next page  
   Hummingbird Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
16 South Street, Leominster, Herefordshire, HR6 8JB, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)01568 616471
hummingbirdbooks@btinternet.com

Pets

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Crufts Centenary Dog Show 1991 - Catalogue
Birmingham, Crufts Dog Show. 1991. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham First Day Wednesday 9th January Working." No inscriptions. Slight thumbing to corners with edges slightly rubbed. Hinge of front cover slightly sunned. 552 pages including black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12020
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Kennel Club's Illustrated Breed Standards
London, Cresset Press. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0091772001). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Foreword by His Royal Highness Prince Michael of Kent - President of the Kennel Club. Laminated boards. No inscriptions. Dust-jacket unclipped with very slight creasing to head & tail edges. Head fore-edge corner of front cover lightly rubbed. 342 pages including index, sources, glossary, black & white illustrations and colour photographs. Please note that this is a heavy book which may incur additional postage. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 11416
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Kennel Club Calendar & Stud Book for the Year 1952
London, The Kennel Club. 1953. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "The only record published in England of dog shows and field trials, Vol. LXXX". No inscriptions. Binding tight. Light blemish markings to front & rear boards. Slight spot foxing to front & rear free endpapers. 960 pages. Please note that this is a heavy book which may incur additional postage. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 11884
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  Welsh Kennel Club Catalogue 1991
Swansea, The Welsh Kennel Club. 1991. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled " First Day". No inscriptions. Slight thumbing to corners with edges slightly rubbed. 259 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12017
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

SLOAN, A. & FARQUHAR, A.  Dog and Man
London, Hutchinson. Undated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "The story of a friendship". No inscriptions. Light bumping to head & tail of spine, with edges and extremities lightly rubbed. Very minor blemish markings to front & rear boards. Gilt lettering on spine has oxidised .Slight foxing to front and rear free endpapers, with light spot foxing to page edges. 223 pages including black & white photographs and frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5284
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

ALLAN, ERIC; BONNING, LYNDA; BLOGG, J.ROWAN  Everycat
London, Eurobook Limited. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0856546534). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled "The Complete Guide to Cat Care, Behaviour and Health". No inscriptions. Slight thumbing and creasing to corners. Very slight blemish markings to page edges. 271 pages including index, glossary, tables and diagrams. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 9675
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BARBER, MURIEL  The Cosmic Cat and Other Studies
Kent, The Order of the Great Companions. 1954, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Second and enlarged edition. Boards with attached light green wrapper. Slight rubbing to head & tail of spine, edges and corners. Corners also slightly chipped. General sunning and fading to spine. Slight foxing to edges of front and rear covers with small tear to tail edge of front. 119 pages including black & white illustrations and frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 9249
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BRACEGIRDLE, JOE A.  The Norwich Canary
London, Blandford. 1988, First. (ISBN: 0713720190). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "A Guide to Keeping, Breeding and Showing". No inscriptions. Slight blemish to front board. Dust-jacket unclipped, with very light rubbing to head & tail edges and corners. 144 page including index, glossary, black & white and colour photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 8825
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

DERY, TIBOR  Niki
London, Secker & Warburg. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "The Story of a Dog". No inscriptions. English version by Edward Hyams. Slight blemish markings to front board. Slight tannng to pages. 144 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 5366
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

HORNER, TOM  All about the Bull Terrier
London, Pelham Books. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0720710863). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reprint of second edition, originally published in 1978. No inscriptions. Slight blemishes to rear free endpaper and reverse. Dust-jacket unclipped with some slight creasing to head & tail edges. Corners slightly rubbed. 144 pages including index, appendix, diagrams and black & white photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 12455
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

ANDERSON, MARLENE J. & BREARLEY, JOAN MCDONALD  This Is the Saint Bernard
New Jersey, T.F.H. Publications. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876663765). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Laminated boards. Binding tight. Neat inscription to front pastedown endpaper. Slight sunning to spine and rear board. Slight spot foxing to page edges. 384 pages including index and black & white and colour photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 12416
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

FERRARIS JR., DR. CARL  Catfish in the Aquarium
New Jersey, Tetra Press. 1991, First. (ISBN: 3893560432). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Laminated boards. No inscriptions. Small tape mark to rear free endpaper. Slight rubbing & scuffing to head & tail of spine and corners. Small nick to spine. 199 pages including index, references, tables, diagrams and colour photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8275
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

LOISELLE, DR. PAUL V.  The Cichlid Aquarium
West Germany, Tetra Press. 1987, Third Edition. (ISBN: 3923880200). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Laminated boards. No inscriptions. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Small repaired tear to tail edge of spine. 287 pages including index and colour photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 7360
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

MANSFIELD, GRANT  Vets School
London, B.B.C. 1996, First. (ISBN: 0563387696). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Minor bump marking to tail of front board, as well as head & tail of spine. Dust-jacket unclipped, with minor bumping to head edges. 192 pages including index and black & white photographs. Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 4845
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

MARTIN, JANICE F.  Schipperkes
New Jersey, T.F.H. Publications. 1989, First. (ISBN: 0793823528). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Slight bumping to corners, with slight rubbing to front & rear covers. 158 pages including index, colour illustrations and photographs. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 5602
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

LUKE, L. P. & SILVER, ALLEN  Aviaries, Bird-Rooms and Cages
London, Cage Birds. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Undated. No inscriptions. Dust-jacket unclipped with light wear to head & tail of spine, edges and corners. Three closed tears to edges of rear cover. 152 pges including diagrams and black & white photographs. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4726
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

PETCH, PADDY  The Bernese Mountain Dog
Romney Marsh, Dickson Price Publishers. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853801525). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No inscriptions. Light lean to spine. Dust-jacket unclipped with some slight creasing to head & tail of spine and slight rubbing to fore-edge of front cover. 209 pages inmcluding index, bibliography, appendix, tables, tglossary and black & white photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 12543
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

RITSON, LADY KITTY  Chips the Alsatian
London, Thomas Nelson. 1956, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Parker, W. Neave. Neat owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Light bumping to head & tail of spine and corners. Some minor rubbing to edges and extremities. Light spot foxing to front & rear endpapers and page ends. Slight discolouring to internal pages as usual. 94 pages including black & white illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4364
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

DAVIES, ROBERT & DAVIES, VALERIE  The Questions & Answers Manual of Reptiles and Amphibians
Dorking, Surrey, Interpet Publishing. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 190238993X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Originally published in 1997. Laminated boards. No inscriptions. Dust-jacket unclipped, with some very slight creasing to head & tail edges. 208 pages including index, glossary, tables, colour illustrations and photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 9168
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

DE LA ROCHE, MAZO  Portrait of a Dog
London, Macmillan. 1930, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dennis, Morgan. Neat owner's inscription and bookplate to front free endpaper. Light wear to head & tail of spine and corners with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Light blemish markings to spine and slight markings to front & rear boards. Spine also slightly discoloured. Slight spot foxing to front & rear endpapers. 167 pages including black & white illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 10230
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

ROLINS, ANNE  All about the Greyhound
London, Ringpress Books. 1986, Revised UK Edition. (ISBN: 0948955007). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No inscriptions. Light rubbing to head & tail of spine and corners. Dust-jacket unclipped with some slight creasing to head & tail of spine and slight rubbing to corners. 264 pages including index, glossary, diagrams and black & white photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 12569
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

RUSSO, LOUIS F.  Italian Greyhounds
New Jersey, T. F. H. Publications. 1990, First. (ISBN: 0866227709). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. 192 pages including index, tables, colour photographs and illustrations. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 9805
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

TOWNSON, S. & MILLICHAMP, N. J. & LUCAS, D. G. D. & MILLWOOD, A. J.  The Care and Breeding of Captive Reptiles
London, British Herpetological Society. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0950737100). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Originally published in 1980. No inscriptions. General sunning to front and rear covers with some discolouration. Light thumbing to corners. 98 pages including references, tables, diagrams and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4791
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

SCHULTE, WOLFGANG  Piranhas in The Aquarium
New Jersey, T. F. H. Publications. 1988, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0866229507). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Very slight bumping to head & tail of spine, with light rubbing to rear cover. Binding tight. 128 pages including index and full colour illustrations and photographs. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 4728
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

SELBY, BETTINA  Two Cats Walking
Brecon, Mountain House. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0953800709). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Griffiths, Marieanne. No inscriptions. Slight wear to tail of spine. Dust-jacket unclipped. 145 pages including black & white illustrations. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11946
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hummingbird Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hummingbird Books 2005