next page  
   James Hurley, Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 334, Springfield Center, NY 13468, USA Tel. (607) 264-3636
jhurley@booksasia.com

Asia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALEXANDER, MICHAEL  Offbeat in Asia: An Excursion
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1960. x, 180pp, map, 25 monochrome illustrations from photographs. 8vo/22.5cm. Black cloth silver, light wear, Boots paper label front board, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. A slightly zany account of a trip from Ankara to Bamiyan and back along the "Underbelly of the Bear" (i.e. the Soviet Union). Michael Alexander was an adventurer with a big 'A'. Distinguished in World War II as a special services officer held in long captivity by the Germans about which he wrote The Privileged Nightmare, Michael Charles Alexander (1920-2004) later worked in the War Office, business and publishing, but eventually settled down to a life of travel, adventure and writing. His dozen or so books were noted for eclecticism and originality.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003964
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

CLARKE, ROGER. EDITOR  Europe-Asia Studies. Volume 52, No 3 (May 2000)
Abingdon, Oxfordshire, Carfax Publishing for the University of Glasgow. 2000. [vi, 187pp], pp 413-600, [iii ads] pp, Tall 8vo/25cm. Paper. As new. Seven articles on post-communist Russia, Eastern Europe and Central Asia plus thirteen reviews on associated books.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003974
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

OSSENDOWSKI, FERDINAND IN COLLABORATION WITH LEWIS STANTON PALEN  Man and Mystery in Asia
New York, E.P. Dutton and Company. 1924. xvi, 343pp, endpaper map, Collaborator's Note, Preface, frontis portrait, Part I--The Land of Vanished Nomads; Part II--The Tiget Country; Part III--The Banished Island; Part IV--In the Shadow of the Great Altai. 8vo/21.5cm. Black cloth gilt, spine lettering a bit dull, internally clean, tight and very good. A scientist born in Poland, he was in the service of the Tsarist government in various capacities but was eventually ousted and imprisoned when he served as president of the Far Eastern Revolutionary Government at Harbin in 1905. His subsequent escape and adventures across Mongolia, Manchuria, Siberia and the Russian Far East verge on the unbelievable but most have been adequately documented. Ferdinand Ossendowski (876-1944) was a chemist and expert on the coals and carboniferous deposit along the Pacific provinces of Russia. He was on the faculty of both Russian and Polish universities. His collaborator Lewis Stanton Palen (1876- ) helped him with his first book, Beasts, Men and Gods.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003933
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

CRESSEY, GEORGE B.  Asia's Lands and People: A Geography of One-third the Earth and Two-thirds Its People
New York, Whittlesey House/McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc. 1944. First Edition. xi, 608pp, profusely illustrated with maps, charts, graphs and monochrome pictorial illustrations, index. Tall 8vo/24cm. Tan cloth gilt, light soil, old Rupees price on ffep, otherwise clean, tight and very good. An authoritative text on Asia before such large changes as the Partition of India and the rise of Communist China took place. Later much revised and reprinted. George Babcock Cressey (1896-1963) was Chairman of the Syracuse University Department of Geology and Geography at the time of writing.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 003856
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

DEAN, VERA MICHELES  The Nature of the Non-Western World
New York, Mentor Books/New American Library. 1957. First Printing this edition. 284, [iv] list pp, 2 maps, selected readings, index. 12mo/18cm. Paper, light wear and browning, otherwise internally clean, tight and good. Perceptive commentary about the 'Third World' and other parts of the Non-West by a seasoned foreign analyst. Vera Micheles Dean (1903-1972) , born in Russia, spent most of her professional life as an editor for the Foreign Policy Association in the U.S..
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 003798
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

DURAISINGAM, T.  Lenin and Asia
Moscow, Novosti Press Agency Publishing House. 1983. 127pp, 9 appendices (extracts from Lenin's works). 16mo/16.5cm. Wrappers, slightly rubbed and edgeworn, light soil, internally fine. The author was a veteran member of the Sri Lanka Communist movement. The work is introduced by D.E.W. Gunasekera, Secretary of the Central Committee of the Sri Lanka Communist Party.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001037
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

GOUROU, PIERRE  L'Asie
Paris, Librairie Hachette. 1953. Les Cinq Parties du Monde series. [iv], 541pp, 7 colored maps, 37 monochrome illustrations from photographs, 91 figures, bibliographie, index. 8vo/23cm. Paper, edgeworn, stained and chipped, cover loose, previous owner name on ffep, otherwise internally clean and good. A general introduction to the geography and cultures of Asia by the distinguished French geograper, Pierre Gourou (1900-1999), who was a professor at the College de France as well as at the Free University of Belgium. He was closely connected with the concept of 'tropicality'.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 003977
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

GUNTHER, JOHN  Inside Asia
New York, Harper & Brothers. N.d.(later printing, ca. 1944?) Thirty-fourth edition (1938-39). x, 599pp, folding colored map with annotation characterising main features of each country as it then existed, bibliography, index. 8vo/22cm. Black cloth, paper label on spine, light wear, spine a bit sloped, internally clean and very good. A solid survey book on the Asia of that time. John Gunther (1901-1970), a prolific American journalist, did a number of 'Inside' books as well as a great many others, both fiction and non-fiction. The Library of Congress lists one hundred titles against his name. This one is based on two years of travel from 1937 to 1938. Chapters on the leaders of that time: Gandhi, Nehru, Quezon, the Soongs, Stalin, the Aga Khan, Chaim Weizmann, et al. Punchy style. A good read of a very different world.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 003406
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

HROZNY, BEDRICH  Ancient History of Western Asia, India and Crete
Prague, Artia Limited. n.d. [1953?]. xiv, [i], 260pp, frontis, 9 plates (some colored), 144 b/w text figures, 2 folding maps (1 colored), bibliography, index. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Tan decorated cloth gilt, some soil and light stains, back hinge paper cracked otherwise clean and tight.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 000938
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

KOESTLER, ARTHUR  The Lotus and the Robot
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1961. Second Printing (1960). 296pp, epilogue, index. 8vo/21.5cm. Black cloth, light wear, internally fine. A sort of pilgrimage to India and Japan in search of spiritual enlightenment by one of the West's more philosophic thinkers. Arthur Koestler (1905-1983) prolific author, political and scientific commentator and former communist has been described as combining "a brilliant journalistic style with an understanding of the great movements of his time and a participant's sense of commitment.".
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 003616
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

LATTIMORE, OWEN  The Solution in Asia
Boston, Little, Brown and Company/An Atlantic Monthly Press Book. 1945. First Edition. ix, 214pp,map on lining papers, index. 12mo/19cm. Red cloth, light wear, minimum ex-library marks, previous owner name in pencil on ffep, otherwise clean, tight and very good. At the time of writing, Owen Lattimore (1900-1989) was one of the best informed Americans on the Asian Far East. He had been the advisor to Chiang Kai-shek at the recommendation of President Roosevelt. He became controversial only during the reign of terror of Senator Joseph R. McCarthy in the fifties. He writes simply based on a great deal of experience.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003074
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

LATTIMORE, OWEN  The Solution in Asia. With a Preface by C.P. Fitzgerald
London, The Cresset Press/Readers Union. 1945. First British Edition. xxiii, 143pp,map on lining papers, index. 12mo/19cm. Rust colored cloth, light soil, slightly worn, internally clean, tight and very good. A thirteen page Preface by Professor Charles Patrick Fitzgerald (1902-1992), prominent Britiish historian, educator and interpreter of China at the Australian National University, explains the differences between the British view of Asia and how Americans--for whom the book was written, generally view it At the time of writing, Owen Lattimore (1900-1989) was one of the best informed Americans on the Asian Far East. He had been the advisor to Chiang Kai-shek at the recommendation of President Roosevelt. He became controversial only during the reign of terror of Senator Joseph R. McCarthy in the fifties. He writes simply based on a great deal of experience.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003784
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

LEVY, ROGER  Regards sur L'Asie: Chine, Japon, Coree, Viet Nam, Haute-Asie
Paris, Librairie Armand Colin. 1952. Sciences Politiques series. x, 230pp, 7 maps, ouvrages consultes. 8vo/23cm. Text in French. Printed wrappers, both panels damp stained at edges, spine chipped at tail, short closed tear at head of front joint, pages browning, occasional underlining, otherwise clean and tight. Roger Levy ( 1887- ) was Professeur a l'Ecole Adminstration et a l'Ecole de la France d'Outre-mer and wrote a number of books on the Eastern Question and the Far East.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003925
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MACKERRAS, COLIN. EDITOR  Asian Ethnicity. Volume 1, Number 1 (March 2000)
Basingstoke, Hants & Levittown, PA, Carfax Publishing, Taylor & Francis, Ltd. 2000. Inaugural issue. 94, (ii) ads pp, Editorial Introduction to the Journal, articles by Yan Hao, Galina Yemelianova, and David W.S. Wong on the Tibetan Population in China, Shaimiev's 'Khanate' on the Volga and Ethnic Integration and Segregation of the Chinese population, plus Review Articles and shorter book reviews. Tall 8vo25cm. Paper. As New. In his introductory editorial, the Editor, states: "The purpose of a new journal on ethnicity in Asia is to provide a fully cross-disciplinary , international venue for the publication of well-researched articles about ethnic groups and ethnic relations in the half of the world where questions of ethnicity have assumed particular importance." Emeritus Professor of Modern Asian Studies at Griffith University, Australia, Colin Mackerras has written many books on China to which he has made more than thirty visits in the last forty or so years.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003973
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MICHENER, JAMES A.  The Voice of Asia
New York, Random House. (1951). ix, 245pp, end-paper map. 8vo/22.5cm. Decorated blue cloth gilt, light wear, in protected but chipped dj, previous owner name in pencil on ffep, otherwise internally fine. A rumination by the famous author on our future relations with Asia based on what Asians had told him on his travels. James A. Michener (1907-1997) was an American author of more than forty titles many of which were sweeping sagas covering more than one generation of peoples in a particular geographic area, including Asia.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 003695
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MONTELL, GOSTA [SVEN HEDIN]  Sven Hedin's Mapping in Asia, from Bull. Of Geological Institutions of Uppsala University, Vol XL, pp 479-484
Uppsala, University of Uppsala/Almqvist & Wiksells Boktryckeri AB. 1961. Reprinted from Bulletin of the Geological Institutions of the University of Uppsala, Vol XL. 6 pp, 1 photo illustration, 3 maps (one of 2 pages). Printed wrappers, few small spots, undated (ca.1961) presentation inscription ("J. Hurley, Esq./With the author's/compliments") on front panel.
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 002222
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MORAES, FRANK  Yonder One World: A Study of Asia and the West
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1958. First Printing. [ix], 209pp. 8vo/21.5cm. Blue and tan cloth gilt, shelf wear only in price clipped dj, internally clean, tight and very good. The author's analysis of how better relations between Asia and the West can be achieved largely based in his interviews with many of the world's leaders. Francis Robert Moraes (1907-1974) was a journalist, war correspondent and editor of several large Indian newspapers.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003199
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

INTERNATIONAL LABOUR OFFICE  Problems of Wage Policy in Asian Countries
Geneva, Switzerland, I.L.O. 1956. vi, 141, [i] list pp, 11 tables, appendix, index. Tall 8vo/24cm. Paper, light wear, internally fine. A revisied version of a report prepared by the ILO for the Asian Regional Conference of the ILO held in Tokyo in September 1953. The Appendix gives the test of the resolution concerning wages adopted at that meeting.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003865
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

PANIKKAR, K.M.  Asia and Western Dominance. A Survey of the Vasco Da Gama Epoch of Asian History 1498-1945
London, George Allen & Unwin Limited. 1959. New Edition (1953). 350 + [ii] list pp, 9 illustrations, 3 folding maps, index. 8vo/21.5cm. Printed card wrappers, slightly soiled and rubbed, surface damp stain front panel, internally clean, tight and very good. Titles of the nine Parts that describe the author's thesis that the 450 years between the arrival of Vasco Da Gama in Calicut in 1498 and, roughly, the departure of the British from India in 1947 and their navies from China in 1949 constitute a specific epoch include: The Age of Expansion, The Age of Conquest, The Age of Empire, Russian and the Far East, Europe in Retreat, The Recovery of Asia, Christian Missions, and Oriental Influences in Europe. Sardar Kovalam Madhava Panikkar (1895-1963), diplomat and educator, was one of India's most provocative historians. The noted British military historian, Sir Basil Henry Liddell-Hart, called the book, "A tremendous achievement of scholarship..".
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003855
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MEJOR, MAREK, MACIEJ POPKO AND BOGDAN SKLADANEK, EDITORS  Papers on Asia Past and Present
Warsaw, Warsaw University Institute of Oriental Studies. 1987. First volume of the series Orientalia Varsoviensia. 149pp, 11 research studies by scholars of the Institute of Oriental Studies, all in English, 1 folding chart. Tall 8vo/24cm. Printed wrappers, light soil, 4 closed tears on spine, old damp stain upper right corner internally visible only on title page, otherwise very good. Titles include: Afghan Parliamentary Democracy in the Political Conception of Mohammad Daud..; The Din-i Illahi and its Role in the Social Policy of Akbar, the Great Mogul; Clash of Cultures--An Indian Immigrant in Great Britain; and, Traditionalism and Modernism in the Political System of Contemporary Nepal. Other subjects are Sumerian gods, Neo-Babylonian documens, Hittite Cuneiform Texts, Korean Opera, Japanese Culture and Novels.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002719
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

PROKOSCH, FREDERIC  The Asiatics--A Novel
New York, Signet Books/New American Library. 1960. First Paperback Printing (1935). 351,[i] pp. 12mo/18cm. Paper, lightly rubbed and soiled, pages browning at edges, a few pages at end slightly chipped in margin, otherwise internally, clean, tight and good. The story of an American hitch-hiking across Asia. Testimonials about this book were given by Albert Camus, Andre Gide and Thomas Mann, among others. Frederic Prokosch (1908-1989) was an American writer known for his novels, poetry, memoirs and criticism.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003795
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

PAVLOV, V.I., I.B. REDKO AND P.A. ULYANOVSKY, EDITORS  Asia and Africa: Fundamental Changes
Moscow, Novosti Press Agency Publishing House. 1972. First Edition (?). 384pp. Paper, light soil and wear, stamp on title-page "PAID--LM", otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. A Marxist analysis of conditions in Asia and Africa prepared by Soviet scholars under the auspices of the Institute of Oriental Studies and the Institute of Africa of the USSR Academy of Sciences.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003797
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

GROUSSET, RENE AND GEORGE DENIKER  La Face de L'Asie
Paris, Petite Bibliotheque Payot. 1962. Reprint (1955) 446pp. 12m9/18cm. Illustrated card wrappers, soiled, slightly chipped at tail, closed splits both joints, occasional pencilled emphasis lines, notations rear fep, otherwise clean, tight and very good. The great French orientalist Rene Grousset (1885-1952) teams up with the sinologist George Deniker to give a picture of Asia in the mid-twentieth century.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003921
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

SINGER, KURT D.  Spies Over Asia
London, W.H.Allen. 1956. First Edition. 223pp, endpaper map indicating focal points of Asian espionage. 12mo/20cm. Red cloth gilt, light wear, internally fine. VG+. Some chapter headings: Red Birds in Formosan Bushes, Mata Hari's Daughter Died at Dawn, The Camelia Club, Charm School at King Jade Street. Kurt D. Singer (1911- ) was a prolific writer of adventure and spy stories.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 002269
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

CHIROL, SIR VALENTINE, YUSUKE TSURUMI AND SIR JAMES ARTHUR SALTER  The Reawakening of the Orient and Other Addresses
New Haven, Institute of Politics/Yale University Press. 1925. [v], 176pp, index. 12mo/20.5cm. Maroon cloth gilt, lightly rubbed at extremities, internally clean and tight. VG. Valentine Chirol (1852-1929) was an influential British writer, once head of the Foreign Department of The Times, and very vocal on Indian and Middle Eastern matters.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000978
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   James Hurley, Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005