next page  
   Hummingbird Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
16 South Street, Leominster, Herefordshire, HR6 8JB, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)01568 616471
hummingbirdbooks@btinternet.com

Miscellaneous

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Amnesty International Report 2000
London, Amnesty International. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862102901). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No inscriptions. Slight thumbing to corners, with edges and extremities very lightly rubbed. Light blemish marking to fore-edge. 294 pages including tables. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8635
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Birmingham Post Year Book and Who's Who 1976-77
Birmingham, The Birmingham Post. 1977. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No inscriptions. Minor sunning to spine. Pages unnumbered. Includes index, appendix and black & white photographs. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8644
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Birmingham Post Year Book and Who's Who 1953-54
Birmingham, The Birmingham Post & Mail Ltd. 1953. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "(Formerly Cornish's Birmingham Year Book)". Gold cloth boards with small vignette of the Queen's head on front board to commemorate the coronation. No inscriptions. Binding tight. Gold appearance of boards generally discoloured. 980 pages including index, tables and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 12242
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  Books and the Man
London, Wm Dawson & Sons. 1953. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Antiquarian Booksellers' Association Annual". No inscriptions. Light rubbing to head & tail of spine and corners. Dust-jacket unclipped, with some slight chipping to head of spine and corners. Small tear to head of spine and general light rubbing and markings to front & rear covers. 76 pages including black & white photographs and frontispiece. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4635
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  British Veterinary Codex 1953
London, The Pharmaceutical Press. 1953. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Binding tight. Slight blemish markings to front free endpaper. 737 pages including index, appendix, tables and diagrams. Please note that this is a heavy book which may incur additional postage. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11882
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Eagle Book of Records and Champions 1951
London, Hulton Press Limited. 1951. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Landscape format. No inscriptions. Binding slightly loose. Board edges slightly discoloured. Slight spot foxing to front & rear free endpapers. 96 pages including black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 5493
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  Government and Municipal Contractors Register Buying Guide 1963-64
London, Business Dictionaries Limited. 1963. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Slight thumbing to corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Some slight creasing to spine. Light blemish markings to front & rear covers. 470 pages including period advertisements and black & whjite photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 7672
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Guinness Book of Records
London, Guinness Superlatives. 1956, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Laminated boards. No inscriptions. Some slight sunning and fading to head of spine, edges and extremities. Light spot foxing to front endpapers, with internal pages slightly discoloured. 272 pages including index, tables and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 6613
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Guinness Book of Records
London, Guinness Superlatives. 1955, First. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front board. No inscriptions. Very slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Slight discolouring to spine and edges of front & rear boards. 198 pages including index, tables, black & white photographs and colour frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 8943
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  Harper's Monthly Magazine December 1894 to May 1895
London, Osgood McIlvaine & Company. 1895. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "European Edition". Raised bands and gilt lettering to the spine. Marbled endpapers and page edges. No inscriptions. Some general rubbing to corners, edges and extremities of both boards and spine. Light blemish markings to front & rear boards. 978 pages including black & white illustrations. Please note that this book is very heavy - please phone or e-mail for a postage quote. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 5991
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  A Lawyer's Notebook
London, Martin Secker. 1933, Third Impression. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Introduction by Alec Waugh. Blue marbled paper covered boards with half binding in black cloth and paper title to spine. No inscriptions. Slight spot foxing to front & rear free endpapers and page edges. 246 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 6627
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The Leisure Hour 1899-1900
1900. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quarter bound in leather with raised bands and gilt lettering to the spine. No inscriptions - bookseller's sticker to rear pastedown endpaper. Some general rubbing to head & tail of spine, corners, edges and extremities. Light blemish markings to front & rear boards with small tear to binding at head of spine. Some slight cracking to front and rear hinges. 1098 pages including black & white illustrations. Please note that this book is very heavy - please phone or e-mail for a postage quote. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5992
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  Ocho Siglos De Encuadernacion Espanola
Brussels, Bibliotheca Wittockiana. 1985, First. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No inscriptions. Slight thumbing and curling to corners, with slight rubbing & scuffing to head & tail edges. Small scuff marks to spine along hinge to rear cover, corners and head & tail of spine. Spanish, French and Dutch language text. 171 pages including black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 5732
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  The People's Friend Annual
Newcastle Upon Tyne, Thomas Hedley and Company. Undated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Incorporating The Annie Swan Annual". First story is "Seven Days Leave" by Annie S.Swan. No inscriptions. Binding tight. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities generally rubbed and scuffed. Slight lean to spine. Edges of front & rear boards and spine slightly discoloured and sunned. Light foxing to front & rear pastedown endpapers and page edges. 158 pages including period advertisements and black & white illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6978
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  A Selection of Lord Macnaghten's Judgements 1887-1912
London, Butterworth. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Binding tight. Neat inscription to front free endpaper. Boards very slightly warped. Light spot foxing to front & rear endpapers. 157 pages including black & white frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11847
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  I Was in Prison
London, World's Committee of the YMCA. Undated. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. No inscriptions. Slight rubbing and thumbing to corners with edges and extremities also slightly rubbed. Further slight rubbing to spine. Slight blemish markings to front & rear covers. Includes black & wite photographs and 2 full-page colour illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 9913
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  Whitaker's Almanack 1998
London, The Stationery Office. 1998, First. (ISBN: 0117021792). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "130th Anniversary Edition". No inscriptions. Light bumping to head & tail of spine, with slight reverse spine lean. Dust-jacket unclipped, with slight bumping to head & tail edges and light blemish markings to front & rear covers. 1277 pages including colour photographs. Please note that this book weighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 5402
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

  With Respect to Old Age
London, The Stationery Office. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0101419228). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled "Long-Term Care - Rights and Responsibilities" A Report by the Royal Commission on Long Term Care. No inscriptions. Very slight thumbing to corners, with edges very lightly rubbed. 196 pages including appendix, tables and maps. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8634
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

AGUAYO, RAFAEL  Dr. Deming
London, Mercury. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852510854). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "The Man Who Taught the Japanese About Quality". Foreword by W. Edwards Deming. No inscriptions. Two small dent marks to fore-edge of rear board. Dust-jacket unclipped with corresponding dent marks and small tears to fore edge of rear cover. 284 pages including index, appendices, notes & tables. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4079
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

ANDERSON, WALTER TRUETT  All Connected Now
Colorado, Westview Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0813339375). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "Life in the First Global Civilization". No inscriptions. Dust-jacket unclipped with minor scuff mark to head fore-edge corner. 310 pages including index, bibliography & notes. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 4058
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

D'AVENI, RICHARD A.  Hyper-Competitive Rivalries
New York, Free Press. 1995, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0028741129). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Co-written with Robert Gunther. Subtitled "Competing in Highly Dynamic Environments". No inscriptions. Slight thumbing to corners. 269 pages including index, notes, tables and diagrams. N.B. This book is an abridged edition of "Hypercompetition" by the same authors. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5205
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BAMBERG, J. H.  British Petroleum and Global Oil 1950-1975
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 2000, First. (ISBN: 0521259517). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "The Challenge of Nationalism". No inscriptions. Dust-jacket unclipped with a light crease marking to rear cover. 637 pages including index, bibliography, notes, charts, maps and black & white photographs. Please note that this is a heavy volume which will incur additional postage. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 9198
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BARDENS, DENNIS  Ghosts and Hauntings
London, The Zeus Press. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Very slight dent to fore-edge of front board. Slight spot foxing to front free endpaper and page edges. Dust-jacket unclipped with light creasing and slight chipping to head & tail edges. Corners and extremities slightly rubbed and discoloured. Slight sunning to spine with small closed tear & nick marking to head edge of rear cover. 255 pages including index and black & white photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11702
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BARTLETT, ALAN F.  "C"
London, Spectrum Publishing International. 1994, First. (ISBN: 1873779011). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Dust-jacket unclipped with very light wear to head edges. 115 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 9844
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

BOUQUET, A.C.  Church Brasses
London, B.T.Batsford. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "British & Continental with some Notes on Incised Stone Slabs and Indents." Dust-jacket is price-clipped with wear to extremities and small repairs to upper edge. 284 pages including index, bibliography and black and white illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 1233
    Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books.

86 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hummingbird Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hummingbird Books 2005