James Hurley, Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 334, Springfield Center, NY 13468, USA Tel. (607) 264-3636
jhurley@booksasia.com

Adventure

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
ANDREWS, ROY CHAPMAN  Ends of the Earth
Garden City, L.I. NY, Garden City Publishing Co.. Reprint ca 1931? (1929). vi, 293pp, frontis portrait, 12 monochrome illustrations from photographs. Orange cloth, light soil and wear at extremities, one corner slightly bumped, internally clean, tight and very good. 8vo/21cm. The adventurous early career of Roy Chapman Andrews (1884-1960) who became Director of the American Museum of Natural History in 1934. He is often styled as the prototype of the fictional adventurer-archaeologist Indiana Jones.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003028
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ANDREWS, ROY CHAPMAN  Heart of Asia: True Tales of the Far East
New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1951. Book Club Edition. 224pp, story titles include--Hate of A Dog, Execution Reprieve, The Knife of Genghis Khan, Vengeance of Hopalong and The 31st Concubine. 8vo/21cm. Tan cloth, shelf wear only, in edgeworn dj with small chip, signature of previous owner "Robert A. Hutchinson" on ffep, pages slightly browned, otherwise clean, tight and very good. The author, Roy Chapman Andrews (1884-1960) swears that they are all true stories of unusual experiences that occurred during his previous thirty years of exploration and travel. He became Director of the American Museum of Natural History in 1934 and because of his adventurous disposition and books like this has sometimes been described as the prototype of the fictional archeologist-adventurer Indiana Jones. Robert A. Hutchinson may have been a writer?.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003051
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ANDREWS, ROY CHAPMAN  Heart of Asia: True Tales of the Far East
New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1951. Third printing. 224pp, story titles include--Hate of A Dog, Execution Reprieve, The Knife of Genghis Khan, Vengeance of Hopalong and The 31st Concubine. 8vo/21cm. Red cloth gilt, light rubbing at extremities, ex-library marks, first part of dj blurb tipped in, otherwise clean, tight and very good. The author, Roy Chapman Andrews (1884-1960) swears that these are all true stories of unusual experiences that occurred during his previous thirty years of exploration and travel. He became Director of the American Museum of Natural History in 1934 and because of his adventurous disposition and books like this has sometimes been described as the prototype of the fictional archeologist-adventurer Indiana Jones.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 003054
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ADVENTURERS' CLUB  The Adventurers' Golden Jubilee 1964: A History of the Adventurers Club of New York
New York, The Adventurers Club Inc. of N.Y. 1965. First Edition. xxiv, [xxxiv], 161pp, Literature of Adventure, Beginnings, Old-Times and Old-Timers, Our Silver Jubilee--1937, To the Ladies, Medals and Medalists, Honarary Life Members, Some Adventurers Write Books, Other Adventurers Clubs, The Voice of Adventure, Recent Years in Adventure, Our Home At Last, A Past President Reminisces--George Witten, Adventurers Speak Up, Conclusion, List of Members, Index. 8vo/21cm. Black and red decorated cloth gilt in cellophane dj. NF/VG.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 001671
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

ETHERTON, P.T. (COLONEL)  All Over the World
London, John Long Limited. (1946). 259pp, frontis portrait and 27 photo illustrations. Green cloth gilt, rubbed, edges foxed and occasionally throughout. Colonel Percy Thomas Etherton (1879- ) was in the British India Army and sought adventure and travel wherever he was located. He is a good story teller and his book relates adventures on four continents.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 002279
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

GOLOWANJUK, JASCHA  My Golden Road from Samarkand. Translated by Frances Hogarth-Gaute
London, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1958. Ill.: Line drawings by Georg Von Lutken. First published in Sweden as, Min Gyllne Vag fran Samarkand, in 1937. 215pp, line drawings at beginnings of chapters. Red cloth, shelf wear only in protected dj with 3 tiny chips at head, internally fine. NF/VG. The true-life story of an emigre from the Russian Revolution fleeing through Central Asia with his family. Jascha Golowanjuk (1905-1974), an accomplished violinist turned novelist writes grippingly of his exit from Russia and the family's trials in Samarkand, Bukhara and the Caspian.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 002641
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MACLEAN, FITZROY  Eastern Approaches
New York, Time Incorporated. 1964. Later printing (!949). xxv, 561pp, 3 maps, frontis portrait + 14 illustrations from monochrome photographs, index. 8vo/20.5cm. Paper, back panel chipped at lower corner, otherwise light wear, internally fine. The adventures of Sir Fitzroy Hew Royle Maclean of Durconnell (1911-1995) from about 1937 when as a new member of the British Foreign Office he was posted to Moscow until the end of World War II when he emerged as a much decorated brigadier. A classic tale of derring-do by a member of the British upper class said to have been a prototype for James Bond. (see also Ghani p.235).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003504
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MACLEAN, FITZROY  Escape to Adventure
Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1951. Reprint (1950). viii, 419pp, 2 endpaper maps, frontis map. 8vo/21.5cm. Brown cloth gilt, blind stamp portrait on front board, spine ends worn, internally clean, tight and very good. The World War II adventures of the daring Scot and diplomat-soldier, Sir Fitzroy Hew Royle Maclean of Durconnell (1911-1995), said to be a prototype for the fictional James Bond character. Ghani (p.235) describes this as, "The American edition of Eastern Approaches." though a slightly revised version of Eastern Approaches was also published in New York in the 1960s.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003505
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

MASTERS, JOHN  The Lotus and the Wind
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1958. Reprint (1953). 266, [iv] list pp, sketch map. 12mo/18cm. Paper, slightly soiled, closed split along front joint, internally very good. A good tale of derring-do and intrigue along the Afghan-Indian border at the height of the Great Game. John Masters (1914-1983) was a decorated officer in the British Indian Army and later became a popular novelist writing generally about the British Empire.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003506
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

TURNER, W, J.  British Adventure. Introduction by Nigel Tangye
London, Collins. 1947. First Edition. 324pp, 46 plates in colour, 120 monochrome illustrations, index. 8vo/22.5cm. Gilt decorated beige cloth, light wear, slight bubbling of pastedowns, foreedge lightly foxed, otherwise internally clean, tight and very good. British Merchant Adventurers by Maurice Collis; British Polar Explorers by Admiral Sir Edward Evans; British Mountaineers by F.S. Smythe; British Seamen by David Mathew; British Soldiers by S.H.F. Johnston; and Britain in the Air by Nigel Tangye.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003630
    Click here to order or inquire at James Hurley, Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   James Hurley, Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and James Hurley, Books 2005