| James Hurley, Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| MARSH, Z.A. AND G. KINGSNORTH An Introduction to the History of East Africa Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1957. First Edition. xx, 263pp, 15 maps, 2 appendices, index. 12mo/19cm. Red decorated hardcover, shelf wear only, internally fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001528 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| EAST AFRICA TOURIST TRAVEL ASSOCIATION Exploring East Africa Nairobi, East Africa Tourist Travel Association. 1958. 24pp, map, many b/w illustrations from photographs. 8vo/23cm. Colored pictorial wrapper, light soil and wear, simple puncture near tail (ends p.13), otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003821 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| AUSTIN, DENNIS West Africa and the Commonwealth London, Penguin Books. 1957. Penguin African Series wa7 edited by David and Helen Kimble. 124, [iv list] pp, further reading, 5 appendices. 12mo/18cm. Card wrappers, small stain front panel, light browning of text, otherwise clean, tight and very good. The author traces the main stages by which an Empire of colonies became a Commonwealth of independent nations, with particular relevance to West Africa. One of the early books of Dennis Austin (1922- ) who taught for several years in the Gold Coast, now Ghana, and has since written more than a dozen books on associated themes. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003815 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| BARTLETT, VERNON Struggle for Africa New York, Frederick A. Praeger. 1953. ix, 246pp, map, index. 8vo/21.5cm. Decorated black cloth, light soil, bookplate of previous owner (James Hurley), otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. A general introduction to the Africa of 1953 with an emphasis on the growing nationalism of indigenous peoples. Vernon Bartlett (1894-1983) was an influential British journalist, author, foreign correspondent and political activist. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 003826 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| BLIXEN, KAREN Out of Africa London, Penguin Books. 1954. First Paperback Edition (1937). No.913. 345, [viii catalogue]pp.12mo/18cm. Paper, light soil and wear, internally fine. The author's loving memories of Africa. A classic. Baroness Karen Blixen (1885-1962) the Danish author who also wrote under the name of Isak Denisen, is most famous for this book. She lived in British East Africa for nearly twenty years. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003820 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| BUSIA, KOFI A. The African Consciousness: Continuity and Change in Africa. With a Foreword by Elsie Bown Meyer New York, American-African Affairs Association. 1968. 20 pp, map, 2 drawings. 4to/25.5cm. Illustrated wrappers, back panel slightly soiled, internally fine. Three chapters from the author's book, Africa in Search of Democracy (on African religious, political and tribalism heritages) reprinted with an Introduction by E.B. Meyer. Professor Kofi A. Busia (1913-1978) played many roles in the life of his country, Ghana, heading two political parties, one of which he founded, before becoming Prime Minister in 1969. He also taught and lectured at a number of universities. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003824 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, ALEXANDER Empire in Africa London, Victor Gollancz, Ltd. 1944. Left Book Club Edition ("Not to be sold to the public."). !60pp, books consulted. 12mo/19cm. Appropriately red printed paper-covered boards, light wear, pages beginning brown, otherwise clean, tight and very good. Chapter headings include: The British in Africa, Non-British Possessions, White Settler Colonies, High Commission Territories, South and South-West Africa and the Seven Problems An interesting look at the still largely colonial Africa of the early forties. Alexander Campbell (1912- ) was a prolific British leftist writer who attacks the premises and the principles of the imperialists, particularly those of British origin, in this book. He wrote, It's Your Empire, also published by the Left Book Club, in 1945. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003827 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, BASIL, A Guide to African History. Revised and Edited by Haskel Frankel Garden City, Zenith Books/Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1965. Ill.: Robin Jacques. First American Edition (1963-UK). ix, 118pp, many illustrations from drawings, several maps, guide to pronunciation, index. 8vo/21cm. Paper, light soil and wear, 2 school stamps, otherwise clean, tight and very good. 'A general survey of the African past from earliest times to the present.' A volume in the Zenith Books series on American minority groups. Basil Davidson (1914- ) is a recognized British expert on Africa and Honorary Lecturer at SOAS in London. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003982 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| HAINES, C. GROVE, EDITOR Africa Today. Introduction by Lord Hailey Baltimore, Johns Hopkins Press. 1955. First Edition (?). xvi, 510pp, 3 maps, 4 monochrome figures, 21 papers (most with commentary sections), appendix on Mau Mau by Sir Philip Mitchell, former Governor of Kenya, index. Tall 8vo/23.5cm. Decorated black cloth gilt, gilt dull, light wear, few light pencil marginalia in paper of G. W. Carpenter (pp 90-113), newsclip article entitles "The Ruins of Africa" by Basil Davidson from The Pakistan Times of 10 June 1956 laid in along with another news article on the Central African Federation froma an issue dated 3 August 1957 along with an unused contemporary "Belgisch-Congo Belge" Aerogramme, otherwise internally fine. The papers were presented at the Conference on Contemporary Africa sponsored by the Johns Hopkins University School of Advanced International Studies in Washington in August 1954. Among the presenters were Melville Herskovits, Admiral Richard Conolly, George Carpenter, Paul Henry, Max Yergan, Kofi A. Busia, Vernon McKay, Alexander Campbell and Paul H. Nitze. The Commentators included, Glora M. Wysner, E. Franklin Frazier, Robert Baum, Rayford Logan, William Hance and W. Clifford Shields. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 003823 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| UGANDA DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION A Guide to Uganda London:printed By Curzon Press Ltd, Uganda Dept of Information in Collaboration with Central Office of Information, UK. 1954. 87pp, colored map, profusely illustrated with photographs. Tall 8vo/24.5cm. Card wrappers, spiral binding, front panel missing, light foxing first leaf, otherwise clean, tight and very good. A professionally got-up tourist guide to the then British protectorate of Uganda. The country did not become independent until 1962 with the Kabaka of Buganda as its President. Copies of this guidebook appear to be scarce. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 003958 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL AFRICAN INSTITUTE AND UNESCO Social Implications of Industrialization and Urbanization in Africa South of the Sahara Paris, UNESCO. 1956. 743pp, Introductory Survey by Darryl Forde, specialized studies by dozens of experts with photo illustrations, charts, bibliography, appendices, etc. 8vo/22.5cm. Grey cloth gilt, very light wear, in protected but rubbed and slightly edgeworn dj, small Lahore dealer stamp on ffep, otherwise internally fine. NF/G. Pre-publication presentation card laid in, "UNESCO/With the Compliments of the Director-General. Kindly withhold any announcement of review until: 9 Oct 1956.". USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001520 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| LEAKEY, L.S.B. The Mau Mau and the Kikuyu London, Methuen & Co. 1952. First Edition. xii, 115pp, 2 endpaper maps. 12mo/19cm. Red cloth gilt, light wear, 1 corner slightly bumped, internally fine in slightly edgeworn and lightly soiled dj. VG+/G+. Leakey was one of the earliest experts on the Kikuyu. This edition scarce. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001513 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| BELGIAN CONGO POST OFFICE Aerogramm/Aerogram: Belgisch-Congo Belge Leopoldville (?), Government of the Belgian Congo. 1950s. Unused. 11 1/4 x 8 inches folded to 5 5/8 x 4 inches. Denomination 4f. Light blue-green overall with yellow and dark blue border decorations. Light fading at folds and 1/4 inch closed split at top edge, otherwise very good. The printed purple stamp shows an airplane over palms and desert. Purchased in the Belgian Congo in 1958. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 003830 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| COLONIAL OFFICE AND CENTRAL OFFICE OF INFORMATION Introducing East Africa London, HMSO. 1956. Second impression with amendments of 3rd edition (1950). 92pp, maps, profusely illustrated in monochrome photographs. 12mo/18cm. Pictorial wrappers, light wear, internally fine. The Colonial Office's view of progress in British East Africa under their supervision. BEA then consisted of the Colony and Protectorate of Kenya, the Protectorates of Uganda and Zanzibar and the Trust Territory of Tanganyika. All of these territories achieved independence in the 1960s. Tanganyika united with Zanzibar in 1964 to become Tanzania. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003029 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| PATON, ALAN Too Late the Phalarope New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1953. [viii], 276pp, glossary. 8vo/21cm. Grey pictorial cloth, light rubbing, appeal letter of South Africa Defense Fund dated April 12, 1957 signed by John Gunther laid in, otherwise internally fine. A novel about South Africa and apartheid, a follow up to the author's, Cry the Beloved Country. Alan Paton (1903-1988) was a prominent liberal political activist and the founder of the South African Political Party in the year of this book's publication. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003829 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| REICH, HANNS Portrait of Southern Africa. London, Collins. 1956. Ill.: Hanns Reich. First British Edition. [xi]pp, 2 maps, 4 color and 95 b/w plates (many full page), captions. 4to/28cm. Green cloth gilt, light wear, slightly soiled dj with one inch chip, internally fine except for creasing of rear free end paper. VG+/G. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000626 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| RYDINGS, H.A. The Bibliographies of West Africa [Ibadan?], West African Library Assoc./Ibadan University Press. 1951. 36pp. 8vo/21/5cm. Original wraps, light wear, ex-library o/w VG. A listing and description of fifty bibliographies relevant to the literature of West Africa, also some general bibliographies on Africa. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 000468 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| SELIGMAN, C.G. Races of Africa London, Oxford University Press/Home University Library. 1957. Home University Library of Modern Knowledge 144. Third Edition (1930), [vii], 236pp, 3 maps, 2 appendices, index. 16mo/17cm. Reddish brown cloth, light wear, in slightly edgeworn and chipped dj, internally fine. Considered a basic text by specialists in the field. Charles Gabriel Seligson (1873-1940) was a pioneer in British anthropology who conducted significant field research in Nilotic Africa, Melanesia and Sri Lanka. He held the Chair of Ethnology at the University of London. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 003741 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. | ||
| TAYLOR, J.V. Christianity and Politics in Africa London, Penguin Books Ltd. 1957. Penguin African Series wa9. 127pp, Preface, Epilogue, further reading. 12mo/18cm. Paperback, light soil and wear, internally fine. Examines the changes taking place in an increasingly important continent and the possible positive role of Christians. John Vernon Taylor (1914-2001), English priest, poet and theologian, served as a CMS missionary in Africa and in this book is the spokesman for the Christian Frontier Council of London in focusing attention on social and political questions which ought to be of concern to Christians. He was later the General Secretary of the CMS (1963-1973), then Bishop of Winchester (1974-1984) and wrote more than a dozen books. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003816 Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books. |
| James Hurley, Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005