| next page |
| Hummingbird Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 112 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Augsburg Godalming, Colour Library Books. 1988. Hard Cover, 11" x 12.5". Laminated boards. 112 pages with 16 pages of text in German and the remainder stunning colour photographs with brief descriptions in English, German and French. English and French translation of the 16 pages of German text contained in a separate booklet (included). Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 830 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| Chamonix, Mont Blanc Par Ch.Vallot Paris, Libraire Fischbacher. 1927. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Subtitled "Guide Vallot: Description de la Moyenne Montagne dans le Massif du Mont-Blanc". French text. No inscriptions. Light wear to head & tail of spine and corners. 254 pages including index, maps, fold-out maps and black & white illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 6408 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| Columbia River Gorge Portland, Graphic Arts Center Publishing. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0932575633). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pages unnumbered. 72 colour photographs by James Holloway together with essays by Jean L.Siddall, David Kelly and John Eliot Allan on history, flora and fauna and geology. This is a heavy book - please e-mail or phone for a postage quote. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1744 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| Guide Bleu France Nagel, 1949. A volume in Les Guides Bleues English Series. Slight damage to free front endpaper and marks on back board otherwise a Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. 808 pages including 550 itineraries, 6 plans and 1 map. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 161 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| Los Toros - Bullfighting Madrid, Indice. 1974, First. (ISBN: 8485029178). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No inscriptions. Slight rubbing and scuffing to head & tail of spine, edges and corners. Light blemish markings to front & rear covers. Spine slightly sunned & creased. Minor blemish marking to page edges. 207 pages including tables, maps and black & white illustrations and photographs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 8009 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| Ontario Coombe Books. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pages unnumbered, no place or year of publication. Numerous colour photographs plus an introductory chapter. Fine/Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1875 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| Our Parish New Zealand, Parish of the Holy Trinity. 1990, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "A history of the Parish of the Holy Trinity, Devonport New Zealand 1856-1990". No inscriptions. Very small blemish markings to rear cover, with slight discolouring to front and rear covers. Including black & white photographs and illustrations. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4567 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| Souvenir of the Panama Canal Undated. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Souvenir edition in landscape format with no writing/illustration credits, publisher details or date. No inscriptions. Corners slightly thumbed and creased, with rear corners slightly chipped. Slight sunning to edges of front & rear covers, and light blemish markings to spine and rear cover. Small closed tear to head edge of rear cover. 32 pages Including black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5434 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| The United Arab Emirates London, International Systems and Communications Limited. 1996, First. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled "Commemorating 25 Years 1971-1996". Laminated boards. No inscriptions. Slight scuffing to corners, with light bumping to head & tail of spine. Front & rear boards lightly rubbed. 307 pages including full colour photographs. Please note that this is a heavy book which will incur additional postage. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 4396 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| AHLMANN, HANS WILHELMSSON Land of Ice and Fire London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1938, First. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Light blemish markings to front & rear oatmeal cloth boards with edges and spine slightly discoloured. Binding tight but both font and rear hinges are cracked. Light spot foxing to free endpapers. 271 pages including index, black & white photographs and frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9619 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, TONY Bread and Ashes London, Jonathan Cape. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224063006). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "A Journey Through the Mountains of Georgia". Signed by the author to title page. Light wear to corners and head and tail of spine. Pages slightly tanned. Dust-jacket unclipped with some slight creasing to head & tail edges. 362 pages including index, bibliography and black & white photographs. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11701 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| MAIS, S.P.B. & MAIS, GILLIAN Round Africa Cruise Holiday London, Alvin Redman. 1961, First. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Neat owner's address stamp to verso front free endpaper. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Slight sunning to areas of rear board and spine. Light blemish markings to front & rear boards. Light spot foxing to front & rear endpapers and page edges. 264 pages including map, index and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7944 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| E. R. B. A Tripper in the East Glasgow, James Maclehose and Sons. 1910, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Privately Printed, Subtitled "Notes from a Diary". Printed for Private Circulation. Ex-library copy with remains of library plates to front pastedown endpaper. Top edge gilt. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities lightly rubbed. Slight lean to spine. Light blemish markings and slight discolouring to front & rear boards. Spine generally discoloured. Front free endpaper missing. Pages roughly cut, with rear free endpaper slightly foxed. 130 pages including black & white photographs. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10270 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BELL, CHARLES D. A Winter on the Nile, In Egypt, and In Nubia London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1889, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bumping to corners and wear to head and tail of the spine. Gilt lettering to spine has oxidised. 336 pages plus a fold-out map. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 1972 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BENTLEY, JAMES A Guide to Eastern Germany London, Viking. 1993, First. (ISBN: 0670840416). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Very slight rubbing to head & tail of spine and corners. Light spot foxing to page edges. Dust-jacket unclipped, with some light bumping to head & tail edges. Minor rubbing to corners. 244 pages including index, maps and black & white photographs. Very Good/Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7934 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| POSSE-BRAZDOVA, AMELIE Sardinian Sideshow London, George Routledge. 1932, First English Edition. Hard Cover. Translated from the Swedish. Possibly ex-library but only visible sign is remnant of label to rear pastedown endpaper. Neat pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed & scuffed. General sunning and fading to spine. Slight blemish markings to tail edge of front board. Slight lean to spine. Slight discolouring and spot foxing to page edges. 261 pages including black & white photographs and frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8027 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BRODRICK, ALAN HOUGHTON Parts of Barbary London, Hutchinson & Co.. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Undated, believed first edition. No inscriptions. Slight rubbing and discolouring to board edges. 255 pages including index, tables, maps and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 12111 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BROOK, STEPHEN Maple Leaf Rag London, Hamish Hamilton. 1987, First. (ISBN: 0241120705). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Travels Across Canada". No inscriptions - neat owner's address sticker to front free endpaper. Dust-jacket unclipped, with slight creasing to head & tail edges. Spine slightly creased. 310 pages including index and maps. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9236 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BROOK, STEPHEN Vanished Empire New York, William Morrow. 1990, First US Edition. (ISBN: 0688092128). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Vienna Budapest Prague The Three Capital Cities of the Habsburg Empire as Seen Today." No inscriptions. Slight bumping to tail of spine. Dust-jacket is unclipped with slight wear to head and tail of spine. 336 pages including index. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11507 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BROWN, ROBERT The Countries of the World Vol.III London, Cassell, Petter & Galpin. Undated. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled "Being a popular description of the various continents, islands, rivers, seas, and peoples of the globe". Green decorated boards with gilt lettering to spine and front board. Binding tight. Neat owner's signature to title page. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Light blemish markings to front & rear cover. Tanning to free endpapers. Internal pages slightly tanned. 320 pages including maps and black & white illustrations. This volume covers Central and South America. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8869 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BULL, BARTLE Safari London, Penguin Books. 1992, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0140168850). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled "A Chronicle of Adventure". Signed by the author to the title page. Faint pencil price marking to free front endpaper. Light thumbing to corners with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Light crease marking to front cover towards lower fore edge corner. 383 pages including index, bibliography, glossary and black & white and colour photographs and illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 11614 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BURCKHARDT, JOHN LEWIS Travels in Nubia London, John Murray. 1968, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint of Second Edition originally published by John Murray in 1822. Title page also states "Published by the Association for Promoting the Discovery of the Interior Parts of Africa". No inscriptions. Binding tight. Light bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Light blemish markings to front & rear boards. Light foxing to page edges. 498 pages including appendix, maps and tables. Please note that this is a heavy book which will incur additional postage. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 7912 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| CARSON, PATRICIA Flanders in Creative Contrasts Tielt, Uitheverij Lannoo. 1990, Second Edition. (ISBN: 902091703X). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No inscriptions. Slight crease to bottom right-hand corner of free front endpaper. Dust-jacket is unclipped. 271 pages including index, chronological table, map and colour photographs by Georges Charlier. The contrasts in Flemish history presented in 28 chapters with titles such as "Wealth and Poverty", "Efficiency and Inefficiency", "Enterpise and Nostalgia" and "Knowledge and Ignorance". This is a heavy book - please e-mail or phone for a postage quote. Near Fine/Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3118 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BREWER, CARSON & BAKER, HOWARD Great Smoky Mountains National Park Portland, Graphic Arts Center Publishing. 1993, First. (ISBN: 1558681264). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Jenkins, Ken L. No inscriptions. Very slight bumping to head & tail of spine, with some light discolouring to edges of front & rear boards. Dust-jacket unclipped, with light bumping to head & tail of spine. Some slight discolouring and rubbing to front & rear edges. 144 pages including index and colour photographs. Very Good/Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 6882 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| CHEN, RAY Jamaica Montreal, Ray Chen. 1984, First. (ISBN: 0969179200). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No inscriptions. Slight knocking to head fore-edge corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Some slight sunning to head edges of front & rear boards. Dust-jacket unclipped, with small tear and some bumping to head of spine. Head & tail edges and corners slightly bumped. 228 pages including colour photographs. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 8878 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. |
| next page | |
| Hummingbird Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hummingbird Books 2005