| next page |
| Hummingbird Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 309 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Air Force List Spring 1977 London, HMSO. 1977. (ISBN: 0117721689). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Neat inscription to head edge of front cover. Slight thumbing to corners with some general creasing to edges and rear cover. Spine slightly discoloured with some light blemish markings to front & rear covers. 555 pages including period advertisements, index and tables. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 6281 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| Animal Management 1933 London, HMSO. 1946, Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "Prepared in the Veterinary Department of the War Office". Binding tight. Neat signature to front free endpaper. Spine slightly sunned. Small crease marking to front board and slight spot foxing to page edges. 379 pages including index, notes, tables, black & white illustrations and photographs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12279 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| A Brief History of the King's Royal Rifle Corps Aldershot, Gale & Polden. 1948, Third Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "1755 to 1948". No inscriptions. Slight thumbing to corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Very small scuff marking to spine. Very slight warping to covers. 115 pages including index, appendix, maps, black & white and colour illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 10038 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| British Defence Equipment Catalogue 1987-1988 Farnborough, Combined Service Publications Ltd. 1988, Seventeenth Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Three volume set. No inscriptions. Slight rubbing & scuffing to edges and extremities on all three books. Head of spine of vol 2 generally bumped with some tearing to binding along head of hinges. All three volumes have light blemish markings to front & rear boards. 1124 pages including black & white photographs and 343 pages including index and glossary. Please note that these volumes weigh well in excess of 1kg and will incur additional postage. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 5082 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| British Defence Equipment Catalogue 1990-1991 Farnborough, Combined Service Publications Ltd. 1991, Nineteenth Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Three volume set. No inscriptions. Slight rubbing & scuffing to edges and extremities on all three books. All three volumes have slight blemish markings to front & rear boards. 1119 pages including black & white photographs and 343 pages including index and glossary. Please note that these volumes weigh well in excess of 1kg and will incur additional postage. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 5083 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| Der Bunte Rock Cologne, Haus Neuerburg. Undated. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. German language edition. Subtitled "Eine Sammlung Veutscher Uniformen Ves 19. Fahrhunverts", No inscriptions. Stiff blue card covers. Unpaginated. Slight thumbing to corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed and scuffed. Light blemish markings to front & rear covers, with some chipping to spine. Slight spot foxing to front & rear endpapers. Internal pages and page edges slightly discoloured. Contains 252 tipped in cigarette cards illustrating uniforms of the Imperial German army by state with accompanying text. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 7752 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| Cavalry Section Leading 1934 London, HMSO. 1934, First. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Subtitled "A guide for No-Commissioned Officers and Troopers as Leaders of Sections". No inscriptions. Slight rubbing and scuffing to edges and extremities, with front & rear yellow boards slightly discoloured. Light blemish markings to rear board, with spine slightly discoloured. Slight discolouring to page ends. 102 pages including appendix, tables and diagrams and period advertisements. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 9995 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| : D-Day 50 Years On London: Tri-service Publications, 1994. First Edition. ISSN 13532464. 11.5" x 8.25". Paperback. A Near Fine copy. 190 pages with numerous colour and black and white photographs. Part One deals covers an historical perspective and part Two provides a contemporary reflection. Published to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the D-Day landings. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 486 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| Games and Sports in the Army 1931 London, The Army Sport Control Board. 1931. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No inscriptions. Light wear to head and tail edges and corners, one of which is slightly bumped. White lettering to spine almost illegible. 680 pages including tables and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10639 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| Games and Sports in the Army 1941 London, The Army Sport Control Board. 1941. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No inscriptions. Binding tight. Light wear to head & tail of spine and corners with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Some slight blemish markings to rear board. 628 pages including tables, diagrams and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11961 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| His Majesty's Regiments of the British Army London, Metro Provincial Publications, Ltd. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Light blemish markings to front & rear boards. Gilt lettering to spiine has oxidised. 147 pages including black & white and colour illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9229 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| In Memoriam - George Sears Greene New York, Authority of the State of New York. 1909, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled "Greene and his New York Troops at Gettysburg". No inscriptions. Some knocking to the corners of the boards. Considerable rubbing to the edges and extremities, rear board and head & tail of spine. 106 pages including black & white photographs and frontispiece. Pictorial endpapers. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 3905 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| Khaki and Green Canberra, Australian War Memorial. 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled "With the Australian Army At Home and Overseas." No inscriptions. Light wear to head and tail of spine and corners. Slight tanning to pages. Dust-jacket is unclipped with a 12cm tear to rear cover and loss to head and tail of spine and corners. General chipping and creasing to head and tail edges. 204 pages including black and white and colour illustrations. Very Good/Fair. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 509 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| Manual of Field Works (All Arms) 1921 London, HMSO. 1921. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "(Provisional)". No inscriptions. Wear to head and tail of spine which is slightly discoloured. Light blemish markings to front & rear boards. General tanning to rear free endpaper, with internal pages slightly discoloured. 260 pages including index and tables. Also includes 175 black & white illustrated plates. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 9176 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| The Royal Air Force Athletic and Games Handbook 1936 London, The Royal Air Force Sports Board. 1936. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No inscriptions. Light discolouring to front board and light blemish marking to rear board. Spine slightly discoloured. Light spot foxing to rear endpapers. 616 pages including tables, diagrams and black & white photographs. 8 colour plates included in rear pocket. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10626 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| The 'Second-Seconds' in France London, Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co. Ltd. 1920, First. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "The Story of the 2/2nd City of London Field Ambulance". Lengthy inscription to front free endpaper i.e. "To Mrs.Abbott, With very best wishes & thanks for all past kindness during the Great War 1914/18 from Archie Pte... Ray No.290 2/2nd L.Ambulance R.A.M.C. 11/11/1920." Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Light blemish markings to rear board. Very slight lean to spine. Light tanning to front & rear free endpapers. Some slight spot foxing to page edges. 109 pages including map, black & white illustrations and photographic frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 9717 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| A Short History of the 57th Light Anti-Aircraft Regt. Royal Artillery Aldershot, Gale & Polden. 1947, First. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Neat owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Corners lightly bumped and slight discolouring to spine. Front and rear endpapers slightly foxed. Small blemish markings to front & rear boards. 107 pages including tables and black & white photographs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 4233 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| The Slashers Gloucester, The Gloucester Regiment. 1965, First. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "A new short history of the Gloucestershire regiment 1694-1965". No inscriptions. Label stuck to front endpaper reads "With the Compliments of Regimental Headquarters". Light rubbing to edges and extremities, with slight thumbing & creasing to corners. Small blemish markings to front cover and slight discolouring to area around spine. 59 pages including appendix, table, black & white illustrations and colour frontispiece. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4943 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| Tank Data Connecticut, W. E. Inc. Undated. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cover reads "World War II". Undated, believed first edition. A volume in the "Aberdeen Proving Grounds Series". No inscriptions. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Slight lean to spine. Front free endpaper clipped. Minor stamp marking to rear free endpaper. Dust-jacket clipped, with some slight rubbing and scuffing to corners. Head & tail edges slightly rubbed and chipped. Some slight sunning to spine. 241 pages including tables and black & white photographs. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 9001 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| The Work of the Royal Engineers in the European War, 1914-1919 Chatham, W. & J. Mackay & Co. 1922, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled " Military Mining". Binding tight. No inscriptions. Slight bumping to tail of spine which is slightly sunned. Very slight blemish markings to front board. 148 pages including tables, maps, black & white photographs and numerous folding diagrams (all present as called for). Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 10945 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| MACBEAN, JOHN A. AND HOGBEN, ARTHUR Bombs Gone Wellingborough, Patrick Stephens. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852600608). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "The development and use of British air-dropped weapons from 1912 to the present day." No inscriptions. Vertical crease to cloth on front board. Dust-jacket is unclipped with slight creasing to head edge. 320 pages including index, appendices, diagrams and black and white photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 10419 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| ADKIN, MARK Urgent Fury London, Leo Cooper. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850520231). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "The Battle for Grenada." Cover reads "The Truth Behind the Largest U.S. Military Operation since Vietnam". No inscriptions. Dust-jacket unclipped with some slight creasing to head & tail edges. Corners slightly rubbed & scuffed. Small closed tear to head edge of rear cover. 391 pages including index, bibliography, notes, tables, appendix, maps and black & white photographs. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10610 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| HARRISON-AINSWORTH, E. D. The History and War Records of the Surrey Yeomanry London, Regimental Committee. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "(Queen Mary's Regt.) 1797-1928". Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and crest to spine and gilt crest to front board. No inscriptions. Binding tight. Slight bumping to head & tail of spine. Light blemish markings to front & rear boards. Slight spot foxing to page edges and preliminary pages. Light blemish marks to front free endpaper. 335 pages including appendices, 2 folding maps and 27 plates with tissue guards. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 9306 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| MERULLO, ANNABEL AND WENBORN, NEIL British Military Greats London, Cassell Illustrated. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1844032558). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Introduction by Peter Snow. No inscriptions. Slight wear to head and tai of spine and corners. Slight tear to tail edge of front hinge. Dust-jacket is unclipped with slight edgewear. 191 pages including colour illustrations and black and white photographs. Very Good/Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11969 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. | ||
| CANTWELL, ANTHONY & SPRACK, PETER The Needles Defences 1525-1956 Isle of Wight, The Redoubt Consultancy. 1986, First. (ISBN: 1870113012). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Solent Papers No.2. No inscriptions. Slight thumbing to corners, with some light discolouring to edges and extremities. Corners also very slightly creased. 34 pages including sources, bibliography, glossary, maps, black & white diagrams and illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7330 Click here to order or inquire at Hummingbird Books. |
| next page | |
| Hummingbird Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hummingbird Books 2005