next page  
   Hummingbird Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
16 South Street, Leominster, Herefordshire, HR6 8JB, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)01568 616471
hummingbirdbooks@btinternet.com

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 127 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  A Decade in the Service of Jesus Christ
Costa Rica, Latin American Evangelical Center for Pastoral Studies. 1985. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Documents on the life and mission of the church". Year XII: No.2 in the series "Occasional Essays." No inscriptions. Slight thumbing and creasing to corners with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Pages tanned. 193 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11577
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  John G. Lake
Texas, Kenneth Copeland Publications. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0881149624). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "His Life, His Sermons, His Boldness of Faith". No inscriptions. Slight rubbing to corners and head and tail of spine. 553 pages. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 12570
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  Who Do We Think We Are?
London, Quaker Home Service. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852452993). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Young Friends' Commitment and Belonging". The Swarthmore Lecture 1998. No inscriptions. Slight crease marking to front cover. 171 pages including appendix. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 11600
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

ALINGTON, CYRIL  The Fool Hath Said
London, Longmans Green and Co. 1933, First. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No inscriptions. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed and sunned. Slight spot foxing and discolouring to spine. Some light tanning and discolouring to front & rear endpapers. Dust-jacket unclipped, with head & tail of spine, edges and corners slightly chipped. Spine & rear cover slightly discoloured. 139 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9310
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

APPLETON, GEORGE  Reflections from a Life of Prayer
London, SPCK. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0281048045). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight yellowing to page edges. No inscriptions. 142 pages. Edited by Ian Bennett. A selection of meditations on a variety of themes, first published in the newspaper "The Daily Telegraph", interspersed with prayers. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3552
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

ATTENBOROUGH, JOHN  Sunday Afternoons with My Old Scholars
Private Circulation. 1903, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Signed and inscribed by the author to verso front free endpaper i.e. ".... with very best wishes from John Attenborough. 22nd March 1903". Slight wear to head & tail of spine and corners. Slight lean and sunning to spine. Light blemish marking to front board. Light tanning to free endpapers with page edges slighty spot foxed. 294 pages including photographic frontispiece with tissue guard. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10258
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

ATTERBURY, ANSON P.  Islam in Africa
New York, Negro Universities Press. 1969, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Originally published by G. P. Putnam's Son in 1899. Subtitled "Its effects - religious, ethical, and social - upon the people of the country". Introduction by E. F. Ellinwood. No inscriptions - neat bookseller's sticker to front pastedown endpaper. Light bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with light blemish markings to front & rear boards and edges. Light spot foxing to page edges. 208 pages including index. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7899
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

COWAN, IAN B. & SHAW, DUNCAN (EDITORS)  The Renaissance and Reformation in Scotland
Edinburgh, Scottish Academic Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0707302617). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled "Essays in honour of George Donaldson". Neat inscription to front free endpaper. Dust-jacket unclipped. 261 pages including index, bibliography and black & white frontispiece. Near Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11844
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BABINGTON, MARGARET A.  The Romance of Canterbury Cathedral
London, Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd. 1947, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Signed and inscribed by the Archbishop of Canterbury to front free endpaper i.e. "With the greetings of Geoffrey Cantuar: Easter 1948." Signed by the Dean of Canterbury to the following page i.e. "Hewlett Johnson (?) Dean Ap.1.1948." Owner's inscription at rear facing end of index. Binding tight. General scuffing to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities rubbed. Slight lean and sunning to spine. Front & rear endpapers slightly foxed with slight spot foxing to page edges. 80 pages including index, black & white photographs and frontispiece. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 9834
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BARKER, R. J.  Creation and Other Poems
Ludlow, Margaret R. Barker. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Undated, believed first edition. Neat inscription dated 1978 to front free endpaper. Slight wear to head & tail of spine. Binding tight. Dust-jacket clipped with light edgewear and slight loss to head edge of rear cover. 84 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12155
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BAYNE, PETER  Martin Luther His Life and Work Volumes I and II
London, Cassell. 1887, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light brown cloth binding with gilt lettering to spines. Owner's neat pencil inscription to black front free endpapers of each volume. Light wear to head and tail of spines and corners with light spot foxing to page edges and preliminary pages. Black and white frontispiece with tissue guard to Volume.I. Volume I has 518 pages plus publisher's advertisemenrs and Volume II 583 including index plus publisher's advertisements. Please note that the combined weight of the two volumes is nearly 2.5kg and there will be an additional postage charge. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 4661
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BERGLAR, PETER  Opus Dei
Princeton, New Jersey, Scepter Publishers. 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0933932642). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Life and Work of Its Founder Josemaria Escriva". No inscriptions. Slight rubbing to tail of spine. Dust-jacket unclipped with very slight edgewear. 373 pages including index, bibliography, notes, chronology and black & white photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 11096
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BETTEY, J. H.  Church and Parish
London, B.T.Batsford. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713451017). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "A Guide for Local Historians". No inscriptions. Small blemish marking to front board. Dust-jacket unclipped with very light wear to head & tail edges. 174 pages including index, glossary, references and black & white photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 6475
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BINNEY, T.  Life and Shadows of Church-Life in Australia
London, Jackson & Walford. 1860, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "Including thoughts on some things at home". No inscriptions. Light wear to head & tail of spine with edges and extremities slightly rubbed and discoloured. Slight cracking to front and rear hinges. 146 pages including appendix. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11535
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

PEART-BINNS, JOHN S.  Archbishop Joost de Blank
London, Muller, Blond & White. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0584111304). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Scourge of Apartheid". No inscriptions. Dust-jacket unclipped with some slight creasing to head & tail edges. Corners lightly rubbed. 240 pages including index and black & white photographs. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 10641
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

PEART-BINNS, JOHN S.  Bishop Hugh Montefiore
London, Anthony Blond. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0704327147). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. No inscriptions. Light bumping to tail fore-edge corner of front board. Dust-jacket is unclipped with slight rubbing to corners. 364 pages including index and black and white photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11499
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BONAR, REV. ANDREW A.  Memoir and Remains of the Rev. Robert Murray M'Cheyne
Edinburgh, Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier. 1894, First. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Title page reads "Hundred and Forty-Sixth Thousand". Neat owner's inscription to verso frontispiece. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed and scuffed. Light blemish markings to front and rear boards, and spine slightly discoloured. Some slight cracking to binding along hinges of front & rear endpapers. Internal pages lightly discoloured. 598 pages including black & white illustrations and frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 6981
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BONNKE, REINHARD  Even Greater
Orlando, Full Flame. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0975878905). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "12 Real-Life Stories that Inspire you to do Great Things for God". Neat inscription to front free endpaper. Binding tight. 188 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12354
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BOULAY, SHIRLEY DU  Teresa of Avila
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1991, First. (ISBN: 0340518642). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover reads "A compelling biography of one of the most remarkable women of all time". No inscriptions. Minor bumping to tail of spine. Dust-jacket unclipped, with some very light creasing to head edges. 258 pages including index, bibliography, references, chronology and colour frontispiece. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8850
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BOYD, KENNETH M.  Scottish Church Attitudes to Sex, Marriage and the Family 1850-1914
Edinburgh, John Donald Publishers. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859760561). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Very slight bumping & rubbing to head & tail of spine and corners. Dust-jacket unclipped with some slight wear to head & tail edges and corners. Spine slightly sunned. 401 pages including index, bibliography and notes. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11832
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BULLARD, ROGER A.  Messiah
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1995, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0340642491). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "The Gospel According to Handel's Oratorio". Slight edgewear. Slight browning to page edges. No inscriptions. 170 pages. First published in the USA. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 3593
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BUNYAN, JOHN  The Holy War
London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co.. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "A True Relation of The Holy War made by King Shaddai Upon Diabolus by John Bunyan with annotations by the Rev.Robert Maguire, D.D.: and a Life of Bunyan by the late Rev.W.Brock, D.D." Ochre boards decorated in gilt and black. Slight mottling on both front and rear covers with slight foxing to foredge. No date of publication but inscription dated 1883 on preliminary page. 363 pages including illustrations by H.C.Selous and D.H.Friston. Coloured frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 1314
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BUNYAN, JOHN  The Holy War
London, James Nisbet. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Undated. Red cloth with gilt lettering and blind-tooled decoration on spine and front cover. Wear to the head of the spine. Light foxing to tail edge, endpapers and preliminary pages. Inscription on reverse of the half-title page. 343 pages including black and white frontispiece plus 19 pages of publishers' advertisements. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 2946
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BUNYAN, JOHN  The Pilgrim's Progress and the Holy War
London, Frederick Warne. Large Type Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown boards with bevelled edges and black and gilt design to front and spine. Gilt lettering bright. Weslyan Methodist Juvenile Home and Foreign Missionary Society presentation bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Front hinge cracked. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges, corners and extremities slightly rubbed and scuffed. Front & rear boards lightly discoloured. Front & rear endpapers slightly grubby with spot foxing to preliminary pages and tissue guard to frontispiece. 678 pages including black & white illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 6580
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BURTON, WM.F.P.BURTON  Congo Sketches
London, Victory Press. First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Undated but inscription to front pastedown endpaper is dated 1955. Boards slightly warped and blemish marked / faded to edges. Contents clean and free from foxing. Dust-jacket is clipped with slight loss to head and tail of spine and corners. Head and tail edges are generally chipped and creased with 9cm tear to head edge of front cover at spine edge. 178 pages with black and white illustrations. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10823
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

127 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hummingbird Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hummingbird Books 2005