| next page |
| Hummingbird Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| GILBERT, H. A. & WALKER, C. W. Herefordshire Birds Hereford, Woolhope Naturalists Field Club. 1954, First. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Very light thuimbing to corners with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. 57 pages including index. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9960 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| DOWNER, AUDREY & SUTTON, ROBERT L. & REY-MILLET, YVES-JACQUES Birds of Jamaica Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0521383099). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "A Photographic Field Guide". Laminated boards. No inscriptions. Slight rubbing to corners and head and tail of spine. Slight blemish to laminate on spine. Binding tight. 152 pages including index, bibliography, glossary, appendix, tables, maps and colour photographs by Yves-Jacques Rey-Millet. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 12208 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BARRIE, ANMARIE: A Beginner's Guide to Zebra Finches New Jersey: T.F.H.Publications, 1986. ISBN 086622310X. A Fine copy in laminated boards. 61 pages with colour photographs. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 645 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BOOSEY, EDWARD J. Parrots Cockatoos and Macaws London, Barrie and Rockliff. 1960, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Originally published in 1956. No inscriptions. Binding tight. Very light sunning to spine. Light spot foxing to page edges. 166 pages including index, black & white photographs and colour frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9220 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BROWN, JERRAM L. Helping and Communal Breeding in Birds New Jersey, Princeton University Press. 1987, First. (ISBN: 0691084483). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Ecology and Evolution". Slight wear to corners. 354 pages incluing index, bibliography, glossary and appendix, maps and diagrams. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4729 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BROWN, ROY Tracks & Signs of the Birds of Britain and Europe London, Christopher Helm. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747002010). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "An Identification Guide". No inscriptions. Slight rubbing to head & tail of spine and corners. Dust-jacket unclipped with some very light sunning to edges of front cover. 232 pages including index, bibliography, diagrams, tables, maps, black & white photographs and colour illustrations. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 11806 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| CHINERY, MICHAEL Garden Birds Leicester, Windward. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711200009). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Pledger, Maurice. No inscriptions. Slight lean to spine. Dust-jacket unclipped with light edgewear and a small closed tear to head edge of front cover. 112 pages including black & white and colour illustrations. Please note that this is a heavy book which will incur additional postage. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11938 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| COOPER, J. (EDITOR) Proceedings of the Symposium on Birds of the Sea and Shore South Africa, African Seabird Group. 1981, First. (ISBN: 0620063548). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Held at the University of Cape Town 19-21 November 1979". No inscriptions. Very slight thumbing to corners, with spine slightly bumped and creased. Some light blemish markings to front cover, and slight sunning to spine. 474 pages including tables, charts, maps and black & white illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7603 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| CRAMP, STANLEY (CHIEF EDITOR) Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East and North Africa Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0198573588). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled "The birds of the Western Palearctic - Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks". No inscriptions. Very light rubbing to edges. Dust-jacket is unclipped with slight mark to rear. 722 pages including index and black & white maps and illustrations with full colour illustrated plates. Maps to endpapers. First published 1977, this is the 1980 reprint corrected edition. Please note that this is a heavy book which will incur additional postage. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 3992 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| DEWAR, DOUGLAS The Common Birds of India Calcutta, Thacker, Spink & Co. 1923, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Levett-Yeats, G.A. Rear board of Volume II has several small marks. Hinges in both volumes loose. Tipped in plates on front covers. 125 pages in each volume with separate indexes and black and white illustrations. Volume I contains "The Sportsman's Birds - Wild Fowl, Game Birds and Pigeons" and Volume II "Non-Sporting Birds - Non-Passerine Water and Land Birds.". Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 1273 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| DUNHAM, TERRY: The ABC's of Finches New Jersey: T.F.H.Publications, 1986. ISBN 0866224270. A Fine copy in laminated boards. 93 pages with 45 colour photographs. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 648 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| MAYR, ERNST AND GREENWAY, JAMES C. (EDITORS) Check-List of Birds of the World Volume IX Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 1960, First. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "A Continuation of the Work of James L.Peters." No inscriptions. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities very lightly rubbed. Very slight blemish markings to front & rear boards. 506 pages including index. Please note that this is a heavy volume which may incur additional postage. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7628 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| MAYR, ERNST AND GREENWAY, JAMES C. (EDITORS) Check-List of Birds of the World Volume XV Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 1962, First. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "A Continuation of the Work of James L.Peters." No inscriptions. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities very lightly rubbed. Very slight blemish markings to front & rear boards. Gilt lettering to spine has oxidised in places. 315 pages including index. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7629 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| FROST, R. A. Birds of Derbyshire Buxton, Moorland Publishing. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 090348546X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Neat owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Light rubbing to head & tail of spine and corners. Minor spot foxing to front endpapers, rear free endpaper and page ends. Dust-jacket unclipped, with slight bumping to head & tail of spine and edges. 182 pages including index, bibliography, diagrams and black & white photographs. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 4111 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| GODFREY, MICHAEL A. Winter Birds of the Carolinas and Nearby States North Carolina, John F.Blair. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0910244944). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wear to top of spine on dust-jacket. 136 pages including index and colour photographs. Book is divided into 4 chapters i.e."At the Feeder", "Farther Afield", "Birds of Prey" and "Rare and Uncommon Birds.". Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 825 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| DAVISON, G.W.H. AND FOOK, CHEW YEN A Photographic Guide to Birds of Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore London, New Holland. 2003, Second Impression. (ISBN: 1859746985). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No inscriptions. Slight thumbing and creasing to corners. Binding tight. 144 pages including index and colour photographs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 12266 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| HARRISON, CRAIG S Seabirds of Hawaii Ithica, Cornell University Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0801424496). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled "Natural history and Conservation". No inscriptions. Very slight rubbing to fore-edge of front cover. 249 pages including index, bibliography, appendix and black & white illustrations and full colour photographs. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3923 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| KOBAYASHI, KEISUKE Birds of Japan in Natural Colours Japan, Hoikusha. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark green cloth with gilt lettering and tipped in colour illustration on front board. 204 pages including indexes, diagrams and numerous colour illustrations. Text is in Japanese with plate headings in both English and Japanese and separate indexes in English, Japanese and Latin. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 897 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BAKER, LEN & MILSOM, RINA Swan Song Suffolk, Marlon Publications. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1870848012). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No inscriptions. Dust-jacket unclipped with slight wear to head edge of spine and rear cover. 157 pages including black & white and colour photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11941 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| LEON, VICKI: Parrots, Macaws & Cockatoos Leicester: Promotional Reprint Co. 1991. Reprint. ISBN 185648016X. 11" x 9". A Fine copy in laminated boards. 39 pages with colour photographs. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 650 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| LOW, ROSEMARY Endangered Parrots Poole, Blandford Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713713666). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust-jacket has wear to corners and slight stain on lower edge of reverse. 160 pages including index, maps and colour and black and white photographs. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 1229 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| LOWTHER, E. H. N. A Bird Photographer in India London, Oxford University Press. 1949, First. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No inscriptions. Very slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with light rubbing to edges and extremities. Small light blemish markings to front & rear boards. 150 pages including index and black & white photographs and frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4810 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| VRIENDS, MATTHEW M. AND BLEHER, PETRA: Dwarf Parrots New Jersey: T.F.H.Publications, 1979. ISBN 0876669968. A Fine copy in laminated boards. 93 pages with colour illustrations and photographs, black and white photographs and line drawings. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 647 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| MACDONALD, MALCOLM Birds in My Indian Garden New York, Alfred Knopf. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Dust-jacket is in a protective cover but is price-clipped and has loss to head and tail of spine, to two corners and to the tail of the front cover. 192 pages including index of birds, nearly 100 black and white photographs by Christina Loke and coloured frontispiece. Observations by the High Commissioner for the United Kingdom In India from 1955 to 1960 of the birds seen in the garden of his Delhi residence. Please note that this is a heavy book which will incur additional postage. Very Good/Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 881 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BROOKE, MICHAEL & BIRKHEAD, TIM (EDITORS) The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Ornithology Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1991, First. (ISBN: 0521362059). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No inscriptions. Minor bumping to tail of spine, and corners lightly knocked. Dust-jacket unclipped, with some light bumping to head & tail edges and corners. 362 pages including index, bibliography, glossary, diagrams, tables and colour photographs. Please note that this is a very heavy book which will incur additional postage. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 6832 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. |
| next page | |
| Hummingbird Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hummingbird Books 2005