next page  
   Hummingbird Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
16 South Street, Leominster, Herefordshire, HR6 8JB, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)01568 616471
hummingbirdbooks@btinternet.com

Social History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 100 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Birmingham Post Year Book and Who's Who 1967-68
Birmingham, The Birmingham Post. 1968. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No inscriptions. Some slight discolouring and blemish markings to front & rear covers, with light bumping to spine. 1083 pages including index, tables and black & white photographs. Map in rear pocket. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7405
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  Boots on! Out!
Almeley, Herefordshire, Logaston Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1873827296). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Reflections on life at St. Mary's Hospital by ex-patients and staff". No inscriptions. Some slight thumbing to corners. 95 pages including black & white photographs. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11944
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  Cambridge Number 24 1989
Cambridge, The Cambridge Society. 1989. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "The Magazine of the Cambridge Society." ISSN 01408348. No inscriptions. Slight wear to head and tail of spine and corners. 135 pages including black & white photographs and illustrations. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11619
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  Casterton Magazine December 1956
London, College Magazine Services. 1956. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Slight thumbing to corners with edges slightly rubbed and discoloured. Some further slight discolouring to front & rear covers. 80 pages including tables and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12324
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  Casterton Magazine November 1952
London, College Magazine Services. 1952. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Slight thumbing to corners with edges slightly rubbed and discoloured. Some further slight discolouring to front & rear covers. 72 pages including tables and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12325
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  Casterton Magazine November 1951
London, College Magazine Services. 1951. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Slight thumbing to corners with edges slightly rubbed and discoloured. Some further slight discolouring & spot foxing to front & rear covers. Small nick marking to fore-edge of rear cover. 80 pages including black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12326
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  A Century of Struggle
Sheffield, National Union of Mineworkers. 1989, First. (ISBN: 0901959065). Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Subtitled "Britain's Miners in Pictures 1889-1989". No inscriptions. Slight thumbing to corners, with light rubbing to front & rear covers. 128 pages including acknowledgements and black & white photographs. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 5386
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Charters of The Royal Town and Borough of Sutton Coldfield
Sutton Coldfield, Sutton Coldfield Borough Council. 1935, First. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled " in the County of Warwick. Granted respectively by King Henry VIII, King Charles II, and Queen Victoria, also records and grant of arms". Neat inscriptions to front pastedown endpaper i.e. presented to Mr.G. Withington(?), signed by the mayor, Arthur Terry, and dated Nov.8th 1935. General spot foxing and blemish markings to front & rear covers and spine, with slight warping to boards. Pages roughly cut, and some slight foxing to front & rear free endpapers. 71 pages including tables, appendix and black & white illustration. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 5414
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Harrow Association Record and List of Members 1980
Harrow, The Harrow Association. 1980. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Slight thumbing to corners with edges slightly rubbed and discoloured. Slight sunning top spine. Light blemish markings to front & rear covers. 120 pages including black & white photographs. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 12585
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  Hilltop Echo 1970
New Hampshire, Somerworth High School. 1970. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled "Somersworth High School, Somersworth, New Hampshire Volume XXIV". No inscriptions. Binding tight. Minor scuff markings to spine. 188 pages including index and numerous black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12198
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The History of Guildford
Guildford, J. & S. Russell. 1801. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "The County Town of Surrey. Containing its antient and present state, civil and ecclesiastical; collected from public records, and other authorities. with some account of the country three miles round". Rebound in dark green cloth with neat paper title to the spine. Neat bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. Some chipping and general scuffing to edges and extremities of boards. Slight blemish markings to front & rear boards. Pages roughly cut, with evident repair work to binding on front & rear endpapers. 328 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 5132
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  Yesterday's Shopping: The Army & Navy Stores Catalogue 1907
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1980, Facsimile. (ISBN: 071534692X). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled "A Facsimile of the Army & Navy Co-operative Society's 1907 issue of Rules of the Society and Price List of Articles Sold at the Stores." Introduced by Alison Adburgham. Facsimile edition first published by David & Charles in 1969. No inscriptions. Some slight wear to head & tail of spine. Dust-jacket unclipped with slight creasing to head & tail of spine. 1282 pages including index and numerous black & white illustrations. A fascinating volume providing a snapshot of Edwardian life at home and overseas and difficult to find in this condition. Please note that this is a very heavy volume which will incur additional postage. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 11042
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

ANDERSON, JANICE  Working Life in Britain 1900 to 1950
London, Futura Publications Limited. 2007, First. (ISBN: 0708806777). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Laminated boards. No inscriptions. Dust-jacket unclipped. 192 pages including black & white photographs. Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9449
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

ATKINSON,MARY  Junior School Community
London, Longmans. 1956, Third Impression. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tippex mark on upper edge of free front endpaper. Dust-jacket worn at head of spine with several marks on the front cover. 204 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 1847
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BALL, ALAN W  The Public Libraries of Greater London
London, Library Association. 1977, First. (ISBN: 0902119184). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled "A Pictorial History 1856-1914". No inscriptions. Edges and extremities very lightly rubbed. 108 pages including index and black & white photographs. Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 4609
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BENN, ERNEST J. P.  This Soft Age
London, Ernest Benn. 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "With the Optimistic Theory of the 30/50 Man". Binding tight. No inscriptions. General sunning to spine. Spot foxing to page edges with further occasional light spot foxing to preliminary pages and occasional margin. 182 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 6616
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BENSON, JOHN  British Coalminers in the Nineteenth Century: A Social History
Dublin, Gill and Macmillan. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0717108880). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Slight lean to spine. Dust-jacket unclipped with slight creasing to head & tail edges. Corners slightly rubbed and scuffed. Small tear to head of spine which is lightly sunned. 276 pages including index, bibliography, notes, tables and maps. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11848
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BETHELL, JOHN T.  Harvard Observed
Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674377338). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled "An illustrated history of the University in the twentieth century". No inscriptions. Minor blemish to front board. Dust-jacket unclipped with fore-edges very lightly rubbed. Water stain visible to tail edge, particularly on front cover. 320 pages including index, notes and black & white and colour photographs. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 4087
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BORWICK, F.  Clifton College Annals and Register 1862-1912
Bristol, J. W. Arrowsmith Ltd. 1912, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Neat owner's inscription to verso front free endpaper. Slight rubbing to edges and extremities. Corners and head of spine lightly scuffed. Spot foxing to verso front free endpaper through to frontispiece and verso rear free endpaper. Discolouring to spine with minor bumping to head & tail of spine. 467 pages with index, tables and fold-out maps. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4098
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BRABANT, MARGARET (EDITOR)  Politics, Gender, and Genre
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Westview Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0813384265). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "The Political Thought of Christine de Pizan". No inscriptions. Very slight bumping to head of spine. Dust-jacket unclipped with light wear to head of spine and a 2cm closed tear to head edge of front cover. Rear cover very slightly discoloured. 240 pages including index and bibliography. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 11523
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BRERETON, LT.-COLONEL F. S.  Clothing and Travel
London, B.T.Batsford. 1931. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A volume combining two titles in the "Essentials of Life" series originally published separately in 1931. Neat bookplate with "1947" date inscription to front pastedown endpaper. Light wear to head & tail of spine. Edges of front & rear boards slightly discoloured. Slight sunning & lean to spine. Slight spot foxing to page edges. Both "Clothing" and "Travel" are 88 pages in length and include an index and black & white photographs and illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9932
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BROCKBANK, WILLIAM  The Honorary Medical Staff of the Manchester Royal Infirmary 1830-1948
Manchester, Manchester University Press. 1965, First. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Neat owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with some slight blemish markings to front & rear boards. Light spot foxing to page edges and endpapers. Dust-jacket unclipped, with some slight bumping to head & tail edges and corners. Slight spot foxing and blemish markings to front & rear covers and spine. Edges and extremities slightly rubbed. 240 pages including index, appendix and black & white photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 7340
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BURNETT, DAVID  A Dorset Camera 1914-1945
Wimborne, Dovecote Press. 1980, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dust-jacket is price-clipped. Pages unnumbered. 135 black and white photographs prefaced by an introduction. Subjects covered include "The Countryman", "The Coastline", "Farming" and "The Great War.". Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 1693
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

CHARLESWORTH, MICHAEL  Heads and Tales
Somerset, Greenbank Press. 2000, First. (ISBN: 0952369990). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Salopiana 1900-1950". No inscriptions. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine. Dust-jacket unclipped, with some slight bumping to head edges and small tear at base of spine. 118 pages including black & white photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 7315
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BULLOCK, CHRISTINE & MORGAN, KEMI  The Making of Good Wives, Good Mothers ... Leading Lights of Society
Nigeria, Y-Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 9783453246). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "The Story of St. Anne's School, Ibadan". Laminated boards. Inscribed, possibly by the author, to free front endpaper i.e. "C.F.Bullock. Chris with love." Slight lean to spine. Dust-jacket unclipped with slight rubbing to head & tail of spine and corners. Spine very slightly sunned. 208 pages including appendix and black & white photographs. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11517
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

100 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hummingbird Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hummingbird Books 2005