| next page |
| Hummingbird Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 100 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Birds (Volume I) Bedfordshire, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds. 1967, Undated. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled "Journal of the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds". 12 bi-monthly issues covering the period from January 1966 to December 1967 bound in green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Journals are in near fine condition. No inscriptions. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed, Light blemish markings to front & rear boards. 273 pages including charts, black & white and colour photographs and illustrations. Please note that this is a heavy volume which will incur additional postage. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 7648 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| A Book for the Sea-Side London, Religious Tract Society. Undated. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A new edition. Neat owner's inscription dated 1860 to front free endpaper. All edges gilt. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. 284 pages including index, "numerous engravings" and frontispiece with tissue guard. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 8706 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| Check-List of North American Birds U.S.A. American Ornithoplogists' Union. 1957, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Prepared by a committee of the American Ornithologists' Union". No inscriptions - neat owner's bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Slight reverse lean to spine. Some light sunning to spine. Slight foxing to edges of front pastedown endpaper, with internal pages slightly discoloured as usual. 691 pages including index. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7579 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| The New Forest London, Phoenix House. 1966, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. No inscriptions. 201 pages including black and white photographs and illustrations. Coloured frontispiece. A collection of eleven essays by different authors including Edwin Cohen, Gordon Copley, Oliver Hook, F.E.W.Venning and H.Widnell. Topics covered include "The new Forest Commoners". "The Gypsies of the New Forest", "Geology and Botany", "The Wild Mammals", "Herbs of the New Forest" and "The New Forest Pony.". Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3107 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| The San Diego Zoo San Diego, Zoological Society of San Diego. 1990, First. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No inscriptions. Light thumbing to coners, with very light rubbing to spine. Spine also lightly sunned. Light discolouring to pages. 136 pages including index, glossary and colour photographs. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 5843 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| ALDERSON, LAWRENCE The Chance to Survive London, Cameron & Tayleur. 1978, First. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled "Rare Breeds in a Changing World". No inscriptions. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine, with corners lightly knocked. Tape markings to front & rear endpapers and slight discolouring to internal pages. Dust-jacket unclipped, with slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners. Minor scuffing to head of spine. 192 pages including index, appendices, tables, black & white and colour photographs and illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 4844 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| ANDREWES, SIR CHRISTOPHER The Lives of Wasps and Bees London, Chatto & Windus. 1969, First. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Dust-jacket unclipped, with head & tail edges and corners slightly worn. Edges and extremities slightly rubbed and discoloured. Repair to reverse of jacket at head of spine. 204 pages including index, tables, black & white illustrations and photographs. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 9439 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID Life in the Undergrowth London, B.B.C. 2005, First. (ISBN: 0563522089). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No inscriptions. Two corners slightly knocked. Dust-jacket clipped with light wear to corners and head and tail of spine. 288 pages including index and colour photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9803 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BATERDEN, J. R. Timber London, Archibald Constable. 1908, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Neat signature to title page. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Slight blemish markings to front & rear boards. Slight sunning and fading to spine. Light tanning to front & rear free endpapers. 351 pages including index, bibliography, appendix, tables, diagrams and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 11155 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| DUKE OF BEDFORD Parrots and Parrot-like Birds New Jersey, T.F.H.Publications. 1969, First. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes "Diseases of Parrots" by David Coffin. No inscriptions. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners. Spine slightly sunned. 210 pages including index, diagrams, colour illustrations and photographs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 9357 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BERE, R. M. The Wild Mammals of Uganda London, Longmans. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Yudelowitz, Ruth. Laminated boards. No inscriptions. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine with corners and extremities slightly rubbed. Laminate on front board torn at spine edge. Spine slightly sunned. Page edges and front & rear endpapers slightly spot foxed. 148 pages including index, appendix, tables and black & white illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 11221 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| PERTCHIK, BERNARD & PERTCHIK, HARRIET Flowering Trees of the Caribbean New York, Rhinehart & Company, Inc. 1951, First. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Introduction by William C. White. Neat owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed, sunned and discoloured. General spot foxing to front & rear boards. Internal pages slightly discoloured. Dust-jacket unclipped, with general bumping, chipping, rubbing and creasing to head & tail edges. Slight loss to head and tail edges of spine. Slight rubbing, discolouring and light blemish markings to front & rear covers. 125 pages including glossary, bibliography and full colour illustrations. Please note that this is a heavy book which may incur additional postage. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 6851 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BOLUS, H.M.L. A Second Book of South African Flowers Cape Town, The Speciality Press of South Africa. 1936, First. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Barclay, D. Photos by E. J. Steer. Binding tight. Neat owner's signature to front free endpaper. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine. Light blemish markings to front & rear boards, with spine slightly sunned and gilt lettering oxidised. Light spot foxing to front & rear endpapers with colour picture pasted to rear endpaper. 214 pages including index, black & white photographs and colour illustrations and frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8817 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BOWER, F. O. Botany of the Living Plant London, Macmillan. 1961, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners. Very light foxing to front & rear free endpapers, with further light spot foxing to page edges. Internal pages slightly discoloured as usual. Dust-jacket clipped, with slight bumping to head & tail edges and light sunning to spine. Light rubbing to edges and extremities. 699 pages including index, glossary, appendix and black & white illustrations. Please note that this book weighs over 1kg and will incur additional postage. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5154 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BOYD, JOHN MORTON (EDITOR) Fraser Darling in Africa Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press. 1992, First. (ISBN: 0748603689). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "A Rhino in the Whistling Thorn". No inscriptions. Dust-jacket unclipped. 307 pages including index and black & white and colour photographs. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9054 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BRAMWELL, MARTYN (EDITOR) The International Book of Wood London, Mitchell Beazley. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0855330813). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Originally published in 1976. No inscriptions. Dust-jacket clipped with 2cm tear to head edge of front cover. Small nicks to head and tail of spine and light rubbing to corners. 276 pages including index, illustrations and colour photographs. Please note that this is a heavy book which may incur additional postage. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 11401 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| BURTON, MAURICE The Story of Animal Life London, Elsevier Publishing Co. Ltd. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 2 volume set comprising "Volume I - The Framework of Animal Life, Invertebrates" and Volume II "Vertebrates". Signed and dated by the author to front free endpaper of volume I. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners on both volumes. Dust-jackets are unclipped, with some general chipping and creasing to head & tail edges of each volume. 2cm closed tear to head edge of front cover on volume I. Volume I has 381 pages including an index and Volume II has 423 including index. Both volumes contain numerous black & white photographs. Please note that this is a heavy set which will incur additional postage. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 9213 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| CARRERAS, T. Rambles Among the Flowers London, S. W. Partridge & Co Ltd. Undated. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "Summer Blooms and Ferns". No inscriptions - small bookseller's stamp to front pastedown endpaper. Slight rubbing, bumping and scuffing to head & tail of spine and corners, with small split to binding at head of spine. Edges and extremities slightly rubbed, and small blemish mark to front board. 80 pages, including black & white photographs and illustrations, plus publisher's advertisements. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 5155 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| CHINERY, MICHAEL The Complete Amateur Naturalist London, Bloomsbury. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 185471032X). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Neat number ("5B") inscription to front pastedown endpaper. Minor dents and sunning to tail edges of boards and spine, and head & tail of spine lightly bumped. Dust-jacket unclipped, with sunning to spine and scuffing to corners and head & tail of spine. 192 pages including index and black & white and full colour illustrations. Originally published in 1977 by Roxby Press Productions. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 3894 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| CLEGG, JOHN Freshwater Life London, Frederick Warne. 1974, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0723217629). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Third edition revised and reset. No inscriptions. Dust-jacket unclipped with very slight wear to tail of spine. 283 pages including index, bibliography, diagrams, tables, 48 black & white photographs and 16 colour illustrations. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 11260 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| "COASTWATCH Bouddi Peninsula Study New South Wales, Association for Environmental Education. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959315411). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No inscriptions. Slight scuff marking to front cover, with light rubbing to edges and extremities. Small crease mark to front cover and minor thumbing to corners. Light blemish markings to front & rear covers. 102 pages including tables, charts, maps, black & white illustrations and fold-out illustrated pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 5110 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| COETZEE, C. B. Mineral Resources of the Republic of South Africa South Africa, Department of Mines. 1976, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0621064351). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No inscriptions. Bumping to head fore-edge corner. A fifth edition geological servey for the Department of Mines in South Africa. 478 pages including index, tables, charts and pocket to inside rear board containing survey tables and data. Please note that this book weighs over 1.5kg and will incur additional postage. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 4221 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| COLLENETTE, SHEILA An Illustrated Guide to the Flowers of Saudi Arabia Essex, Scorpion Publishing. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905906454). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. No inscriptions. Very slight spot foxing to page edges. Dust-jacket unclipped with some slight creasing to head of spine. Minor nick marking to tail fore-edge corner of rear cover. 514 pages including index and over 1700 colour photographs. Please note that this is a heavy book which will incur additional postage. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 10777 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| COOPER, RICHARD Butterflies of Rhodesia Rhodesia, Longman. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582641071). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Some sunning to spine and wear to head and tail of spine. 138 pages including index and full colour plates. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 4331 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| CRAWFORD, PETER Nomads of the Wind London, B.B.C. 1993, First. (ISBN: 0563367075). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled "A Natural History of Polynesia". No inscriptions. Very minor rubbing to head & tail edges. Dust-jacket unclipped, with very light bumping to head of spine. 272 pages including index, bibliography, glossary and full colour photographs. Published to accompany the BBC television series of the same name. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 4787 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. |
| next page | |
| Hummingbird Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hummingbird Books 2005