of Islam
Petaluma, CA, Nilgiri Press. 1984. Afterword by Timothy Flinders. First Printing. 240pp, 3 maps, many photo illustrations, glossary, chronology, Afterword, bibliography, index. Tall 8vo/23.5cm. Pictorial wrappers, NF. Biography of a controversial but outstanding figure in the subcontinent's struggle for independence, as well as subsequently. Abdul Ghaffar Khan, also known as Badshah Khan or the 'Frontier Gandhi (1890-1988), founder of the Khudai Khidmatgars or 'Red Shirts', the nominally non-violent political movement among the traditionally militant Pathans of the North-West Frontier Province, was later allied to the Congress Party's anti-Partition platform frequently touring with Gandhi as friend and close colleague. After Partition he was harassed and repeatedly jailed by the Pakistan government. At the same time he was being courted by Afghanistan and died there, his funeral ceremony marred by a bomb. Eknath Easwaran (c.1910-1999) was an expatriate Indian professor of English at UC Berkeley and founder of the Blue Mountain Meditation Center in California.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001260
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

FISCHER, LOUIS  Gandhi and Stalin: Two Signs at the World's Crossroads
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1947. First Edition. [viii], 183pp, index. 8vo/21.5cm. Red cloth gilt, spine and titled slightly faded, ex-library (minimum marking), other than library & discard stamp on title page internally fine. An essay by the famed journalist on how to beat the dictator Stalin with Gandhi the democrat. Louis Fischer (1896-1970) had a varied career and was especially qualified to write about both Russia and India. He was a reporter in Moscow in the early twenties and became a friend of Gandhi in the forties writing an important biography, The Life of Mahatma Gandhi, in 1950. At the end of his life, he was a member of the Institute for Advanced Studies and the Woodrow Wilson School of International Affairs at Princeton teaching about Russia.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003176
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

GATHY, VERA  Nehru: A Portrait
Budapest, Akademiai Kiado. 1989. Ill.: Designed by Tibor Szanto. 209pp, colored frontis portrait and many black & white photo illustrations, select bibliography, chronology, collation. 32mo/10.5cm. Maroon paper-covered boards, gilt lettering, in mylar dj, maroon title page, white silk pull. Near Fine/Near Fine. A nicely got-up commemorative booklet on Nehru's birth centennial sponsored by the Hungarian Peope's Republic. The end collation says, "Prepared by [with] Bembo type on Zanders Ikonorex special matt paper, designed by Tibor Szanto at Kner Nyomda in March 1989".
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 001096
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

LIEBKNECHT, WILHELM  Karl Marx Biographical Memoirs. Translated by Ernest Untermann
Chicago, Charles H. Kerr & Company Cooperative. (1901). Fourth Thousand. 181pp, author's Preface. 16mo/17cm. Brown blind-stamp decorated cloth, light stains front board, spine ends rubbed, previous owner's name on ffep dated Jan 17,1927, pencil drawing-doodle on front paste-down, front hinge cracked, otherwise clean and tight. Wilhelm Liebknecht (1826-1900) was a German Social Democrat and one of the founders of the SPD. He was also a close associate of Karl Marx for some ten years. As a political activist, he was jailed several times and in fact died in jail at the age of 75. It is said 150,000 people attended his funeral.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 003527
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MEHTA, VED  Face to Face: An Autobiography
Boston, Little, Brown and Company/An Atlantic Monthly Press Book. 1957. First Edition. xiv, 370pp, glossary. 8vo/21cm. Hardcover silver with Braille decoration, light wear, in lightly edgewron and soiled dj, internally fine. The first book and early autobiography of a a blind Indian-born man who has become a distinguished writer. Ved Mehta (1934- ) has written more than twenty books, been a long-time staff writer for The New Yorker and has won a number of awards.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003723
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MIDDLETON, RUTH  Alexandra David-Neel,: Portrait of an Adventurer
Boston & Shaftsbury, Shambhala. 1989. First Edition in paperback. xxv, 209pp, epilogue, appendix, notes, bibliography. 8vo/21.5cm. Card-stock wrappers, light soil and wear, internally fine. A biography of the first woman traveller to reach Lhasa,Tibet. Based largely on the papers of the Alexandra David-Neel Foundation at Digne, France. Alexandra David-Neel (1868-1969) was a French traveller, mystic and practicing Buddhist who wrote a number of books about her experiences in and around Tibet. She was a controversial person partly because of her enigmatic portraits of herself she painted in the more than forty books she wrote. The Briitish Indian Government kept a confidential file on her. Lawrence Durrell called her, "The most astonishing person in the world." Ruth Middleton is a writer and sculptor.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 003739
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MOSLEY, LEONARD  Curzon, The End of an Epoch
London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1961. Book Club edition (1960). xv, 301pp, 12 photo illustrations, index. Small 8vo/19.5cm. Green cloth gilt in lightly rubbed dj, NF/VG. A lively biography of the extraordinary politician, statesman and writer Lord George Nathaniel Curzon (1859-1925) by a British-American journalist of broad experience.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 001783
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

REPPLIER, AGNES  Pere Marquette: Priest, Pioneer and Adventurer
Garden City, Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1929. Ill.: Decorations by Harry Cimino. Possibly first edition (?). [vii], 298pp, colored frontis wood engraving portrait and title page by Cimino, index. 8vo/21.5cm. Black cloth, with painted title-plate applied to front board, slightly worn at extremities, lacks spine title, signature of previous owner name on ffep, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. A reputable biogrraphy of one of the most renowned Jesuit explorers of North America, Pere Jacques Marquette (1637-1675). Agnes Repplier (1855-1950) was an American essayist and biographer noted for her scholarship and wit. Harry Cimino (1898-1969) was an American wood engraver and illustrator.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003570
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SMITH, SIDNEY  Sir Flinders Petrie: 1853-1942. From the Proceedings of the British Academy, Volume XXVIII
London, Humphrey Milford. 1942. Offprint. 19pp, frontis portrait. Tall 4to/26cm. Printed wrappers, sewn, slightly darkened toward edges, a little edgworn, internally fine. Formal memorial of a British Academy Fellow by another Fellow. William Mathew Flinders Petrie was a British archaeologist, a noted Egyptologist and Professor of Egyptology at University College, London. He was especially noted for advancing the methodology of archaeology. Sidney Smith, F.B.A. (1889-1979) was Professor of Near Eastern Archaeology at the University of London.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 002818
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SMITH, GEORGE  William Carey: Shoemaker and Missionary
London and New York, J.M. Dent & Co./E.P. Dutton & Co. Everyman's Library edition reprint of 1885 original. N.d. (ca.!915??). ix, 326pp, frontis portrait, index. 12mo/18cm. Grey cloth gilt, lightly rubbed, slightly soiled, decorated endpapers, front hinge cracked, a little shaken, otherwise internally clean and very good. The life of the man generally attributed to be the principal catalyst for the founding of British missionary societies in India of which the first was the Baptist Missionary Society . William Carey (1761-1834), missionary, educator, linguistt and Christian writer founded the church, school and printing press at Serampore about 1800. Copies of this edition relatively scarce.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003751
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

STRONG, ANNA LOUISE  I Change Worlds: The Remaking of an American. Introductory statement by Lincoln Steffens
Garden City Publishing Co. NY 1937. x, 422pp. 8vo. Cloth, cover sunned, light worming, internally fine overall VG. Anna Louise Strong (1885-1970) personal story of this extraordinary American radical intellectual caught up in the early passion for Soviet communism, later for Chinese communism. A gripping story and a window into the radical optimism of the early twenties when many idealistic Americans flocked to Russia determined to help the social and political revolution, only a small proportion of them real Communists.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 000088
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

THOMAS, LOWELL  Good Evening Everybody: From Cripple Creek to Samarkand
New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1976. First Printing. 349pp, 36 illustrations (mainly photographs). Cloth backed gilt, in slightly rubbed dj with small stain, internally fine. The first of the author's 2-part autobiography. Lowell Jackson Thomas (1892-1981) adventurer, prolific author, explorer, newsman, ubiquitous traveler and leading radio broadcaster tells how he got started and goes over some of his more famous exploits such as his time with T.E. Lawrence and how he wrote, the famous biographic account of Lawrence's World War I adventures in the desert, With Lawrence in Arabia.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002449
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

THOMAS, LOWELL  So Long Until Tomorrow
William Morrow NY 1977. Book club edition. VG/G.Dj torn,rubbed and chipped. 32 pages photo ills. 8vo, 319, Second part of this peripatetic newsman's life story covering the years 1940-1977.'Been everywhere, known everybody of importance' seems to have been his motto. Thomas lived from 1892 to 1981.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000099
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

THOMAS, LOWELL  With Lawrence in Arabia
Garden City, Garden City Publishing Co./Star Books. N.d. Early reprint. xiv, 408pp, many photographs. Brown cloth, Slightly worn at extremities, child's marking on ffep, otherwise internally clean and tight. The famous true-adventure story of Thomas Edward Lawrence (1888-1935), the swashbuckling British orientalist turned Arab leader who played a crucial role in the British attempt to unseat the Turks in Palestine during World War I. Lowell Jackson Thomas (1892-1981) newsman, war correspondent and noted radio broadcaster became famous with this book about the enigmatic scholar-hero of the Arab revolt. Richard Aldington's biography of Lawrence shows that many of the semi-legendary exploits he relates were self-generated by Lawrence and either exaggerated or false.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 002450
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   James Hurley, Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005